Help Print this page 

Document 22002A0130(01)

Title and reference
Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of South Africa on trade in wine - Protocol - Final Act - Declarations
  • In force
OJ L 28, 30.1.2002, p. 4–111 (ES, DA, DE, EL, EN, FR, IT, NL, PT, FI, SV)
Special edition in Czech: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Estonian: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Latvian: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Lithuanian: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Hungarian Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Maltese: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Polish: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Slovak: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Slovene: Chapter 11 Volume 040 P. 203 - 318
Special edition in Bulgarian: Chapter 11 Volume 026 P. 58 - 173
Special edition in Romanian: Chapter 11 Volume 026 P. 58 - 173
Special edition in Croatian: Chapter 11 Volume 035 P. 19 - 126
Multilingual display
Text

22002A0130(01)

Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of South Africa on trade in wine - Protocol - Final Act - Declarations

Official Journal L 028 , 30/01/2002 P. 0004 - 0111


Agreement

between the European Community and the Republic of South Africa on trade in wine

THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY,

hereinafter referred to as "the Community",

and

THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA,

hereinafter referred to as "South Africa",

hereinafter referred to as "the Contracting Parties",

WHEREAS the Agreement on Trade, Development and Cooperation between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of South Africa, of the other part, has been signed on 11 October 1999, hereinafter referred to as the "TDC Agreement", and entered into force provisionally on 1 January 2000,

DESIROUS of creating favourable conditions for the harmonious development of trade and the promotion of commercial cooperation in the wine sector on the basis of equality, mutual benefit and reciprocity,

RECOGNISING that the Contracting Parties desire to establish closer links in this sector which will permit further development at a later stage,

RECOGNISING that due to the long standing historical ties between South Africa and a number of Member States, South Africa and the Community use certain terms, names, geographical references and trade marks to describe their wines, farms and viticultural practices, many of which are similar,

RECALLING their obligations as parties to the Agreement establishing the World Trade Organisation (hereinafter referred to as the "WTO Agreement"), and in particular the provisions of the Agreement on the Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (hereinafter referred to as "the TRIPs Agreement"),

HAVE AGREED AS FOLLOWS:

Article 1

Objectives

1. The Contracting Parties shall, on the basis of non-discrimination and reciprocity, facilitate and promote trade in wine produced in South Africa and the Community, on the conditions provided for in this Agreement.

2. The Contracting Parties shall take all general and specific measures necessary to ensure that the obligations laid down by this Agreement are fulfilled and that the objectives set out in this Agreement are attained.

Article 2

Scope and coverage

This Agreement applies to wines falling under heading 2204 of the International Convention on the Harmonised Commodity, Description and Coding System ("Harmonised System"), done at Brussels on 14 June 1983, which are produced in such a manner that they conform to the applicable legislation regulating the production of a particular type of wine in the territory of a Contracting Party.

Article 3

Definitions

For the purposes of this Agreement, unless otherwise provided in this Agreement:

(a) "originating" means when used in relation to the name of one of the Contracting Parties, that a wine is produced within the territory of the Contracting Party concerned solely from grapes which have been wholly harvested in the territory of that Contracting Party;

(b) "geographical indication" means an indication, including an "Appellation of Origin", as defined in Article 22(1) of the TRIPs Agreement, which is recognised in the laws and regulations of a Contracting Party for the purpose of the identification of a wine originating in the territory of that Contracting Party;

(c) "homonymous" means the same geographical indication or an indication so similar as to be likely to cause confusion, to denote different places, procedures or things;

(d) "description" means the words used to describe wine on a label, or on the documents accompanying the transport of wine, on commercial documents, particularly invoices and delivery notes, and in advertising, and "describe" has a similar meaning;

(e) "labelling" means all descriptions and other references, signs, designs, geographical indications or trade marks which distinguish wines and which appear on the container, including its sealing device or the tag attached to the container and the sheathing covering the neck of bottles;

(f) "Member State" means a Member State of the Community;

(g) "presentation" means the words or signs used on containers, including their closure, on the labelling and the packaging;

(h) "packaging" means the protective wrappings, such as papers, straw envelopes of all kinds, cartons and cases, used in the transport of one or more containers or for presenting them with a view to sale to the final consumer;

(i) "produced" means the entire process of wine-making;

(j) "trade mark" means:

(i) a trade mark registered in terms of the legislation of a Contracting Party or a Member State,

(ii) a common law trade mark which is recognised under the law of a Contracting Party or a Member State, and

(iii) a well-known trade mark referred to in Article 6 bis of the Paris Convention (1967);

(k) "vine varieties" means varieties of plants of Vitis without prejudice to any more restrictive legislation which a Contracting Party may have in respect of wine produced on its territory;

(l) "identification" means, when used in relation to geographical indications, the use of geographical indications for the purpose of describing or presenting a wine.

Article 4

General rules on importation and marketing

Unless otherwise provided for in this Agreement, importation and marketing shall be conducted in compliance with the laws and regulations applying in the territory of the Contracting Party concerned.

TITLE I

OENOLOGICAL PRACTICES AND PROCESSES AND PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Article 5

Mutual recognition

1. The Community shall authorise the importation into the Community and the marketing in its territory for direct human consumption of all wines originating in South Africa and produced in accordance with one or more of the oenological practices or processes, compositional and other product specifications as referred to in point 1 of Annex I and in the Protocol.

2. South Africa shall authorise the importation into South Africa and the marketing in its territory for direct human consumption of all wines originating in the Community and produced in accordance with one or more of the oenological practices or processes, compositional and other product specifications as referred to in point 2 to Annex I and in the Protocol.

Article 6

New oenological practices - safeguard provisions

1. If one Contracting Party authorises for its wines an oenological practice or process which is not authorised by the other Contracting Party by virtue of Article 5, it may make a request to the other Contracting Party for authorisation. In this case, the Party making the request shall place at the disposal of the other Contracting Party an appropriate dossier including the information necessary for the evaluation of the request.

2. A request in accordance with paragraph 1 shall be evaluated in particular in terms of the following criteria:

(a) requirements for protection of human health,

(b) requirements for consumer protection,

(c) rules of good oenological practice, and in particular the requirement that the oenological practice or process in question does not involve an unacceptable change in the composition of the wine treated or a deterioration in the organoleptic characteristics thereof, and

(d) the adequacy of the requesting Contracting Party's internal regulations concerned.

3. Within a period of twelve months from the submission of the dossier referred to in paragraph 1, the Contracting Parties shall mutually decide whether, and subject to what prescriptions, the oenological practice or process in question can be included in Annex I or whether a supplementary evaluation period is necessary.

4. In the event that the Contracting Parties are unable to agree on what constitutes safe and acceptable oenological practices, the dispute settlement procedure set out in Article 23 may be invoked by either Contracting Party.

5. The Contracting Party to which the request for authorisation was made, having fulfilled the procedural requirements referred to in paragraphs 3 and 4, may refuse the authorisation if the dispute settlement body referred to in Article 23 has made a ruling that the oenological practice or process is not in conformity with the requirements referred to in paragraph 2.

6. Paragraphs 1 to 5 shall also apply in cases where one Contracting Party:

(a) requests the other Party to render less restrictive the prescriptions for an oenological practice or process referred to in Annex I, or

(b) intends, on other than health grounds, to prohibit an oenological practice or process or to render more restrictive the prescriptions for an oenological practice or process referred to in Annex I.

7. Where a Contracting Party as a result of new information or of a reassessment of existing information has detailed grounds for establishing that an authorised oenological practice or process or a compositional and another product specification as referred to in Article 5 endangers human health, it may temporarily suspend the authorisation or restrict the prescriptions regarding this practice or process listed in Annex I or in the Protocol. The other Contracting Party shall be informed of this at least four weeks before the suspension or restriction takes effect with an indication of the reasons which justify this decision. When the gravity of the danger so justifies, the suspension or restriction can be decided with immediate effect. In this case, the other Contracting Party shall be informed immediately with an indication of the reasons.

8. Where paragraph 7 is invoked, consultations between the Contracting Parties shall take place as soon as possible and in any event within two months, with a view to taking the appropriate measures as mutually decided. These measures may take the form of modifications to Annex I or to the Protocol. In the event that the Contracting Parties are unable to reach a decision, the dispute settlement procedure set out in Article 23 may be invoked by either Contracting Party.

9. The provisions of paragraph 4 shall apply without prejudice to the rights of the Contracting Parties under the WTO Agreement. However, during the evaluation period referred to in paragraph 3 or the dispute settlement procedure referred to in Article 23, the Parties waive their rights to rely on the relevant provisions of the WTO Agreement on consultations and dispute settlement.

TITLE II

RECIPROCAL PROTECTION OF WINE NAMES AND RELATED PROVISIONS ON DESCRIPTION AND PRESENTATION

Article 7

Principles

1. The Contracting Parties shall ensure, in accordance with this Agreement, the reciprocal protection of the names referred to in Article 8 which are used for the identification of wines originating in the territories of the Contracting Parties. For this purpose, each Contracting Party shall provide the appropriate legal means to ensure effective protection.

2. The protected names:

(a) with regard to Community names:

(i) are exclusively reserved in South Africa to the wines originating in the Community to which they apply, and

(ii) may not be used otherwise than under the conditions laid down in the laws and regulations of the Community;

(b) with regard to South African names:

(i) are exclusively reserved in the Community to the wines originating in South Africa to which they apply, and

(ii) may not be used otherwise than under the conditions laid down in the laws and regulations of South Africa.

3. The protection provided for in this Agreement shall prohibit in particular any use of indications protected by virtue of this Agreement for wines which are not originating in the geographical area indicated, even when:

(a) the true origin of the wine is indicated;

(b) the geographical indication is used in translation;

(c) the indications are accompanied by expressions such as "kind", "type", "style", "imitation", "method" or the like.

4. In the case of homonymous geographical indications:

(a) where such indications protected by virtue of this Agreement are homonymous, protection shall be granted to each indication, provided it has been used traditionally and consistently and the consumer is not misled as to the true origin of the wine;

(b) where such indications protected by virtue of this Agreement are homonymous with the name of a geographical area outside the territory of the Parties, the latter name may be used to describe and present a wine produced in the geographical area to which the name refers, provided the name is traditionally and consistently used, its use for that purpose is regulated by the country of origin and consumers are not misled into believing that the wine originates in the territory of the Party concerned.

5. The Contracting Parties may determine the practical conditions of use under which the homonymous names referred to in paragraph 4 will be differentiated from each other, taking into account the need to ensure equitable treatment of the producers concerned and that consumers are not misled.

6. The provisions of this Agreement shall in no way prejudice the right of any person to use, in the course of trade, their name or the name of their predecessor in business, except where such name is used in such a manner as to mislead consumers.

7. Nothing in this Agreement shall oblige a Contracting Party to protect a name of the other Contracting Party which is not or ceases to be protected in its country of origin or which has fallen into disuse in that country.

8. At the request of either of the two Parties, the Joint Committee referred to in Article 19 shall examine the cases to be settled on the basis of exchanged registers of South Africa and the Community and its Member States.

On the basis of this examination, the Parties shall agree not later than 30 September 2002 that:

(a) a settlement has to be decided for a case if:

(i) a trademark of a product of one Party is identical with, or similar to a geographical indication or other name of the other Party protected under this Agreement, and

(ii) the use of such trademarks of a product is misleading to the public as to the true place of origin of that product;

or

(b) the case is to be considered as non-conflictual.

Where point (a) applies, the Parties shall agree on elimination and allow for a reasonable transitional period where coexistence is possible.

Article 8

Protected names

Without prejudice to Article 9 and the Protocol the following names are protected with regard to wines:

(a) originating in the Community:

(i) references to the name of the Member State in which the wines originates,

(ii) the geographical indications referred to in Annex II;

(b) originating in South Africa:

(i) the name "South Africa" or other names used to indicate this country,

(ii) the geographical indications referred to in Annex II.

Article 9

Transitional provisions regarding port and sherry and related trademarks

Notwithstanding the protection provided for in Articles 7 and 8, the Contracting Parties agree to implement the provisions regarding Port and Sherry referred to in Annex X to the TDC Agreement which is comprehensive for all products currently using the "Port" and "Sherry" names.

Article 10

Exports

Without prejudice to Article 9, the Contracting Parties shall take the measures necessary to ensure that, in cases where wines originating in the Contracting Parties are exported and marketed outside of their territories, the protected names of one Contracting Party referred to in Article 8 are not used to describe and present a wine originating in the other Contracting Party.

Article 11

Extension of protection

To the extent that the relevant legislation of each Contracting Party so allows, the benefit of the protection given by this Agreement shall be extended to natural and legal persons, bodies corporate and to federations, associations and organisations of producers, traders or consumers whose headquarters are in the other Contracting Party.

Article 12

Enforcement

1. If the appropriate competent body designated in accordance with Article 16 becomes aware that the description or presentation of a wine, particularly on labels or in official or commercial documents or in advertising, is in breach of this Agreement, the Contracting Parties shall apply the necessary administrative measures and/or initiate legal proceedings as appropriate in order to combat unfair competition or to prevent in any other way the improper use of a protected name.

2. The measures and proceedings laid down in paragraph 1 shall be taken in particular in the following cases:

(a) where the translation of descriptions provided for by Community or South African legislation into the language or languages of the other Contracting Party results in the appearance of a word which is liable to be misleading as to the origin, nature or quality of the wine thus described or presented;

(b) where descriptions, trade marks, names, inscriptions or illustrations which directly or indirectly give false or misleading information as to the provenance, origin, nature, vine variety or material qualities of the wine appear on containers or packaging, in advertising, or in official or commercial documents relating to wines whose names are protected under this Agreement;

(c) where, for packaging, containers are used which are misleading as to the origin of wines.

3. Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall be without prejudice to the possibilities of the persons and entities referred to in Article 11 to take appropriate actions in the Contracting Parties, including recourse to the courts.

Article 13

Other internal legislation and international agreements

Unless otherwise agreed between the Contracting Parties, this Agreement shall not preclude any more extensive protection afforded, now or in the future, to names protected by this Agreement, by the Contracting Parties under their internal legislation or other international agreements.

TITLE III

IMPORT CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS

Article 14

Certification documents and analysis report

1. The Contracting Parties shall authorise the importation in their respective territories of wines in accordance with the rules governing the import certification documents and analysis reports as provided for in the Protocol.

2. Subject to Article 15, each Contracting Party agrees not to submit the import of wine originating in the territory of the other Contracting Party to more restrictive import certification requirements than any of those introduced by this Agreement.

Article 15

Safeguard provisions

1. The Contracting Parties reserve the right to introduce temporary additional import certification requirements in response to legitimate public policy concerns, such as health or consumer protection or in order to act against fraud. In this case, the other Contracting Party shall be given adequate information in sufficient time to permit the fulfilment of the additional requirements.

2. The Contracting Parties agree that such requirements shall not extend beyond the period of time necessary to respond to the particular public policy concern in response to which they were introduced.

TITLE IV

MUTUAL ASSISTANCE BETWEEN ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES

Article 16

Enforcement authorities

1. Each Contracting Party shall designate the bodies to be responsible for the application of this Agreement. Where a Contracting Party designates more than one competent body, it shall ensure the coordination of the work of those bodies. For this purpose, a single liaison authority shall be designated.

2. The Contracting Parties shall inform one another of the names and addresses of the bodies and authorities referred to in paragraph 1 not later than two months after this Agreement comes into force. There shall be close and direct cooperation between those bodies.

3. The bodies and authorities referred to in paragraph 1 shall seek ways of improving assistance to each other in the application of this Agreement in order to combat fraudulent practices.

Article 17

Infringement

1. If one of the bodies or authorities designated in accordance with Article 16 has reason to suspect that:

(a) a wine being or having been traded between South Africa and the Community, does not comply with this Agreement or with provisions laid down in the laws and regulations of the Contracting Parties, and

(b) this non-compliance is of particular interest to the other Contracting Party and could result in administrative measures or legal proceedings being taken,

it shall immediately inform the competent bodies and the liaison authority of the other Contracting Party.

2. The information to be provided in accordance with paragraph 1 shall be accompanied by official, commercial or other appropriate documents. There should also be an indication of what administrative measures or legal proceedings may, if necessary, be taken. The information shall include, in particular, the following details of the wine concerned:

(a) the producer and the person who has power of disposal over the wine;

(b) the composition and organoleptic characteristics of the wine;

(c) the description and presentation of the wine, and

(d) details of the non-compliance with the rules concerning production and marketing.

TITLE V

MANAGEMENT OF THE AGREEMENT

Article 18

Tasks of contracting parties

1. The Contracting Parties shall, either directly or through the Joint Committee established pursuant to Article 19, maintain contact on all matters relating to the implementation and the functioning of this Agreement.

2. In particular, the Contracting Parties shall:

(a) amend the Annexes and Protocol by mutual decision to take account of any amendments to the laws and regulations of the Contracting Parties;

(b) mutually determine the practical conditions referred to in Article 7(5);

(c) mutually decide to amend Annex I or the Protocol in accordance with Title I;

(d) mutually determine in the Protocol the specific modalities referred to in Article 14(1);

(e) mutually decide to amend the Protocol in order to determine the compositional and other product requirements referred to in Article 5;

(f) inform each other of the intention to decide new regulations or amendments of existing regulations of public policy concern, such as health or consumer protection, with implications for the wine sector;

(g) notify each other of legislative measures, administrative measures and judicial decisions concerning the application of this Agreement and inform each other of measures adopted on the basis of such decisions.

Article 19

Joint Committee

1. A Joint Committee shall be established, consisting of representatives of the Community and South Africa. It shall meet at the request of one of the Contracting Parties and in accordance with the requirements for implementing the Agreement alternately in the Community and in South Africa convened at a time and place mutually determined by the Contracting Parties.

2. The Joint Committee shall see to the proper functioning of this Agreement and shall examine all questions which may arise in implementing it.

In particular, the Joint Committee may make recommendations which would contribute to the attainment of the objectives of this Agreement.

3. The Joint Committee shall facilitate contacts and exchanges of information to optimise the functioning of this Agreement.

4. The Joint Committee shall put forward proposals on issues of mutual interest in the wine sector.

TITLE VI

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Article 20

Transit - small quantities

Titles I, II and III of this Agreement shall not apply to wines:

(a) which are in transit through the territory of one of the Contracting Parties, or

(b) which originate in the territory of one of the Contracting Parties and are consigned in small quantities between those Contracting Parties under the conditions and according to the procedures provided for in the Protocol.

Article 21

Territorial application

This Agreement shall apply, on the one hand, to the territories in which the Treaty establishing the European Community is applied and under the conditions laid down in that Treaty, and, on the other hand, in respect of South Africa, to the territories as defined in the South African Constitution.

Article 22

Failure to comply

1. If a Contracting Party is of the opinion that the other Contracting Party has failed to fulfil an obligation under this Agreement, it shall submit a written notice to this effect to the other party. This notice may request the party to enter into consultations within a specified period.

2. The Contracting Party which requests the consultations shall provide the other Contracting Party with all the information necessary for a detailed examination of the case in question.

3. In cases where any delay could endanger human health or impair the effectiveness of measures to control fraud, appropriate interim protective measures may be taken, without prior consultation, provided that consultations are held as soon as possible after the taking of these measures.

4. If, following the consultations provided for in paragraphs 1 and 3, the Contracting Parties have not reached agreement:

(a) the Contracting Party which requested the consultations or which took the measures referred to in paragraph 3 may take appropriate protective measures so as to permit the proper application of this Agreement;

(b) each Party may invoke the dispute settlement procedure set out in Article 23.

Article 23

Dispute settlement procedure

1. A Contracting Party may refer any dispute relating to the application or interpretation of this Agreement to a body which meets with the approval of the other Contracting Party.

2. The body referred to in paragraph 1 may settle the dispute by means of a decision.

3. Each Contracting Party shall be bound to take the measures involved in carrying out the decision referred to in paragraph 2.

4. In the event that it is not possible to settle the dispute in accordance with paragraph 2, either Contracting Party may notify the other of the appointment of an arbitrator, whereafter the other Contracting Party must appoint a second arbitrator within two months after receiving such notice.

5. Arbitrators appointed in accordance with paragraph 4 shall appoint a third arbitrator to consider the dispute together with the other two arbitrators.

6. The three arbitrators shall take a decision on the basis of a majority within a maximum period of 12 months.

7. Each Contracting Party shall be bound to take the measures involved in carrying out the decision referred to in paragraph 6.

Article 24

Future developments

1. The Contracting Parties may at any time amend this Agreement in order to enhance the level of cooperation in the wine sector.

2. Within the framework of this Agreement, either of the Contracting Parties may put forward suggestions for widening the scope of their cooperation, taking into account the experience gained in its application.

3. South Africa recognises the importance that the Community attaches to its system of protection of "traditional expressions". The Community recognises that South Africa has fundamental concerns about the nature, scope and applicability of this system. The Contracting Parties agree to continue to work together on this issue in the context of the Wine and Spirits Agreements bearing in mind the future outcome of multilateral negotiations in this area. The Contracting Parties agree to examine the objective, principles and application to certain specific cases of a system that would apply to the Parties. Any agreement arising out of this provision will be incorporated in this Agreement.

Article 25

Marketing of pre-existing stocks

1. Wines which, at the time of or prior to the entry into force of this Agreement, have been produced, described and presented in accordance with the internal laws and regulations of the respective Contracting Party, but in a manner prohibited by this Agreement, may be marketed under the following conditions:

(a) where wine has been produced using one or more oenological practices or processes not referred to in Annex I or in the Protocol the wines may be marketed until stocks are exhausted;

(b) where products are described and labelled using geographical indications protected by this Agreement, they may continue to be marketed:

(i) by wholesalers or producers, for a period of three years,

(ii) by retailers, until stocks are exhausted.

2. Without prejudice to Article 6(7), wines produced, described and presented in accordance with this Agreement when they are marketed and whose description or presentation ceases to conform to the Agreement following an amendment thereto may be marketed until stocks are exhausted unless otherwise agreed by the Contracting Parties.

3. Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply in the case of products covered by the Port and Sherry compromise referred to in Article 9.

Article 26

Annexes and protocol

The Annexes and Protocol to this Agreement shall form an integral part thereof.

Article 27

Authentic languages

This Agreement is drawn up in duplicate in the Danish, Dutch, English, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish and Swedish languages and the official languages of South Africa, other than English, namely Sepedi, Sesotho, Setswana, siSwati, Tshivenda, Xitsonga, Afrikaans, isiNdebele, isiXhosa and isiZulu, each of these texts being equally authentic.

Article 28

Entry into force - Notice

1. This Agreement shall enter into force on the first day of the month following that during which the Contracting Parties have notified each other of the completion of the necessary procedures.

2. If pending the entry into force of this Agreement, the Contracting Parties decide to apply it provisionally, all references to the date of entry into force, with the exception of the reference in paragraph 3, shall be deemed to refer to the date such provisional application takes effect.

3. Either Contracting Party may terminate this Agreement at any time after its entry into force under paragraph 1, by giving one year's written notice to the other Contracting Party.

Done at Paarl, 28 January 2002.

ANNEX I

(referred to in Article 5)

1. List of oenological practices and processes authorised for wines originating in the Republic of South Africa with the following prescriptions or, in their absence, under the conditions laid down in South African rules:

1. Aeration with argon, nitrogen or oxygen

2. Heat treatment

3. Use of fresh, sound and undiluted yeast from recently completed fermentation

4. Centrifuging and filtration with or without filtering agents on condition that no undesirable residue is left in the end product

5. Use of yeasts for wine production

6. Use of preparations of yeast cell walls

7. Addition of polyvinylpolypyrrolidone

8. Use of lactic acid bacteria

9. Addition of ammonium phosphate and di-ammonium phosphate

10. Addition of ammonium sulphate

11. Addition of ammonium sulphite or ammonium bisulphite

12. Addition of thiamin hydrochloride

13. Use of carbon dioxide, argon or nitrogen to create an inert atmosphere and to protect against oxidation

14. Addition of potassium bisulphite or potassium meta-bisulphite

15. Addition of sulphur dioxide

16. Addition of sodium meta-bisulphite

17. Addition of potassium sorbate and sorbic acid

18. Addition of ascorbic acid

19. Addition of tartaric acid, malic acid and citric acid for acidification purposes, provided that the initial acidity content is not raised by more than 4 grams per litre, expressed as tartaric acid

20. Addition of potassium tartrate and potassium-bitartrate

21. Addition of potassium carbonate

22. Addition of calcium carbonate

23. Addition of sodium carbonate

24. Addition of potassium bicarbonate

25. Clarification by means of one or more of the following substances:

- edible gelatine

- bentonite

- isinglass

- casein and potassium caseinate

- egg albumin, milk albumin

- kaolin

- pectolytic enzymes

- silicon dioxide

- tannin

- enzymatic preparations of betaglucanase.

