Help Print this page 

Document 32016D1251

Title and reference
Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1251 of 12 July 2016 adopting a multiannual Union programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors for the period 2017-2019 (notified under document C(2016) 4329)

C/2016/4329
  • Date of entry into force unknown (pending notification) or not yet in force.
OJ L 207, 1.8.2016, p. 113–177 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2016/1251/oj
Languages, formats and link to OJ
BG ES CS DA DE ET EL EN FR GA HR IT LV LT HU MT NL PL PT RO SK SL FI SV
HTML html BG html ES html CS html DA html DE html ET html EL html EN html FR html HR html IT html LV html LT html HU html MT html NL html PL html PT html RO html SK html SL html FI html SV
PDF pdf BG pdf ES pdf CS pdf DA pdf DE pdf ET pdf EL pdf EN pdf FR pdf HR pdf IT pdf LV pdf LT pdf HU pdf MT pdf NL pdf PL pdf PT pdf RO pdf SK pdf SL pdf FI pdf SV
Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal
 To see if this document has been published in an e-OJ with legal value, click on the icon above (For OJs published before 1st July 2013, only the paper version has legal value).
Multilingual display
Text

1.8.2016   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 207/113


COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION (EU) 2016/1251

of 12 July 2016

adopting a multiannual Union programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors for the period 2017-2019

(notified under document C(2016) 4329)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 of 25 February 2008 concerning the establishment of a Community framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and support for scientific advice regarding the common fisheries policy (1), and in particular Article 3 thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Pursuant to Article 3 of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008, a multiannual Union programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector is to be adopted for a period of three years for the purpose of ensuring uniform application of the obligation to collect and manage data.

(2)

The current multiannual Union programme is based on the multiannual programme for the period 2011-2013, that was prolonged by Commission Implementing Decision C(2013)5243 in order to bridge the period between the adoption of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (2) and 31 December 2016. It is therefore necessary to establish a multiannual Union programme for a three-year period starting 1 January 2017.

(3)

Pursuant to Article 25 of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013, the Member States shall collect biological, environmental, technical and socioeconomic data necessary for fisheries management. The multiannual Union programme is necessary for Member States to specify and plan their data collection activities in their national work plans. In accordance with Article 21 of Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council (3) these national work plans have to be submitted to the Commission by 31 October preceding the year from which the work plan is to apply.

(4)

The multiannual Union programme should define data collection requirements in accordance with Article 1 of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008. It should contain the elements needed for the implementation of the common fisheries policy in as far as they are not already required under other legislative frameworks.

(5)

In order to achieve the objectives of the reformed common fisheries policy set out in Article 2 of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013, it is necessary to update the Union data requirements for sound scientific advice for the period starting from 1 January 2017.

(6)

Moreover, new international obligations and commitments imposed upon Member States and the Union by multilateral and bilateral agreements with regard to fisheries require incorporation of certain requirements concerning data collection into the multiannual Union programme, in particular those stemming from Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreements (SFPAs).

(7)

Evaluation of the current framework for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector and subsequent stakeholder consultations have indicated that the multiannual Union programme should focus on what data are required from Member States, rather than on the methods to collect them. Methodological requirements shall be described in Member States' work plans to be approved by the Commission, following close cooperation between Member States at the level of marine regions.

(8)

The Union programme for the period 2017-2019 should therefore take account of all these elements and of the objectives of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013, in particular Articles 2 and 25 thereof, to the extent possible within the current legal framework provided by Regulation (EC) No 199/2008. Where new data requirements go beyond the current legislative framework, they should be optional. Once a new legal framework amending Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 will enter into force, the Commission may amend the multiannual Union programme, if necessary, to reflect any new data collection requirements.

(9)

The Commission has taken account of the recommendations resulting from consultation with the Regional Coordination Meetings referred to in Article 5 of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 and the Scientific, Technical and Economic Committee for Fisheries (STECF). Other appropriate consultative scientific bodies such as the International Council for the Exploration of the Seas (ICES) have also been consulted, as well as representatives of Member States gathered in dedicated expert groups.

(10)

For reasons of legal certainty, Implementing Decision C(2013)5243 should be repealed.

(11)

The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Management Committee for Fisheries and Aquaculture,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1

The multiannual Union programme for the collection, management and use of data in the fisheries sector for the period 2017-2019, as referred to in Article 3 of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008, is set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2

Implementing Decision C(2013)5243 is repealed with effect from 1 January 2017.

Article 3

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at Brussels, 12 July 2016.

For the Commission

Karmenu VELLA

Member of the Commission


(1)  OJ L 60, 5.3.2008, p. 1.

(2)  Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 December 2013 on the Common Fisheries Policy, amending Council Regulations (EC) No 1954/2003 and (EC) No 1224/2009 and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2371/2002 and (EC) No 639/2004 and Council Decision 2004/585/EC (OJ L 354, 28.12.2013, p. 22).

(3)  Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 May 2014 on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Council Regulations (EC) No 2328/2003, (EC) No 861/2006, (EC) No 1198/2006 and (EC) No 791/2007 and Regulation (EU) No 1255/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council (OJ L 149, 20.5.2014, p. 1).


ANNEX

CHAPTER I

Definitions

For the purpose of this Annex, definitions in Council Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 (1), Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 404/2011 (2), and Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (3) shall apply. In addition, the following definitions shall also apply:

(1)    Active vessels : vessels that have been engaged in any fishing operation (one day or more) during a calendar year. A vessel that has not been engaged in fishing operations during a year is considered ‘inactive’.

(2)    Anadromous species : living aquatic resources with lifecycle starting by hatching in freshwater, migrating to saltwater, returning and finally spawning in freshwater.

(3)    Catadromous species : living aquatic resources with lifecycle starting by hatching in saltwater, migrating to freshwater, returning and finally spawning in saltwater.

(4)    Catch fraction : a part of the total catch, such as the part of the catch landed above the minimum conservation reference size, the part landed below the minimum conservation reference size, the part discarded below the minimum conservation reference size, de minimis discards or discards.

(5)    Days at sea : any continuous period of 24 hours (or part thereof) during which a vessel is present within an area and absent from port.

(6)    Fishing days : any calendar day at sea in which a fishing operation takes place, without prejudice to the international obligations of the Union and its Member States. One fishing trip can contribute to both the sum of the fishing days for passive gears and the sum of the fishing days for active gears on that trip.

(7)    Fishing ground : (group of) geographical units where fishing takes place. These units shall be agreed at marine region level on the basis of existing areas defined by regional fisheries management organisations or scientific bodies.