26. Addition of tannin

27. Treatment with charcoal (activated carbon)

28. Use of wood shavings

29. Addition of potassium ferrocyanide provided that after the treatment the wine must be analysed and test free of any cyanides and cyanates

30. Addition of acacia or arabic gum only after completion of alcoholic fermentation

31. Addition of potassium, sodium and calcium alginate for bottle fermented sparkling wine

32. Addition of copper sulphate

33. Addition of caramel only for liqueur wine

34. Addition of wine or dried grape distillate or of neutral alcohol of vinous origin for the manufacture of liqueur wines

35. Addition of grape must or rectified concentrated grape must for the sweetening of wine

36. Addition of calcium hydroxide

37. Addition of sodium hydroxide

38. Addition of lysozyme

39. Electrodialysis to guarantee tartaric stabilisation of the wine

40. Use of urease to reduce the urea content in the wine

2. List of oenological practices and processes authorised for wines originating in the Community with the following prescriptions or, in their absence, under the conditions laid down in Community rules:

1. Aeration or bubbling using argon, nitrogen or oxygen

2. Heat treatment

3. Use in dry wines of fresh lees which are sound and undiluted and contain yeasts resulting from the recent vinification of dry wine

4. Centrifuging and filtration, with or without an inert filtering agent, on condition that no undesirable residue is left in the products so treated

5. Use of yeasts for wine production

6. Use of preparations of yeast cell wall

7. Use of polyvinylpolypyrrolidone

8. Use of lactic acid bacteria in a vinous suspension

9. Addition of one or more of the following substances to encourage the growth of yeasts:

(i) addition of:

- diammonium phosphate or ammonium sulphate

- ammonium sulphite or ammonium bisulphite

(ii) addition of thiamin hydrochloride

10. Use of carbon dioxide, argon or nitrogen, either alone or combined, solely in order to create an inert atmosphere and to handle the product shielded from the air

11. Addition of carbon dioxide

12. Use of sulphur dioxide, potassium bisulphite or potassium metabisulphite, which may also be called potassium disulphite or potassium pyrosulphite

13. Addition of sorbic acid or potassium sorbate

14. Addition of L-ascorbic acid

15. Addition of citric acid for wine stabilisation purposes, provided that the final content in the treated wine does not exceed 1 gram per litre

16. Use of tartaric acid for acidification purposes, provided that the initial acidity content is not raised by more than 2,5 g/l expressed as tartaric acid

17. Use of one or more of the following substances for deacidification purposes:

- neutral potassium tartrate

- potassium bicarbonate

- calcium carbonate, which may contain small quantities of the double calcium salt of L (+) tartaric and L (-) malic acids

- a homogenous preparation of tartaric acid and calcium carbonate in equivalent proportions and finely pulverised

- calcium tartrate or tartaric acid

18. Clarification by means of one or more of the following substances for oenological use:

- edible gelatine

- bentonite

- isinglass

- casein and potassium caseinate

- egg albumin, milk albumin

- kaolin

- pectolytic enzymes

- silicon dioxide as a gel or colloidal solution

- tannin

- enzymatic preparations of betaglucanase

19. Addition of tannin

20. Treatment with charcoal for oenological use (activated carbon)

21. Treatment of:

- white wines and rosé wines, with potassium ferrocyanide

- red wines, with potassium ferrocyanide or with calcium phytate,

provided that the wine so treated contains residual iron

22. Addition of metatartaric acid

23. Use of acacia after completion of fermentation

24. Use of DL-tartaric acid, also called racemic acid, or of its neutral salt of potassium for precipitating excess calcium

25. Use for the manufacture of sparkling wines obtained by fermentation in bottle and with the lees separated by disgorging:

- of calcium alginate, or

- of potassium alginate

26. Use of copper sulphate

27. Addition of potassium bitartrate to assist the precipitation of tartar

28. Addition of caramel to reinforce the colour of liqueur wines

29. Use of calcium sulphate for the production of certain quality liqueur wines p.s.r.

30. Addition of lysozyme

31. Addition of wine or dried grape distillate or of neutral alcohol of vinous origin for the manufacture of liqueur wines

32. Addition of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must to increase the natural alcoholic strength of grapes, grape must or wine

33. Addition of grape must or rectified concentrated grape must for sweetening of wine

34. Partial concentration by physical processes, including reverse osmosis, to increase the natural alcoholic strength of grape must or wine

35. Electrodialysis to guarantee tartaric stabilisation of the wine

36. Use of urease to reduce the urea content in the wine.

ANNEX II

as referred to in Article 8

LIST OF GEOGRAPHICAL INDICATIONS

A. GEOGRAPHICAL INDICATIONS OF WINES ORIGINATING IN THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITY

I. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("Qualitätswein bestimmter Anbaugebiete")

1.1. Names of specified regions

- Ahr

- Baden

- Franken

- Hessische Bergstraße

- Mittelrhein

- Mosel-Saar-Ruwer

- Nahe

- Pfalz

- Rheingau

- Rheinhessen

- Saale-Unstrut

- Sachsen

- Württemberg

1.2. Names of sub-regions, communes, parts of communes

1.2.1. Specified region Ahr

(a) Sub-region:

Bereich Walporzheim/Ahrtal

(b) Großlage:

Klosterberg

(c) Einzellagen:

Blume

Burggarten

Goldkaul

Hardtberg

Herrenberg

Laacherberg

Mönchberg

Pfaffenberg

Sonnenberg

Steinkaul

Übigberg

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Ahrbrück

Ahrweiler

Altenahr

Bachem

Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler

Dernau

Ehlingen

Heimersheim

Heppingen

Lohrsdorf

Marienthal

Mayschoss

Neuenahr

Pützfeld

Rech

Reimerzhoven

Walporzheim

1.2.2. Specified region Hessische Bergstraße

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Starkenburg

Bereich Umstadt

(b) Großlagen:

Rott

Schlossberg

Wolfsmagen

(c) Einzellagen:

Eckweg

Fürstenlager

Guldenzoll

Hemsberg

Herrenberg

Höllberg

Kalkgasse

Maiberg

Paulus

Steingeröll

Steingerück

Steinkopf

Stemmler

Streichling

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Alsbach

Bensheim

Bensheim-Auerbach

Bensheim-Schönberg

Dietzenbach

Erbach

Gross-Umstadt

Hambach

Heppenheim

Klein-Umstadt

Rossdorf

Seeheim

Zwingenberg

1.2.3. Specified region Mittelrhein

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Loreley

Bereich Siebengebirge

(b) Großlagen:

Burg-Hammerstein

Burg Rheinfels

Gedeonseck

Herrenberg

Lahntal

Loreleyfelsen

Marxburg

Petersberg

Schloss Reichenstein

Schloss Schönburg

Schloss Stahleck

(c) Einzellagen:

Brünnchen

Fürstenberg

Gartenlay

Klosterberg

Römerberg

Schloß Stahlberg

Sonne

St. Martinsberg

Wahrheit

Wolfshöhle

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Ariendorf

Bacharach

Bacharach-Steeg

Bad Ems

Bad Hönningen

Boppard

Bornich

Braubach

Breitscheid

Brey

Damscheid

Dattenberg

Dausenau

Dellhofen

Dörscheid

Ehrenbreitstein

Ehrental

Ems

Engenhöll

Erpel

Fachbach

Filsen

Hamm

Hammerstein

Henschhausen

Hirzenach

Kamp-Bornhofen

Karthaus

Kasbach-Ohlenberg

Kaub

Kestert

Koblenz

Königswinter

Lahnstein

Langscheid

Leubsdorf

Leutesdorf

Linz

Manubach

Medenscheid

Nassau

Neurath

Niederburg

Niederdollendorf

Niederhammerstein

Niederheimbach

Nochern

Oberdiebach

Oberdollendorf

Oberhammerstein

Obernhof

Oberheimbach

Oberwesel

Osterspai

Patersberg

Perscheid

Rheinbreitbach

Rheinbrohl

Rheindiebach

Rhens

Rhöndorf

Sankt-Goar

Sankt-Goarshausen

Schloss Fürstenberg

Spay

Steeg

Trechtingshausen

Unkel

Urbar

Vallendar

Weinähr

Wellmich

Werlau

Winzberg

1.2.4. Specified region Mosel-Saar-Ruwer

(a) General:

Mosel

Moseltaler

Ruwer

Saar

(b) Sub-regions:

Bereich Bernkastel

Bereich Moseltor

Bereich Obermosel

Bereich Zell

Bereich Saar

Bereich Ruwertal

(c) Großlagen:

Badstube

Gipfel

Goldbäumchen

Grafschaft

Köningsberg

Kurfürstlay

Michelsberg

Münzlay

Nacktarsch

Probstberg

Römerlay

Rosenhang

Sankt Michael

Scharzlay

Scharzberg

Schwarze Katz

Vom heissem Stein

Weinhex

(d) Einzellagen:

Abteiberg

Adler

Altarberg

Altärchen

Altenberg

Annaberg

Apotheke

Auf der Wiltingerkupp

Blümchen

Bockstein

Brauneberg

Braunfels

Brüderberg

Bruderschaft

Burg Warsberg

Burgberg

Burglay

Burglay-Felsen

Burgmauer

Busslay

Carlsfelsen

Doctor

Domgarten

Domherrenberg

Edelberg

Elzhofberg

Engelgrube

Engelströpfchen

Euchariusberg

Falkenberg

Falklay

Felsenkopf

Fettgarten

Feuerberg

Frauenberg

Funkenberg

Geisberg

Goldgrübchen

Goldkupp

Goldlay

Goldtröpfchen

Grafschafter Sonnenberg

Großer Herrgott

Günterslay

Hahnenschrittchen

Hammerstein

Hasenberg

Hasenläufer

Held

Herrenberg

Herzchen

Himmelreich

Hirschlay

Hirtengarten

Hitzlay

Hofberger

Honigberg

Hubertusberg

Hubertuslay

Johannisbrünnchen

Juffer

Kapellchen

Kapellenberg

Kardinalsberg

Karlsberg

Kätzchen

Kehrnagel

Kirchberg

Kirchlay

Klosterberg

Klostergarten

Klosterkammer

Klosterlay

Klostersegen

Königsberg

Kreuzlay

Krone

Kupp

Kurfürst

Lambertuslay

Laudamusberg

Laurentiusberg

Lay

Leiterchen

Letterlay

Mandelgraben

Marienberg

Marienburg

Marienburger

Marienholz

Maximiner

Maximiner Burgberg

Maximiner

Meisenberg

Monteneubel

Moullay-Hofberg

Mühlenberg

Niederberg

Niederberg-Helden

Nonnenberg

Nonnengarten

Osterlämmchen

Paradies

Paulinsberg

Paulinslay

Pfirsichgarten

Quiriniusberg

Rathausberg

Rausch

Rochusfels

Römerberg

Römergarten

Römerhang

Römerquelle

Rosenberg

Rosenborn

Rosengärtchen

Rosenlay

Roterd

Sandberg

Schatzgarten

Scheidterberg

Schelm

Schießlay

Schlagengraben

Schleidberg

Schlemmertröpfchen

Schloß Thorner Kupp

Schloßberg

Sonnenberg

Sonnenlay

Sonnenuhr

St. Georgshof

St. Martin

St. Matheiser

Stefanslay

Steffensberg

Stephansberg

Stubener

Treppchen

Vogteiberg

Weisserberg

Würzgarten

Zellerberg

(e) Communes or parts of communes:

Alf

Alken

Andel

Avelsbach

Ayl

Bausendorf

Beilstein

Bekond

Bengel

Bernkastel-Kues

Beuren

Biebelhausen

Biewer

Bitzingen

Brauneberg

Bremm

Briedel

Briedern

Brodenbach

Bruttig-Fankel

Bullay

Burg

Burgen

Cochem

Cond

Detzem

Dhron

Dieblich

Dreis

Ebernach

Ediger-Eller

Edingen

Eitelsbach

Ellenz-Poltersdorf

Eller

Enkirch

Ensch

Erden

Ernst

Esingen

Falkenstein

Fankel

Fastrau

Fell

Fellerich

Filsch

Filzen

Fisch

Flussbach

Franzenheim

Godendorf

Gondorf

Graach

Grewenich

Güls

Hamm

Hatzenport

Helfant-Esingen

Hetzerath

Hockweiler

Hupperath

Igel

Irsch

Kaimt

Kanzem

Karden

Kasel

Kastel-Staadt

Kattenes

Kenn

Kernscheid

Kesten

Kinheim

Kirf

Klotten

Klüsserath

Kobern-Gondorf

Koblenz

Köllig

Kommlingen

Könen

Konz

Korlingen

Kövenich

Köwerich

Krettnach

Kreuzweiler

Kröv

Krutweiler

Kues

Kürenz

Langsur

Lay

Lehmen

Leiwen

Liersberg

Lieser

Löf

Longen

Longuich

Lorenzhof

Lörsch

Lösnich

Maring-Noviand

Maximin Grünhaus

Mehring

Mennig

Merl

Mertesdorf

Merzkirchen

Mesenich

Metternich

Metzdorf

Meurich

Minheim

Monzel

Morscheid

Moselkern

Moselsürsch

Moselweiss

Müden

Mühlheim

Neef

Nehren

Nennig

Neumagen-Dhron

Niederemmel

Niederfell

Niederleuken

Niedermennig

Nittel

Noviand

Oberbillig

Oberemmel

Oberfell

Obermennig

Oberperl

Ockfen

Olewig

Olkenbach

Onsdorf

Osann-Monzel

Palzem

Pellingen

Perl

Piesport

Platten

Pölich

Poltersdorf

Pommern

Portz

Pünderich

Rachtig

Ralingen

Rehlingen

Reil

Riol

Rivenich

Riveris

Ruwer

Saarburg

Scharzhofberg

Schleich

Schoden

Schweich

Sehl

Sehlem

Sehndorf

Sehnhals

Senheim

Serrig

Soest

Sommerau

St. Aldegund

Staadt

Starkenburg

Tarforst

Tawern

Temmels

Thörnich

Traben-Trarbach

Trarbach

Treis-Karden

Trier

Trittenheim

Ürzig

Valwig

Veldenz

Waldrach

Wasserliesch

Wawern

Wehlen

Wehr

Wellen

Wiltingen

Wincheringen

Winningen

Wintersdorf

Wintrich

Wittlich

Wolf

Zell

Zeltingen-Rachtig

Zewen-Oberkirch

1.2.5. Specified region Nahe

(a) Sub-region:

Bereich Nahetal

(b) Großlagen:

Burgweg

Kronenberg

Paradiesgarten

Pfarrgarten

Rosengarten

Schlosskapelle

Sonnenborn

(c) Einzellagen:

Abtei

Alte Römerstraße

Altenberg

Altenburg

Apostelberg

Backöfchen

Becherbrunnen

Berg

Bergborn

Birkenberg

Domberg

Drachenbrunnen

Edelberg

Felsenberg

Felseneck

Forst

Frühlingsplätzchen

Galgenberg

Graukatz

Herrenzehntel

Hinkelstein

Hipperich

Hofgut

Hölle

Höllenbrand

Höllenpfad

Honigberg

Hörnchen

Johannisberg

Kapellenberg

Karthäuser

Kastell

Katergrube

Katzenhölle

Klosterberg

Klostergarten

Königsgarten

Königsschloß

Krone

Kronenfels

Lauerweg

Liebesbrunnen

Löhrer Berg

Lump

Marienpforter

Mönchberg

Mühlberg

Narrenkappe

Nonnengarten

Osterhöll

Otterberg

Palmengarten

Paradies

Pastorei

Pastorenberg

Pfaffenstein

Ratsgrund

Rheingrafenberg

Römerberg

Römerhelde

Rosenberg

Rosenteich

Rothenberg

Saukopf

Schloßberg

Sonnenberg

Sonnenweg

Sonnenlauf

St. Antoniusweg

St. Martin

Steinchen

Steyerberg

Straußberg

Teufelsküche

Tilgesbrunnen

Vogelsang

Wildgrafenberg

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Alsenz

Altenbamberg

Auen

Bad Kreuznach

Bad Münster-Ebernburg

Bayerfeld-Steckweiler

Bingerbrück

Bockenau

Boos

Bosenheim

Braunweiler

Bretzenheim

Burg Layen

Burgsponheim

Cölln

Dalberg

Desloch

Dorsheim

Duchroth

Ebernburg

Eckenroth

Feilbingert

Gaugrehweiler

Genheim

Guldental

Gutenberg

Hargesheim

Heddesheim

Hergenfeld

Hochstätten

Hüffelsheim

Ippesheim

Kalkofen

Kirschroth

Langenlonsheim

Laubenheim

Lauschied

Lettweiler

Mandel

Mannweiler-Cölln

Martinstein

Meddersheim

Meisenheim

Merxheim

Monzingen

Münster

Münster-Sarmsheim

Münsterappel

Niederhausen

Niedermoschel

Norheim

Nussbaum

Oberhausen

Obermoschel

Oberndorf

Oberstreit

Odernheim

Planig

Raumbach

Rehborn

Roxheim

Rüdesheim

Rümmelsheim

Schlossböckelheim

Schöneberg

Sobernheim

Sommerloch

Spabrücken

Sponheim

St. Katharinen

Staudernheim

Steckweiler

Steinhardt

Schweppenhausen

Traisen

Unkenbach

Wald Erbach

Waldalgesheim

Waldböckelheim

Waldhilbersheim

Waldlaubersheim

Wallhausen

Weiler

Weinsheim

Windesheim

Winterborn

Winzenheim

1.2.6. Specified region Rheingau

(a) Sub-region:

Bereich Johannisberg

(b) Großlagen:

Burgweg

Daubhaus

Deutelsberg

Erntebringer

Gottesthal

Heiligenstock

Honigberg

Mehrhölzchen

Steil

Steinmacher

(c) Einzellagen:

Dachsberg

Doosberg

Edelmann

Fuchsberg

Gutenberg

Hasensprung

Hendelberg

Herrnberg

Höllenberg

Jungfer

Kapellenberg

Kilzberg

Klaus

Kläuserweg

Klosterberg

Königin

Langenstück

Lenchen

Magdalenenkreuz

Marcobrunn

Michelmark

Mönchspfad

Nußbrunnen

Rosengarten

Sandgrub

Schönhell

Schützenhaus

Selingmacher

Sonnenberg

St. Nikolaus

Taubenberg

Viktoriaberg

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Assmannshausen

Aulhausen

Böddiger

Eltville

Erbach

Flörsheim

Frankfurt

Geisenheim

Hallgarten

Hattenheim

Hochheim

Johannisberg

Kiedrich

Lorch

Lorchhausen

Mainz-Kostheim

Martinsthal

Massenheim

Mittelheim

Niederwalluf

Oberwalluf

Oestrich

Rauenthal

Reichartshausen

Rüdesheim

Steinberg

Vollrads

Wicker

Wiesbaden

Wiesbaden-Dotzheim

Wiesbaden-Frauenstein

Wiesbaden-Schierstein

Winkel

1.2.7. Specified region Rheinhessen

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Bingen

Bereich Nierstein

Bereich Wonnegau

(b) Großlagen:

Abtey

Adelberg

Auflangen

Bergkloster

Burg Rodenstein

Domblick

Domherr

Gotteshilfe

Güldenmorgen

Gutes Domtal

Kaiserpfalz

Krötenbrunnen

Kurfürstenstück

Liebfrauenmorgen

Petersberg

Pilgerpfad

Rehbach

Rheinblick

Rheingrafenstein

Sankt Rochuskapelle

Sankt Alban

Spiegelberg

Sybillinenstein

Vögelsgärten

(c) Einzellagen:

Adelpfad

Äffchen

Alte Römerstraße

Altenberg

Aulenberg

Aulerde

Bildstock

Binger Berg

Blücherpfad

Blume

Bockshaut

Bockstein

Bornpfad

Bubenstück

Bürgel

Daubhaus

Doktor

Ebersberg

Edle Weingärten

Eiserne Hand

Engelsberg

Fels

Felsen

Feuerberg

Findling

Frauenberg

Fraugarten

Frühmesse

Fuchsloch

Galgenberg

Geiersberg

Geisterberg

Gewürzgärtchen

Geyersberg

Goldberg

Goldenes Horn

Goldgrube

Goldpfad

Goldstückchen

Gottesgarten

Götzenborn

Hähnchen

Hasenbiß

Hasensprung

Haubenberg

Heil

Heiligenhaus

Heiligenpfad

Heilighäuschen

Heiligkreuz

Herrengarten

Herrgottspfad

Himmelsacker

Himmelthal

Hipping

Hoch

Hochberg

Hockenmühle

Hohberg

Hölle

Höllenbrand

Homberg

Honigberg

Horn

Hornberg

Hundskopf

Johannisberg

Kachelberg

Kaisergarten

Kallenberg

Kapellenberg

Katzebuckel

Kehr

Kieselberg

Kirchberg

Kirchenstück

Kirchgärtchen

Kirchplatte

Klausenberg

Kloppenberg

Klosterberg

Klosterbruder

Klostergarten

Klosterweg

Knopf

Königsstuhl

Kranzberg

Kreuz

Kreuzberg

Kreuzblick

Kreuzkapelle

Kreuzweg

Leckerberg

Leidhecke

Lenchen

Liebenberg

Liebfrau

Liebfrauenberg

Liebfrauenthal

Mandelbaum

Mandelberg

Mandelbrunnen

Michelsberg

Mönchbäumchen

Mönchspfad

Moosberg

Morstein

Nonnengarten

Nonnenwingert

Ölberg

Osterberg

Paterberg

Paterhof

Pfaffenberg

Pfaffenhalde

Pfaffenkappe

Pilgerstein

Rheinberg

Rheingrafenberg

Rheinhöhe

Ritterberg

Römerberg

Römersteg

Rosenberg

Rosengarten

Rotenfels

Rotenpfad

Rotenstein

Rotes Kreuz

Rothenberg

Sand

Sankt Georgen

Saukopf

Sauloch

Schelmen

Schildberg

Schloß

Schloßberg

Schloßberg-Schwätzerchen

Schloßhölle

Schneckenberg

Schönberg

Schützenhütte

Schwarzenberg

Schloß Hammerstein

Seilgarten

Silberberg

Siliusbrunnen

Sioner Klosterberg

Sommerwende

Sonnenberg

Sonnenhang

Sonnenweg

Sonnheil

Spitzberg

St. Annaberg

St. Julianenbrunnen

St. Georgenberg

St. Jakobsberg

Steig

Steig-Terassen

Stein

Steinberg

Steingrube

Tafelstein

Teufelspfad

Vogelsang

Wartberg

Wingertstor

Wißberg

Zechberg

Zellerweg am schwarzen Herrgott

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Abenheim

Albig

Alsheim

Alzey

Appenheim

Armsheim

Aspisheim

Badenheim

Bechenheim

Bechtheim

Bechtolsheim

Bermersheim

Bermersheim vor der Höhe

Biebelnheim

Biebelsheim

Bingen

Bodenheim

Bornheim

Bretzenheim

Bubenheim

Budenheim

Büdesheim

Dalheim

Dalsheim

Dautenheim

Dexheim

Dienheim

Dietersheim

Dintesheim

Dittelsheim-Hessloch

Dolgesheim

Dorn-Dürkheim

Drais

Dromersheim

Ebersheim

Eckelsheim

Eich

Eimsheim

Elsheim

Engelstadt

Ensheim

Eppelsheim

Erbes-Büdesheim

Esselborn

Essenheim

Finthen

Flomborn

Flonheim

Flörsheim-Dalsheim

Framersheim

Freilaubersheim

Freimersheim

Frettenheim

Friesenheim

Fürfeld

Gabsheim

Gau-Algesheim

Gau-Bickelheim

Gau-Bischofsheim

Gau-Heppenheim

Gau-Köngernheim

Gau-Odernheim

Gau-Weinheim

Gaulsheim

Gensingen

Gimbsheim

Grolsheim

Gross-Winternheim

Gumbsheim

Gundersheim

Gundheim

Guntersblum

Hackenheim

Hahnheim

Hangen-Weisheim

Harxheim

Hechtsheim

Heidesheim

Heimersheim

Heppenheim

Herrnsheim

Hessloch

Hillesheim

Hohen-Sülzen

Horchheim

Horrweiler

Ingelheim

Jugenheim

Kempten

Kettenheim

Klein-Winterheim

Köngernheim

Kriegsheim

Laubenheim

Leiselheim

Lonsheim

Lörzweiler

Ludwigshöhe

Mainz

Mauchenheim

Mettenheim

Mölsheim

Mommenheim

Monsheim

Monzernheim

Mörstadt

Nack

Nackenheim

Neu-Bamberg

Nieder-Flörsheim

Nieder-Hilbersheim

Nieder-Olm

Nieder-Saulheim

Nieder-Wiesen

Nierstein

Ober-Flörsheim

Ober-Hilbersheim

Ober-Olm

Ockenheim

Offenheim

Offstein

Oppenheim

Osthofen

Partenheim

Pfaffen-Schwabenheim

Spiesheim

Sponsheim

Sprendlingen

Stadecken-Elsheim

Stein-Bockenheim

Sulzheim

Tiefenthal

Udenheim

Uelversheim

Uffhofen

Undenheim

Vendersheim

Volxheim

Wachenheim

Wackernheim

Wahlheim

Wallertheim

Weinheim

Weinolsheim

Weinsheim

Weisenau

Welgesheim

Wendelsheim

Westhofen

Wies-Oppenheim

Wintersheim

Wolfsheim

Wöllstein

Wonsheim

Worms

Wörrstadt

Zornheim

Zotzenheim

1.2.8. Specified region Pfalz

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Mittelhaardt Deutsche Weinstraße

Bereich südliche Weinstraße

(b) Großlagen:

Bischofskreuz

Feuerberg

Grafenstück

Guttenberg

Herrlich

Hochmess

Hofstück

Höllenpfad

Honigsäckel

Kloster

Liebfrauenberg

Kobnert

Königsgarten

Mandelhöhe

Mariengarten

Meerspinne

Ordensgut

Pfaffengrund

Rebstöckel

Rosenbühl

Schloss Ludwigshöhe

Schnepfenpflug vom Zellertal

Schnepfenpflug an der Weinstraße

Schwarzerde

Trappenberg

(c) Einzellagen:

Abtsberg

Altenberg

Altes Löhl

Baron

Benn

Berg

Bergel

Bettelhaus

Biengarten

Bildberg

Bischofsgarten

Bischofsweg

Bubeneck

Burgweg

Doktor

Eselsbuckel

Eselshaut

Forst

Frauenländchen

Frohnwingert

Fronhof

Frühmeß

Fuchsloch

Gässel

Geißkopf

Gerümpel

Goldberg

Gottesacker

Gräfenberg

Hahnen

Halde

Hasen

Hasenzeile

Heidegarten

Heilig Kreuz

Heiligenberg

Held

Herrenberg

Herrenmorgen

Herrenpfad

Herrgottsacker

Hochbenn

Hochgericht

Höhe

Hohenrain

Hölle

Honigsack

Im Sonnenschein

Johanniskirchel

Kaiserberg

Kalkgrube

Kalkofen

Kapelle

Kapellenberg

Kastanienbusch

Kastaniengarten

Kirchberg

Kirchenstück

Kirchlöh

Kirschgarten

Klostergarten

Klosterpfad

Klosterstück

Königswingert

Kreuz

Kreuzberg

Kroatenpfad

Kronenberg

Kurfirst

Latt

Lerchenböhl

Letten

Liebesbrunnen

Linsenbusch

Mandelberg

Mandelgarten

Mandelhang

Mandelpfad

Mandelröth

Maria Magdalena

Martinshöhe

Michelsberg

Münzberg

Musikantenbuckel

Mütterle

Narrenberg

Neuberg

Nonnengarten

Nonnenstück

Nußbien

Nußriegel

Oberschloß

Ölgassel

Oschelskopf

Osterberg

Paradies

Pfaffenberg

Reiterpfad

Rittersberg

Römerbrunnen

Römerstraße

Römerweg

Roßberg

Rosenberg

Rosengarten

Rosenkranz

Rosenkränzel

Roter Berg

Sauschwänzel

Schäfergarten

Schloßberg

Schloßgarten

Schwarzes Kreuz

Seligmacher

Silberberg

Sonnenberg

St. Stephan

Steinacker

Steingebiß

Steinkopf

Stift

Venusbuckel

Vogelsang

Vogelsprung

Wolfsberg

Wonneberg

Zchpeter

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Albersweiler

Albisheim

Albsheim

Alsterweiler

Altdorf

Appenhofen

Asselheim

Arzheim

Bad Dürkheim

Bad Bergzabern

Barbelroth

Battenberg

Bellheim

Berghausen

Biedesheim

Billigheim

Billigheim-Ingenheim

Birkweiler

Bischheim

Bissersheim

Bobenheim am Berg

Böbingen

Böchingen

Bockenheim

Bolanden

Bornheim

Bubenheim

Burrweiler

Colgenstein-Heidesheim

Dackenheim

Dammheim

Deidesheim

Diedesfeld

Dierbach

Dirmstein

Dörrenbach

Drusweiler

Duttweiler

Edenkoben

Edesheim

Einselthum

Ellerstadt

Erpolzheim

Eschbach

Essingen

Flemlingen

Forst

Frankenthal

Frankweiler

Freckenfeld

Freimersheim

Freinsheim

Freisbach

Friedelsheim

Gauersheim

Geinsheim

Gerolsheim

Gimmeldingen

Gleisweiler

Gleiszellen-Gleishorbach

Göcklingen

Godramstein

Gommersheim

Gönnheim

Gräfenhausen

Gronau

Grossfischlingen

Grosskarlbach

Grossniedesheim

Grünstadt

Haardt

Hainfeld

Hambach

Harxheim

Hassloch

Heidesheim

Heiligenstein

Hergersweiler

Herxheim am Berg

Herxheim bei Landau

Herxheimweyher

Hessheim

Heuchelheim

Heuchelheim bei Frankental

Heuchelheim-Klingen

Hochdorf-Assenheim

Hochstadt

Ilbesheim

Immesheim

Impflingen

Ingenheim

Insheim

Kallstadt

Kandel

Kapellen

Kapellen-Drusweiler

Kapsweyer

Kindenheim

Kirchheim an der Weinstraße

Kirchheimbolanden

Kirrweiler

Kleinfischlingen

Kleinkarlbach

Kleinniedesheim

Klingen

Klingenmünster

Knittelsheim

Knöringen

Königsbach an der Weinstraße

Lachen/Speyerdorf

Lachen

Landau in der Pfalz

Laumersheim

Lautersheim

Leinsweiler

Leistadt

Lustadt

Maikammer

Marnheim

Mechtersheim

Meckenheim

Mertesheim

Minfeld

Mörlheim

Morschheim

Mörzheim

Mühlheim

Mühlhofen

Mussbach an der Weinstraße

Neuleiningen

Neustadt an der Weinstraße

Niederhorbach

Niederkirchen

Niederotterbach

Niefernheim

Nussdorf

Oberhausen

Oberhofen

Oberotterbach

Obersülzen

Obrigheim

Offenbach

Ottersheim/Zellerthal

Ottersheim

Pleisweiler

Pleisweiler-Oberhofen

Queichheim

Ranschbach

Rechtenbach

Rhodt

Rittersheim

Rödersheim-Gronau

Rohrbach

Römerberg

Roschbach

Ruppertsberg

Rüssingen

Sausenheim

Schwegenheim

Schweigen

Schweigen-Rechtenbach

Schweighofen

Siebeldingen

Speyerdorf

St. Johann

St. Martin

Steinfeld

Steinweiler

Stetten

Ungstein

Venningen

Vollmersweiler

Wachenheim

Walsheim

Weingarten

Weisenheim am Berg

Weyher in der Pfalz

Winden

Zeiskam

Zell

Zellertal

1.2.9. Specified region Franken

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Bayerischer Bodensee

Bereich Maindreieck

Bereich Mainviereck

Bereich Steigerwald

(b) Großlagen:

Burgweg

Ewig Leben

Heiligenthal

Herrenberg

Hofrat

Honigberg

Kapellenberg

Kirchberg

Markgraf Babenberg

Ölspiel

Ravensburg

Renschberg

Rosstal

Schild

Schlossberg

Schlosstück

Teufelstor

(c) Einzellagen:

Abtsberg

Abtsleite

Altenberg

Benediktusberg

Berg

Berg-Rondell

Bischofsberg

Burg Hoheneck

Centgrafenberg

Cyriakusberg

Dabug

Dachs

Domherr

Eselsberg

Falkenberg

Feuerstein

First

Fischer

Fürstenberg

Glatzen

Harstell

Heiligenberg

Heroldsberg

Herrgottsweg

Herrenberg

Herrschaftsberg

Himmelberg

Hofstück

Hohenbühl

Höll

Homburg

Johannisberg

Julius-Echter-Berg

Kaiser Karl

Kalb

Kalbenstein

Kallmuth

Kapellenberg

Karthäuser

Katzenkopf

Kelter

Kiliansberg

Kirchberg

Königin

Krähenschnabel

Kreuzberg

Kronsberg

Küchenmeister

Lämmerberg

Landsknecht

Langenberg

Lump

Mainleite

Marsberg

Maustal

Paradies

Pfaffenberg

Ratsherr

Reifenstein

Rosenberg

Scharlachberg

Schloßberg

Schwanleite

Sommertal

Sonnenberg

Sonnenleite

Sonnenschein

Sonnenstuhl

St. Klausen

Stein

Stein/Harfe

Steinbach

Stollberg

Storchenbrünnle

Tannenberg

Teufel

Teufelskeller

Trautlestal

Vögelein

Vogelsang

Wachhügel

Weinsteig

Wölflein

Zehntgaf

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Abtswind

Adelsberg

Adelshofen

Albertheim

Albertshofen

Altmannsdorf

Alzenau

Arnstein

Aschaffenburg

Aschfeld

Astheim

Aub

Aura an der Saale

Bad Windsheim

Bamberg

Bergrheinfeld

Bergtheim

Bibergau

Bieberehren

Bischwind

Böttigheim

Breitbach

Brück

Buchbrunn

Bullenheim

Bürgstadt

Castell

Dampfach

Dettelbach

Dietersheim

Dingolshausen

Donnersdorf

Dorfprozelten

Dottenheim

Düttingsfeld

Ebelsbach

Eherieder Mühle

Eibelstadt

Eichenbühl

Eisenheim

Elfershausen

Elsenfeld

Eltmann

Engelsberg

Engental

Ergersheim

Erlabrunn

Erlasee

Erlenbach bei Marktheidenfeld

Erlenbach am Main

Eschau

Escherndorf

Euerdorf

Eussenheim

Fahr

Falkenstein

Feuerthal

Frankenberg

Frankenwinheim

Frickenhausen

Fuchstadt

Gädheim

Gaibach

Gambach

Gerbrunn

Germünden

Gerolzhofen

Gnötzheim

Gössenheim

Grettstadt

Greussenheim

Greuth

Grossheubach

Grosslangheim

Grossostheim

Grosswallstadt

Güntersleben

Haidt

Hallburg

Hammelburg

Handthal

Hassfurt

Hassloch

Heidingsfeld

Helmstadt

Hergolshausen

Herlheim

Herrnsheim

Hesslar

Himmelstadt

Höchberg

Hoheim

Hohenfeld

Höllrich

Holzkirchen

Holzkirchhausen

Homburg am Main

Hösbach

Humprechtsau

Hundelshausen

Hüttenheim

Ickelheim

Iffigheim

Ingolstadt

Iphofen

Ippesheim

Ipsheim

Kammerforst

Karlburg

Karlstadt

Karsbach

Kaubenheim

Kemmern

Kirchschönbach

Kitzingen

Kleinheubach

Kleinlangheim

Kleinochsenfurt

Klingenberg

Knetzgau

Köhler

Kolitzheim

Königsberg in Bayern

Krassolzheim

Krautheim

Kreuzwertheim

Krum

Külsheim

Laudenbach

Leinach

Lengfeld

Lengfurt

Lenkersheim

Lindac

Lindelbach

Lülsfeld

Machtilshausen

Mailheim

Mainberg

Mainbernheim

Mainstockheim

Margetshöchheim

Markt Nordheim

Markt Einersheim

Markt Erlbach

Marktbreit

Marktheidenfeld

Marktsteft

Martinsheim

Michelau

Michelbach

Michelfeld

Miltenberg

Mönchstockheim

Mühlbach

Mutzenroth

Neubrunn

Neundorf

Neuses am Berg

Neusetz

Nordheim am Main

Obereisenheim

Oberhaid

Oberleinach

Obernau

Obernbreit

Oberntief

Oberschleichach

Oberschwappach

Oberschwarzach

Obervolkach

Ochsenfurt

Ottendorf

Pflaumheim

Possenheim

Prappach

Prichsenstadt

Prosselsheim

Ramsthal

Randersacker

Remlingen

Repperndorf

Retzbach

Retzstadt

Reusch

Riedenheim

Rimbach

Rimpar

Rödelsee

Rossbrunn

Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Rottenberg

Rottendorf

Röttingen

Rück

Rüdenhausen

Rüdisbronn

Rügshofen

Saaleck

Sand am Main

Schallfeld

Scheinfeld

Schmachtenberg

Schnepfenbach

Schonungen

Schwanfeld

Schwarzach

Schwarzenau

Schweinfurt

Segnitz

Seinsheim

Sickershausen

Sommerach

Sommerau

Sommerhausen

Staffelbach

Stammheim

Steigerwald

Steinbach

Stetten

Sugenheim

Sulzfeld

Sulzheim

Sulzthal

Tauberrettersheim

Tauberzell

Theilheim

Thüngen

Thüngersheim

Tiefenstockheim

Tiefenthal

Traustadt

Triefenstein

Trimberg

Uettingen

Uffenheim

Ullstadt

Unfinden

Unterdürrbach

Untereisenheim

Unterhaid

Unterleinach

Veitshöchheim

Viereth

Vogelsburg

Vögnitz

Volkach

Waigolshausen

Waigolsheim

Walddachsbach

Wasserlos

Wässerndorf

Weigenheim

Weiher

Weilbach

Weimersheim

Wenigumstadt

Werneck

Westheim

Wiebelsberg

Wiesenbronn

Wiesenfeld

Wiesentheid

Willanzheim

Winterhausen

Wipfeld

Wirmsthal

Wonfurt

Wörth am Main

Würzburg

Wüstenfelden

Wüstenzell

Zeil am Main

Zeilitzheim

Zell am Ebersberg

Zell am Main

Zellingen

Ziegelanger

1.2.10. Specified region Württemberg

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Württembergischer Bodensee

Bereich Kocher-Jagst-Tauber

Bereich Oberer Neckar

Bereich Remstal-Stuttgart

Bereich Württembergisch Unterland

(b) Großlagen:

Heuchelberg

Hohenneuffen

Kirchenweinberg

Kocherberg

Kopf

Lindauer Seegarten

Lindelberg

Salzberg

Schalkstein

Schozachtal

Sonnenbühl

Stautenberg

Stromberg

Tauberberg

Wartbühl

Weinsteige

Wunnenstein

(c) Einzellagen:

Altenberg

Berg

Burgberg

Burghalde

Dachsberg

Dachsteiger

Dezberg

Dieblesberg

Eberfürst

Felsengarten

Flatterberg

Forstberg

Goldberg

Grafenberg

Halde

Harzberg

Heiligenberg

Herrlesberg

Himmelreich

Hofberg

Hohenberg

Hoher Berg

Hundsberg

Jupiterberg

Kaiserberg

Katzenbeißer

Katzenöhrle

Kayberg

Kirchberg

Klosterberg

König

Kriegsberg

Kupferhalde

Lämmler

Lichtenberg

Liebenberg

Margarete

Michaelsberg

Mönchberg

Mönchsberg

Mühlbächer

Neckarhälde

Paradies

Propstberg

Ranzenberg

Rappen

Reichshalde

Rozenberg

Sankt Johännser

Schafsteige

Schanzreiter

Schelmenklinge

Schenkenberg

Scheuerberg

Schloßberg

Schloßsteige

Schmecker

Schneckenhof

Sommerberg

Sommerhalde

Sonnenberg

Sonntagsberg

Steinacker

Steingrube

Stiftsberg

Wachtkopf

Wanne

Wardtberg

Wildenberg

Wohlfahrtsberg

Wurmberg

Zweifelsberg

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Abstatt

Adolzfurt

Affalterbach

Affaltrach

Aichelberg

Aichwald

Allmersbach

Aspach

Asperg

Auenstein

Baach

Bad Mergentheim

Bad Friedrichshall

Bad Cannstatt

Beihingen

Beilstein

Beinstein

Belsenberg

Bensingen

Besigheim

Beuren

Beutelsbach

Bieringen

Bietigheim

Bietigheim-Bissingen

Bissingen

Bodolz

Bönnigheim

Botenheim

Brackenheim

Brettach

Bretzfeld

Breuningsweiler

Bürg

Burgbronn

Cleebronn

Cleversulzbach

Creglingen

Criesbach

Degerloch

Diefenbach

Dimbach

Dörzbach

Dürrenzimmern

Duttenberg

Eberstadt

Eibensbach

Eichelberg

Ellhofen

Elpersheim

Endersbach

Ensingen

Enzweihingen

Eppingen

Erdmannhausen

Erlenbach

Erligheim

Ernsbach

Eschelbach

Eschenau

Esslingen

Fellbach

Feuerbach

Flein

Forchtenberg

Frauenzimmern

Freiberg am Neckar

Freudenstein

Freudenthal

Frickenhausen

Gaisburg

Geddelsbach

Gellmersbach

Gemmrigheim

Geradstetten

Gerlingen

Grantschen

Gronau

Grossbottwar

Grossgartach

Grossheppach

Grossingersheim

Grunbach

Güglingen

Gündelbach

Gundelsheim

Haagen

Haberschlacht

Häfnerhaslach

Hanweiler

Harsberg

Hausen an der Zaber

Hebsack

Hedelfingen

Heilbronn

Hertmannsweiler

Hessigheim

Heuholz

Hirschau

Hof und Lembach

Hofen

Hoheneck

Hohenhaslach

Hohenstein

Höpfigheim

Horkheim

Horrheim

Hösslinsülz

Illingen

Ilsfeld

Ingelfingen

Ingersheim

Kappishäusern

Kernen

Kesselfeld

Kirchberg

Kirchheim

Kleinaspach

Kleinbottwar

Kleingartach

Kleinheppach

Kleiningersheim

Kleinsachsenheim

Klingenberg

Knittlingen

Kohlberg

Korb

Kressbronn/Bodensee

Künzelsau

Langenbeutingen

Laudenbach

Lauffen

Lehrensteinsfeld

Leingarten

Leonbronn

Lienzingen

Lindau

Linsenhofen

Löchgau

Löwenstein

Ludwigsburg

Maienfels

Marbach/Neckar

Markelsheim

Markgröningen

Massenbachhausen

Maulbronn

Meimsheim

Metzingen

Michelbach am Wald

Möckmühl

Mühlacker

Mühlhausen an der Enz

Mülhausen

Mundelsheim

Münster

Murr

Neckarsulm

Neckarweihingen

Neckarwestheim

Neipperg

Neudenau

Neuenstadt am Kocher

Neuenstein

Neuffen

Neuhausen

Neustadt

Niederhofen

Niedernhall

Niederstetten

Nonnenhorn

Nordhausen

Nordheim

Oberderdingen

Oberohrn

Obersöllbach

Oberstenfeld

Oberstetten

Obersulm

Obertürkheim

Ochsenbach

Ochsenburg

Oedheim

Offenau

Öhringen

Ötisheim

Pfaffenhofen

Pfedelbach

Poppenweiler

Ravensburg

Reinsbronn

Remshalden

Reutlingen

Rielingshausen

Riet

Rietenau

Rohracker

Rommelshausen

Rosswag

Rotenberg

Rottenburg

Sachsenheim

Schluchtern

Schnait

Schöntal

Schorndorf

Schozach

Schützingen

Schwabbach

Schwaigern

Siebeneich

Siglingen

Spielberg

Steinheim

Sternenfels

Stetten im Remstal

Stetten am Heuchelberg

Stockheim

Strümpfelbach

Stuttgart

Sülzbach

Taldorf

Talheim

Tübingen

Uhlbach

Untereisesheim

Untergruppenbach

Unterheimbach

Unterheinriet

Unterjesingen

Untersteinbach

Untertürkheim

Vaihingen

Verrenberg

Vorbachzimmern

Waiblingen

Waldbach

Walheim

Wangen

Wasserburg

Weikersheim

Weiler bei Weinsberg

Weiler an der Zaber

Weilheim

Weinsberg

Weinstadt

Weissbach

Wendelsheim

Wermutshausen

Widdern

Willsbach

Wimmental

Windischenbach

Winnenden

Winterbach

Winzerhausen

Wurmlingen

Wüstenrot

Zaberfeld

Zuffenhausen

1.2.11. Specified region Baden

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Badische Bergstraße

Bereich Badisches Frankenland

Bereich Bodensee

Bereich Breisgau

Bereich Kaiserstuhl

Bereich Kraichgau

Bereich Tuniberg

Bereich Markgräflerland

Bereich Ortenau

(b) Großlagen:

Attilafelsen

Burg Lichteneck

Burg Neuenfels

Burg Zähringen

Fürsteneck

Hohenberg

Lorettoberg

Mannaberg

Rittersberg

Schloss Rodeck

Schutterlindenberg

Stiftsberg

Tauberklinge

Vogtei Rötteln

Vulkanfelsen

(c) Einzellagen:

Abtsberg

Alte Burg

Altenberg

Alter Gott

Baßgeige

Batzenberg

Betschgräbler

Bienenberg

Bühl

Burggraf

Burgstall

Burgwingert

Castellberg

Eckberg

Eichberg

Engelsberg

Engelsfelsen

Enselberg

Feuerberg

Fohrenberg

Gänsberg

Gestühl

Haselstaude

Hasenberg

Henkenberg

Herrenberg

Herrenbuck

Herrenstück

Hex von Dasenstein

Himmelreich

Hochberg

Hummelberg

Kaiserberg

Kapellenberg

Käsleberg

Katzenberg

Kinzigtäler

Kirchberg

Klepberg

Kochberg

Kreuzhalde

Kronenbühl

Kuhberg

Lasenberg

Lerchenberg

Lotberg

Maltesergarten

Mandelberg

Mühlberg

Oberdürrenberg

Oelberg

Ölbaum

Ölberg

Pfarrberg

Plauelrain

Pulverbuck

Rebtal

Renchtäler

Rosenberg

Roter Berg

Rotgrund

Schäf

Scheibenbuck

Schloßberg

Schloßgarten

Silberberg

Sommerberg

Sonnenberg

Sonnenstück

Sonnhalde

Sonnhohle

Sonnhole

Spiegelberg

St. Michaelsberg

Steinfelsen

Steingässle

Steingrube

Steinhalde

Steinmauer

Sternenberg

Teufelsburg

Ulrichsberg

Weingarten

Weinhecke

Winklerberg

Wolfhag

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Achern

Achkarren

Altdorf

Altschweier

Amoltern

Auggen

Bad Bellingen

Bad Rappenau

Bad Krozingen

Bad Mingolsheim

Bad Mergentheim

Baden-Baden

Badenweiler

Bahlingen

Bahnbrücken

Ballrechten-Dottingen

Bamlach

Bauerbach

Beckstein

Berghaupten

Berghausen

Bermatingen

Bermersbach

Berwangen

Bickensohl

Biengen

Bilfingen

Binau

Binzen

Bischoffingen

Blankenhornsberg

Blansingen

Bleichheim

Bodmann

Bollschweil

Bombach

Bottenau

Bötzingen

Breisach

Britzingen

Broggingen

Bruchsal

Buchholz

Buggingen

Bühl

Bühlertal

Burkheim

Dainbach

Dattingen

Denzlingen

Dertingen

Diedesheim

Dielheim

Diersburg

Diestelhausen

Dietlingen

Dittigheim

Dossenheim

Durbach

Dürrn

Eberbach

Ebringen

Efringen-Kirchen

Egringen

Ehrenstetten

Eichelberg

Eichstetten

Eichtersheim

Eimeldingen

Eisental

Eisingen

Ellmendingen

Elsenz

Emmendingen

Endingen

Eppingen

Erlach

Ersingen

Erzingen

Eschbach

Eschelbach

Ettenheim

Feldberg

Fessenbach

Feuerbach

Fischingen

Flehingen

Freiburg

Friesenheim

Gailingen

Gemmingen

Gengenbach

Gerlachsheim

Gissigheim

Glottertal

Gochsheim

Gottenheim

Grenzach

Großrinderfeld

Großsachsen

Grötzingen

Grunern

Hagnau

Haltingen

Haslach

Hassmersheim

Hecklingen

Heidelberg

Heidelsheim

Heiligenzell

Heimbach

Heinsheim

Heitersheim

Helmsheim

Hemsbach

Herbolzheim

Herten

Hertingen

Heuweiler

Hilsbach

Hilzingen

Hochburg

Hofweier

Höhefeld

Hohensachsen

Hohenwettersbach

Holzen

Horrenberg

Hügelheim

Hugsweier

Huttingen

Ihringen

Immenstaad

Impfingen

Istein

Jechtingen

Jöhlingen

Kappelrodeck

Karlsruhe-Durlach

Kembach

Kenzingen

Kiechlinsbergen

Kippenhausen

Kippenheim

Kirchardt

Kirchberg

Kirchhofen

Kleinkems

Klepsau

Klettgau

Köndringen

Königheim

Königschaffhausen

Königshofen

Konstanz

Kraichtal

Krautheim

Külsheim

Kürnbach

Lahr

Landshausen

Langenbrücken

Lauda

Laudenbach

Lauf

Laufen

Lautenbach

Lehen

Leimen

Leiselheim

Leutershausen

Liel

Lindelbach

Lipburg

Lörrach

Lottstetten

Lützelsachsen

Mahlberg

Malsch

Mauchen

Meersburg

Mengen

Menzingen

Merdingen

Merzhausen

Michelfeld

Mietersheim

Mösbach

Mühlbach

Mühlhausen

Müllheim

Münchweier

Mundingen

Münzesheim

Munzingen

Nack

Neckarmühlbach

Neckarzimmern

Nesselried

Neudenau

Neuenbürg

Neuershausen

Neusatz

Neuweier

Niedereggenen

Niederrimsingen

Niederschopfheim

Niederweiler

Nimburg

Nordweil

Norsingen

Nussbach

Nussloch

Oberachern

Oberacker

Oberbergen

Obereggenen

Obergrombach

Oberkirch

Oberlauda

Oberöwisheim

Oberrimsingen

Oberrotweil

Obersasbach

Oberschopfheim

Oberschüpf

Obertsrot

Oberuhldingen

Oberweier

Odenheim

Ödsbach

Offenburg

Ohlsbach

Opfingen

Ortenberg

Östringen

Ötlingen

Ottersweier

Paffenweiler

Rammersweier

Rauenberg

Rechberg

Reichenau

Reichenbach

Reichholzheim

Renchen

Rettigheim

Rheinweiler

Riedlingen

Riegel

Ringelbach

Ringsheim

Rohrbach am Gisshübel

Rotenberg

Rümmingen

Sachsenflur

Salem

Sasbach

Sasbachwalden

Schallbach

Schallstadt

Schelingen

Scherzingen

Schlatt

Schliengen

Schmieheim

Schriesheim

Seefelden

Sexau

Singen

Sinsheim

Sinzheim

Söllingen

Stadelhofen

Staufen

Steinbach

Steinenstadt

Steinsfurt

Stetten

Stettfeld

Sulz

Sulzbach

Sulzburg

Sulzfeld

Tairnbach

Tannenkirch

Tauberbischofsheim

Tiefenbach

Tiengen

Tiergarten

Tunsel

Tutschfelden

Überlingen

Ubstadt

Ubstadt-Weiler

Uissigheim

Ulm

Untergrombach

Unteröwisheim

Unterschüpf

Varnhalt

Wagenstadt

Waldangelloch

Waldulm

Wallburg

Waltershofen

Walzbachtal

Wasenweiler

Weiher

Weil

Weiler

Weingarten

Weinheim

Weisenbach

Weisloch

Welmlingen

Werbach

Wertheim

Wettelbrunn

Wildtal

Wintersweiler

Wittnau

Wolfenweiler

Wollbach

Wöschbach

Zaisenhausen

Zell-Weierbach

Zeutern

Zungweier

Zunzingen

(e) Others:

Affental/Affentaler

Badisch Rotgold

Ehrentrudis

1.2.12. Specified region Saale-Unstrut

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Schloß Neuenburg

Bereich Thüringen

(b) Großlagen:

Blütengrund

Göttersitz

Kelterberg

Schweigenberg

(c) Einzellagen:

Hahnenberg

Mühlberg

Rappental

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Bad Sulza

Bad Kösen

Burgscheidungen

Domburg

Dorndorf

Eulau

Freyburg

Gleina

Goseck

Großheringen

Großjena

Gröst

Höhnstedt

Jena

Kaatschen

Kalzendorf

Karsdorf

Kirchscheidungen

Klosterhäseler

Langenbogen

Laucha

Löbaschütz

Müncheroda

Naumburg

Nebra

Neugönna

Reinsdorf

Rollsdorf

Roßbach

Schleberoda

Schulpforte

Seeburg

Spielberg

Steigra

Vitzenburg

Weischütz

Weißenfels

Werder/Havel

Zeuchfeld

Zscheiplitz

1.2.13. Specified region Sachsen

(a) Sub-regions:

Bereich Dresden

Bereich Elstertal

Bereich Meißen

(b) Großlagen:

Elbhänge

Lößnitz

Schloßweinberg

Spaargebirge

(c) Einzellagen:

Kapitelberg

Heinrichsburg

(d) Communes or parts of communes:

Belgern

Jessen

Kleindröben

Meißen

Merbitz

Ostritz

Pesterwitz

Pillnitz

Proschwitz

Radebeul

Schlieben

Seußlitz

Weinböhla

1.2.14. Other names

Liebfraumilch

Liebfrauenmilch

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

Ahrtaler Landwein

Altrheingauer Landwein

Bayerischer Bodensee-Landwein

Fränkischer Landwein

Landwein der Ruwer

Landwein der Saar

Landwein der Mosel

Mitteldeutscher Landwein

Nahegauer Landwein

Pfälzer Landwein

Regensburger Landwein

Rheinburgen-Landwein

Rheingauer Landwein

Rheinischer Landwein

Saarländischer Landwein der Mosel

Sächsischer Landwein

Schwäbischer Landwein

Starkenburger Landwein

Südbadischer Landwein

Taubertäler Landwein

Unterbadischer Landwein

II. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE FRENCH REPUBLIC

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("vin de qualité produit dans une région déterminée")

1.1. Names of specified regions

1.1.1. Alsace and other eastern regions

1.1.1.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Alsace

Alsace, followed by a vineyard name ("lieu-dit"):

- Altenberg de Bergbieten

- Altenberg de Bergheim

- Altenberg de Wolxheim

- Brand

- Bruderthal

- Eichberg

- Engelberg

- Florimont

- Frankstein

- Froehn

- Furstentum

- Geisberg

- Gloeckelberg

- Goldert

- Hatschbourg

- Hengst

- Kanzlerberg

- Kastelberg

- Kessler

- Kirchberg de Barr

- Kirchberg de Ribeauvillé

- Kitterlé

- Mambourg

- Mandelberg

- Marckrain

- Moenchberg

- Muenchberg

- Ollwiller

- Osterberg

- Pfersigberg

- Pfingstberg

- Praelatenberg

- Rangen

- Rosacker

- Saering

- Schlossberg

- Schoenenbourg

- Sommerberg

- Sonnenglanz

- Spiegel

- Sporen

- Steingrubler

- Steinert

- Steinklotz

- Vorbourg

- Wiebelsberg

- Wineck-Schlossberg

- Winzenberg

- Zinnkoepflé

- Zotzenberg

Côtes de Toul

1.1.1.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure

Moselle

1.1.2. Champagne region

1.1.2.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Champagne

Coteaux Champenois

Riceys

1.1.3. Burgundy region

1.1.3.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Aloxe-Corton

Auxey-Duresses

Bâtard-Montrachet

Beaujolais

Beaujolais, followed by the commune of origin:

- Arbuisonnas

- Beaujeu

- Blacé

- Cercié

- Chânes

- Charentay

- Chenas

- Chiroubles

- Denicé

- Durette

- Emeringes

- Fleurie

- Juliénas

- Jullié

- La Chapelle-de-Guinchay

- Lancié

- Lantignié

- Le Perréon

- Les Ardillats

- Leynes

- Marchampt

- Montmelas

- Odenas

- Pruzilly

- Quincié

- Regnié

- Rivolet

- Romanèche

- Saint-Amour-Bellevue

- Saint-Etienne-des-Ouillères

- Saint-Etienne-la-Varenne

- Saint-Julien

- Saint-Lager

- Saint-Symphorien-d'Ancelles

- Saint-Vérand

- Salles

- Vaux

- Vauxrenard

- Villié Morgon

Beaujolais-Villages

Beaune

Bienvenues Bâtard-Montrachet

Blagny

Bonnes Mares

Bourgogne

Bourgogne Aligoté

Bourgogne or Bourgogne Clairet, followed or not by the name of the sub-region:

- Côte Chalonnaise

- Côtes d'Auxerre

- Hautes-Côtes de Beaune

- Hautes-Côtes de Nuits

- Vézélay

Bourgogne or Bourgogne Clairet, followed or not by the commune of origin:

- Chitry

- Coulanges-la-Vineuse

- Epineuil

- Irancy

Bourgogne or Bourgogne Clairet, followed or not by:

- Côte Saint-Jacques

- En Montre-Cul

- La Chapelle Notre-Dame

- Le Chapitre

- Montrecul

- Montre-cul

Bouzeron

Brouilly

Chablis

Chablis, followed or not by "Climat d'origine":

- Blanchot

- Bougros

- Les Clos

- Grenouilles

- Preuses

- Valmur

- Vaudésir

Chablis, followed or not by "Climat d'origine" or one of the following expressions:

- Mont de Milieu

- Montée de Tonnerre

- Chapelot

- Pied d'Aloup

- Côte de Bréchain

- Fourchaume

- Côte de Fontenay

- L'Homme mort

- Vaulorent

- Vaillons

- Chatains

- Séchers

- Beugnons

- Les Lys

- Mélinots

- Roncières

- Les Epinottes

- Montmains

- Forêts

- Butteaux

- Côte de Léchet

- Beauroy

- Troesmes

- Côte de Savant

- Vau Ligneau

- Vau de Vey

- Vaux Ragons

- Vaucoupin

- Vosgros

- Vaugiraut

- Les Fourneaux

- Morein

- Côte des Près-Girots

- Côte de Vaubarousse

- Berdiot

- Chaume de Talvat

- Côte de Jouan

- Les Beauregards

- Côte de Cuissy

Chambertin

Chambertin Clos de Bèze

Chambolle-Musigny

Chapelle-Chambertin

Charlemagne

Charmes-Chambertin

Chassagne-Montrachet

Chassagne-Montrachet Côte de Beaune

Chenas

Chevalier-Montrachet

Chiroubles

Chorey-lès-Beaune

Chorey-lès-Beaune Côte de Beaune

Clos de la Roche

Clos des Lambrays

Clos de Tart

Clos de Vougeot

Clos Saint-Denis

Corton

Corton-Charlemagne

Côte de Beaune

Côte de Beaune-Villages

Côte de Brouilly

Côte de Nuits-Villages

Côte Roannaise

Criots Bâtard-Montrachet

Echezeaux

Fixin

Fleurie

Gevrey-Chambertin

Givry

Grands Echezeaux

Griotte-Chambertin

Juliénas

La Grande Rue

Ladoix

Ladoix Côte de Beaune

Latricières-Chambertin

Mâcon

Mâcon-Villages

Mâcon, followed by the commune of origin:

- Azé

- Berzé-la-Ville

- Berzé-le-Chatel

- Bissy-la-Mâconnaise

- Burgy

- Bussières

- Chaintres

- Chânes

- Chardonnay

- Charnay-lès-Mâcon

- Chasselas

- Chevagny-lès-Chevrières

- Clessé

- Crèches-sur-Saône

- Cruzilles

- Davayé

- Fuissé

- Grévilly

- Hurigny

- Igé

- La Chapelle-de-Guinchay

- La Roche Vineuse

- Leynes

- Loché

- Lugny

- Milly-Lamartine

- Montbellet

- Peronne

- Pierreclos

- Prissé

- Pruzilly

- Romanèche-Thorins

- Saint-Amour-Bellevue

- Saint-Gengoux-de-Scissé

- Saint-Symphorien-d'Ancelles

- Saint-Vérand

- Sologny

- Solutré-Pouilly

- Uchizy

- Vergisson

- Verzé

- Vinzelles

- Viré

Maranges, followed or not by "climat d'origine" or one of the following expressions:

- Clos de la Boutière

- La Croix Moines

- La Fussière

- Le Clos des Loyères

- Le Clos des Rois

- Les Clos Roussots

Maranges Côte de Beaune

Marsannay

Mazis-Chambertin

Mazoyères-Chambertin

Mercurey

Meursault

Meursault Côte de Beaune

Montagny

Monthélie

Monthélie Côte de Beaune

Montrachet

Morey-Saint-Denis

Morgon

Moulin-à-Vent

Musigny

Nuits

Nuits-Saint-Georges

Pernand-Vergelesses

Pernand-Vergelesses Côte de Beaune

Petit Chablis, followed or not by the commune of origin:

- Beine

- Béru

- Chablis

- La Chapelle-Vaupelteigne

- Chemilly-sur-Serein

- Chichée

- Collan

- Courgis

- Fleys

- Fontenay

- Lignorelles

- Ligny-le-Châtel

- Maligny

- Poilly-sur-Serein

- Préhy

- Saint-Cyr-les-Colons

- Villy

- Viviers

Pommard

Pouilly-Fuissé

Pouilly-Loché

Pouilly-Vinzelles

Puligny-Montrachet

Puligny-Montrachet Côte de Beaune

Régnié

Richebourg

Romanée (La)

Romanée Conti

Romanée Saint-Vivant

Ruchottes-Chambertin

Rully

Saint-Amour

Saint-Aubin

Saint-Aubin Côte de Beaune

Saint-Romain

Saint-Romain Côte de Beaune

Saint-Véran

Santenay

Santenay Côte de Beaune

Savigny-lès-Beaune

Savigny-lès-Beaune Côte de Beaune

Tâche (La)

Vaupulent

Vin Fin de la Côte de Nuits

Volnay

Volnay Santenots

Vosne-Romanée

Vougeot

1.1.3.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure

Côtes du Forez

Saint Bris

1.1.4. Jura and Savoie regions

1.1.4.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Arbois

Arbois Pupillin

Château Châlon

Côtes du Jura

Coteaux du Lyonnais

Crépy

Jura

L'Etoile

Macvin du Jura

Savoie, followed by the expression:

- Abymes

- Apremont

- Arbin

- Ayze

- Bergeron

- Chautagne

- Chignin

- Chignin Bergeron

- Cruet

- Frangy

- Jongieux

- Marignan

- Marestel

- Marin

- Monterminod

- Monthoux

- Montmélian

- Ripaille

- St-Jean de la Porte

- St-Jeoire Prieuré

Seyssel

1.1.4.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure

Bugey

Bugey, followed by the name of one of the following "cru":

- Anglefort

- Arbignieu

- Cerdon

- Chanay

- Lagnieu

- Machuraz

- Manicle

- Montagnieu

- Virieu-le-Grand

1.1.5. Côtes du Rhône region

1.1.5.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Beaumes-de-Venise

Château Grillet

Châteauneuf-du-Pape

Châtillon-en-Diois

Condrieu

Cornas

Côte Rôtie

Coteaux de Die

Coteaux de Pierrevert

Coteaux du Tricastin

Côtes du Lubéron

Côtes du Rhône

Côtes du Rhône Villages

Côtes du Rhône Villages, followed by the commune of origin:

- Beaumes de Venise

- Cairanne

- Chusclan

- Laudun

- Rasteau

- Roaix

- Rochegude

- Rousset-les-Vignes

- Sablet

- Saint-Gervais

- Saint-Maurice

- Saint-Pantaléon-les-Vignes

- Séguret

- Valréas

- Vinsobres

- Visan

Côtes du Ventoux

Crozes-Hermitage

Crozes Ermitage

Die

Ermitage

Gigondas

Hermitage

Lirac

Saint-Joseph

Saint-Péray

Tavel

Vacqueyras

1.1.5.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure

Côtes du Vivarais

Côtes du Vivarais, followed by the name of one of the following "cru":

- Orgnac-l'Aven

- Saint-Montant

- Saint-Remèze

1.1.6. Provence and Corsica regions

1.1.6.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Ajaccio

Bandol

Bellet

Cap Corse

Cassis

Corse, followed or not by:

- Calvi

- Coteaux du Cap-Corse

- Figari

- Sartène

- Porto Vecchio

Coteaux d'Aix-en-Provence

Les-Baux-de-Provence

Coteaux Varois

Côtes de Provence

Palette

Patrimonio

Provence

1.1.7. Languedoc-Roussillon region

1.1.7.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Banyuls

Bellegarde

Cabardès

Collioure

Corbières

Costières de Nîmes

Coteaux du Languedoc

Coteaux du Languedoc Picpoul de Pinet

Coteaux du Languedoc, whether or not accompanied by one of the following names:

- Cabrières

- Coteaux de La Méjanelle

- Coteaux de Saint-Christol

- Coteaux de Vérargues

- La Clape

- La Méjanelle

- Montpeyroux

- Pic-Saint-Loup

- Quatourze

- Saint-Christol

- Saint-Drézéry

- Saint-Georges-d'Orques

- Saint-Saturnin

- Vérargues

Côtes du Roussillon

Côtes du Roussillon Villages

Côtes du Roussillon Villages Caramany

Côtes du Roussillon Villages Latour de France

Côtes du Roussillon Villages Lesquerde

Côtes du Roussillon Villages Tautavel

Faugères

Fitou

Frontignan

Languedoc, followed or not by the commune of origin:

- Adissan

- Aspiran

- Le Bosc

- Cabrières

- Ceyras

- Fontès

- Grand Roussillon

- Lieuran-Cabrières

- Nizas

- Paulhan

- Péret

- Saint-André-de-Sangonis

Limoux

Lunel

Maury

Minervois

Minervois-la-Livinière

Mireval

Saint-Jean-de-Minervois

Rivesaltes

Roussillon

Saint-Chinian

1.1.7.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure

Côtes de la Malepère

1.1.8. South-west region

1.1.8.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Béarn

Béarn-Bellocq

Bergerac

Buzet

Cahors

Côtes de Bergerac

Côtes de Duras

Côtes du Frontonnais

Côtes du Frontonnais Fronton

Côtes du Frontonnais Villaudric

Côtes du Marmandais

Côtes de Montravel

Floc de Gascogne

Gaillac

Gaillac Premières Côtes

Haut-Montravel

Irouléguy

Jurançon

Madiran

Marcillac

Monbazillac

Montravel

Pacherenc du Vic-Bilh

Pécharmant

Rosette

Saussignac

1.1.8.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure

Côtes de Brulhois

Côtes de Millau

Côtes de Saint-Mont

Tursan

Entraygues

Estaing

Fel

Lavilledieu

1.1.9. Bordeaux region

1.1.9.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Barsac

Blaye

Bordeaux

Bordeaux Clairet

Bordeaux Côtes de Francs

Bordeaux Haut-Benauge

Bourg

Bourgeais

Côtes de Bourg

Cadillac

Cérons

Côtes Canon-Fronsac

Canon-Fronsac

Côtes de Blaye

Côtes de Bordeaux Saint-Macaire

Côtes de Castillon

Entre-Deux-Mers

Entre-Deux-Mers Haut-Benauge

Fronsac

Graves

Graves de Vayres

Haut-Médoc

Lalande de Pomerol

Listrac-Médoc

Loupiac

Lussac Saint-Emilion

Margaux

Médoc

Montagne Saint-Emilion

Moulis

Moulis-en-Médoc

Néac

Pauillac

Pessac-Léognan

Pomerol

Premières Côtes de Blaye

Premières Côtes de Bordeaux

Premières Côtes de Bordeaux, followed by the commune of origin:

- Bassens

- Baurech

- Béguey

- Bouliac

- Cadillac

- Cambes

- Camblanes

- Capian

- Carbon blanc

- Cardan

- Carignan

- Cenac

- Cenon

- Donzac

- Floirac

- Gabarnac

- Haux

- Latresne

- Langoiran

- Laroque

- Le Tourne

- Lestiac

- Lormont

- Monprimblanc

- Omet

- Paillet

- Quinsac

- Rions

- Saint-Caprais-de-Bordeaux

- Sainte-Eulalie

- Saint-Germain-de-Graves

- Saint-Maixant

- Semens

- Tabanac

- Verdelais

- Villenave de Rions

- Yvrac

Puisseguin Saint-Emilion

Sainte-Croix-du-Mont

Saint-Emilion

Saint-Estèphe

Sainte-Foy Bordeaux

Saint-Georges Saint-Emilion

Saint-Julien

Sauternes

1.1.10. Val de Loire region

1.1.10.1. Appellations d'origine contrôlées

Anjou

Anjou Coteaux de la Loire

Anjou-Villages

Anjou-Villages Brissac

Blanc Fumé de Pouilly

Bourgueil

Bonnezeaux

Cheverny

Chinon

Coteaux de l'Aubance

Coteaux du Giennois

Coteaux du Layon

Coteaux du Layon, followed by the commune of origin:

- Beaulieu-sur Layon

- Faye-d'Anjou

- Rablay-sur-Layon

- Rochefort-sur-Loire

- Saint-Aubin-de-Luigné

- Saint-Lambert-du-Lattay

Coteaux du Layon Chaume

Coteaux du Loir

Coteaux de Saumur

Cour-Cheverny

Jasnières

Loire

Menetou Salon, whether or not followed by the commune of origin:

- Aubinges

- Menetou-Salon

- Morogues

- Parassy

- Pigny

- Quantilly

- Saint-Céols

- Soulangis

- Vignoux-sous-les-Aix

- Humbligny

Montlouis

Muscadet

Muscadet Coteaux de la Loire

Muscadet Sèvre-et-Maine

Muscadet Côtes de Grandlieu

Pouilly-sur-Loire

Pouilly Fumé

Quarts-de-Chaume

Quincy

Reuilly

Sancerre

Saint-Nicolas-de-Bourgueil

Saumur

Saumur Champigny

Savennières

Savennières-Coulée-de-Serrant

Savennières-Roche-aux-Moines

Touraine

Touraine Azay-le-Rideau

Touraine Amboise

Touraine Mesland

Val de Loire

Vouvray

1.1.10.2. Vins délimités de qualité supérieure:

Châteaumeillant

Coteaux d'Ancenis

Coteaux du Vendômois

Côtes d'Auvergne, whether or not followed by the commune of origin:

- Boudes

- Chanturgue

- Châteaugay

- Corent

- Madargue

Fiefs-Vendéens, which must be followed by one of the following names:

- Brem

- Mareuil

- Pissotte

- Vix

Gros Plant du Pays Nantais

Haut Poitou

Orléanais

Saint-Pourçain

Thouarsais

Valençay

1.1.11. Cognac region

1.1.11.1. Appellation d'origine contrôlée

Charentes

2. "Vins de pays" described by the name of a production area

Vin de pays de l'Agenais

Vin de pays d'Aigues

Vin de pays de l'Ain

Vin de pays de l'Allier

Vin de pays d'Allobrogie

Vin de pays des Alpes de Haute-Provence

Vin de pays des Alpes Maritimes

Vin de pays de l'Ardailhou

Vin de pays de l'Ardèche

Vin de pays d'Argens

Vin de pays de l'Ariège

Vin de pays de l'Aude

Vin de pays de l'Aveyron

Vin de pays des Balmes dauphinoises

Vin de pays de la Bénovie

Vin de pays du Bérange

Vin de pays de Bessan

Vin de pays de Bigorre

Vin de pays des Bouches du Rhône

Vin de pays du Bourbonnais

Vin de pays de Cassan

Vin de pays Catalan

Vin de pays de Caux

Vin de pays de Cessenon

Vin de pays des Cévennes

Vin de pays des Cévennes "Mont Bouquet"

Vin de pays Charentais

Vin de pays Charentais "Ile de Ré"

Vin de pays Charentais "Ile d'Oléron"

Vin de pays Charentais "Saint-Sornin"

Vin de pays de la Charente

Vin de pays des Charentes-Maritimes

Vin de pays du Cher

Vin de pays de la Cité de Carcassonne

Vin de pays des Collines de la Moure

Vin de pays des Collines rhodaniennes

Vin de pays du Comté de Grignan

Vin de pays du Comté tolosan

Vin de pays des Comtés rhodaniens

Vin de pays de Corrèze

Vin de pays de la côte Vermeille

Vin de pays des coteaux charitois

Vin de pays des coteaux d'Enserune

Vin de pays des coteaux de Besilles

Vin de pays des coteaux de Cèze

Vin de pays des coteaux de Coiffy

Vin de pays des coteaux Flaviens

Vin de pays des coteaux de Fontcaude

Vin de pays des coteaux de Glanes

Vin de pays des coteaux de l'Ardèche

Vin de pays des coteaux de l'Auxois

Vin de pays des coteaux de la Cabrerisse

Vin de pays des coteaux de Laurens

Vin de pays des coteaux de Miramont

Vin de pays des coteaux de Murviel

Vin de pays des coteaux de Narbonne

Vin de pays des coteaux de Peyriac

Vin de pays des coteaux des Baronnies

Vin de pays des coteaux des Fenouillèdes

Vin de pays des coteaux du Cher et de l'Arnon

Vin de pays des coteaux du Grésivaudan

Vin de pays des coteaux du Libron

Vin de pays des coteaux du Littoral Audois

Vin de pays des coteaux du Pont du Gard

Vin de pays des coteaux du Quercy

Vin de pays des coteaux du Salagou

Vin de pays des coteaux du Verdon

Vin de pays des coteaux et terrasses de Montauban

Vin de pays des côtes catalanes

Vin de pays des côtes de Gascogne

Vin de pays des côtes de Lastours

Vin de pays des côtes de Montestruc

Vin de pays des côtes de Pérignan

Vin de pays des côtes de Prouilhe

Vin de pays des côtes de Thau

Vin de pays des côtes de Thongue

Vin de pays des côtes du Brian

Vin de pays des côtes de Ceressou

Vin de pays des côtes du Condomois

Vin de pays des côtes du Tarn

Vin de pays des côtes du Vidourle

Vin de pays de la Creuse

Vin de pays de Cucugnan

Vin de pays des Deux-Sèvres

Vin de pays de la Dordogne

Vin de pays du Doubs

Vin de pays de la Drôme

Vin de pays du Duché d'Uzès

Vin de pays de Franche-Comté

Vin de pays de Franche-Comté "Coteaux de Champlitte"

Vin de pays du Gard

Vin de pays du Gers

Vin de pays des Gorges de l'Hérault

Vin de pays des Hautes-Alpes

Vin de pays de la Haute-Garonne

Vin de pays de la Haute-Marne

Vin de pays des Hautes-Pyrénées

Vin de pays d'Hauterive

Vin de pays d'Hauterive "Val d'Orbieu"

Vin de pays d'Hauterive "Coteaux du Termenès"

Vin de pays d'Hauterive "Côtes de Lézignan"

Vin de pays de la Haute-Saône

Vin de pays de la Haute-Vienne

Vin de pays de la Haute vallée de l'Aude

Vin de pays de la Haute vallée de l'Orb

Vin de pays des Hauts de Badens

Vin de pays de l'Hérault

Vin de pays de l'Ile de Beauté

Vin de pays de l'Indre et Loire

Vin de pays de l'Indre

Vin de pays de l'Isère

Vin de pays du Jardin de la France

Vin de pays du Jardin de la France "Marches de Bretagne"

Vin de pays du Jardin de la France "Pays de Retz"

Vin de pays des Landes

Vin de pays de Loire-Atlantique

Vin de pays du Loir et Cher

Vin de pays du Loiret

Vin de pays du Lot

Vin de pays du Lot et Garonne

Vin de pays des Maures

Vin de pays de Maine et Loire

Vin de pays de la Meuse

Vin de pays du Mont Baudile

Vin de pays du Mont Caume

Vin de pays des Monts de la Grage

Vin de pays de la Nièvre

Vin de pays d'Oc

Vin de pays du Périgord

Vin de pays du Périgord "Vin de Domme"

Vin de pays de la Petite Crau

Vin de pays de Pézenas

Vin de pays de la Principauté d'Orange

Vin de pays du Puy de Dôme

Vin de pays des Pyrénées-Atlantiques

Vin de pays des Pyrénées-Orientales

Vin de pays des Sables du Golfe du Lion

Vin de pays de Saint-Sardos

Vin de pays de Sainte Marie la Blanche

Vin de pays de Saône et Loire

Vin de pays de la Sarthe

Vin de pays de Seine et Marne

Vin de pays du Tarn

Vin de pays du Tarn et Garonne

Vin de pays des Terroirs landais

Vin de pays des Terroirs landais "Coteaux de Chalosse"

Vin de pays des Terroirs landais "Côtes de L'Adour"

Vin de pays des Terroirs landais "Sables Fauves"

Vin de pays des Terroirs landais "Sables de l'Océan"

Vin de pays de Thézac-Perricard

Vin de pays du Torgan

Vin de pays d'Urfé

Vin de pays du Val de Cesse

Vin de pays du Val de Dagne

Vin de pays du Val de Montferrand

Vin de pays de la Vallée du Paradis

Vin de pays des Vals d'Agly

Vin de pays du Var

Vin de pays du Vaucluse

Vin de pays de la Vaunage

Vin de pays de la Vendée

Vin de pays de la Vicomté d'Aumelas

Vin de pays de la Vienne

Vin de pays de la Vistrenque

Vin de pays de l'Yonne

III. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE KINGDOM OF SPAIN

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("Vino de calidad producido en region determinada")

1.1. Names of specified regions

Abona

Alella

Alicante

Almansa

Ampurdán-Costa Brava

Bierzo

Binissalem-Mallorca

Bullas

Calatayud

Campo de Borja

Cariñena

Cava

Cigales

Conca de Barberá

Condado de Huelva

Costers del Segre

Chacolí de Bizkaia-Bizkaiko Txakolina

Chacolí de Getaria-Getariako Txakolina

Hierro, El

Jerez/Xérès/Sherry(1)

Jumilla

Lanzarote

Málaga

Mancha, La

Manzanilla

Manzanilla Sanlúcar de Barrameda

Méntrida

Mondéjar

Monterrei

Montilla-Moriles

Navarra

Palma, La

Penedés

Pla de Bages

Priorato

Rías Baixas

Ribeira Sacra

Ribeiro

Ribera del Duero

Ribera del Guadiana

Rioja

Rueda

Somontano

Tacoronte-Acentejo

Tarragona

Terra Alta

Toro

Utiel-Requena

Valdeorras

Valdepeñas

Valencia

Valle de Güímar

Valle de la Orotava

Vinos de Madrid

Ycoden-Daute-Isora

Yecla

1.2. Names of sub-regions and communes

1.2.1. Specified region Abona

Adeje

Vilaflor

Arona

San Miguel de Abona

Granadilla de Abona

Villa de Arico

Fasnia

1.2.2. Specified region Alella

Alella

Argentona

Cabrils

Martorelles

Masnou, El

Montgat

Montornés del Vallés

Orrius

Premiá de Dalt

Premiá de Mar

Roca del Vallés, La

Sant Fost de Campcentelles

Santa María de Martorelles

Teiá

Tiana

Vallromanes

Vilanova del Vallés

Vilassar de Dalt

1.2.3. Specified region Alicante

(a) Sub-region Alicante

Algueña

Alicante

Bañeres

Benejama

Biar

Campo de Mirra

Cañada

Castalla

Elda

Hondón de los Frailes

Hondón de las Nieves

Ibi

Mañán

Monóvar

Onil

Petrer

Pinoso

Romana, La

Salinas

Sax

Tibi

Villena

(b) Sub-region La Marina

Alcalalí

Beniarbeig

Benichembla

Benidoleig

Benimeli

Benissa

Benitachell

Calpe

Castell de Castells

Denia

Gata de Gorgos

Jalón

Lliber

Miraflor

Murla

Ondara

Orba

Parcent

Pedreguer

Sagra

Sanet y Negrals

Senija

Setla y Mirarrosa

Teulada

Tormos

Vall de Laguart

Vergel

Xabia

1.2.4. Specified region Almansa

Alpera

Almansa

Bonete

Chinchilla de Monte-Aragón

Corral-Rubio

Higueruela

Hoya Gonzalo

Pétrola

Villar de Chinchilla

1.2.5. Specified region Ampurdán-Costa Brava

Agullana

Avinyonet de Puigventós

Boadella

Cabanes

Cadaqués

Cantallops

Capmany

Colera

Darnius

Espolla

Figueres

Garriguella

Jonquera, La

Llançá

Llers

Masarac

Mollet de Peralada

Palau-Saberdera

Pau

Pedret i Marsá

Peralada

Pont de Molins

Portbou

Port de la Selva, El

Rabós

Roses

Ríumors

Sant Climent Sescebes

Selva de Mar, La

Terrades

Vilafant

Vilajuïga

Vilamaniscle

Vilanant

Viure

1.2.6. Specified region Bierzo

Arganza

Bembibre

Borrenes

Cabañas Raras

Cacabelos

Camponaraya

Carracedelo

Carucedo

Castropodame

Congosto

Corullón

Cubillos del Sil

Fresnedo

Molinaseca

Noceda

Ponferrada

Priaranza

Puente de Domingo Flórez

Sancedo

Vega de Espinareda

Villadecanes

Toral de los Vados

Villafranca del Bierzo

1.2.7. Specified region Binissalem-Mallorca

Binissalem

Consell

Santa María del Camí

Sancellas

Santa Eugenia

1.2.8. Specified region Bullas

Bullas

Calasparra

Caravaca

Cehegín

Lorca

Moratalla

Mula

Ricote

1.2.9. Specified region Calatayud

Abanto

Acered

Alarba

Alhama de Aragón

Aniñón

Ateca

Belmonte de Gracian

Bubierca

Calatayud

Cárenas

Castejón de las Armas

Castejón de Alarba

Cervera de la Cañada

Clarés de Ribota

Codos

Fuentes de Jiloca

Godojos

Ibdes

Maluenda

Mara

Miedes

Monterde

Montón

Morata de Jiloca

Moros

Munébrega

Nuévalos

Olvés

Orera

Paracuellos de Jiloca

Ruesca

Sediles

Terrer

Torralba de Ribota

Torrijo de la Cañada

Valtorres

Villalba del Perejil

Villalengua

Villarroya de la Sierra

Viñuela, La

1.2.10. Specified region Campo de Borja

Agón

Ainzón

Alberite de San Juan

Albeta

Ambel

Bisimbre

Borja

Bulbuente

Bureta

Buste, El

Fuendejalón

Magallón

Maleján

Pozuelo de Aragón

Tabuenca

Vera de Moncayo

1.2.11. Specified region Cariñena

Aguarón

Aladrén

Alfamén

Almonacid de la Sierra

Alpartir

Cariñena

Cosuenda

Encinacorba

Longares

Mezalocha

Muel

Paniza

Tosos

Villanueva de Huerva

1.2.12. Specified region Cigales

Cabezón de Pisuerga

Cigales

Corcos del Valle

Cubillas de Santa Marta

Fuensaldaña

Mucientes

Quintanilla de Trigueros

San Martín de Valvení

Santovenia de Pisuerga

Trigueros del Valle

Valoria la Buena

Dueñas

1.2.13. Specified region Conca de Barberá

Barberá de la Conca

Blancafort

Conesa

L'Espluga de Francolí

Forés

Montblanc

Pira

Rocafort de Queralt

Sarral

Senan

Solivella

Vallclara

Vilaverd

Vimbodí

1.2.14. Specified region Condado de Huelva

Almonte

Beas

Bollullos del Condado

Bonares

Chucena

Hinojos

Lucena del Puerto

Manzanilla

Moguer

Niebla

Palma del Condado, La

Palos de la Frontera

Rociana del Condado

San Juan del Puerto

Trigueros

Villalba del Alcor

Villarrasa

1.2.15. Specified region Costers del Segre

(a) Sub-region Raimat

Lleida

(b) Sub-region Artesa

Alós de Balaguer

Artesa de Segre

Foradada

Penelles

Preixens

(c) Sub-region Valle del Río Corb

Belianes

Ciutadilla

Els Omells de na Gaia

Granyanella

Granyena de Segarra

Guimerá

Maldá

Montoliu de Segarra

Montornés de Segarra

Nalec

Preixana

Sant Martí de Riucorb

Tarrega

Vallbona de les Monges

Vallfogona de Riucorb

Verdú

(d) Sub-region Les Garrigues

Arbeca

Bellaguarda

Cerviá de les Garrigues

Els Omellons

Floresta, La

Fulleda

L'Albí

L'Espluga Calba

La Pobla de Cérvoles

Tarrés

Vilosell, El

Vinaixa

1.2.16. Specified region Chacolí de Bizkaia-Bizkaiko Txakolina

Bakio

Balmaseda

Barakaldo

Derio

Durango

Elorrio

Erandio

Forua

Galdames

Gamiz-Fika

Gatika

Gernika

Gordexola

Güeñes

Larrabetzu

Lezama

Lekeitio

Markina

Mendata

Mendexa

Morga

Mungia

Muskiz

Muxika

Orduña

Sestao

Sopelana

Sopuerta

Zalla

Zamudio

Zaratamo

1.2.17. Specified region Chacolí de Getaria-Getariako Txakolina

Aia

Getaria

Zarautz

1.2.18. Specified region El Hierro

Frontera

Valverde

1.2.19. Specified regions Jerez-Xérès-Sherry, Manzanilla y Manzanilla Sanlúcar de Barrameda

Chiclana de la Frontera

Chipiona

Jerez de la Frontera

Puerto de Santa María, El

Puerto Real

Rota

Sanlúcar de Barrameda

Trebujena

Lebrija

(a) Sub region Jerez Superior ("Albarizas" soil areas in the following communes)