(8)    Fleet segment : group of vessels with the same length class (LOA, length overall) and predominant fishing gear during the year.

(9)    Metier : a group of fishing operations targeting a similar (assemblage of) species, using similar gear (4), during the same period of the year and/or within the same area and which are characterised by a similar exploitation pattern.

(10)    Research surveys at sea : trips carried out on a research vessel, or a vessel dedicated to scientific research for stock and ecosystem monitoring, and designated for this task by the body in charge of the implementation of the national work plan established in accordance with Article 21 of Regulation (EU) No 508/2014.

CHAPTER II

Data collection methods

Data collection methods and quality shall be appropriate for the intended purposes defined in Article 25 of Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 and shall follow the best practices and relevant methodologies advised by the relevant scientific bodies. To this end, the methods and the result of the application of the methods shall be examined at regular intervals by independent scientific bodies in order to verify their appropriateness with respect to the management of the common fisheries policy.

CHAPTER III

Data requirements

1.   Data sets

1.1.

Member States shall establish, as part of the work plans drawn up in accordance with Article 21 of Regulation (EU) No 508/2014, the data to be collected amongst the following sets as specified in points 2 to 7 of this Chapter:

(a)

biological data, by catch fraction, on stocks caught by Union commercial fisheries in Union and outside Union waters and by recreational fisheries in Union waters;

(b)

data to assess the impact of Union fisheries on the marine ecosystem in Union waters and outside Union waters;

(c)

detailed data on the activity of Union fishing vessels in Union waters and outside Union waters as reported under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009;

(d)

social and economic data on fisheries (5);

(e)

social, economic and environmental data on aquaculture;

1.2.

The data to be collected shall be established in accordance with Articles 3, 4 and 5 of Regulation (EC) No 199/2008 and taking into account the thresholds set out in Chapter V of this Annex.

1.3.

Data shall be collected to enable valid estimates to be derived for the type of fisheries, temporal periods and areas based on end-user needs agreed at marine region level. The frequency of data collection is to be coordinated at marine region level, unless stated otherwise in this Annex and corresponding tables.

2.   Biological data on stocks caught by Union commercial fisheries in Union and outside Union waters and by recreational fisheries in Union waters.

Those data shall consist of the following:

(a)

Catch quantities by species and biological data from individual specimens enabling the estimation of:

(i)

For commercial fisheries, volume and length frequency of all catch fractions (including discards and unwanted catches) for the stocks listed in Tables 1A, 1B and 1C, reported at the aggregation level 6 as set out in Table 2. The temporal resolution shall be coordinated at marine region level based on end-user needs;

(ii)

For commercial fisheries, mean-weight and age distribution of catches of the stocks listed in Table 1A, 1B and 1C. The selection of stocks from which these variables have to be collected and the temporal resolution shall be coordinated at marine region level based on end-user needs;

(iii)

For commercial fisheries, sex-ratio, maturity and fecundity data for stocks listed in Tables 1A, 1B and 1C of catches at frequencies needed for scientific advice. The selection of stocks from which these variables have to be collected and the temporal resolution shall be coordinated at marine region level based on end-user needs;

(iv)

For recreational fisheries, annual volume (numbers and weights or length) of catches and releases for the species listed in Table 3 and/or the species identified at marine region level as needed for fisheries management purposes End-user needs for age or other biological data as specified in paragraphs (i)-(iii) shall be evaluated for recreational fisheries at marine region level.

(b)

In addition to data collected under point (a), data on anadromous and catadromous species listed in Table 1E caught by commercial fisheries during the freshwater part of their lifecycle, irrespective of the way these fisheries are undertaken, as follows:

(i)

stock-related variables (for individual specimens, on age, length, weight, sex, maturity and fecundity, by life stage, but further specified on a species and regional basis); and

(ii)

annual catch quantities by age class or life stage.

(c)

In addition:

as regards eel, information (e.g. data, estimates, relative trends, etc.) collected annually in at least one river basin per eel management unit on:

(i)

the abundance of recruits;

(ii)

the abundance of the standing stock (yellow eel); and

(iii)

the number or weight and sex ratio of emigrating silver eels;

and as regards all wild salmon: information collected annually — unless agreed otherwise at regional level — on the abundance of smolt and parr and number of ascending individuals.

The designation of rivers to be monitored for eel and salmon shall be defined at regional level. The selection of stocks from which these variables have to be collected shall be coordinated at regional level based on end-user needs.

3.   Data to assess the impact of Union fisheries on marine ecosystems in Union waters and outside Union waters

Those data shall consist of the following:

(a)

For all types of fisheries, incidental by-catch of all birds, mammals and reptiles and fish protected under Union legislation and international agreements, including the species listed in Table 1D, including absence in the catch, during scientific observer trips on fishing ships or by the fishers themselves through logbooks.

Where data collected during observer trips are not considered to provide sufficient data on incidental by-catch for end-user needs, other methodologies, shall be implemented by Member States. The selection of these methodologies shall be coordinated at marine region level and be based on end-user needs.

(b)

Data to assist in the assessment of the impact of fisheries in Union waters and outside Union waters on marine habitats.

The variables used for assessing the impact of fisheries on marine habitat shall be those recorded under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009. Data shall be disaggregated at fishing activity level 3 (6), unless a lower level of aggregation is required at regional level, in particular in the case of marine protected areas.

When data recorded under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 are not at the correct resolution or are not of sufficient quality or coverage for the intended scientific use, they shall be collected in an alternative way by using appropriate sampling methods. Data as recorded under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 are to be made available at the appropriate level of aggregation to the national institutions implementing the work plans.

(c)

Data for estimating the level of fishing and the impact of fishing activities on marine biological resources and on marine ecosystems, such as effects on non-commercial species, predator-prey relationships and natural mortality of fish species in each marine region.

These data shall be first assessed within pilot studies. Based on the outcomes of these pilot studies, Member States shall determine future data collection specific for each marine region, coordinated at marine region level and based on end-user needs.

4.   Detailed data on the activity of Union fishing vessels  (7) in Union waters and outside Union waters as recorded under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009.

Data to assess the activity of Union fishing vessels in Union waters and outside Union waters consist of the variables as indicated in Table 4. Data as recorded, reported and transmitted under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 are to be made available in the form of primary data to the national institutions implementing the work plans. When these data are not to be collected under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 or when data collected under Regulation (EC) No 1224/2009 are not at the correct resolution or are not of sufficient quality or coverage for the intended scientific use, they shall be collected in an alternative way by using appropriate sampling methods. These methods shall allow for the estimation of variables listed in Table 4 at the lowest relevant geographic level by fleet segment (Table 5a) and metier level 6 (Table 2).

5.   Social and economic data on fisheries to enable the assessment of the social and economic performance of the Union fisheries sector.

Those data shall consist of the following:

(a)

Economic variables as indicated in Table 5A according to the sector segmentation of Table 5B and according to the supraregions as defined in Table 5C.

The population shall be all active and inactive vessels registered in the Union Fishing Fleet Register as defined in Commission Regulation (EC) No 26/2004 (8) on 31 December of the reporting year and vessels that do not appear on the Register at that date but have fished at least one day during the reporting year

For inactive vessels only capital value and capital cost shall be collected.

In cases where there is a risk of natural persons and/or legal entities being identified clustering may be applied to report economic variables in order to ensure statistical confidentiality. Clustering may also be used if necessary to design a statistically sound sampling plan. Such a clustering scheme shall be consistent over time.

Economic data shall be collected on an annual basis.

(b)

Social variables as indicated in Table 6.

Social data shall be collected every three years starting in 2018.

Data on employment by education level and employment by nationality may be collected on the basis of pilot studies.

6.   Social, economic and environmental data on marine aquaculture, and optionally on freshwater aquaculture, to enable the assessment of the social, economic and environmental performance of the Union aquaculture sector.

Those data shall consist of the following:

(a)

Economic variables as indicated in Table 7 according to the sector segmentation set out in Table 9.

The population shall be all enterprises whose primary activity is defined according to the European classification of economic activities NACE (9) codes 03.21 and 03.22 and who operate for profit.

Economic data shall be collected on an annual basis.

(b)

Social variables as indicated in Table 6.

Social data shall be collected every three years starting in 2018.

Data on employment by education level and employment by nationality may be collected on the basis of pilot studies.

(c)

Environmental data on aquaculture as indicated in Table 8 to enable the assessment of aspects of its environmental performance.

Environmental data may be collected on the basis of pilot studies and extrapolated to indicate totals relevant to the total volume of fish produced in the Member State.

Environmental data shall be collected every two years.

CHAPTER IV

Research surveys at sea

1.

At least all research surveys at sea listed in Table 10 shall be carried out, unless a review of surveys leads to the conclusion that a survey is no longer appropriate for informing stock assessment and fisheries management. Based on the same scientific review criteria, new surveys can be added to this table.

2.

Member States shall set out, as part of the work plans defined in Article 21 of Regulation (EU) No 508/2014, the research surveys at sea to be carried out and shall be responsible for these surveys.

3.

Member States' respective contribution to international research surveys shall be coordinated within the same marine region.

4.

Member States shall guarantee within their national work plans continuity with previous survey designs.

CHAPTER V

Thresholds

1.

This Chapter shall apply to Union fisheries.

2.

No biological data need to be collected if, for a certain fish stock or species:

(a)

a Member State's share of the related total allowable catch (TAC) is less than 10 % of the total of the Union; or

(b)

in case no TAC is fixed, the total landings of a Member State of a stock or species are less than 10 % of the average total EU landings in the previous 3 years; or

(c)

the total annual landings of a Member State of a species is less than 200 tonnes. For species with a specific management need, a lower threshold may be defined at marine region level.

When the sum of the relevant quotas of several Member States, whose share of a TAC is less than 10 %, is higher than 25 % of the share of the TAC for a certain stock, the 10 % threshold referred to under (a) shall not apply and Member States shall ensure task-sharing at regional level in order to ensure that the stock is covered by sampling in concordance with end-user needs.

No threshold shall apply to large pelagic species and anadromous and catadromous species.

3.

Without prejudice to more specific provisions relating to international obligations under RFMOs, no biological data need to be collected if, for a certain internationally exploited fish stock other than stocks of large pelagic or highly migratory species, the Union's share is less than 10 %.

4.

Member States shall provide catch estimates from existing recreational fishery surveys, including those carried out under the data collection framework or from an additional pilot study, within two years from the date on which this Decision takes effect. These surveys shall allow assessment of the share of catches from recreational fisheries in relation to commercial catches for all species in a marine region for which recreational catch estimates are required under this multiannual Union programme. The subsequent design and extent of national surveys of recreational fisheries, including any thresholds for data collection, shall be coordinated at marine region level and shall be based on end-user needs.

No threshold shall apply to recreational catches of fish stocks which are subject to recovery or multiannual management plans such as those applying to large pelagic species and highly migratory species.

5.

No social and economic data on aquaculture need to be collected if the total production of the Member State is less than 1 % of the total Union production volume and value. No data need to be collected on aquaculture for species accounting for less than 10 % of the Member State's aquaculture production by volume and value. Additionally, Member States with a total production of less than 2,5 % of the total Union aquaculture production volume and value may define a simplified methodology such as pilot studies with a view to extrapolate the data required for species accounting for more than 10 % of the Member States' aquaculture production by volume and value.

The reference data shall be the Member States' latest submission under Regulation (EC) No 762/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council (10) and the corresponding data published by Eurostat.

6.

No environmental data on aquaculture need to be collected where the total aquaculture production of the Member State is less than 2,5 % of the total Union aquaculture production volume and value.

The reference data shall be the Member States' latest submission under Regulation (EC) No 762/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council, and corresponding data published by Eurostat.

7.

A Member State's participation (physical or financial) in research surveys at sea listed in Table 10 is not mandatory when its share of a Union TAC of the survey target species is below a threshold of 3 %. Where no TAC is set, a Member State's participation (physical or financial) in research surveys at sea is not mandatory when its share of the total Union landings of the preceding 3 years of a stock or species is below a threshold of 3 %. Thresholds for multispecies and ecosystem surveys may be defined at marine region level.

8.

Notwithstanding points 2 to 7, within the same marine region, Member States may agree on alternative thresholds.

BIOLOGICAL DATA

Table 1A

Stocks in Union waters

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

Area (ICES (11), IBSFC (12) or FAO (13) area code) where the stock is located/stock code

East Arctic, Norwegian Sea and Barents Sea

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

I, II

Tusk

Brosme brosme

I, II

Atlanto-Scandian herring

Clupea harengus

I, II,

Cod

Gadus morhua

I, II

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

I, II

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

I, II

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

I-II

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

I, II

Saithe

Pollachius virens

I, II

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

I, II

Salmon

Salmo salar

I, II

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

II,

Golden redfish

Sebastes marinus.