Jerez de la Frontera

Puerto de Santa María

Sanlúcar de Barrameda

Rota

Chipiona

Trebujena

1.2.20. Specified region Jumilla

Albatana

Fuente Alamo de Murcia

Hellín

Jumilla

Montealegre del Castillo

Ontur

Tobarra

1.2.21. Specified region Lanzarote

Arrecife

Haría

San Bartolomé

Teguise

Tías

Tinajo

Yaiza

1.2.22. Specified region Málaga

Alameda

Alcaucín

Alfarnate

Alfarnatejo

Algarrobo

Alhaurín de la Torre

Almáchar

Almogía

Antequera

Archez

Archidona

Arenas

Benamargosa

Benamocarra

Borge

Campillos

Canillas del Aceituno

Canillas de Albaida

Casabermeja

Casares

Colmenar

Comares

Cómpeta

Cuevas Bajas

Cuevas de San Marcos

Cútar

Estepona

Frigiliana

Fuente Piedra

Humilladero

Iznate

Macharaviaya

Manilva

Moclinejo

Mollina

Nerja

Periana

Rincón de la Victoria

Riogordo

Salares

Sayalonga

Sedella

Sierra de Yeguas

Torrox

Totalán

Vélez Málaga

Villanueva de Algaidas

Villanueva del Rosario

Villanueva de Tapia

Villanueva del Trabuco

Viñuela

1.2.23. Specified region La Mancha

Barrax

Bonillo, El

Fuensanta

Herrera, La

Lezuza

Minaya

Montalvos

Munera

Ossa de Montiel

Roda, La

Tarazona de la Mancha

Villarrobledo

Albaladejo

Alcázar de San Juan

Alcolea de Calatrava

Aldea del Rey

Alhambra

Almagro

Almedina

Almodóvar del Campo

Arenas de San Juan

Argamasilla de Alba

Argamasilla de Calatrava

Ballesteros de Calatrava

Bolaños de Calatrava

Calzada de Calatrava

Campo de Criptana

Cañada de Calatrava

Carrión de Calatrava

Carrizosa

Castellar de Santiago

Ciudad Real

Cortijos, Los

Cózar

Daimiel

Fernancaballero

Fuenllana

Fuente el Fresno

Granátula de Calatrava

Herencia

Labores, Las

Malagón

Manzanares

Membrilla

Miguelturra

Montiel

Pedro Muñoz

Picón

Piedrabuena

Poblete

Porzuna

Pozuelo de Calatrava

Puebla del Principe

Puerto Lápice

Santa Cruz de los Cáñamos

Socuéllamos

Solana, La

Terrinches

Tomelloso

Torralba de Calatrava

Torre de Juan Abad

Valenzuela de Calatrava

Villahermosa

Villamanrique

Villamayor de Calatrava

Villanueva de la Fuente

Villanueva de los Infantes

Villar del Pozo

Villarrubia de los Ojos

Villarta de San Juan

Acebrón, El

Alberca de Záncara, La

Alconchel de la Estrella

Almarcha, La

Almendros

Almonacid del Marquesado

Atalaya del Cañavate

Barajas de Melo

Belinchón

Belmonte

Cañadajuncosa

Cañavate, El

Carrascosa de Haro

Casas de Benítez

Casas de Fernando Alonso

Casas de Guijarro

Casas de Haro

Casas de los Pinos

Castillo de Garcimuñoz

Cervera del Llano

Fuente de Pedro Naharro

Fuentelespino de Haro

Hinojosa, La

Hinojosos, Los

Honrubia

Hontanaya

Horcajo de Santiago

Huelves

Leganiel

Mesas, Las

Monreal del Llano

Montalbanejo

Mota del Cuervo

Olivares de Júcar

Osa de la Vega

Pedernoso, El

Pedroñeras, Las

Pinarejo

Pozoamargo

Pozorrubio

Provencio, El

Puebla de Almenara

Rada de Haro

Rozalén del Monte

Saelices

San Clemente

Santa María del Campo

Santa María de los Llanos

Sisante

Tarancón

Torrubia del Campo

Torrubia del Castillo

Tresjuncos

Tribaldos

Uclés

Valverde de Júcar

Vara de Rey

Villaescusa de Haro

Villamayor de Santiago

Villar de Cañas

Villar de la Encina

Villarejo de Fuentes

Villares del Saz

Villarrubio

Villaverde y Pasaconsol

Zarza del Tajo

Ajofrín

Almonacid de Toledo

Cabañas de Yepes

Cabezamesada

Camuñas

Ciruelos

Consuegra

Corral de Almaguer

Chueca

Dosbarrios

Guardia, La

Huerta de Valdecarábanos

Lillo

Madridejos

Manzaneque

Marjaliza

Mascaraque

Miguel Esteban

Mora

Nambroca

Noblejas

Ocaña

Ontígola con Oreja

Orgaz

Puebla de Almoradiel, La

Quero

Quintanar de la Orden

Romeral

Santa Cruz de la Zarza

Sonseca

Tembleque

Toboso, El

Turleque

Urda

Villacañas

Villa de Don Fadrique, La

Villafranca de los Caballeros

Villaminaya

Villamuelas

Villanueva de Alcardete

Villanueva de Bogas

Villarrubia de Santiago

Villasequilla

Villatobas

Yébenes, Los

Yepes

1.2.24. Specified region Méntrida

Albarreal de Tajo

Alcabón

Aldea en Cabo

Almorox

Arcicóllar

Barcience

Borujón

Camarena

Camarenilla

Carmena

Carranque

Casarrubios del Monte

Castillo de Bayuela

Cebolla

Cerralbos, Los

Chozas de Canales

Domingo Pérez

Escalona

Escalonilla

Fuensalida

Gerindote

Hormigos

Huecas

Lucillos

Maqueda

Méntrida

Montearagón

Nombela

Novés

Otero

Palomeque

Paredes

Pelahustan

Portillo

Quismondo

Real de San Vicente

Recas

Rielves

Santa Cruz de Retamar

Santa Olalla

Torre de Esteban Hambran, La

Torrijos

Val de Santo Domingo

Valmojado

Ventas de Retamosa, Las

Villamiel

Viso, El

Yunclillos

1.2.25. Specified region Mondéjar

Albalate de Zorita

Albares

Almoguera

Almonacid de Zorita

Driebes

Escariche

Escopete

Fuentenovilla

Illana

Loranca de Tajuña

Mazuecos

Mondéjar

Pastrana

Pioz

Pozo de Almoguera

Sacedón

Sayatón

Valdeconcha

Yebra

Zorita de los Canes

1.2.26. Specified region Monterrei

(a) Sub-region Val de Monterrei

Castrelo do Val

Monterrei

Oimbra

Verín

(b) Sub-region Ladera de Monterrei

Castrelo do Val

Oimbra

Monterrei

Verín

1.2.27. Specified region Montilla-Moriles

Aguilar de la Frontera

Baena

Cabra

Castro del Río

Doña Mencía

Espejo

Fernán-Núñez

Lucena

Montalbán

Montemayor

Montilla

Monturque

Moriles

Nueva Carteya

Puente Genil

Rambla, La

Santaella

(a) Sub-region Montilla-Moriles Superior ("Albarizas" soil areas in the aforementioned communes)

1.2.28. Specified region Navarra

(a) Sub-region Ribera Baja

Ablitas

Arguedas

Barillas

Cascante

Castejón

Cintruénigo

Corella

Fitero

Monteagudo

Murchante

Tudela

Tulebras

Valtierra

(b) Sub-region Ribera Alta

Artajona

Beire

Berbinzana

Cadreita

Caparroso

Cárcar

Carcastillo

Falces

Funes

Larraga

Lerín

Lodosa

Marcilla

Mélida

Milagro

Miranda de Arga

Murillo el Cuende

Murillo el Fruto

Olite

Peralta

Pitillas

Sansoaín

Santacara

Sesma

Tafalla

Villafranca

(c) Sub-region Tierra Estella

Aberín

Allo

Arcos, Los

Arellano

Armañanzas

Arróniz

Ayegui

Barbarín

Busto, El

Dicastillo

Desojo

Espronceda

Estella

Igúzquiza

Lazagurria

Luquín

Mendaza

Morentín

Murieta

Oteiza de la Solana

Sansol

Torralba del Río

Torres del Río

Valle de Yerri

Villamayor de Monjardín

Villatuerta

(d) Sub-region Valdizarbe

Adiós

Añorbe

Artazu

Barasoaín

Biurrun

Cirauqui

Etxauri

Enériz

Garinoaín

Guirguillano

Legarda

Leoz

Mañeru

Mendigorría

Muruzábal

Obanos

Olóriz

Orisoain

Pueyo

Puente la Reina

Tiebas-Muruarte de Reta

Tirapu

Ucar

Unzué

Uterga

(e) Sub-region Baja Montaña

Aibar

Cáseda

Eslava

Ezprogui

Gallipienzo

Javier

Leache

Lerga

Liédena

Lumbier

Sada

Sangüesa

San Martin de Unx

Ujué

1.2.29. Specified region La Palma

(a) Sub-region Hoyo de Mazo

Breña Baja

Breña Alta

Mazo

Santa Cruz de La Palma

(b) Sub-region Fuencaliente

Fuencaliente

Llanos de Aridane, Los

Paso, El

Tazacorte

(c) Sub-region Norte de La Palma

Barlovento

Garafía

Puntagorda

Puntallana

San Andrés y Sauces

Tijarafe

1.2.30. Specified region Penedés

Abrera

Avinyonet del Penedés

Begues

Cabanyes, Les

Cabrera d'Igualada

Canyelles

Castellet i la Gornal

Castellví de la Marca

Castellví de Rosanes

Cervelló

Corbera de Llobregat

Cubelles

Font-Rubí

Gélida

Granada, La

Hostalets de Pierola, Els

Llacuna, La

Martorell

Masquefa

Mediona

Olérdola

Olesa de Bonesvalls

Olivella

Pacs del Penedés

Piera

Plá del Penedés, El

Pontons

Puigdalber

Sant Cugat Sesgarrigues

Sant Esteve Sesrovires

Sant Llorenç d'Hortons

Sant Martí Sarroca

Sant Pere de Ribes

Sant Pere de Riudebitlles

Sant Quintí de Mediona

Sant Sadurní d'Anoia

Santa Fe del Penedés

Santa Margarida i els Monjos

Santa María de Miralles

Sitges

Subirats

Torrelavid

Torrelles de Foix

Vallirana

Vilafranca del Penedés

Vilanova i la Geltrú

Viloví del Penedés

Aiguamurcia

Albinyana

L'Arboç

Banyeres del Penedés

Bellvei

Bisbal del Penedés, La

Bonastre

Calafell

Creixell

Cunit

Llorenç del Penedés

Montmell, El

Roda de Bará

Sant Jaume dels Domenys

Santa Oliva

Vendrell, El

1.2.31. Specified region Pla de Bages

Artes

Avinyó

Balsareny

Calders

Callús

Cardona

Castellfollit del Boix

Castellgalí

Castellnou de Bages

Fonollosa

Manresa

Monistrol de Calders

Navarcles

Navás

Rejadell

Sallent

Sant Fruitós de Bages

Sant Joan de Vilatorrada

Sant Salvador de Guardiola

Santpedor

Santa María d'Oló

1.2.32. Specified region Priorato

Bellmunt del Priorat

Gratallops

Lloar, El

Morera de Montsant, La

Poboleda

Porrera

Torroja del Priorat

Vilella Alta, La

Vilella Baixa, La

1.2.33. Specified region Rías Baixas

(a) Sub-region Val do Salnés

Cambados

Meaño

Sanxenxo

Ribadumia

Meis

Vilanova de Arousa

Portas

Caldas de Reis

Vilagarcía de Arousa

Barro

O Grove

(b) Sub-region Condado do Tea

Salvaterra de Miño

As Neves

Arbo

Crecente

Salceda de Caselas

A Cañiza

(c) Sub-region O Rosal

O Rosal

Tomiño

A Guarda

Tui

Gondomar

(d) Sub-region Soutomaior

Soutomaior

1.2.34. Specified region Ribeira Sacra

(a) Sub-region Amandi

Sober

Monforte de Lemos

(b) Sub-region Chantada

Carballedo

Chantada

Toboada

A Peroxa

(c) Sub-region Quiroga-Bibei

Quiroga

Ribas de Sil

A Pobra de Brollón

Monforte de Lemos

Manzaneda

A Pobra de Trives

(d) Sub-region Ribeiras do Miño

O Saviñao

Sober

(e) Sub-region Ribeiras do Sil

Parada de Sil

A Teixeira

Castro Caldelas

Nogueira de Ramuín

1.2.35. Specified region Ribeiro

Arnoia

Beade

Carballeda de Avia

Castrelo de Miño

Cenlle

Cortegada

Leiro

Punxin

Ribadavia

1.2.36. Specified region Ribera del Duero

Adrada de Haza

Aguilera, La

Anguix

Aranda de Duero

Baños de Valdearados

Berlangas de Roa

Boada de Roa

Campillo de Aranda

Caleruega

Castrillo de la Vega

Cueva de Roa, La

Fresnillo de las Dueñas

Fuentecén

Fuentelcésped

Fuentelisendo

Fuentemolinos

Fuentenebro

Fuentespina

Gumiel de Hizán

Gumiel del Mercado

Guzmán

Haza

Hontangas

Hontoria de Valdearados

Horra, La

Hoyales de Roa

Mambrilla de Castrejón

Milagros

Moradillo de Roa

Nava de Roa

Olmedillo de Roa

Pardilla

Pedrosa de Duero

Peñaranda de Duero

Quemada

Quintana del Pidio

Quintanamanvirgo

Roa de Duero

San Juan del Monte

San Martín de Rubiales

Santa Cruz de la Salceda

Sequera de Haza, La

Sotillo de la Ribera

Terradillos de Esgueva

Torregalindo

Tórtoles de Esgueva

Tubilla del Lago

Vadocondes

Valcabado de Roa

Valdeande

Valdezate

Vid, La

Villaescuesa de Roa

Villalba de Duero

Villalbilla de Gumiel

Villanueva de Gumiel

Villatuelda

Villovela de Esgueva

Zazuar

Aldehorno

Honrubia de la Cuesta

Montejo de la Vega de la Serrezuela

Villaverde de Montejo

Alcubilla de Avellaneda

Burgo de Osma

Castillejo de Robledo

Langa de Duero

Miño de San Esteban

San Esteban de Gormaz

Bocos de Duero

Canalejas de Peñafiel

Castrillo de Duero

Curiel de Duero

Fompedraza

Manzanillo

Olivares de Duero

Olmos de Peñafiel

Peñafiel

Pesquera de Duero

Piñel de Abajo

Piñel de Arriba

Quintanilla de Arriba

Quintanilla de Onésimo

Rábano

Roturas

Torre de Peñafiel

Valbuena de Duero

Valdearcos de la Vega

1.2.37. Specified region Ribera del Guadiana

(a) Sub-region Ribera Alta

Aljucén

Benquerencia

Campanario

Carrascalejo

Castuera

Coronada, La

Cristina

Don Alvaro

Don Benito

Esparragalejo

Esparragosa de la Serena

Higuera de la Serena

Garrovilla, La

Guareña

Haba, La

Magacela

Malpartida de la Serena

Manchita

Medellín

Mengabril

Mérida

Mirandilla

Monterrubio de la Serena

Nava de Santiago, La

Oliva de Mérida

Quintana de la Serena

Rena

San Pedro de Mérida

Santa Amalia

Trujillanos

Valdetorres

Valverde de Mérida

Valle de la Serena

Villagonzalo

Villanueva de la Serena

Villar de Rena

Zalamea de la Serena

Zarza de Alange

(b) Sub-region Tierra de Barros

Azeuchal

Ahillones

Alange

Almendralejo

Arroyo de San Serván

Azuaga

Berlanga

Calamonte

Corte de Peleas

Entrín Bajo

Feria

Fuente del Maestre

Granja de Torre Hermosa

Higuera de Llerena

Hinojosa del Valle

Hornachos

Morera, La

Parra, La

Llera

Llerena

Maguilla

Mérida

Nogales

Palomas

Puebla del Prior

Puebla de la Reina

Ribera del Fresno

Salvatierra de los Barros

Santa Marta de los Barros

Solana de los Barros

Torre de Miguel Sesmero

Torremegía

Valencia de las Torres

Valverde de Llerena

Villafranca de los Barros

Villalba de los Barros

(c) Sub-region Matanegra

Bienvenida

Calzadilla

Fuente de Cantos

Medina de las Torres

Puebla de Sancho Perez

Santos de Maimona, Los

Usagre

Zafra

(d) Sub-region Ribera Baja

Albuera, La

Almendral

Badajoz

Lobón

Montijo

Olivenza

Roca de la Sierra, La

Talavera de la Real

Torre Mayor

Valverde de Leganés

Villar del Rey

(e) Sub-region Montanchéz

Albalá

Alcuéscar

Aldea de Trujillo

Aldeacentenera

Almoharín

Arroyomolinos de Montánchez

Casas de Don Antonio

Escurial

Garciaz

Heguijuela

Ibahernando

Cumbre, La

Madroñera

Miajadas

Montanchez

Puerto de Santa Cruz

Robledillo de Trujillo

Salvatierra de Santiago

Santa Cruz de la Sierra

Santa Marta de Magasca

Torre de Santa María

Torrecilla de la Tiesa

Trujillo

Valdefuentes

Valdemorales

Villamesías

Zarza de Montánchez

(f) Sub-region Cañamero

Alía

Berzocana

Cañamero

Guadalupe

Valdecaballeros

1.2.38. Specified region Rioja

(a) Sub-region Rioja Alavesa

Baños de Ebro

Barriobusto

Cripán

Elciego

Elvillar de Alava

Labastida

Labraza

Laguardia

Lanciego

Lapuebla de Labarca

Leza

Moreda de Alava

Navaridas

Oyón

Salinillas de Buradón

Samaniego

Villabuena de Alava

Yécora

(b) Sub-region Rioja Alta

Abalos

Alesanco

Alesón

Anguciana

Arenzana de Abajo

Arenzana de Arriba

Azofra

Badarán

Bañares

Baños de Rioja

Baños de Río Tobía

Berceo

Bezares

Bobadilla

Briñas

Briones

Camprovín

Canillas

Cañas

Cárdenas

Casalarreina

Castañares de Rioja

Cellórigo

Cenicero

Cidamón

Cihuri

Cirueña

Cordovín

Cuzcurrita de Río Tirón

Daroca de Rioja

Entrena

Estollo

Foncea

Fonzaleche

Fuenmayor

Galbárruli

Gimileo

Haro

Herramélluri

Hervias

Hormilla

Hormilleja

Hornos de Moncalvillo

Huércanos

Lardero

Leiva

Logroño

Manjarrés

Matute

Medrano

Nájera

Navarrete

Ochánduri

Olláuri

Rodezno

Sajazarra

San Asensio

San Millán de Yécora

Santa Coloma

San Torcuato

San Vicente de la Sonsierra

Sojuela

Sorzano

Sotés

Tirgo

Tormantos

Torrecilla sobre Alesanco

Torremontalbo

Treviana

Tricio

Uruñuela

Ventosa

Villalba de Rioja

Villar de Torre

Villarejo

Zarratón

(c) Sub-region Rioja Baja

Agoncillo

Aguilar del río Alhama

Albelda de Iregua

Alberite

Alcanadre

Aldeanueva de Ebro

Alfaro

Andosilla

Aras

Arnedo

Arrúbal

Ausejo

Autol

Azagra

Bargota

Bergasa

Bergasilla

Calahorra

Cervera del río Alhama

Clavijo

Corera

Cornago

Galilea

Grávalos

Herce

Igea

Lagunilla de Jubera

Leza del río Leza

Mendavia

Molinos de Ocón

Murillo de Río Leza

Nalda

Ocón

Pradejón

Quel

Redal, El

Ribafrecha

Rincón de Soto

San Adrián

Santa Engracia de Jubera

Sartaguda

Tudelilla

Viana

Villamediana de Iregua

Villar de Arnedo, El

1.2.39. Specified region Rueda

Blasconuño de Matacabras

Madrigal de las Altas Torres

Aldeanueva del Codonal

Aldehuela del Codonal

Bernuy de Coca

Codorniz

Donhierro

Fuente de Santa Cruz

Juarros de Voltoya

Montejo de Arévalo

Montuenga

Moraleja de Coca

Nava de La Asunción

Nieva

Rapariegos

San Cristobal de la Vega

Santiuste de San Juan Bautista

Tolocirio

Villagonzalo de Coca

Aguasal

Alaejos

Alcazarén

Almenara de Adaja

Ataquines

Bobadilla del Campo

Bócigas

Brahojos de Medina

Campillo, El

Carpio del Campo

Castrejón

Castronuño

Cervillego de la Cruz

Fresno el Viejo

Fuente el Sol

Fuente Olmedo

Gomeznarro

Hornillos

Llano de Olmedo

Lomoviejo

Matapozuelos

Medina del Campo

Mojados

Moraleja de las Panaderas

Muriel

Nava del Rey

Nueva Villa de las Torres

Olmedo

Pollos

Pozal de Gallinas

Pozáldez

Puras

Ramiro

Rodilana

Rubí de Bracamonte

Rueda

Salvador de Zapardiel

San Pablo de la Moraleja

San Vicente del Palacio

Seca, La

Serrada

Siete Iglesias de Travancos

Tordesillas

Torrecilla de la Abadesa

Torrecilla de la Orden

Torrecilla del Valle

Valdestillas

Velascálvaro

Ventosa de la Cuesta

Villafranca de Duero

Villanueva de Duero

Villaverde de Medina

Zarza, La

1.2.40. Specified region Somontano

Abiego

Adahuesca

Alcalá del Obispo

Angúes

Antillón

Alquézar

Argavieso

Azara

Azlor

Barbastro

Barbuñales

Berbegal

Blecua y Torres

Bierge

Capella

Casbas de Huesca

Castillazuelo

Colungo

Estada

Estadilla

Fonz

Grado, El

Graus

Hoz y Costean

Ibieca

Ilche

Laluenga

Laperdiguera

Lascellas-Ponzano

Naval

Olvena

Peralta de Alcofea

Peraltilla

Perarrúa

Pertusa

Pozán de Vero

Puebla de Castro, La

Salas Altas

Salas Bajas

Santa María de Dulcis

Secastilla

Siétamo

Torres de Alcanadre

1.2.41. Specified region Tacoronte-Acentejo

Matanza de Acentejo, La

Santa Ursula

Sauzal, El

Tacoronte

Tegueste

Victoria de Acentejo, La

Laguna, La

Rosario, El

Santa Cruz de Tenerife

(a) Sub-region Anaga (areas included in Parque Rural de Anaga)

1.2.42. Specified region Tarragona

(a) Sub-region Tarragona Campo

Alcover

Aleixar, L'

Alforja

Alió

Almoster

Altafulla

Argentera, L'

Ascó

Benissanet

Borges del Camp, Les

Botarell

Bráfim

Cabra del Camp, Les

Cambrils

Castellvell del Camp

Catllar, El

Colldejou

Constantí

Cornudella de Montsant

Duesaigües

Figuerola del Camp

Garcia

Garidells, Els

Ginestar

Masó, La

Masllorenç

Maspujols

Milá, El

Miravet

Montbrió del Camp

Montferri

Mont-roig del Camp

Mora d'Ebre

Mora la Nova

Morell, El

Nou de Gaiá, La

Nulles

Parallesos, Els

Perafort

Pla de Santa María, El

Pobla de Mafumet, La

Pobla de Montornés, La

Puigpelat

Renau

Reus

Riera de Gaiá, La

Riudecanyes

Riudecols

Riudoms

Rodonyá

Rourell, El

Salomó

Secuita, La

Selva del Camp, La

Tarragona

Tivissa

Torre de l'Espanyol, La

Torredembarra

Ulldemolins

Vallmoll

Valls

Vespella

Vilabella

Vilallonga del Camp

Vilanova d'Escornalbou

Vila-rodona

Vila-Seca

Vinebre

Vinyols i els Arcs

(b) Sub-region Falset

Cabacés

Capçanes

Figuera, La

Guiamets, Els

Marçá

Masroig, El

Pradell de la Teixeta

Torre de Fontaubella, La

1.2.43. Specified region Terra Alta

Arnes

Batea

Bot

Caseres

Corbera d'Ebre

Fatarella, La

Gandesa

Horta de Sant Joan

Pinell de Brai, El

Pobla de Massaluca, La

Prat de Comte

Vilalba dels Arcs

1.2.44. Specified region Toro

Argujillo

Bóveda de Toro, La

Morales de Toro

Pego, El

Peleagonzalo

Piñero, El

San Miguel de la Ribera

Sanzoles

Toro

Valdefinjas

Venialbo

Villanueva del Puente

San Román de Hornija

Villafranca del Duero

1.2.45. Specified region Utiel-Requena

Camporrobles

Caudete

Fuenterrobles

Requena

Siete Aguas

Sinarcas

Utiel

Venta del Moro

Villagordo

1.2.46. Specified region Valdeorras

Barco, El

Bollo, El

Carballeda de Valdeorras

Laroco

Petín

Rua, La

Rubiana

Villamartín

1.2.47. Specified region Valdepeñas

Alcubillas

Moral de Calatrava

San Carlos del Valle

Santa Cruz de Mudela

Torrenueva

Valdepeñas

1.2.48. Specified region Valencia

Camporrobles

Caudete de las Fuentes

Fuenterrobles

Requena

Sieteaguas

Sinarcas

Utiel

Venta del Moro

Villargordo del Cabriel

(a) Sub-region Alto Turia

Alpuente

Aras de Alpuente

Chelva

La Yesa

Titaguas

Tuéjar

(b) Sub-region Valentino

Alborache

Alcublas

Andilla

Bugarra

Buñol

Casinos

Cheste

Chiva

Chulilla

Domeño

Estivella

Gestalgar

Godelleta

Higueruelas

Lliria

Losa del Obispo

Macastre

Montserrat

Montroy

Pedralba

Real de Montroi

Turís

Vilamarxant

Villar del Arzobispo

(c) Sub-region Moscatel de Valencia

Catadau

Cheste

Chiva

Godelleta

Llombai

Montroi

Montserrat

Real de Montroi

Turís

(d) Sub-region Clariano

Adzaneta de Albaida

Agullent

Albaida

Alfarrasí

Aielo de Malferit

Aielo de Rugat

Bélgida

Bellús

Beniatjar

Benicolet

Benigánim

Bocairent

Bufali

Castelló de Rugat

Fontanars dels Alforins

Font la Figuera, La

Guadasequíes

Llutxent

Moixent

Montaberner

Montesa

Montichelvo

L'Ollería

Ontinyent

Otos

Palomar

Pinet

La Pobla del Duc

Quatretonda

Ráfol de Salem

Sempere

Terrateig

Vallada

1.2.49. Specified region Valle de Güímar

Arafo

Candelaria

Güímar

1.2.50. Specified region Valle de la Orotava

La Orotava

Puerto de la Cruz

Los Realejos

1.2.51. Specified region Vinos de Madrid

(a) Sub-region Arganda

Ambite

Aranjuez

Arganda del Rey

Belmonte de Tajo

Campo Real

Carabaña

Colmenar de Oreja

Chinchón

Fuentidueña de Tajo

Getafe

Loeches

Mejorada del Campo

Morata de Tajuña

Orusco

Perales de Tajuña

Pezuela de las Torres

Pozuelo del Rey

Tielmes

Titulcia

Valdaracete

Valdelaguna

Valdilecha

Villaconejos

Villamanrique de Tajo

Villar del Olmo

Villarejo de Salvanés

(b) Sub-region Navalcarnero

Alamo, El

Aldea del Fresno

Arroyomolinos

Batres

Brunete

Fuenlabrada

Griñón

Humanes de Madrid

Moraleja de Enmedio

Móstoles

Navalcarnero

Parla

Serranillos del Valle

Sevilla la Nueva

Valdemorillo

Villamanta

Villamantilla

Villanueva de la Cañada

Villaviciosa de Odón

(c) Sub-region San Martín de Valdeiglesias

Cadalso de los Vidrios

Cenicientos

Colmenar de Arroyo

Chapinería

Navas del Rey

Pelayos de la Presa

Rozas de Puerto Real

San Martín de Valdeiglesias

Villa del Prado

1.2.52. Specified region Ycoden-Daute-Isora

San Juan de la Rambla

La Guancha

Icod de los Vinos

Garachico

Los Silos

Buenavista del Norte

El Tanque

Santiago del Teide

Guía de Isora

1.2.53. Specified region Yecla

Yecla

(a) Sub-region Yecla Campo Arriba (areas planted with the variety Monastrell situated on slopes or plateaus)