I, II

Deep sea redfish

Sebastes mentella.

I, II

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

IIa,

Skagerrak and Kattegat

Sand eel

Ammodytidae

IIIa

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

IIIa

Herring

Clupea harengus

IIIa/22-24, IIIa

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

IIIa

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

IIIa

Red gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus

IIIa,

Cod

Gadus morhua

IIIaN

Cod

Gadus morhua

IIIaS

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

IIIa

Dab

Limanda limanda

IIIa

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

IIIa

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

IIIa

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

IIIa,

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

IIIa

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

Functional unit

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

IIIa

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

IIIa

Saithe

Pollachius virens

IIIa

Salmon

Salmo salar

IIIa

Turbot

Psetta maxima

IIIa

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

IIIa

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

IIIa

Sole

Solea solea

IIIa

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

IIIa

Norway pout

Trisopterus esmarki

IIIa

All commercial sharks, rays & skates (14)

Selachii, Rajidae

IIIa

Baltic Sea —

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

22-32

Herring

Clupea harengus

22-24/25-29, 32/30/31/Gulf of Riga

Common whitefish/houting

Coregonus lavaretus

IIId

Vendace

Coregonus albula

22-32

Cod

Gadus morhua

22-24/25-32

Dab

Limanda limanda

22-32

Perch

Perca fluviatilis

IIId

Flounder

Platichthys flesus

22-32

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

22-32

Turbot

Psetta maxima

22-32

Salmon

Salmo salar

22-31/32

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

22-32

Pike-perch

Sander lucioperca

IIId

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

22-32

Sole

Solea solea

22

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

22-32

North Sea and Eastern Channel

Sand eel

Ammodytidae

IV

Catfish

Anarhichas spp.

IV

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

IV, VIId

Argentine

Argentina spp.

IV

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

IV

Tusk

Brosme brosme

IV

Herring

Clupea harengus

IV, VIId

Common shrimp

Crangon crangon

IV, VIId

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

IV, VIId

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

IV

Cod

Gadus morhua

IV, VIId

Witch flounder

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

IV

Blue-mouth rockfish

Helicolenus dactylopterus

IV

Four-spot megrim

Lepidorhombus boscii

IV, VIId

Megrim

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

IV, VIId

Dab

Limanda limanda

IV, VIId

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

IV, VIId

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorius

IV

Roughhead grenadier

Macrourus berglax

IV

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

IV

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

IV, VIId

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

IV VII

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

IV, VIId

Lemon sole

Microstomus kitt

IV, VIId

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

IV

Ling

Molva molva

IV

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

IV, VIId

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

IV, VIId

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

all functional units

Northern shrimp

Pandalus borealis

IVa East/IVa/IV

Common scallop

Pecten maximus

VIId

Greater forkbeard

Phycis blennoides

IV

Forkbeard

Phycis phycis

IV

Flounder

Platichthys flesus

IV

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

IV

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

VIId

Saithe

Pollachius virens

IV

Turbot

Psetta maxima

IV, VIId

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

IV

Salmon

Salmo salar

IV, VIId

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

IV, VIId

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

IV, VIId

Redfish

Sebastes mentella.

IV

Sole

Solea solea

IV

Sole

Solea solea

VIId

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

IV/VIId

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

IV, VIId

Tub gurnard

Trigla lucerna

IV

Norway pout

Trisopterus esmarki

IV

John Dory

Zeus faber

IV, VIId

All commercial sharks, rays & skates (14)

Selachii, Rajidae

IV, VIId

North-East Atlantic and Western Channel

Smoothhead

Alepocephalus bairdii

VI, XII

Sand eel

Ammodytidae

VIa

Boarfish

Capros aper

V, VI,VII

Scallop

Pecten maximus

IV, VI, VII

Queen scallop

Aequipecten opercularis

VII

Spider crab

Maja squinado

V, VI,VII

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

all areas

Scabbardfish

Aphanopus spp.

all areas

Argentine

Argentina spp.

all areas

Meagre

Argyrosomus regius

all areas

Red gurnard

Aspitrigla cuculus

all areas

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

all areas, excluding X and IXa

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

IXa and X

Edible crab

Cancer pagurus

all areas

Herring

Clupea harengus

VIa/VIaN/

VIa S, VIIbc/VIIa/VIIj

Conger

Conger conger

all areas, excluding X

Conger

Conger conger

X

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

all areas

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

All areas

Common stingray

Dasyatis pastinaca

VII, VIII

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

V, VI, VII, IX, X, XII

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

all areas, excluding IX

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

IX

Wedge sole

Dicologlossa cuneata

VIIIc, IX

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

IXa (only Cádiz)

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

VIII

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

VI, VII, VIII

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

VIId,e

Cod

Gadus morhua

Va/Vb/VIa/VIb/VIIa/VIIe-k

Witch

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

VI, VII

Bluemouth rockfish

Helicolenus dactylopterus

all areas

Lobster

Homarus gammarus

all areas

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus

all areas

Silver scabbardfish

Lepidopus caudatus

IXa

Four-spot megrim

Lepidorhombus boscii

VIIIc, IXa

Megrim

Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis

VI/VII, VIIIabd/VIIIc, IXa

Dab

Limanda limanda

VIIe/VIIa,f-h

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

all areas, excluding VIIIc, IXa

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

VIIIc, IXa

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

IV, VI/VIIb-k, VIIIabd

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

VIIIc, IXa

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorious

IV, VI/VIIb-k, VIIIabd

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorious

VIIIc, IXa

Capelin

Mallotus villosus

XIV

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Va/Vb

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

VIa/VIb/VIIa/VIIb-k

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

VIII/IX, X

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

Vb/VIa/VIb/VIIa/VIIe-k

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

IIIa, IV, VI, VII, VIIIab/VIIIc, IXa

Wedge sole

Microchirus variegatus

all areas

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

I-IX, XII, XIV

Lemon sole

Microstomus kitt

all areas

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

all areas, excluding X

Spanish ling

Molva macrophthalma

X

Ling

Molva molva

all areas

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

all areas

Starry smooth-hound

Mustelus asterias

VI, VII, VIII, IX

Smooth-hound

Mustelus mustelus

VI, VII, VIII, IX

Blackspotted smooth-hound

Mustelus punctulatus

VI, VII, VIII, IX

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

VI Fuctional unit

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

VII Functional unit

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

VIII, IX Functional unit

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

all areas, excluding VIIIc, IXa

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

VIIIc, IXa

Blackspot sea bream

Pagellus bogaraveo

IXa, X

Pandalid shrimps

Pandalus spp.

all areas

Deepwater rose shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

IXa

Greater forkbeard

Phycis blennoides

all areas

Forkbeard

Phycis phycis

all areas

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

VIIa/VIIe/VIIfg

Plaice

Pleuronectes platessa

VIIbc/VIIh-k/VIII, IX, X

Pollack

Pollachius pollachius

all areas except IX, X

Pollack

Pollachius pollachius

IX, X

Saithe

Pollachius virens

Va/Vb/IV, IIIa, VI

Saithe

Pollachius virens

VII, VIII

Wreckfish

Polyprion americanus

X

Turbot

Psetta maxima

all areas

Greenland halibut

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

V, XIV/VI

Atlantic halibut

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

V, XIV

Salmon

Salmo salar

all areas

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

VIIIabd/VIIIc, IXa

Spanish mackerel

Scomber colias

VIII, IX, X

Mackerel

Scomber scombrus

II, IIIa, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX

Brill

Scophthalmus rhombus

all areas

Golden redfish

Sebastes marinus

ICES sub-areas V, VI, XII, XIV & NAFO SA 2 + (Div. 1F + 3K).

Deep sea redfish

Sebastes mentella

ICES sub-areas V, VI, XII, XIV & NAFO SA 2 + (Div. 1F + 3K)

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

all areas

Sole

Solea solea

VIIa/VIIfg

Sole

Solea solea

VIIbc/VIIhjk/IXa/VIIIc

Sole

Solea solea

VIIe

Sole

Solea solea

VIIIab

Sea breams (in plural)

Sparidae

all areas

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

VIII, IX

Blue jack mackerel

Trachurus picturatus

VIII, IX, X

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

IIa, IVa, Vb, VIa, VIIa-c, e-k, VIIIabde/X

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

VIIIc, IXa

Pouting

Trisopterus spp.

all areas

John Dory

Zeus faber

all areas

All commercial sharks, rays & skates (14)

Selachii, Rajidae

IV, VIId

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

all areas in the Med

Giant red shrimp

Aristeomorpha foliacea

all areas in the Med

Red shrimp

Aristeus antennatus

all areas in the Med

Bogue

Boops boops

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1, 3.2

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena equiselis

all areas in the Med

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

all areas in the Med

Sea bass

Dicentrarchus labrax

all areas in the Med

Horned/curled octopus

Eledone cirrhosa

1.1, 1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

Musky octopus

Eledone moschata

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

all areas in the Med

Anchovy

Engraulis encrasicolus

Black Sea GSA 29

Grey gurnard

Eutrigla gurnardus

2.2, 3.1

Squid

Illex spp., Todarodes spp.

all areas in the Med

Billfish

Istiophoridae

all areas in the Med

Common squid

Loligo vulgaris

all areas in the Med

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 2.2, 3.1

Anglerfish

Lophius piscatorius

1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 2.2, 3.1

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

Black Sea GSA 29

Hake

Merluccius merluccius

all areas in the Med

Blue whiting

Micromesistius poutassou

1.1, 3.1

Grey mullets

Mugilidae

1.3, 2.1, 2.2, 3.1

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

all areas in the Med

Red mullet

Mullus barbatus

Black Sea GSA 29

Striped red mullet

Mullus surmuletus

all areas in the Med

Common octopus

Octopus vulgaris

all areas in the Med

Norway lobster

Nephrops norvegicus

all areas in the Med

Pandora

Pagellus erythrinus

all areas in the Med

Deepwater rose shrimp

Parapenaeus longirostris

all areas in the Med

Caramote prawn

Penaeus kerathurus

3.1

Turbot

Psetta maxima

Black Sea GSA 29

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

all areas in the Med

Mackerel

Scomber spp.

all areas in the Med

Cuttlefish

Sepia officinalis

all areas in the Med

Sole

Solea vulgaris

1.2, 2.1, 3.1

Gilthead sea bream

Sparus aurata

1.2, 3.1

Picarels

Spicara smaris

2.1, 3.1, 3.2

Sprat

Sprattus sprattus

Black Sea GSA 29

Mantis shrimp

Squilla mantis

1.3, 2.1, 2.2

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

All areas in the Med

Mediterranean horse mackerel

Trachurus mediterraneus

Black Sea GSA 29

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

all areas in the Med

Horse mackerel

Trachurus trachurus

Black Sea GSA 29

Tub gurnard

Trigla lucerna

1.3, 2.2, 3.1

Clam

Veneridae

2.1, 2.2

Transparent gobid

Aphia minuta

GSA 9,10,16 and 19

Sand smelt

Atherina spp.

GSA 9,10,16 and 19

Poor cod

Trisopterus minutus

All regions

All commercial sharks, rays & skates (14)

Selachii, Rajidae

All regions

BIOLOGICAL DATA

Table 1B

Stocks of outermost regions of the Union

Species (common name)

Species (scientific name)

French Guyana

Red snapper

Lutjanus purpureus

Prawns

Farfantepenaeus subtilis

Acoupa weakfish

Cynoscion acoupa

Smalltooth weakfish

Cynoscion steindachneri

Green weakfish

Cynoscion virescens

Sea catfishes

Ariidae

Tripletail

Lobotes surinamensis

Torroto grunt

Genyatremus luteus

Snooks

Centropomus spp.

Groupers

Serranidae

Mullets

Mugil spp.

Guadeloupe and Martinique

Snappers

Lutjanidae

Grunters

Haemulidae

Groupers

Serranidae

Lion fish

Pterois volitans

Tuna-like fish

Scombridae

Blue marlin

Makaira nigricans

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

Réunion and Mayotte

Snappers

Lutjanidae

Groupers

Serranidae

Tuna-like fish

Scombridae

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

Other bill fishes

Istiophoridae

Dolphinfish

Coryphaena hippurus

Bigeye scad

Selar crumenophthalmus

Azores, Madeira and Canary Islands

Atlantic chub mackerel

Scomber colias

Sardinella

Sardinella maderensis

Horse mackerel

Trachurus spp.