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

Abanilla

Arribes del Duero

Bailén

Bajo Aragón

Cádiz

Campo de Belchite

Campo de Cartagena

Castilla

Chacolí de Alava

Contraviesa-Alpujarra

Extremadura

Gálvez

Gran Canaria

Ibiza

La Gomera

Manchuela

Medina del Campo

Pla i Llevant de Mallorca

Pozohondo

Ribera del Arlanza

Sierra de Alcaraz

Terrazas del Gállego

Tierra del Vino de Zamora

Valdejalón

Valdevimbre-Los Oteros

Valle del Cinca

Valle del Jiloca

Valle del Miño-Ourense

IV. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE HELLENIC REPUBLIC

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("Ποιοτικός οίνος παραχθείς σε συγκεκριμένη περιοχή")

1.1. Names of specified regions

1.1.1. Ονομασία προελεύσεως ελεγχομένη (/appellation d'origine contrôlée)

Σάμος (Samos)

Πατρών (Patron)

Ρίου Πατρών (Riou Patron)

Κεφαλληνίας (Céphalonie)

Ρόδου (Rhodos)

Λήμνου (Lemnos)

1.1.2. Ονομασία προελεύσεως ανωτέρας ποιότητας (/appellation d'origine de qualité supérieure)

Σητεία (Sitia)

Νεμέα (Némée)

Σαντορίνη (Santorin)

Δαφνές (Dafnes)

Ρόδος (Rhodos)

Νάουσα (Naoussa)

Κεφαλληνίας (Céphalonie)

Ραψάνη (Rapsani)

Μαντινεία (Mantinée)

Πεζά (Peza)

Αρχάνες (Archanes)

Πάτραι (Patras)

Ζίτσα (Zitsa)

Αμύνταιον (Amynteon)

Γουμένισσα (Gumenissa)

Πάρος (Paros)

Λήμνος (Lemnos)

Αγχίαλος (Anchialos)

Πλαγιές Μελίτωνα (Côtes de Meliton)

Μεσενικόλα (Mesenicola)

2. Table wines

2.1. Ονομασία κατά παράδοση (/traditional designation)

Αττικής (Attikis)

Βοιωτίας (Viotias)

Ευβοίας (Evias)

Μεσογείων (Messoguion)

Κρωπίας (Kropias)

Κορωπίου (Koropiou)

Μαρκοπούλου (Markopoulou)

Μεγάρων (Megaron)

Παιανίας (Peanias)

Λιοπεσίου (Liopessiou)

Παλλήνης (Pallinis)

Πικερμίου (Pikermiou)

Σπάτων (Spaton)

Θηβών (Thivon)

Γιάλτρων (Guialtron)

Καρύστου (Karystou)

Χαλκίδας (Halkidas)

Βερντέα Ζακύνθου (Verdea Ζakinthou)

2.2. Τοπικός οίνος (/local wine)

Τριφυλίας (Trifilia)

Μεσημβριώτικος (Messimvria)

Επανωμίτικος (Epanomie)

Πλαγιών ορεινής Κορινθίας (côtes montagneuses de Korinthia)

Πυλίας (Pylie)

Πλαγιές Βερτίσκου (côtes de Vertiskos)

Ηρακλειώτικος (Heraklion)

Λασιθιώτικος (Lassithie)

Πελοποννησιακός (Peloponnèse)

Μεσσηνιακός (Messina)

Μακεδονικός (Macédonie)

Κρητικός (Crète)

Θεσσαλικός (Thessalia)

Κισάμου (Kissamos)

Τυρνάβου (Tyrnavos)

Πλαγιές Αμπέλου (côtes de Ampelos)

Βίλιτσας (Vilitsa)

Γρεβενών (Grevena)

Αττικός (Attique)

Αγιορείτικος (Agioritikos)

Δωδεκανησιακός (Dodekanèse)

Aναβυσιωτικός (Anavyssiotikos)

Παιανίτικος (Peanitikos)

Δράμας (Drama)

Κρανιώτικος (Krania)

Πλαγιών Πάρνηθας (côtes de Parnitha)

Συριανός (Syros)

Θηβαϊκός (Thiva)

Πλαγιών Κιθαιρώνα (côtes du Kitheron)

Πλαγιών Πετρωτού (côtes de Petrotou)

Γερανίων (Gerania)

Παλληνιώτικος (Pallini)

Αγοριανός (Agorianos)

Κοιλάδας Αταλάντης (valley de Atalanti)

Αρκαδίας (Arcadia)

Παγγαιορείτικος (Paggeoritikos)

Μεταξάτων (Metaxata)

Κλημέντι (Klimenti)

Ημαθίας (Hemathia)

Κέρκυρας (Kerkyra (Corfu))

Σιθωνίας (Sithonia)

Μαντζαβινάτων (Mantzavinata)

Ισμαρικός (Ismarikos)

Αβδήρων (Avdira)

Ιωαννίνων (Ioannina)

Πλαγιές Αιγιαλείας (côtes de Aigialieias)

Πλαγιές του Αίνου (côtes du Ainou)

Θρακικός ή Θράκης (Thrakie)

Ιλίου (Ilion)

Μετσοβίτικος (Metsovon)

Κορωπιότικος (Koropie)

Θαψάνων (Thapsanon)

Σιατιστινός (Siatistinon)

Ριτσώνας Αυλίδος (Ritsona Avlidos)

Λετρίνων (Letrina)

Τεγέας (Tegeas)

Αιγαιοπελαγίτικος (Mer Egée)

Αιγαίου Πελάγους (Aigaion pelagos)

Βορείων Πλαγιών Πεντελικού (côtes nord de Penteli)

Σπατανέικος (Spata)

Μαρκοπουλιώτικος (Markopoulo)

Ληλαντίου Πεδίου (Lilantio Pedion)

Χαλκιδικής (Chalkidiki)

Καρυστινός (Karystos)

Χαλικούνας (Chalikouna)

Οπουντίας Λοκρίδος (Opountia Lokrida)

Πέλλας (Pella)

Ανδριανιώτικος (Andriani)

Σερρών (Serres)

Στερεάς Ελλάδος (Sterea Ellada)

Πλαγιών Κνημίδος (côte de Knimide)

Ηπειρωτικός (Ipirotikos)

Φλώρινας (Florinas)

Πισατίδος (Pisatidos)

Λευκάδας (Lefkadas)

V. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE ITALIAN REPUBLIC

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("vino di qualità prodotto in una regione determinata")

1.1. Quality wines psr described by the expression "Denominazione di origine controllata e garantita"

Albana di Romagna

Asti

Barbaresco

Barolo

Brachetto d'Acqui

Brunello di Montalcino

Carmignano

Chianti classico

Chianti, whether or not accompanied by one of the following geographical indications:

- Montalbano

- Rufina

- Colli fiorentini

- Colli senesi

- Colli aretini

- Colline pisane

- Montespertoli

Cortese di Gavi

Franciacorta

Gattinara

Gavi

Ghemme

Montefalco Sagrantino

Montepulciano

Recioto di Soave

Taurasi

Torgiano

Valtellina

Valtellina Grumello

Valtellina Inferno

Valtellina Sassella

Valtellina Valgella

Vernaccia di San Gimignano

Vermentino di Gallura

1.2. Quality wines psr described by the expression "Denominazione di origine controllata"

1.2.1. Piedmont region

Acqui

Alba

Albugnano

Alto Monferrato

Asti

Boca

Bramaterra

Caluso

Canavese

Cantavenna

Carema

Casalese

Casorzo d'Asti

Castagnole Monferrato

Castelnuovo Don Bosco

Chieri

Colli tortonesi

Colline novaresi

Colline saluzzesi

Coste della Sesia

Diano d'Alba

Dogliani

Fara

Gabiano

Langhe monregalesi

Langhe

Lessona

Loazzolo

Monferrato

Monferrato Casalese

Ovada

Piemonte

Pinorelese

Roero

Sizzano

Valsusa

Verduno

1.2.2. Val d'Aosta region

Arnad-Montjovet

Chambave

Nus

Donnas

La Salle

Enfer d'Arvier

Morgex

Torrette

Valle d'Aosta

Vallée d'Aoste

1.2.3. Lombardy region

Botticino

Capriano del Colle

Cellatica

Garda

Garda Colli Mantovani

Lugana

Mantovano

Oltrepò Pavese

Riviera del Garda Bresciano

San Colombano al Lambro

San Martino della Battaglia

Terre di Franciacorta

Valcalepio

1.2.4. Trentino-Alto Adige region

Alto Adige

Bozner Leiten

Bressanone

Brixner

Buggrafler

Burgraviato

Caldaro

Casteller

Colli di Bolzano

Eisacktaler

Etschtaler

Gries

Kalterer

Kalterersee

Lago di Caldaro

Meraner Hügel

Meranese di collina

Santa Maddalena

Sorni

Sankt Magdalener

Südtirol

Südtiroler

Terlaner

Terlano

Teroldego Rotaliano

Trentino

Trento

Val Venosta

Valdadige

Valle Isarco

Vinschgau

1.2.5. Veneto region

Bagnoli di Sopra

Bagnoli

Bardolino

Breganze

Breganze Torcolato

Colli Asolani

Colli Berici

Colli Berici Barbarano

Colli di Conegliano

Colli di Conegliano Fregona

Colli di Conegliano Refrontolo

Colli Euganei

Conegliano

Conegliano Valdobbiadene

Conegliano Valdobbiadene Cartizze

Custoza

Etschtaler

Gambellara

Garda

Lessini Durello

Lison Pramaggiore

Lugana

Montello

Piave

San Martino della Battaglia

Soave

Valdadige

Valdobbiadene

Valpantena

Valpolicella

1.2.6. Friuli-Venezia Giulia region

Carso

Colli Orientali del Friuli

Colli Orientali del Friuli Cialla

Colli Orientali del Friuli Ramandolo

Colli Orientali del Friuli Rosazzo

Collio

Collio Goriziano

Friuli Annia

Friuli Aquileia

Friuli Grave

Friuli Isonzo

Friuli Latisana

Isonzo

Isonzo del Friuli

Lison Pramaggiore

1.2.7. Liguria region

Albenga

Albenganese

Cinque Terre/Cinque Terre Sciacchetrà

Colline di Levanto

Colli di Luni

Dolceacqua

Finale

Finalese

Golfo del Tigullio

Riviera dei fiori

Riviera Ligure di Ponente

Val Polcevera

1.2.8. Emilia-Romagna region

Bosco Eliceo

Castelvetro

Colli

Colli Bolognesi

Colli Bolognesi Classico

Colli Bolognesi Colline di Riosto

Colli Bolognesi Colline Marconiane

Colli Bolognesi Colline Oliveto

Colli Bolognesi Monte San Pietro

Colli Bolognesi Serravalle

Colli Bolognesi Terre di Montebudello

Colli Bolognesi Zola Predosa

Colli d'Imola

Colli di Faenza

Colli di Parma

Colli di Rimini

Colli di Scandiano e Canossa

Colli Piacentini Grutturnio

Colli Piacentini Monterosso

Colli Piacentini Val d'Arda

Colli Piacentini Val Nure

Colli Piacentini Val Trebbia

Colli Piacentini

Reggiano

Reno

Romagna

Santa Croce

Sorbara

1.2.9. Tuscany region

Ansonica costa dell'Argentario

Barco Reale di Carmignano

Bolgheri

Bolgheri Sassicaia

Candia dei Colli Apuani

Carmignano

Chianti

Chianti classico

Colli Apuani

Colli dell'Etruria Centrale

Colli di Luni

Colline Lucchesi

Costa dell'"Argentario"

Elba

Empolese

Montalcino

Montecarlo

Montecucco

Montepulciano

Montereggio di Massa Marittima

Montescudaio

Parrina

Pisano di San Torpè

Pitigliano

Pomino

San Gimignano

San Torpè

Sant'Antimo

Scansano

Val d'Arbia

Val di Cornia

Val di Cornia Campiglia Marittima

Val di Cornia Piombino

Val di Cornia San Vincenzo

Val di Cornia Suvereto

Valdichiana

Valdinievole

1.2.10. Umbria region

Assisi

Colli Martani

Colli Perugini

Colli Amerini

Colli Altotiberini

Colli del Trasimeno

Lago di Corbara

Montefalco

Orvieto

Orvietano

Todi

Torgiano

1.2.11. Marche region

Castelli di Jesi

Colli pesaresi

Colli Ascolani

Colli maceratesi

Conero

Esino

Focara

Matelica

Metauro

Morro d'Alba

Piceno

Roncaglia

Serrapetrona

1.2.12. Lazio region

Affile

Aprilia

Capena

Castelli Romani

Cerveteri

Circeo

Colli albani

Colli della Sabina

Colli lanuvini

Colli etruschi viterbesi

Cori

Est ! Est !! Est !!! di Montefiascone

Frascati

Genazzano

Gradoli

Marino

Montecompatri Colonna

Montefiascone

Olevano romano

Orvieto

Piglio

Tarquinia

Velletri

Vignanello

Zagarolo

1.2.13. Abruzzo region

Abruzzo

Abruzzo Colline teramane

Controguerra

1.2.14. Molise region

Biferno

Molise

Pentro d'Isernia

1.2.15. Campania region

Avellino

Aversa

Campi Flegrei

Capri

Castel San Lorenzo

Cilento

Costa d'Amalfi Furore

Costa d'Amalfi Ravello

Costa d'Amalfi Tramonti

Costa d'Amalfi

Falerno del Massico

Galuccio

Guardiolo

Guardia Sanframondi

Ischia

Massico

Penisola Sorrentina

Penisola Sorrentina-Gragnano

Penisola Sorrentina-Lettere

Penisola Sorrentina-Sorrento

Sannio

Sant'Agata de Goti

Solopaca

Taburno

Tufo

Vesuvio

1.2.16. Apulia region

Alezio

Barletta

Brindisi

Canosa

Castel del Monte

Cerignola

Copertino

Galatina

Gioia del Colle

Gravina

Leverano

Lizzano

Locorotondo

Lucera

Manduria

Martinafranca

Matino

Nardò

Ortanova

Ostuni

Puglia

Salice salentino

San Severo

Squinzano

Trani

1.2.17. Basilicata region

Vulture

1.2.18. Calabria region

Bianco

Bivongi

Cirò

Donnici

Lamezia

Melissa

Pollino

San Vito di Luzzi

Sant'Anna di Isola Capo Rizzuto

Savuto

Scavigna

Verbicaro

1.2.19. Sicily region

Alcamo

Contea di Sclafani

Contessa Entellina

Delia Nivolalli

Eloro

Etna

Faro

Lipari

Marsala

Menfi

Noto

Pantelleria

Sambuca di Sicilia

Santa Margherita di Belice

Sciacca

Siracusa

Vittoria

1.2.20. Sardinia region

Alghero

Arborea

Bosa

Cagliari

Campidano di Terralba

Mandrolisai

Oristano

Sardegna

Sardegna-Capo Ferrato

Sardegna-Jerzu

Sardegna-Mogoro

Sardegna-Nepente di Oliena

Sardegna-Oliena

Sardegna-Semidano

Sardegna-Tempio Pausania

Sorso Sennori

Sulcis

Terralba

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

2.1. Abruzzo

Alto tirino

Colli Aprutini

Colli del sangro

Colline Pescaresi

Colline Frentane

Colline Teatine

Histonium

Terre di Chieti

Valle Peligna

Vastese

2.2. Basilicata

Basilicata

2.3. Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano

Dolomiten

Dolomiti

Mitterberg

Mitterberg tra Cauria e Tel

Mitterberg zwischen Gfrill und Toll

2.4. Calabria

Arghilla

Calabria

Condoleo

Costa Viola

Esaro

Lipuda

Locride

Palizzi

Pellaro

Scilla

Val di Neto

Valdamato

Valle dei Crati

2.5. Campania

Colli di Salerno

Dugenta

Epomeo

Irpinia

Paestum

Pompeiano

Roccamonfina

Terre del Volturno

2.6. Emilia-Romagna

Castelfranco Emilia

Bianco dei Sillaro

Emilia/dell'Emilia

Fortana del Taro

Forli

Modena

Ravenna

Rubicone

Sillaro

Terre di Veleja

Val Tidone

2.7. Friuli-Venezia Giulia

Alto Livenza

Delle Venezia

Venezia Giulia

Venezie

2.8. Lazio

Civitella d'Agliano

Colli Cimini

Frusinate

Del Frusinate Lazio

Nettuno

2.9. Liguria

Colline Savonesi

Val Polcevera

2.10. Lombardy

Alto Mincio

Benaco bresciano

Bergamasca

Collina del Milanese

Montenetto di Brescia

Mantova

Pavia

Quistello

Ronchi di Brescia

Sabbioneta

Sebino

Terrazze Retiche di Sondrio

2.11. Marche

Marche

2.12. Molise

Osco

Rotae

Terre degli Osci

2.13. Apulia

Daunia

Murgia

Puglia

Salento

Tarantino

Valle d'Itria

2.14. Sardinia

Barbagia

Colli del Limbara

Isola dei Nuraghi

Marmila

Nuoro

Nurra

Ogliastro

Parteolla

Planargia

Romangia

Sibiola

Tharros

Trexenta

Valle dei Tirso

Valli di Porto Pino

2.15. Sicily

Camarro

Colli Ericini

Fontanarossa di Cerda

Salemi

Salina

Sicilia

Valle Belice

2.16. Tuscany

Alta Valle della Greve

Colli della Toscana centrale

Maremma toscana

Orcia

Toscana

Toscano

Val di Magra

2.17. Provincia Autonoma di Trento

Dolomiten

Dolomiti

Atesino

Vallagarina

Venezie

2.18. Umbria

Allerona

Bettona

Cannara

Narni

Spello

Umbria

2.19. Veneto

Alto Livenza

Colli Trevigiani

Conselvano

Dolomiten

Dolomiti

Venezie

Marca Trevigiana

Vallagarina

Veneto

Veneto orientale

Verona

Veronese

VI. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("Vin de qualité produit dans une région déterminée")

1.1. Names of specified regions

Ahn

Assel

Bech-Kleinmacher

Born

Bous

Burmerange

Canach

Ehnen

Ellange

Elvange

Erpeldange

Gostingen

Greiveldange

Grevenmacher

Lenningen

Machtum

Mertert

Moersdorf

Mondorf

Niederdonven

Oberdonven

Oberwormeldange

Remerschen

Remich

Rolling

Rosport

Schengen

Schwebsange

Stadtbredimus

Trintange

Wasserbillig

Wellenstein

Wintringen

Wormeldange

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

-

VII. WINES ORIGINATING IN PORTUGAL

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("vinho de qualidade produzido em região determinada")

1.1. Names of specified regions

Alcobaça

Alenquer

Alentejo

Arruda

Bairrada

Beira Interior

Biscoitos

Bucelas

Carcavelos

Chaves

Colares

Dão

Douro

Encostas de Aire

Graciosa

Lafões

Lagoa

Lagos

Madeira/Madère/Madera

Óbidos

Palmela

Pico

Planalto Mirandês

Portimão

Porto/Port(2)/Oporto/Portwein/Portvin/Portwijn

Ribatejo

Setúbal

Tavira

Távora-Varosa

Torres Vedras

Valpaços

Vinho Verde

1.2. Names of sub-regions

1.2.1. Dão

Alva

Besteiros

Castendo

Serra da Estrela

Silgueiros

Terras de Senhorim

Terras de Azurara

1.2.2. Alentejo

Borba

Évora

Granja-Amareleja

Moura

Portalegre

Redondo

Reguengos

Vidigueira

1.2.3. Beira Interior

Castelo Rodrigo

Cova da Beira

Pinhel

1.2.4. Vinho Verde

Amarante

Basto

Braga

Lima

Monção

Penafiel

1.2.5. Douro

Favaios

1.2.6. Ribatejo

Almeirim

Cartaxo

Chamusca

Coruche

Santarém

Tomar

1.2.7. Other names

Dão Nobre

Moscatel de Setúbal

Setúbal Roxo

Vinho Verde Alvarinho

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

Alentejano

Algarve

Alta Estremadura

Beira Litoral

Beira Alta

Beiras

Estremadura

Ribatejano

Minho

Terras Durienses

Terras de Sicó

Terras do Sado

Trás-os-Montes

VIII. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE UNITED KINGDOM

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions

- English Vineyards

- Welsh Vineyards

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

- English Counties

- Welsh Counties

IX. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA

1. Quality wines produced in specified regions ("Qualitätswein bestimmter Anbaugebiete")

1.1. Names of wine-growing regions

Weinland

Bergland

Steiermark

Wien

1.2. Names of specified regions

1.2.1. Specified regions of Weinland

Niederösterreich

Burgenland

Neusiedlersee

Neusiedlersee-Hügelland

Mittelburgenland

Südburgenland

Carnuntum

Donauland

Kamptal

Kremstal

Thermenregion

Traisental

Wachau

Weinviertel

1.2.2. Specified regions of Bergland

Salzburg

Oberösterreich

Kärnten

Tirol

Vorarlberg

1.2.3. Specified regions of Styria

Süd-Oststeiermark

Südsteiermark

Weststeiermark

1.2.4. Specified regions of Vienna

Wien

1.3. Municipalities, parts thereof, Großlagen, Riede, Flure, Einzellagen

1.3.1. Specified region Neusiedlersee

(a) Großlage:

Kaisergarten

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Altenberg

Bauernaussatz

Bergäcker

Edelgründe

Gabarinza

Goldberg

Hansagweg

Heideboden

Henneberg

Herrnjoch

Herrnsee

Hintenaussere Weingärten

Jungerberg

Kaiserberg

Kellern

Kirchäcker

Kirchberg

Kleinackerl

Königswiese

Kreuzjoch

Kurzbürg

Ladisberg

Lange Salzberg

Langer Acker

Lehendorf

Neuberg

Pohnpühl

Prädium

Rappbühl-Weingärten

Römerstein

Rustenäcker

Sandflur

Sandriegel

Satz

Seeweingärten

Ungerberg

Vierhölzer

Weidener Zeiselberg

Weidener Ungerberg

Weidener Rosenberg

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Andau

Apetlon

Bruckneudorf

Deutsch Jahrndorf

Edelstal

Frauenkirchen

Gattendorf

Gattendorf-Neudorf

Gols

Halbturn

Illmitz

Jois

Kittsee

Mönchhof

Neudorf bei Parndorf

Neusiedl am See

Nickelsdorf

Pamhagen

Parndorf

Podersdorf

Potzneusiedl

St. Andrä am Zicksee

Tadten

Wallern im Burgenland

Weiden am See

Winden am See

Zurndorf

1.3.2. Specified region Neusiedlersee-Hügelland

(a) Großlagen:

Rosaliakapelle

Sonnenberg

Vogelsang

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Adler/Hrvatski vrh

Altenberg

Bergweinärten

Edelgraben

Fölligberg

Gaisrücken

Goldberg

Großgebirge/Veliki vrh

Hasenriegel

Haussatz

Hochkramer

Hölzlstein

Isl

Johanneshöh

Katerstein

Kirchberg

Kleingebirge/Mali vrh

Kleinhöfleiner Hügel

Klosterkeller Siegendorf

Kogel

Kogl/Gritsch

Krci

Kreuzweingärten

Langäcker/Dolnj sirick

Leithaberg

Lichtenbergweingärten

Marienthal

Mitterberg

Mönchsberg/Lesicak

Purbacher Bugstall

Reisbühel

Ripisce

Römerfeld

Römersteig

Rosenberg

Rübäcker/Ripisce

Schmaläcker

St. Vitusberg

Steinhut

Wetterkreuz

Wolfsbach

Zbornje

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Antau

Baumgarten

Breitenbrunn

Donnerskirchen

Draßburg

Eisenstadt

Forchtenau

Forchtenstein

Großhöflein

Hirm

Hornstein

Kleinhöflein

Klingenbach

Krensdorf

Leithaprodersdorf

Loipersbach

Loretto

Marz

Mattersburg

Mörbisch am See

Müllendorf

Neudörfl

Neustift an der Rosalia

Oggau

Oslip

Pöttelsdorf

Pöttsching

Purbach am See

Rohrbach

Rust

St. Georgen

St. Margarethen

Schattendorf

Schützen am Gebirge

Siegendorf

Sigless

Steinbrunn

Steinbrunn-Zillingtal

Stöttera

Stotzing

Trausdorf/Wulka

Walbersdorf

Wiesen

Wimpassing/Leitha

Wulkaprodersdorf

Zagersdorf

Zemendorf

1.3.3. Specified region Mittelburgenland

(a) Großlage:

Goldbachtal

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Altes Weingebirge

Deideckwald

Dürrau

Gfanger

Goldberg

Himmelsthron

Hochäcker

Hochberg

Hochplateau

Hölzl

Im Weingebirge

Kart

Kirchholz

Pakitsch

Raga

Sandhoffeld

Sinter

Sonnensteig

Spiegelberg

Weingfanger

Weislkreuz

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Deutschkreutz

Frankenau

Girm

Großmutschen

Großwarasdorf

Haschendorf

Horitschon

Kleinmutschen

Kleinwarasdorf

Klostermarienberg

Kobersdorf

Kroatisch Gerersdorf

Kroatisch Minihof

Lackenbach

Lackendorf

Lutzmannsburg

Mannersdorf

Markt St. Martin

Nebersdorf

Neckenmarkt

Nikitsch

Raiding

Ritzing

Stoob

Strebersdorf

Unterfrauenheid

Unterpetersdorf

Unterpullendorf

1.3.4. Specified region Südburgenland

(a) Großlagen:

Pinkatal

Rechnitzer Geschriebenstein

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Gotscher

Rosengarten

Schiller

Tiefer Weg

Wohlauf

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Bonisdorf

Burg

Burgauberg

Deutsch Bieling

Deutsch Ehrensdorf

Deutsch Kaltenbrunn

Deutsch-Schützen

Deutsch Tschantschendorf

Eberau

Edlitz

Eisenberg an der Pinka

Eltendorf

Gaas

Gamischdorf

Gerersdorf-Sulz

Glasing

Großmürbisch

Güssing

Güttenbach

Hackerberg

Hagensdorf

Hannersdorf

Harmisch

Hasendorf

Heiligenbrunn

Hoell

Inzenhof

Kalch

Kirchfidisch

Kleinmürbisch

Kohfidisch

Königsdorf

Kotezicken

Kroatisch Ehrensdorf

Kroatisch Tschantschendorf

Krobotek

Krottendorf bei Güssing

Krottendorf bei Neuhaus am Klausenbach

Kukmirn

Kulmer Hof

Limbach

Luising

Markt-Neuhodis

Minihof-Liebau

Mischendorf

Moschendorf

Mühlgraben

Neudauberg

Neumarkt im Tauchental

Neusiedl

Neustift

Oberbildein

Ollersdorf

Poppendorf

Punitz

Rax

Rechnitz

Rehgraben

Reinersdorf

Rohr

Rohrbrunn

Schallendorf

St. Michael

St. Nikolaus

St. Kathrein

Stadtschlaining

Steinfurt

Strem

Sulz

Sumetendorf

Tobau

Tschanigraben

Tudersdorf

Unterbildein

Urbersdorf

Weichselbaum

Weiden bei Rechnitz

Welgersdorf

Windisch Minihof

Winten

Woppendorf

Zuberbach

1.3.5. Specified region Thermenregion

(a) Großlagen:

Badener Berg

Vöslauer Hauerberg

Weißer Stein

Tattendorfer Steinhölle (Stahölln)