Sardine

Sardina pilchardus

Parrotfish

Sparisoma cretense

Limpets

Patellidae

BIOLOGICAL DATA

Table 1C

Stocks in marine regions under regional fisheries management organisations (RFMOS) and Sustainable Fishing Partnership Agreements (SFPAS)

IATTC (Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in Chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or regional fisheries organisations (RFOs), shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data must be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Thunnus albacares

Yellowfin tuna

East Pacific Ocean

High

Thunnus obesus

Bigeye tuna

East Pacific Ocean

High

Katsuwonus pelamis

Skipjack tuna

East Pacific Ocean

High

Thunnus alalunga

Albacore tuna

East Pacific Ocean

High

Thunnus orientalis

Pacific bluefin tuna

East Pacific Ocean

High

Xiphias gladius

Swordfish

East Pacific Ocean

High

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

Blue marlin

East Pacific Ocean

High

Makaira indica

Black marlin

East Pacific Ocean

High

Tetrapturus audax

Striped marlin

East Pacific Ocean

High


ICCAT (The International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in Chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data must be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Thunnus albacares

Yellowfin tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Thunnus obesus

Bigeye tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Katsuwonus pelamis

Skipjack tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Thunnus alalunga

Albacore tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Thunnus thynnus

Bluefin tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Xiphias gladius

Swordfish

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

Blue marlin

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Istiophorus albicans

Sailfish

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Tetrapturus albidus

White marlin

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Prionace glauca

Blue shark

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Auxis rochei

Bullet tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Sarda sarda

Atlantic bonito

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

High

Euthynnus alleteratus

Atlantic back skipjack

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Thunnus atlanticus

Blackfin tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Orcynopsis unicolor

Plain bonito

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Scomberomorus brasiliensis

Serra Spanish mackerel

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Scomberomorus regalis

Cero

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Auxis thazard

Frigate tuna

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Scomberomorus cavalla

King mackerel

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Scomberomorus tritor

West African Spanish mackerel

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Scomberomorus maculatus

Atlantic Spanish mackerel

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Acanthocybium solandri

Wahoo

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium

Coryphaena hippurus

Dolphinfish

Atlantic Ocean and adjacent seas

Medium


NAFO (North Atlantic Fisheries Organisation)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in Chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Stocks as defined by the RFMO

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data must be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Gadus morhua

Cod

NAFO 2J 3KL

Low

Gadus morhua

Cod

NAFO 3M

High

Gadus morhua

Cod

NAFO 3NO

High

Gadus morhua

Cod

NAFO 3Ps

High

Gadus morhua

Cod

NAFO SA1

High

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

Witch flounder

NAFO 3NO

High

Glyptocephalus cynoglossus

Witch flounder

NAFO 2J3KL

Low

Hippoglossoides platessoides

American plaice

NAFO 3LNO

High

Hippoglossoides platessoides

American plaice

NAFO 3M

High

Limanda ferruginea

Yellowtail flounder

NAFO 3LNO

Medium

Coryphaenoides rupestris

Roundnose Grenadier

NAFO SA0 + 1

Low

Macrourus berglax

Roughhead grenadier

NAFO SA2 + 3

High

Pandalus borealis

Northern shrimp

NAFO 3LNO

High

Pandalus borealis

Northern shrimp

NAFO 3M

High

Amblyraja radiata

Thorny skate

NAFO 3LNOPs

High

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

Greenland halibut

NAFO 3KLMNO

High

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides

Greenland halibut

NAFO SA1

High

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

Atlantic halibut

NAFO SA1

Low

Sebastes mentella

Redfish

NAFO SA1

High

Sebastes spp.

Redfish

NAFO 3LN

High

Sebastes spp.

Redfish

NAFO 3M

High

Sebastes spp.

Redfish

NAFO 3O

High

Urophycis tenuis

White hake

NAFO 3NO

High

Mallotus villosus

Capelin

NAFO 3NO

High

Beryx sp.

Alfonsinos

NAFO 6G

High

Illex illecebrosus

Shortfin squid

NAFO Subareas 3 + 4

Low

Salmo salar

Salmon

NAFO S1 +  ICES Sub-area XIV, NEAF, NASCO

High

 


FAO marine area 34 — Fisheries Committee for the Eastern Central Atlantic (CECAF)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Brachydeuterus spp.

Grunt

34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Caranx spp.

Jack

34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Cynoglossus spp.

Tongue sole

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Decapterus spp.

Scad

34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Dentex canariensis

Canary dentex

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

medium

Dentex congoensis

Congo dentex

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

medium

Dentex macrophthalmus

Large-eye dentex

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Dentex maroccanus

Morocco dentex

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

medium

Dentex spp.

Dentex

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Engraulis encrasicolus

Anchovy

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Epinephelus aeneus

White grouper

34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Ethmalosa fimbriata

Bonga shad

34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Farfantepenaeus notialis

Southern pink shrimp

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Galeoides decadactylus

Lesser African threadfin

34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Loligo vulgaris

Common squid

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Merluccius polli

Benguela hake

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Merluccius senegalensis

Senegalese hake

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Merluccius spp.

Other hake

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

medium

Octopus vulgaris

Common octopus

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Pagellus acarne

axillary sea bream

34.1.1

high

Pagellus bellottii

Red pandora

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Pagellus bogaraveo

Blackspot sea bream

34.1.1

medium

Pagellus spp.

Pandora

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Pagrus caeruleostictus

Blue spotted sea bream

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Parapenaeus longirostris

Deepwater rose shrimp

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Pomadasys incisus

Bastard grunt

34.1.1

medium

Pomadasys spp.

Grunt

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Pseudotolithus spp.

West African croakers

34.1.1

high

Sardina pilchardus

Sardine

34.1.1, 34.1.3

high

Sardinella aurita

Round sardinella

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Sardinella maderensis

Short-body sardinella

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Scomber japonicus

Chub mackerel

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Scomber spp.

Other Mackerel

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Sepia hierredda

Cuttlefish

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Sepia officinalis

Common cuttlefish

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Sepia spp.

Cuttlefishes

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

medium

Sparidae

Sea bream

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Sparus spp.

Sea bream

34.1.1

high

Trachurus trachurus

Atlantic horse mackerel

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Trachurus trecae

Cunene horse mackerel

34.1.1, 34.1.3, 34.3.1, 34.3.3-6

high

Umbrina canariensis

Canary drum

34.3.3-6

medium


SEAFO (South-East Atlantic Fisheries Organisation)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in Chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Dissostichus eleginoides

Patagonian toothfish

South-East Atlantic

High

Beryx spp.

Alfonsinos

South-East Atlantic

High

Chaceon spp.

Red/Golden crabs

South-East Atlantic

High

Pseudopentaceros richardsoni

Pelagic armourhead/Southern boarfish

South-East Atlantic

High

Helicolenus spp.

Blackbelly rosefishes

South-East Atlantic

High

Hoplostethus atlanticus

Orange roughy

South-East Atlantic

High

Trachurus spp.

Horse mackerel

South-East Atlantic

High

Scomber spp.

Mackerel

South-East Atlantic

High

Polyprion americanus

Wreckfish

South-East Atlantic

Medium

Jasus tristani

Tristan rock lobster

South-East Atlantic

Medium

Lepidotus caudatus

Silver scabbardfish

South-East Atlantic

Medium

Schedophilus ovalis

Imperial blackfish

South-East Atlantic

Low

Schedophilus velaini

Violet warehou

South-East Atlantic

Low

Allocyttus verucossus

Oreo dories

South-East Atlantic

Low

Neocyttus romboidales

 

South-East Atlantic

 

Allocyttus guineensis

 

South-East Atlantic

 

Pseudocyttu smaculatus

 

South-East Atlantic

 

Emmelichthys nitidus

Cape bonnetmouth

South-East Atlantic

Low

Ruvettus pretiosus

Oilfish

South-East Atlantic

Low

Promethichthys prometheus

Roudi escolar

South-East Atlantic

Low

Macrourus spp.

Grenadiers

South-East Atlantic

Low

Antimora rostrata

Blue antimora

South-East Atlantic

Low

Epigonus spp.

Cardinal fish

South-East Atlantic

Low

Merluccius spp.

Hake

South-East Atlantic

Low

Notopogon fernandezianus

Orange bellowfish

South-East Atlantic

Low

Octopodidae and Loliginidae

Octopus and squids

South-East Atlantic

Low

 


WCPFC (Western and Central Pacific Fisheries Commission)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in Chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Thunnus albacares

Yellowfin tuna

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Thunnus obesus

Bigeye tuna

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Katsuwonus pelamis

Skipjack tuna

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Thunnus alalunga

Albacore tuna

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Thunnus orientalis

Pacific bluefin tuna

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Xiphias gladius

Swordfish

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

Blue marlin

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Makaira indica

Black marlin

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Tetrapturus audax

Striped marlin

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Acanthocybium solandri

Wahoo

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Coryphaena hippurus

Dolphinfish

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Elagatis bipinnulata

Rainbow runner

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Lepidocybium flavobrunneum

Escolar

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Lampris regius

Moonfish (opah)

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Mola mola

Sunfish

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Istiophorus platypterus

Sailfish

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Tetrapturus angustirostris

Spearfish

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Ruvettus pretiosus

Oilfish

West Central Pacific Ocean

Medium

Prionace glauca

Blue shark

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

 

Carcharhinus longimanus

Oceanic whitetip shark

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Carcharhinus falciformis

Silky shark

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Alopias superciliosus

big eye thresher

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Alopias vulpinus

Common thresher

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

Alopias pelagicus

Pelagic thresher

West Central Pacific Ocean

High

NB: for WCPF, the following reporting requirements for long liners shall be added:

(1)

Number of branch lines between floats. The number of branch lines between floats shall be reported for each set.

(2)

Number of fish caught per set, for the following species: albacore (Thunnus alalunga), bigeye (Thunnus obesus), skipjack (Katsuwonus pelamis), yellowfin (Thunnus albacares), striped marlin (Tetrapturus audax), blue marlin (Makaira mazara), black marlin (Makaira indica) and swordfish (Xiphias gladius), blue shark, silky shark, oceanic whitetip shark, mako sharks, thresher sharks, porbeagle shark (south of 20° S, until biological data shows this or another geographic limit to be appropriate), hammerhead sharks (winghead, scalloped, great, and smooth), whale shark, and other species as determined by the Commission.

If the total weight or average weight of fish caught per set has been recorded, then the total weight or average weight of fish caught per set, by species, shall also be reported. If the total weight or average weight of fish caught per set has not been recorded, then the total weight or average weight of fish caught per set, by species, shall be estimated and the estimates reported. The total weight or average weight shall refer to whole weights, rather than processed weights.


WECAFC (Western Central Atlantic Fishery Commission)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Panulirus argus

Caribbean spiny lobster

West Central Atlantic

High

Strombus gigas

Queen conch

West Central Atlantic

High

Shark-like Selachii, Rajidae

Sharks, rays & skates

West Central Atlantic

High

Coryphaena hippurus

Dolphin fish

West Central Atlantic

High

Acanthocybium solandri

Wahoo

West Central Atlantic

High

Epinephelus guttatus

Red hind

West Central Atlantic

High

Lutjanus vivanus

Silk snapper

West Central Atlantic

High

Lutjanus buccanella

Blackfin snapper

West Central Atlantic

High

Lutjanus campechanus

Red snapper

West Central Atlantic

High

Penaeus subtilis

Penaeus shrimp

French Guiana EEZ

High


IOTC (Indian Ocean Tuna Commission)

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in chapter III of this Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Thunnus albacares

Yellowfin tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Thunnus obesus

Bigeye tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Katsuwonus pelamis

Skipjack tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Thunnus alalunga

Albacore tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Xiphias gladius

Swordfish

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Makaira nigricans (or mazara)

Blue marlin

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Makaira indica

Black marlin

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Tetrapturus audax

Striped marlin

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Istiophorus platypterus

Indo-Pacific sailfish

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Auxis rochei

Bullet tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

Medium

Auxis thazard

Frigate tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

Medium

Euthynnus affinis

Kawakawa

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

Medium

Thunnus tonggol

Longtail tuna

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

Medium

Scomberomorus guttatus

Indo-Pacific king mackerel

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

Medium

Scomberomorus commerson

Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

Medium

Prionace glauca

Blue shark

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Alopias superciliosus

Bigeye thresher shark

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Carcharhinus falciformes

Silky shark

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Carcharhinus longimanus

Oceanic whitetip shark

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Alopias pelagicus

Pelagic thresher shark

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High

Sphyrna lewini

Scalloped hammerhead shark

Indian Ocean Western and Eastern

High


Other RFMOs

SPECIES

When designing sampling plans aiming at collecting biological information as laid down in chapter III Annex, stock boundaries, as fixed by the competent RFMOs or RFOs, shall be taken into account and appropriate sampling effort shall be allocated to each stock.