Schatzberg

Kappellenweg

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Am Hochgericht

Badenerberg

Brunnerberg

Dornfeld

Goldeck

Gradenthal

Hochleiten

Holzspur

In Brunnerberg

Jenibergen

Kapellenweg

Kirchenfeld

Kramer

Lange Bamhartstäler

Les'hanl

Mandl-Höh

Mitterfeld

Oberkirchen

Pfaffstättner Kogel

Prezessbühel

Rasslerin

Römerberg

Satzing

Steinfeld

Weißer Stein

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Bad Fischau

Bad Vöslau

Baden

Berndorf

Blumau

Blumau-Neurißhof

Braiten

Brunn am Gebirge

Brunn/Schneebergbahn

Brunnenthal

Deutsch-Brodersdorf

Dornau

Dreitstetten

Ebreichsdorf

Eggendorf

Einöde

Enzesfeld

Frohsdorf

Gainfarn

Gamingerhof

Gießhübl

Großau

Gumpoldskirchen

Günselsdsorf

Guntramsdorf

Hirtenberg

Josefsthal

Katzelsdorf

Kottingbrunn

Landegg

Lanzenkirchen

Leesdorf

Leobersdorf

Lichtenwörth

Lindabrunn

Maria Enzersdorf

Markt Piesting

Matzendorf

Mitterberg

Mödling

Möllersdorf

Münchendorf

Muthmannsdorf

Obereggendorf

Oberwaltersdorf

Oyenhausen

Perchtoldsdorf

Pfaffstätten

Pottendorf

Rauhenstein

Reisenberg

Schönau/Triesting

Seibersdorf

Siebenhaus

Siegersdorf

Sollenau

Sooß

St. Veit

Steinabrückl

Steinfelden

Tattendorf

Teesdorf

Theresienfeld

Traiskirchen

Tribuswinkel

Trumau

Vösendorf

Wagram

Wampersdorf

Weigelsdorf

Weikersdorf/Steinfeld

Wiener Neustadt

Wiener Neudorf

Wienersdorf

Winzendorf

Wöllersdorf

Zillingdorf

1.3.6. Specified region Kremstal

(a) Großlagen:

Göttweiger Berg

Kaiserstiege

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Ebritzstein

Ehrenfelser

Emmerlingtal

Frauengrund

Gartl

Gärtling

Gedersdorfer Kaiserstiege

Goldberg

Großer Berg

Hausberg

Herrentrost

Hochäcker

Im Berg

Kirchbühel

Kogl

Kremsleithen

Pellingen

Pfaffenberg

Pfennigberg

Pulverturm

Rammeln

Reisenthal

Rohrendorfer Gebling

Sandgrube

Scheibelberg

Schrattenpoint

Sommerleiten

Sonnageln

Spiegel

Steingraben

Tümelstein

Weinzierlberg

Zehetnerin

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Aigen

Angern

Brunn im Felde

Droß

Egelsee

Eggendorf

Furth

Gedersdorf

Gneixendorf

Göttweig

Höbenbach

Hollenburg

Hörfarth

Imbach

Krems

Krems an der Donau

Krustetten

Landersdorf

Meidling

Neustift bei Schönberg

Oberfucha

Oberrohrendorf

Palt

Paudorf

Priel

Rehberg

Rohrendorf bei Krems

Scheibenhof

Senftenberg

Stein an der Donau

Steinaweg-Kleinwien

Stift Göttweig

Stratzing

Thallern

Tiefenfucha

Unterrohrendorf

Walkersdorf am Kamp

Weinzierl bei Krems

1.3.7. Specified region Kamptal

(a) Großlage:

-

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Anger

Auf der Setz

Friesenrock

Gaisberg

Gallenberg

Gobelsberg

Heiligenstein

Hiesberg

Hofstadt

Kalvarienberg

Kremstal

Loiser Berg

Obritzberg

Pfeiffenberg

Sachsenberg

Sandgrube

Spiegel

Stein

Steinhaus

Weinträgerin

Wohra

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Altenhof

Diendorf am Walde

Diendorf/Kamp

Elsarn im Straßertale

Engabrunn

Etsdorf am Kamp

Fernitz

Gobelsburg

Grunddorf

Hadersdorf am Kamp

Haindorf

Kammern am Kamp

Kamp

Langenlois

Lengenfeld

Mittelberg

Mollands

Obernholz

Oberreith

Plank/Kamp

Peith

Rothgraben

Schiltern

Schönberg am Kamp

Schönbergneustift

Sittendorf

Stiefern

Straß im Straßertale

Thürneustift

Unterreith

Walkersdorf

Wiedendorf

Zöbing

1.3.8. Specified region Donauland

(a) Großlagen:

Klosterneuburger Weinberge

Tulbinger Kogel

Wagram-Donauland

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Altenberg

Bromberg

Erdpreß

Franzhauser

Fuchsberg

Gänsacker

Georgenberg

Glockengießer

Gmirk

Goldberg

Halterberg

Hengsberg

Hengstberg

Himmelreich

Hirschberg

Hochrain

Kreitschental

Kühgraben

Leben

Ortsried

Purgstall

Satzen

Schillingsberg

Schloßberg

Sonnenried

Steinagrund

Traxelgraben

Vorberg

Wadenthal

Wagram

Weinlacke

Wendelstatt

Wora

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Ahrenberg

Abstetten

Altenberg

Ameisthal

Anzenberg

Atzelsdorf

Atzenbrugg

Baumgarten/Reidling

Baumgarten/Wagram

Baumgarten/Tullnerfeld

Chorherrn

Dietersdorf

Ebersdorf

Egelsee

Einsiedl

Elsbach

Engelmannsbrunn

Fels

Fels/Wagram

Feuersbrunn

Freundorf

Gerasdorf b. Wien

Gollarn

Gösing

Grafenwörth

Groß-Rust

Großriedenthal

Großweikersdorf

Großwiesendorf

Gugging

Hasendorf

Henzing

Hintersdorf

Hippersdorf

Höflein an der Donau

Holzleiten

Hütteldorf

Judenau-Baumgarten

Katzelsdorf im Dorf

Katzelsdorf/Zeil

Kierling

Kirchberg/Wagram

Kleinwiesendorf

Klosterneuburg

Königsbrunn

Königsbrunn/Wagram

Königstetten

Kritzendorf

Landersdorf

Michelhausen

Michelndorf

Mitterstockstall

Mossbierbaum

Neudegg

Oberstockstall

Ottenthal

Pixendorf

Plankenberg

Pöding

Reidling

Röhrenbach

Ruppersthal

Saladorf

Sieghartskirchen

Sitzenberg

Spital

St. Andrä-Wördern

Staasdorf

Stettenhof

Tautendorf

Thürnthal

Tiefenthal

Trasdorf

Tulbing

Tulln

Unterstockstall

Wagram am Wagram

Waltendorf

Weinzierl bei Ollern

Wipfing

Wolfpassing

Wördern

Würmla

Zaußenberg

Zeiselmauer

1.3.9. Specified region Traisental

(a) Großlage:

Traismaurer Weinberge

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Am Nasenberg

Antingen

Brunberg

Eichberg

Fuchsenrand

Gerichtsberg

Grillenbühel

Halterberg

Händlgraben

Hausberg

In der Wiegn'n

In der Leithen

Kellerberg

Kölbing

Kreit

Kufferner Steinried

Leithen

Schullerberg

Sonnleiten

Spiegelberg

Tiegeln

Valterl

Weinberg

Wiegen

Zachling

Zwirch

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Absdorf

Adletzberg

Ambach

Angern

Diendorf

Dörfl

Edering

Eggendorf

Einöd

Etzersdorf

Franzhausen

Frauendorf

Fugging

Gemeinlebarn

Getzersdorf

Großrust

Grünz

Gutenbrunn

Haselbach

Herzogenburg

Hilpersdorf

Inzersdorf ob der Traisen

Kappeln

Katzenberg

Killing

Kleinrust

Kuffern

Langmannersdorf

Mitterndorf

Neusiedl

Neustift

Nußdorf ob der Traisen

Oberndorf am Gebirge

Oberndorf in der Ebene

Oberwinden

Oberwölbing

Obritzberg-Rust

Ossarn

Pfaffing

Rassing

Ratzersdorf

Reichersdorf

Ried

Rottersdorf

Schweinern

St. Andrä/Traisen

St. Pölten

Statzendorf

Stollhofen

Thallern

Theyern

Traismauer

Unterradlberg

Unterwölbing

Wagram an der Traisen

Waldletzberg

Walpersdorf

Weidling

Weißenkrichen/Perschling

Wetzmannsthal

Wielandsthal

Wölbing

1.3.10. Specified region Carnuntum

(a) Großlage:

-

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Aubühel

Braunsberg

Dorfbrunnenäcker

Füllenbeutel

Gabler

Golden

Haidäcker

Hausweinäcker

Hausweingärten

Hexenberg

Kirchbergen

Lange Letten

Lange Weingärten

Mitterberg

Mühlbachacker

Mühlweg

Rosenberg

Spitzerberg

Steinriegl

Tilhofen

Ungerberg

Unterschilling

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Arbesthal

Au am Leithagebirge

Bad Deutsch-Altenburg

Berg

Bruck an der Leitha

Deutsch-Haslau

Ebergassing

Enzersdorf/Fischa

Fischamend

Gallbrunn

Gerhaus

Göttlesbrunn

Gramatneusiedl

Hainburg/Donau

Haslau/Donau

Haslau-Maria Ellend

Himberg

Hof/Leithaberge

Höflein

Hollern

Hundsheim

Mannersdorf/Leithagebirge

Margarethen am Moos

Maria Ellend

Moosbrunn

Pachfurth

Petronell

Petronell-Carnuntum

Prellenkirchen

Regelsbrunn

Rohrau

Sarasdorf

Scharndorf

Schloß Prugg

Schönabrunn

Schwadorf

Sommerein

Stixneusiedl

Trautmannsdorf/Leitha

Velm

Wienerherberg

Wildungsmauer

Wilfleinsdorf

Wolfsthal

Zwölfaxing

1.3.11. Specified region Wachau

(a) Großlage:

Frauenweingärten

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Burgberg

Frauengrund

Goldbügeln

Gottschelle

Höhlgraben

Im Weingebirge

Katzengraben

Kellerweingärten

Kiernberg

Klein Gebirg

Mitterweg

Neubergen

Niederpoigen

Schlucht

Setzberg

Silberbühel

Singerriedel

Spickenberg

Steiger

Stellenleiten

Tranthal

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Aggsbach

Aggsbach-Markt

Baumgarten

Bergern/Dunkelsteinerwald

Dürnstein

Eggendorf

Elsarn am Jauerling

Furth

Groisbach

Gut am Steg

Höbenbach

Joching

Köfering

Krustetten

Loiben

Mautern

Mauternbach

Mitterarnsdorf

Mühldorf

Oberarnsdorf

Oberbergern

Oberloiben

Rossatz-Rührsdorf

Schwallenbach

Spitz

St. Lorenz

St. Johann

St. Michael

Tiefenfucha

Unterbergern

Unterloiben

Vießling

Weißenkirchen/Wachau

Weißenkirchen

Willendorf

Willendorf in der Wachau

Wösendorf/Wachau

1.3.12. Specified region Weinviertel

(a) Großlagen:

Bisamberg-Kreuzenstein

Falkensteiner Hügelland

Matzner Hügel

Retzer Weinberge

Wolkersdorfer Hochleithen

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Adamsbergen

Altenberg

Altenbergen

Alter Kirchenried

Altes Gebirge

Altes Weingebirge

Am Berg

Am Lehm

Am Wagram

Antlasbergen

Antonibergen

Aschinger

Auberg

Auflangen

Bergen

Bergfeld

Birthaler

Bogenrain

Bruch

Bürsting

Detzenberg

Die alte Haider

Ekartsberg

Feigelbergen

Fochleiten

Freiberg

Freybergen

Fuchsenberg

Fürstenbergen

Gaisberg

Galgenberg

Gerichtsberg

Geringen

Goldberg

Goldbergen

Gollitschen

Großbergen

Grundern

Haad

Haidberg

Haiden

Haspelberg

Hausberg

Hauseingärten

Hausrucker

Heiligengeister

Hermannschachern

Herrnberg

Hinter der Kirchen

Hirschberg

Hochfeld

Hochstraß

Holzpoint

Hundsbergen

Hundsleithen

Im Inneren Rain

Im Potschallen

In Aichleiten

In den Hausweingärten

In Hamert

In Rothenpüllen

In Sechsern

In Trenken

Johannesbergen

Jungbirgen

Junge Frauenberge

Jungherrn

Kalvarienberg

Kapellenfeld

Kirchbergen

Kirchenberg

Kirchluß

Kirchweinbergen

Kogelberg

Köhlberg

Königsbergen

Kreuten

Lamstetten

Lange Ried

Lange Vierteln

Lange Weingärten

Leben

Lehmfeld

Leithen

Leitenberge

Lichtenberg

Ließen

Lindau

Lissen

Martal

Maxendorf

Merkvierteln

Mitterberge

Mühlweingärten

Neubergergen

Neusatzen

Nußberg

Ölberg

Ölbergen

Platten

Pöllitzern

Preussenberg

Purgstall

Raschern

Reinthal

Reishübel

Retzer Weinberge

Rieden um den Heldenberg

Rösel

Rosenberg

Roseneck

Saazen

Sandbergen

Sandriegl

Satzen

Sätzweingärten

Sauenberg

Sauhaut

Saurüßeln

Schachern

Schanz

Schatz

Schatzberg

Schilling

Schmallissen

Schmidatal

Schwarzerder

Sechterbergen

Silberberg

Sommerleiten

Sonnberg

Sonnen

Sonnleiten

Steinberg

Steinbergen

Steinhübel

Steinperz

Stöckeln

Stolleiten

Strassfeld

Stuffeln

Tallusfeld

Veigelberg

Vogelsinger

Vordere Bergen

Warthberg

Weinried

Weintalried

Weisser Berg

Zeiseln

Zuckermandln

Zuckermantel

Zuckerschleh

Züngel

Zutrinken

Zwickeln

Zwiebelhab

Zwiefänger

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Alberndorf im Pulkautal

Alt Höflein

Alt Ruppersdorf

Altenmarkt im Thale

Altenmarkt

Altlichtenwarth

Altmanns

Ameis

Amelsdorf

Angern an der March

Aschendorf

Asparn an der Zaya

Aspersdorf

Atzelsdorf

Au

Auersthal

Auggenthal

Bad Pirawarth

Baierdorf

Bergau

Bernhardsthal

Bisamberg

Blumenthal

Bockfließ

Bogenneusiedl

Bösendürnbach

Braunsdorf

Breiteneich

Breitenwaida

Bruderndorf

Bullendorf

Burgschleinitz

Deinzendorf

Diepolz

Dietersdorf

Dietmannsdorf

Dippersdorf

Dobermannsdorf

Drasenhofen

Drösing

Dürnkrut

Dürnleis

Ebendorf

Ebenthal

Ebersbrunn

Ebersdorf an der Zaya

Eggenburg

Eggendorf am Walde

Eggendorf

Eibesbrunn

Eibesthal

Eichenbrunn

Eichhorn

Eitzersthal

Engelhartstetten

Engelsdorf

Enzersdorf bei Staatz

Enzersdorf im Thale

Enzersfeld

Erdberg

Erdpreß

Ernstbrunn

Etzmannsdorf

Fahndorf

Falkenstein

Fallbach

Föllim

Frättingsdorf

Frauendorf/Schmida

Friebritz

Füllersdorf

Furth

Gaindorf

Gaisberg

Gaiselberg

Gaisruck

Garmanns

Gars am Kamp

Gartenbrunn

Gaubitsch

Gauderndorf

Gaweinstal

Gebmanns

Geitzendorf

Gettsdorf

Ginzersdorf

Glaubendorf

Gnadendorf

Goggendorf

Goldgeben

Göllersdorf

Gösting

Götzendorf

Grabern

Grafenberg

Grafensulz

Groißenbrunn

Groß Ebersdorf

Groß-Engersdorf

Groß-Inzersdorf

Groß-Schweinbarth

Großharras

Großkadolz

Großkrut

Großmeiseldorf

Großmugl

Großnondorf

Großreipersdorf

Großrußbach

Großstelzendorf

Großwetzdorf

Grub an der March

Grübern

Grund

Gumping

Guntersdorf

Guttenbrunn

Hadres

Hagenberg

Hagenbrunn

Hagendorf

Hanfthal

Hardegg

Harmannsdorf

Harrersdorf

Hart

Haselbach

Haslach

Haugsdorf

Hausbrunn

Hauskirchen

Hausleiten

Hautzendorf

Heldenberg

Herrnbaumgarten

Herrnleis

Herzogbirbaum

Hetzmannsdorf

Hipples

Höbersbrunn

Hobersdorf

Höbertsgrub

Hochleithen

Hofern

Hohenau an der March

Hohenruppersdorf

Hohenwarth

Hollabrunn

Hollenstein

Hörersdorf

Horn

Hornsburg

Hüttendorf

Immendorf

Inkersdorf

Jedenspeigen

Jetzelsdorf

Kalladorf

Kammersdorf

Karnabrunn

Kattau

Katzelsdorf

Kettlasbrunn

Ketzelsdorf

Kiblitz

Kirchstetten

Kleedorf

Klein Hadersdorf

Klein Riedenthal

Klein Haugsdorf

Klein-Harras

Klein-Meiseldorf

Klein-Reinprechtsdorf

Klein-Schweinbarth

Kleinbaumgarten

Kleinebersdorf

Kleinengersdorf

Kleinhöflein

Kleinkadolz

Kleinkirchberg

Kleinrötz

Kleinsierndorf

Kleinstelzendorf

Kleinstetteldorf

Kleinweikersdorf

Kleinwetzdorf

Kleinwilfersdorf

Klement

Kollnbrunn

Königsbrunn

Kottingneusiedl

Kotzendorf

Kreuttal

Kreuzstetten

Kronberg

Kühnring

Laa an der Thaya

Ladendorf

Langenzersdorf

Lanzendorf

Leitzersdorf

Leobendorf

Leodagger

Limberg

Loidesthal

Loosdorf

Magersdorf

Maigen

Mailberg

Maisbirbaum

Maissau

Mallersbach

Manhartsbrunn

Mannersdorf

Marchegg

Maria Roggendorf

Mariathal

Martinsdorf

Matzelsdorf

Matzen

Maustrenk

Meiseldorf

Merkersdorf

Michelstetten

Minichhofen

Missingdorf

Mistelbach

Mittergrabern

Mitterretzbach

Mödring

Mollmannsdorf

Mörtersdorf

Mühlbach a. M.

Münichsthal

Naglern

Nappersdorf

Neubau

Neudorf bei Staatz

Neuruppersdorf

Neusiedl/Zaya

Nexingin

Niederabsdorf

Niederfellabrunn

Niederhollabrunn

Niederkreuzstetten

Niederleis

Niederrußbach

Niederschleinz

Niedersulz

Nursch

Oberdürnbach

Oberfellabrunn

Obergänserndorf

Obergrabern

Obergrub

Oberhautzental

Oberkreuzstetten

Obermallebarn

Obermarkersdorf

Obernalb

Oberolberndorf

Oberparschenbrunn

Oberravelsbach

Oberretzbach

Oberrohrbach

Oberrußbach

Oberschoderlee

Obersdorf

Obersteinabrunn

Oberstinkenbrunn

Obersulz

Oberthern

Oberzögersdorf

Obritz

Olbersdorf

Olgersdorf

Ollersdorf

Ottendorf

Ottenthal

Paasdorf

Palterndorf

Paltersdorf

Passauerhof

Passendorf

Patzenthal

Patzmannsdorf

Peigarten

Pellendorf

Pernersdorf

Pernhofen

Pettendorf

Pfaffendorf

Pfaffstetten

Pfösing

Pillersdorf

Pillichsdorf

Pirawarth

Platt

Pleißling

Porrau

Pottenhofen

Poysbrunn

Poysdorf

Pranhartsberg

Prinzendorf/Zaya

Prottes

Puch

Pulkau

Pürstendorf

Putzing

Pyhra

Rabensburg

Radlbrunn

Raffelhof

Rafing

Ragelsdorf

Raggendorf

Rannersdorf

Raschala

Ravelsbach

Reikersdorf

Reinthal

Retz

Retz-Altstadt

Retz-Stadt

Retzbach

Reyersdorf

Riedenthal

Ringelsdorf

Ringendorf

Rodingersdorf

Roggendorf

Rohrbach

Rohrendorf/Pulkau

Ronthal

Röschitz

Röschitzklein

Roseldorf

Rückersdorf

Rußbach

Schalladorf

Schleinbach

Schletz

Schönborn

Schöngrabern

Schönkirchen

Schrattenberg

Schrattenthal

Schrick

Seebarn

Seefeld

Seefeld-Kadolz

Seitzerdorf-Wolfpassing

Senning

Siebenhirten

Sierndorf

Sierndorf/March

Sigmundsherberg

Simonsfeld

Sitzendorf an der Schmida

Sitzenhart

Sonnberg

Sonndorf

Spannberg

St. Bernhard-Frauenhofen

St. Ulrich

Staatz

Staatz-Kautzendorf

Starnwörth

Steinabrunn

Steinbrunn

Steinebrunn

Stetteldorf/Wagram

Stetten

Stillfried

Stockerau

Stockern

Stoitzendorf

Straning

Stranzendorf

Streifing

Streitdorf

Stronsdorf

Stützenhofen

Sulz im Weinviertel

Suttenbrunn

Tallesbrunn

Traunfeld

Tresdorf

Ulrichskirchen

Ungerndorf

Unterdürnbach

Untergrub

Unterhautzental

Untermallebarn

Untermarkersdorf

Unternalb

Unterolberndorf

Unterparschenbrunn

Unterretzbach

Unterrohrbach

Unterstinkenbrunn

Unterthern

Velm

Viendorf

Waidendorf

Waitzendorf

Waltersdorf

Waltersdorf/March

Walterskirchen

Wartberg

Waschbach

Watzelsdorf

Weikendorf

Wetzelsdorf

Wetzleinsdorf

Weyerburg

Wieselsfeld

Wiesern

Wildendürnbach

Wilfersdorf

Wilhelmsdorf

Windisch-Baumgarten

Windpassing

Wischathal

Wolfpassing an der Hochleithen

Wolfpassing

Wolfsbrunn

Wolkersdorf/Weinviertel

Wollmannsberg

Wullersdorf

Wultendorf

Wulzeshofen

Würnitz

Zellerndorf

Zemling

Ziersdorf

Zissersdorf

Zistersdorf

Zlabern

Zogelsdorf

Zwentendorf

Zwingendorf

1.3.13. Specified region Südsteiermark

(a) Großlagen:

Sausal

Südsteirisches Rebenland

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Altenberg

Brudersegg

Burgstall

Czamillonberg/Kaltenegg

Eckberg

Eichberg

Einöd

Gauitsch

Graßnitzberg

Harrachegg

Hochgraßnitzberg

Karnerberg

Kittenberg

Königsberg

Kranachberg

Lubekogel

Mitteregg

Nußberg

Obegg

Päßnitzerberger Römerstein

Pfarrweingarten

Schloßberg

Sernauberg

Speisenberg

Steinriegl

Stermitzberg

Urlkogel

Wielitsch

Wilhelmshöhe

Witscheinberg

Witscheiner Herrenberg

Zieregg

Zoppelberg

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Aflenz an der Sulm

Altenbach

Altenberg

Arnfels

Berghausen

Brudersegg

Burgstall

Eckberg

Ehrenhausen

Eichberg

Eichberg-Trautenburg

Einöd

Empersdorf

Ewitsch

Flamberg

Fötschach

Gamlitz

Gauitsch

Glanz

Gleinstätten

Goldes

Göttling

Graßnitzberg

Greith

Großklein

Großwalz

Grottenhof

Grubtal

Hainsdorf/Schwarzautal

Hasendorf an der Mur

Heimschuh

Höch

Kaindorf an der Sulm

Kittenberg

Kitzeck im Sausal

Kogelberg

Kranach

Kranachberg

Labitschberg

Lang

Langaberg

Langegg

Lebring-St. Margarethen

Leibnitz

Leutschach

Lieschen

Maltschach

Mattelsberg

Mitteregg

Muggenau

Nestelbach

Nestelberg/Heimschuh

Nestelberg/Großklein

Neurath

Obegg

Oberfahrenbach

Obergreith

Oberhaag

Oberlupitscheni

Obervogau

Ottenberg

Paratheregg

Petzles

Pistorf

Pößnitz

Prarath

Ratsch an der Weinstraße

Remschnigg

Rettenbach

Rettenberg

Retznei

Sausal

Sausal-Kerschegg

Schirka

Schloßberg

Schönberg

Schönegg

Seggauberg

Sernau

Spielfeld

St. Andrä i. S.

St. Andrä-Höch

St. Johann im Saggautal

St. Nikolai im Sausal

St. Nikolai/Draßling

St. Ulrich/Waasen

Steinbach

Steingrub

Steinriegel

Sulz

Sulztal an der Weinstraße

Tillmitsch

Unterfahrenbach

Untergreith

Unterhaus

Unterlupitscheni

Vogau

Wagna

Waldschach

Weitendorf

Wielitsch

Wildon

Wolfsberg/Schw.

Zieregg

1.3.14. Specified region Weststeiermark

(a) Großlage:

-

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Burgegg

Dittenberg

Guntschenberg

Hochgrail

St. Ulrich i. Gr.

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Aibl

Bad Gams

Deutschlandsberg

Frauental an der Laßnitz

Graz

Greisdorf

Groß St. Florian

Großradl

Gundersdorf

Hitzendorf

Hollenegg

Krottendorf

Lannach

Ligist

Limberg

Marhof

Mooskirchen

Pitschgau

Preding

Schwanberg

Seiersberg

St. Bartholomä

St. Martin i. S.

St. Stefan ob Stainz

St. Johann ob Hohenburg

St. Peter i. S.

Stainz

Stallhofen

Straßgang

Sulmeck-Greith

Unterbergla

Unterfresen

Weibling

Wernersdorf

Wies

1.3.15. Specified region Südoststeiermark

(a) Großlagen:

Oststeirisches Hügelland

Vulkanland

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Annaberg

Buchberg

Burgfeld

Hofberg

Hoferberg

Hohenberg

Hürtherberg

Kirchleiten

Klöchberg

Königsberg

Prebensdorfberg

Rathenberg

Reiting

Ringkogel

Rosenberg

Saziani

Schattauberg

Schemming

Schloßkogel

Seindl

Steintal

Stradenberg

Sulzberg

Weinberg

(c) Municipalities and parts thereof:

Aigen

Albersdorf-Prebuch

Allerheiligen bei Wildon

Altenmarkt bei Fürstenfeld

Altenmarkt bei Riegersburg

Aschau

Aschbach bei Fürstenfeld

Auersbach

Aug-Radisch

Axbach

Bad Waltersdorf

Bad Radkersburg

Bad Gleichenberg

Bairisch Kölldorf

Baumgarten bei Gnas

Bierbaum am Auersbach

Bierbaum

Breitenfeld/Rittschein

Buch-Geiseldorf

Burgfeld

Dambach

Deutsch Goritz

Deutsch Haseldorf

Dienersdorf

Dietersdorf am Gnasbach

Dietersdorf

Dirnbach

Dörfl

Ebersdorf

Edelsbach bei Feldbach

Edla

Eichberg bei Hartmannsdorf

Eichfeld

Entschendorf am Ottersbach

Entschendorf

Etzersdorf-Rollsdorf

Fehring

Feldbach

Fischa

Fladnitz im Raabtal

Flattendorf

Floing

Frannach

Frösaugraben

Frössauberg

Frutten

Fünfing bei Gleisdorf

Fürstenfeld

Gabersdorf

Gamling

Gersdorf an der Freistritz

Gießelsdorf

Gleichenberg-Dorf

Gleisdorf

Glojach

Gnaning

Gnas

Gniebing

Goritz

Gosdorf

Gossendorf

Grabersdorf

Grasdorf

Greinbach

Großhartmannsdorf

Grössing

Großsteinbach

Großwilfersdorf

Grub

Gruisla

Gschmaier

Gutenberg an der Raabklamm

Gutendorf

Habegg

Hainersdorf

Haket

Halbenrain

Hart bei Graz

Hartberg

Hartl

Hartmannsdorf

Haselbach

Hatzendorf

Herrnberg

Hinteregg

Hirnsdorf

Hochenegg

Hochstraden

Hof bei Straden

Hofkirchen bei Hardegg

Höflach

Hofstätten

Hofstätten bei Deutsch Goritz

Hohenbrugg

Hohenkogl

Hopfau

Ilz

Ilztal

Jagerberg

Jahrbach

Jamm

Johnsdorf-Brunn

Jörgen

Kaag

Kaibing

Kainbach

Lalch

Kapfenstein

Karbach

Kirchberg an der Raab

Klapping

Kleegraben

Kleinschlag

Klöch

Klöchberg

Kohlgraben

Kölldorf

Kornberg bei Riegersburg

Krennach

Krobathen

Kronnersdorf

Krottendorf

Krusdorf

Kulm bei Weiz

Laasen

Labuch

Landscha bei Weiz

Laßnitzhöhe

Leitersdorf im Raabtal

Lembach bei Riegersburg

Lödersdorf

Löffelbach

Loipersdorf bei Fürstenfeld

Lugitsch

Maggau

Magland

Mahrensdorf

Maierdorf

Maierhofen

Markt Hartmannsdorf

Marktl

Merkendorf

Mettersdorf am Saßbach

Mitterdorf an der Raab

Mitterlabill

Mortantsch

Muggendorf

Mühldorf bei Feldbach

Mureck

Murfeld

Nägelsdorf

Nestelbach im Ilztal

Neudau

Neudorf

Neusetz

Neustift

Nitscha

Oberdorf am Hochegg

Obergnas

Oberkarla

Oberklamm

Oberspitz

Obertiefenbach

Öd

Ödgraben

Ödt

Ottendorf an der Rittschein

Penzendorf

Perbersdorf bei St. Peter

Persdorf

Pertlstein

Petersdorf

Petzelsdorf

Pichla bei Radkersburg

Pichla

Pirsching am Traubenberg

Pischelsdorf in der Steiermark

Plesch

Pöllau

Pöllauberg

Pölten

Poppendorf

Prebensdorf

Pressguts

Pridahof

Puch bei Weiz

Raabau

Rabenwald

Radersdorf

Radkersburg

Radochen

Ragnitz

Raning

Ratschendorf

Reichendorf

Reigersberg

Reith bei Hartmannsdorf

Rettenbach

Riegersburg

Ring

Risola

Rittschein

Rohr an der Raab

Rohr bei Hartberg

Rohrbach am Rosenberg

Rohrbach bei Waltersdorf

Romatschachen

Ruppersdorf

Saaz

Schachen am Römerbach

Schölbing

Schönau

Schönegg bei Pöllau

Schrötten bei Deutsch-Goritz

Schwabau

Schwarzau im Schwarzautal

Schweinz

Sebersdorf

Siebing

Siegersdorf bei Herberstein

Sinabelkirchen

Söchau

Speltenbach

St. Peter am Ottersbach

St. Johann bei Herberstein

St. Veit am Vogau

St. Kind

St. Anna am Aigen

St. Georgen an der Stiefing

St. Johann in der Haide

St. Margarethen an der Raab

St. Nikolai ob Draßling

St. Marein bei Graz

St. Magdalena am Lemberg

St. Stefan im Rosental

St. Lorenzen am Wechsel

Stadtbergen

Stainz bei Straden

Stang bei Hatzendorf

Staudach

Stein

Stocking

Straden

Straß

Stubenberg

Sulz bei Gleisdorf

Sulzbach

Takern

Tatzen

Tautendorf

Tiefenbach bei Kaindorf

Tieschen

Trautmannsdorf/Oststeiermark

Trössing

Übersbach

Ungerdorf

Unterauersbach

Unterbuch

Unterfladnitz

Unterkarla

Unterlamm

Unterlaßnitz

Unterzirknitz

Vockenberg

Wagerberg

Waldsberg

Walkersdorf

Waltersdorf in der Oststeiermark

Waltra

Wassen am Berg

Weinberg an der Raab

Weinberg

Weinburg am Sassbach

Weißenbach

Weiz

Wetzelsdorf bei Jagerberg

Wieden

Wiersdorf

Wilhelmsdorf

Wittmannsdorf

Wolfgruben bei Gleisdorf

Zehensdorf

Zelting

Zerlach

Ziegenberg

1.3.16. Specified region Vienna

(a) Großlagen:

Bisamberg-Wien

Georgenberg

Kahlenberg

Nußberg

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

Altweingarten

Auckenthal

Bellevue

Breiten

Burgstall

Falkenberg

Gabrissen

Gallein

Gebhardin

Gernen

Herrenholz

Hochfeld

Jungenberg

Jungherrn

Kuchelviertel

Langteufel

Magdalenenhof

Mauer

Mitterberg

Oberlaa

Preußen

Reisenberg

Rosengartl

Schenkenberg

Steinberg

Wiesthalen

(c) Parts of Municipalities:

Dornbach

Grinzing

Groß Jedlersdorf

Heiligenstadt

Innere Stadt

Josefsdorf

Kahlenbergerdorf

Kalksburg

Liesing

Mauer

Neustift

Nußdorf

Ober Sievering

Oberlaa

Ottakring

Pötzleinsdorf

Rodaun

Stammersdorf

Strebersdorf

Unter Sievering

1.3.17. Specified region Vorarlberg

(a) Großlage:

-

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

-

(c) Municipalities:

Bregenz

Röthis

1.3.18. Specified region Tyrol

(a) Großlagen:

-

(b) Rieden, Fluren, Einzellagen:

-

(c) Municipalities:

Zirl

2. Table wines bearing a geographical indication

Weinland

Bergland

Steiermark

Wien

X. WINES ORIGINATING IN THE KINGDOM OF BELGIUM

Quality wines produced in specified regions ("vin de qualité produit dans une région déterminée")

Name of specified region

Hageland

Appellation d'origine contrôlée/Gecontroleerde oorsprongsbenaming

Hagelandse Wijn

B. GEOGRAPHICAL INDICATION OF WINES ORIGINATING IN SOUTH AFRICA

1. Names of regions

Breede River Valley

Klein Karoo

Coastal Region

Olifants River

Boberg

2. Names of regions, districts, wards, estates

2.1. Breede River Valley region

2.1.1. District Robertson

(a) Wards

Agterkliphoogte

Bonnievale

Boesmans River

Eilandia

Hoops River

Klaasvoogds

Le Chasseur

McGregor

Vink River

(b) Estates

Ardein

Bon Courage

Dewetshof

Excelsior

Le Grand Chasseur

Mon Don

Mont Blois

Rietvallei

Springfield

Wonderfontein

Zandvliet

Goedverwacht

Van Zylshof

Weltevrede

Nicholaas L Jonker

2.1.2. District Swellendam

(a) Wards

Buffeljags

Stormsvlei

(b) Estates

-

2.1.3. District Worcester

(a) Wards

Aan-de-Doorns

Goudini

Nuy

Scherpenheuvel

Slanghoek

(b) Estates

Bergsig

Deetlefs

Du Preez

Opstal

Leopard Hill

2.2. Klein Karoo region

(a) Wards

Montagu

Tradouw

(b) Estate

Mons Ruber

2.2.1. District Calitzdorp

(a) Wards

-

(b) Estates

-

2.3. Coastal Region

(a) Ward

Constantia

(b) Estates

Groot Constantia

Klein Constantia

2.3.1. District Cape Point

(a) Wards

-

(b) Estates

-

2.3.2. District Tygerberg

(a) Ward

Durbanville

(b) Estates

Altydgedacht

Bloemendal

Diemersdal

Meerendal

2.3.3. District Paarl

(a) Wards

Franschhoek Valley

Simonsberg-Paarl

Wellington

(b) Estates

Backsberg

De Zoete Inval

Johann Graue

Laborie

Landskroon

Nelson's Creek

Rhebokskloof

Ruitersvlei

Welgemeend

Cabriere

L'Ormarins

Jacaranda

Onverwacht

Oude Wellington

Seidelberg

Hildenbrand

Mischa

Upland

Akkerdal

2.3.4. District Stellenbosch

(a) Wards

Jonkershoek Valley

Papegaaiberg

Simonsberg-Stellenbosch

Bottelary

Devon Valley

(b) Estates

Alto

Avontuur

Bonfoi

Elsenburg

Grand Provence

Jacobsdal

Klawervlei

L'Avenir

Meerlust

Neethlingshof

Overgaauw

Rust-en-Vrede

Simonsig

Uiterwyk

Asara

Vergenoegd

Zevenwacht

Oude Nektar

Kanonkop

Le Bonheur

Lievland

Muratie

Uitkyk

Vera Cruz

Warwick

Bellevue

Goede Hoep

Hartenberg

Kaapzicht

Koopmanskloof

Mooiplaas

Devonvale

Middelvlei

Klein Gustouw

Slaley

Morgenhof

Fort Simon

Lushof

Remhoogte

Monterosso

Mount Rozier

Morgenster

2.3.5. District Swartland

(a) Wards

Riebeekberg

Malmesbury

(b) Estate

Allesverloren

2.3.6. District Darling

(a) Ward

Groenekloof

(b) Estate

Ormonde

2.3.7. District Tulbagh

(a) Wards

-

(b) Estates

Kloofzicht

Lemberg

Theuniskraal

Twee Jonge Gezellen

De Heuvel

2.4. Olifants River region

(a) Wards

Spruitdrift

Vredendal

Piekenierskloof

Bamboo Bay (Bamboesbaai)

(b) Estates

-

2.4.1. District Lutzville Valley

(a) Ward

Koekenaap

(b) Estates

-

2.5. Districts not belonging to a specific region

2.5.1. District Douglas

(a) Wards

-

(b) Estates

-

2.5.2. District Overberg

(a) Wards

Walker Bay

Elgin

(b) Estates

Goedvertrouw

Hamilton Russel Vinyards

Paul Cluver

Wildekrans

2.5.3. Wards, estates not belonging to a specific district

(a) Wards

Hartswater

Lower Orange

Cederberg

Ceres

Herbertsdale

Riet River, FS

Ruiterbosch

Swartberg

Elim

Prince Albert Valley

(b) Estates

Goudveld

Loopspruit

(1) Insofar as "Sherry" is concerned, the provisions included in Annex X of the TDCA shall be taken into account.

(2) Insofar as "Port" is concerned, the provisions included in Annex X of the TDCA shall be taken into account.

Protocol

THE CONTRACTING PARTIES HEREBY AGREE AS FOLLOWS:

I. In relation to Article 2 of the Agreement, the product called "Retsina" originating in the Community and produced in accordance with the Community rules shall be regarded, for the purpose of importing and marketing in South Africa, as "grape-based alcoholic beverage" in terms of South African legislation. The normal import duties and other internal taxes applicable in South Africa on "grape-based alcoholic beverage" shall apply.

II. Without prejudice to the definition of the term "originating" referred to in Article 3(a) of the Agreement, the Agreement also applies to wines falling under heading 2204 of the Harmonised System which are produced in South Africa from wines of different geographical origins provided that at least 85 % of the grapes used to produce the wine were harvested in South Africa. The Community shall authorise the import and marketing of these wines on its territory subject to the relevant labelling rules laid down under Community legislation and in accordance with point X of the protocol.

III. Pursuant to the definition of "vine varieties" referred to in Article 3(k) of the Agreement, the Contracting Parties agree to prohibit the import and marketing of wine obtained from the following varieties:

- Clinton

- Herbemont

- Isabelle

- Jacquez

- Noah

- Othello.

IV. Pursuant to Article 4, the Contracting Parties agree, without prejudice to any more restrictive internal legislation, to allow the use of the name of a vine variety, or, where applicable, of a synonym, to describe and present a wine, even where the names of more than a single vine variety are used for the same wine, only under the following conditions:

(a) at least 85 % of the wine shall be obtained, after deduction of the quantity of the products used for possible sweetening, from the variety quoted;

(b) in the case where more than one variety is quoted, the wine shall be obtained, after deduction of the quantity of the products used for possible sweetening, from these varieties provided there is a minimum of 20 % of any named variety and the varieties be named in descending order of proportion;

(c) where the name of the variety or its synonym is composed of several words, such composite name or synonym shall be printed on the label, without the interposition of any other information, in uniform letters of the same size on one or more lines;

(d) the name shall not be used in such a manner as to mislead consumers on the origin of the wine. For this purpose the Contracting Parties may determine the practical conditions under which a name may be used.

V. Pursuant to Article 4, the Contracting Parties agree to allow the use of a geographical indication to describe and present a wine only if the wine is wholly obtained from grapes harvested in this geographical unit. However, as regards a limited number of well demarcated and restricted production areas, the name of such an area may be used provided at least 85 % of the wine concerned is obtained from grapes harvested in that area.

VI. Pursuant to Article 5(1) of the Agreement, the Community shall authorise, on a provisional basis until admission of this practice by the International Vine and Wine Organisation (OIV), the import and the marketing on its territory of wines originating in South Africa treated with dimethyl dicarbonate for stabilisation purposes under conditions laid down in South African rules. In the case of non-admission within a period of three years by the OIV, the authorisation shall be withdrawn after a transitional period of one further year.

VII. Pursuant to Article 5(1) of the Agreement and therefore in derogation from Article 4 of the Agreement, the Community shall authorise the import and the marketing on its territory of wines originating in South Africa, meeting the following compositional and other product specifications:

1. For wines other than those referred to in point 2, the limits for the following parameters are fixed as follows:

1.1. Alcoholic strength:

(a) not less than 6,5 % and not more than 16,5 % actual alcohol strength by volume; and

(b) not more than 20 % total alcohol strength by volume, except for sweet natural and "Noble Late Harvest" wines having a high residual sugar content without having undergone any enrichment for which the total alcoholic strength may exceed the limit of 20 %.

1.2. Volatile acidity:

(a) for noble late harvest wine, natural sweet wines and wine made from sundried grapes, not more than 1,8 g/l, expressed as acetic acid (30 meq/l);

(b) for wine other than those referred to in (a), not more than 1,2 g/l, expressed as acetic acid (20 meq/l).

1.3. Total acidity: not less than 3 g/l, expressed as tartaric acid

1.4. Total sulphur dioxide:

(a) for wines other than those referred to in points (b) and (c): not more than 160 mg/l. If the residual sugar content exceeds 4 g/l, the maximum limit shall not exceed 200 mg/l;

(b) for wines entitled to the description "Noble Late Harvest" or other equivalent terms: not more than 300 mg/l;

(c) for sweet natural wines, i.e. having a high residual sugar content without having undergone any enrichment: not more than 300 mg/l.

2. For liqueur/fortified wines, the limits for the following parameters are fixed as follows:

2.1. Alcoholic strength: not less than 15 % and not more than 22 % actual alcoholic strength by volume

2.2. Total sulphur dioxide: not more than 160 mg/l

3. For all wines, the limit for the sodium content shall be fixed at a maximum value of 100 mg/l, expressed as sodium.

VIII. Pursuant to Article 5(2) of the Agreement and therefore in derogation from Article 4 of the Agreement, South Africa shall authorise the import and the marketing on its territory of wines originating in the Community, meeting the following compositional and other product specifications:

1. For wines other than those referred to in point 2, the limits for the following parameters are fixed as follows:

1.1. Alcoholic strength:

(a) not less than 6 % and not more than 20 % actual alcoholic strength by volume except certain quality wines that p.s.r. having a high residual sugar content without having undergone any enrichment for which the actual alcoholic strength may be less than 6% but not less than 4,5 %;

(b) not more than 20 % total alcoholic strength by volume, except for certain wines having a high residual sugar content without having undergone any enrichment for which the total alcoholic strength may exceed the limit of 20 %.

1.2. Volatile acidity:

(a) for wines other than those referred to in (b), not more than 1,20 g/l (20 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid);

(b) for the following specific wines:

(i) for wines originating in Germany:

1. 1,8 g/l (30 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for quality wines p.s.r. entitled to the description "Eiswein" or "Beerenauslese";

2. 2,1 g/l (35 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for quality wines p.s.r. entitled to the description "Trockenbeerenauslese"

(ii) for wines originating in France:

1,5 g/l (25 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for the following quality wines p.s.r.:

- Barsac

- Cadillac

- Cérons

- Loupiac

- Sainte Croix du Mont

- Sauternes

- Anjou-Coteaux de la Loire

- Bonnezeaux

- Coteaux de l'Aubance

- Coteaux du Layon

- Quarts de Chaume

- Coteaux de Saumur

- Monbazillac

- Jurançon

- Pacherenc de Vic Bihl

- Alsace and Alsace grand cru, described by the terms "vendange tardive" or "sélection de grains nobles"

(iii) for wines originating in Italy:

1. 1,5 g/l (25 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for the following quality wines p.s.r.:

- "Vernaccia di Oristano"

- "Bianco dell'Empolese", described as "vin santo"

2. 1,5 g/l (25 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for table wines obtained from the variety "Vernaccia" harvested in Sardinia and described as "Vernaccia di Sardegna".

(iv) for wines originating in Austria:

1. 1,8 g/l (30 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for quality wines p.s.r. entitled to the description "Beerenauslese" or "Eiswein";

2. 2,4 g/l (35 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, litre for quality wines p.s.r. entitled to the descriptions "Ausbruch", "Trockenbeerenauslese" or "Strohwein".

(v) for wines originating in the United Kingdom:

1,5 g/l (25 meq/l), expressed as acetic acid, for quality wines p.s.r. described by the term "botrytis" or other equivalent terms, such as "noble late harvested", "special late harvest" or "noble harvest".

1.3. Total acidity: not less than 3 grams per litre, expressed as tartaric acid.

1.4. Total sulphur dioxide:

(a) for wines other than those referred to in (b), (c) and in point IX: not more than 160 mg/l. If the residual sugar content exceeds 5 g/l, the maximum limit shall not exceed 200 mg/l;

(b) for sparkling wines: not more than 200 mg/l;

(c) not more than 300 milligrams per litre for the following wines with a residual sugar content exceeding 5 g/l:

(i) quality wines p.s.r. entitled to the description "Spätlese";

(ii) the following quality white wines psr:

- Bordeaux supérieur

- Graves de Vayres

- Côtes de Bordeaux

- St. Macaire

- Premières Côtes de Bordeaux

- Ste-Foy Bordeaux

- Côtes de Bergerac

- Côtes de Saussignac

- Haut Montravel

- Côtes de Montravel

- Rosette

- Allela

- La Mancha

- Navarra

- Penedés

- Rioja

- Rueda

- Tarragona

- Valencia

(iii) white quality wines p.s.r. originating in the United Kingdom described by the term "botrytis" or other equivalent terms, such as "noble harvest", "noble late harvested" or "special late harvested".

2. For liqueur wines, the limits for the following parameters are fixed as follows:

2.1. Alcoholic strength: not less than 15 % and not more than 22 % actual alcoholic strength by volume.

2.2. Total sulphur dioxide: not more than 150 mg/l. If the residual sugar contents exceeds 5 g/l, the maximum limit shall not exceed 200 mg/l.

IX. Pursuant to Article 5(2) of the Agreement and so in derogation from Article 4 of the Agreement, South Africa shall authorise, on a provisional basis until 31 December 2004, the import and marketing on its territory of the following wines, other than those referred to in point VIII (2), originating in the Community, with a content of total sulphur dioxide which exceeds 300 mg/l:

1. Not more than 350 mg/l for wines entitled to the description "Auslese" if the residual sugar content exceeds 5 g/l;

2. Not more than 400 mg/l for the following wines with a residual sugar content exceeding 5 g/l:

(a) quality wines p.s.r. entitled to the descriptions "Ausbruch", "Ausbruchwein", "Beerenauslese", "Eiswein" or "Trockenbeerenauslese"

(b) the following quality white wines psr:

- Sauternes

- Barsac

- Cadillac

- Cérons

- Loupiac

- Sainte-Croix-du-Mont

- Monbazillac

- Bonnezeaux

- Quarts de Chaume

- Coteaux du Layon

- Coteaux de l'Aubance

- Graves Supérieures

- Jurançon.

Within the period of provisional authorisation, the Parties shall examine the health and technological aspects of these limits with a view to taking a final decision.

X. Pursuant to Article 14 of the Agreement, the following rules shall apply:

1. The evidence that the provisions set out in Article 4 have been fulfilled shall be supplied to the competent authorities of the importing Contracting Party by the production:

(a) of a certificate issued by a mutually recognised official authority of the country of origin; and

(b) if the wine is intended for direct human consumption, of an analysis report drawn up by a laboratory officially recognised by the country of origin. The analysis report shall include the following information:

- total alcoholic strength by volume

- actual alcoholic strength by volume

- total dry extract

- total acidity, expressed as tartaric acid

- volatile acidity, expressed as acetic acid

- citric acidity

- residual sugar

- total sulphur dioxide.

2. The Contracting Parties shall mutually determine the specific details of these rules, in particular the forms to be used and the information to be given (1).

XI. In applying Title IV of the Agreement, the Contracting Parties agree that the methods of analysis recognised as reference methods by the International Vine and Wine Office (OIV) and published by that Office or, where an appropriate method does not appear in this publication, a method of analysis complying with the standards recommended by the International Organisation for Standardisation (ISO), shall prevail as reference methods for the determination of the analytical composition of the wine in the context of control operations.

XII. Pursuant to Article 20(b) of the Agreement, the following shall be considered to be small quantities:

1. wines in labelled containers of not more than 5 litres fitted with a non-reusable closing device where the total quantity transported, whether or not made up of separate consignments, does not exceed 100 litres;

2. (a) quantities of wine not exceeding 30 litres per traveller contained in traveller's baggage;

(b) quantities of wine not exceeding 30 litres forming part of consignments from one individual to another;

(c) quantities of wine forming part of the household effects of individuals moving house;

(d) which are imported for the purpose of scientific or technical experiments, subject to a maximum of 1 hectolitre;

(e) which are imported for diplomatic, consular or similar establishments as part of their duty-free allowance;

(f) which are held on board international means of transport as victualling supplies.

The case of exemption referred to in point 1 may not be combined with one or more of the cases of exemption referred to in point 2.

XIII. The Contracting Parties agree to allow terms that indicate environmentally harmonious production methods on labels for wine if the use of those terms are regulated in the country of origin.

(1) To be done in a separate exchange of letters to be mutually agreed.

Final Act

The Plenipotentiaries,

of the EUROPEAN COMMUNITY

and

of the REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

meeting at Paarl on 28 January 2002 for the signature of the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of South Africa on trade in wine,

have adopted the Joint Declarations mentioned below and attached to this Final Act:

- Joint Declaration on the production of wine from non-Vitis vinifera varieties,

- Joint Declaration on the partial removal of volatile acidity through reverse osmosis processes,

- Joint declaration on Community assistance for the restructuring of the South African wines and spirits sector referred to in point 6 of Annex X to the TDC Agreement,

- Joint declaration on Article 9 of the Agreement,

- Joint declaration on the exchange of registers,

- Joint declaration;

and have taken note of the Declarations mentioned below and annexed to this Final Act:

- Declaration by South Africa on Article 8 of the Agreement,

- Declaration by South Africa on the use of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must referred to in Annex I, point 2(32), to the Agreement,

- Declaration by the Community on the use of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must referred to in Annex I, point 2(32), to the Agreement,

- Declaration by the Community on the use of vine variety names for describing South African wines,

- Declaration by the Community on blended South African wines,

- Declaration by the Community on "Retsina".

Done at Paarl, 28 January 2002.

JOINT DECLARATION

on the production of wine from non-Vitis vinifera varieties

The Parties agree to put on the agenda of the first meeting of the Joint Committee referred to in Article 19 of the Agreement the question of vine varieties not belonging to the species Vitis vinifera aimed at identifying, on the basis of objective criteria and in addition to the varieties listed in Point III to the Protocol, those varieties which are not suitable, or alternatively, suitable for the production of wine.

JOINT DECLARATION

on the partial removal of volatile acidity through reverse osmosis processes

South Africa agrees to use reverse osmosis based processes for the partial removal of volatile acidity only on an experimental basis until the OIV investigations in this regard have been completed and their resolutions have been published. However, the wine produced on an experimental basis shall not be exported to the Community. Thereafter, the conditions for the future use of these processes will be agreed between South Africa and the Community following the procedure laid down in Article 6 of the Agreement. Further, if the Community accepts this practice for use in producing wine in the Community, the Community is willing to include this practice in Annex I of the Agreement.

JOINT DECLARATION

on Community assistance for the restructuring of the South African wines and spirits sector referred to in point 6 of Annex X to the TDC Agreement

The Parties agree that the South African Department of Trade and Industry will prepare the terms of reference and request resources from the Community Delegation in Pretoria for recruiting technical assistance to formulate a programme for the use of the EUR 15 millions set aside for the restructuring of their wines and spirit industry. The financial support for an agreed programme could take the shape of a targeted sector support programme if the South African Government so wishes.

JOINT DECLARATION

on Article 9 of the Agreement

The Parties understand the provisions regarding Port and Sherry that the starting date of the transitional periods referred to in points 2 and 4 of the Attachment to Annex X to the TDC Agreement is 1 January 2000.

JOINT DECLARATION

on the exchange of registers

Both Parties consider that the obligation stipulated in Article 7(8) of the Agreement to proceed to the examination of trade-marks before 30 September 2002 on the basis of an exchange of registers necessarily requires the European Community and South Africa to communicate the registers within a time-limit which enables Article 7(8) to be implemented.

JOINT DECLARATION

The Parties agree to call as soon as possible a Joint Committee referred to in Article 19 of the Agreement to consider all the technical issues raised during the last rounds of negotiations for which one of the Parties has expressed some concerns, and in particular the following issues:

1. The use of non-Vitis vinifera varieties,

2. Sulphur dioxide limits for certain wines originating in the Community,

3. Analysis of gas pressure for sparkling and semi-sparkling (perlé) wines,

4. Rules of the description and presentation of wines,

5. Addition of concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must to increase the natural alcoholic strength of grapes, grape must or wine for South African wines.

6. Partial concentration by physical processes, including reverse osmosis, to increase the natural alcoholic strength of grape must or wine for South African wines.

DECLARATION BY SOUTH AFRICA

on Article 8 of the Agreement

South Africa hereby declares that it maintains its position in principle that the majority of names of Member States of the Community can not be protected as geographical indications in terms of the TRIPs Agreement.

DECLARATION BY SOUTH AFRICA

on the use of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must referred to in Annex I, point 2(32) to the Agreement

South Africa agrees to allow the use of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must for Community wines marketed in South Africa in order to increase the natural alcoholic strength of grapes, grape must or wine, under the condition that these additions will only be made in terms of the Community Regulations that apply on the date of the commencement of the Agreement.

DECLARATION BY THE COMMUNITY

on the use of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified concentrated grape must referred to in Annex I, point 2(32) to the Agreement

The Community takes note of the South African position on the use of sucrose, concentrated grape must or rectified grape must but has to reaffirm its right to amend the present system on an autonomous basis.

DECLARATION BY THE COMMUNITY

on the use of vine variety names for describing South African wines

The Commission of the European Community agrees to amend Annex IV to Commission Regulation (EEC) No 3201/90, not later than three months after the Agreement comes into force, to replace the vine variety names in point 1 "SOUTH AFRICA" by the following names which are currently approved in South Africa:

NAMES OF VINE VARIETIES APPROVED IN SOUTH AFRICA

>TABLE>

DECLARATION BY THE COMMUNITY

on blended South African wines

The Community declares that until the specific implementing rules for labelling third country wines produced by blending different geographical origins are adopted, the Community shall authorise the import and marketing of wines referred to in point II of the Protocol to the Agreement provided the term "Mixture of wine from South Africa and other countries" appears on the main label in lettering which is clear, legible, indelible and sufficiently large and clearly distinguishable from all other writing and designs on the label.

DECLARATION BY THE COMMUNITY

on "Retsina"

1. The Community considers that for the purpose of securing protection on the South African market, the importers of Community "Retsina" in South Africa should register the name "Retsina" as a certification trade-mark under South African law.

2. In the light of this action, the Community will request under the appropriate procedures that "Retsina" be included in the duty free tariff quota, which has been established on the South African market for wines originating in the EC.

Top