Frequency of collection of biological variables

Scientific name

Common name

Geographical Area

Priority

The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data shall be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

Trachurus murphyi

Jack mackerel

SPRFMO Convention Area

High

Euphausia superba

Krill

CCAMLR Convention Area

High

Dissostichus spp.

Dissostichus eleginoides and Dissostichus mawsoni)

Toothfish

CCAMLR Convention Area

High

Champsocephalus gunnari

Mackerel icefish

CCAMLR Convention Area

Low

Resources of fish, molluscs, crustaceans and other sedentary species within the competence area, but excluding: (i) sedentary species subject to the fishery jurisdiction of coastal states pursuant to Article 77(4) of the 1982 UN Convention on the Law of the Sea; and (ii) highly migratory species listed in Annex I of the 1982 UN Convention on the Law of the Sea.

SIOFA Convention Area

 

 

BIOLOGICAL DATA

Table 1D

Species to be monitored under protection programmes in the Union or under international obligations

Common name

Scientific name

Region/RFMO

Legal framework

Bony fishes

Teleostei

 

 

Sturgeons

Acipenser spp.

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea; Baltic Sea; OSPAR II, IV

Annex II of the Barcelona Convention (15), Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol; OSPAR (16); Helcom (17)

Smoothheads (Slickheads)

Alepocephalidae

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries (18)

Baird's smoothhead

Alepocephalus Bairdii

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Risso's smoothhead

Alepocephalus rostratus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Pontic shad

Alosa immaculata

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Allis shad

Alosa alosa

OSPAR II, III, IV

OSPAR

Common Whitefish/houting

Coregonus lavaretus

OSPAR II

OSPAR

Cod

Gadus morhua

OSPAR II, III; Baltic Sea

OSPAR; Helcom

Long-snouted seahorse

Hippocampus guttulatus (synonym: Hippocampus ramulosus)

OSPAR II, III, IV, V

OSPAR

Short-snouted seahorse

Hippocampus hippocampus

OSPAR II, III, IV, V

OSPAR

Black Sea shad

Alosa tanaica

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Blue antimora (Blue hake)

Antimora rostrata

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Black scabbardfish

Aphanopus carbo

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Scabbardfish

Aphanopus intermedius

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Crayfish

Astacus spp.

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Big-scale sand smelt

Atherina pontica

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Garfish

Belone belone euxini Günther

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Alfonsinos

Beryx spp.

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Brotula

Cataetyx laticeps

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Vendace

Coregonus albula

Baltic Sea

RCM Baltic recommendation

lumpfish

Cyclopterus lumpus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Annular seabream

Diplodus annularis

Mediterranean Sea

Council Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (19) (min. cons. size)

Sharpsnout sea bream

Diplodus puntazzo

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

White sea bream

Diplodus sargus

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Two-banded sea bream

Diplodus vulgaris

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Patagonian toothfish

Dissostichus eleginoides

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Antarctic toothfish

Dissostichus mawsoni

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Groupers

Epinephelus spp.

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Black cardinalfish

Epigonus telescopus

All regions

Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Gobies

Gobiidae

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Bluemouth (Bluemouth redfish)

Helicolenus dactylopterus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Atlantic halibut

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Orange roughy

Hoplostethus atlanticus

All regions; OSPAR I, V

Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Silver roughy (Pink)

Hoplosthetus mediterraneus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Silver scabbard fish (Cutless fish)

Lepidopus caudatus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Stripped sea bream

Lithognathus mormyrus

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Golden grey mullet

Liza aurata

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Leaping mullet

Liza saliens

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Greater eelpout

Lycodes esmarkii

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Grenadiers (rattails) other than roundnose grenadier and roughhead grenadier

Macrouridae other than Coryphaenoides rupestris and Macrourus berglax

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Roughhead grenadier (Rough rattail)

Macrourus berglax

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Whiting

Merlangius merlangus

Baltic Sea and Black Sea

RCM Baltic recommendation; Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

OSPAR I, II, III, IV, Baltic sea

OSPAR; Helcom

Atlantic Salmon

*Salmo salar

OSPAR I, II, III, IV, Baltic Sea

OSPAR; Helcom

Bluefin tuna

*Thunnus thynnus

OSPAR V

OSPAR; Helcom

Blue ling

Molva dypterygia

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Common mora

Mora moro

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Mullet

Mugil spp.

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Black gemfish

Nesiarchus nasutus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Snubnosed spiny eel

Notocanthus chemnitzii

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Smelt

Osmerus eperlanus

Baltic Sea

RCM (Regional Coordination Meeting) Baltic recommendation, Helcom

Spanish sea bream

Pagellus acarne

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Blackspot seabream

Pagellus bogaraveo

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Common sea bream

Pagrus pagrus

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Wreckfish

Polyprion americanus

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Wreckfish

Polyprion americanus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Bluefish

Pomatomus saltatrix

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Small redfish (Norway redfish)

Sebastes viviparus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Beluga

Huso huso

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Spiny (deep sea) scorpionfish

Trachyscorpia cristulata

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Oceanic sea breams

Brama spp.

GSA 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 and Black Sea GSA 29

Annex VIII of Council Regulation (EC) No 894/97 (20)

Atlantic chub mackerel

Scomber colias Gmelin

Black sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Crystal gobid

Crystallogobius linearis

Black sea

National management plans

Rabbit fish

Chimaera monstrosa

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Allis shad

Alosa alosa

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Twaite shad

Alosa fallax

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Autumn-spawning herring

Clupea harengus subsp.

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Zope

Abramis ballerus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Bleak

Alburnus alburnus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Asp

Aspius aspius

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Barbel

Barbus barbus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Gudgeon

Gobio gobio

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Ziege

Pelecus cultratus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Eurasian minnow

Phoxinus phoxinus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Vimba

Vimba vimba

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Spined loach

Cobitis taenia

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Trout

Salmo trutta

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Vendace

Coregonus albula

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Baltic houting

Coregonus balticus Synonym: Coregonus lavaretus, migratory

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Maraena

Coregonus maraena Synonym: Coregonus lavaretus, stationary

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Pallas's houting

Coregonus pallasii

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Marine smelt

Osmerus eperlanomarinus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Black-bellied angler

Lophius budegassa

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Sea stickleback

Spinachia spinachia

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Snake pipefish

Entelurus aequoreus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Straightnose pipefish

Nerophis ophidion

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Worm pipefish

Nerophis lumbriciformis

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Greater pipefish

Syngnathus acus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Broad-nosed pipefish

Syngnathus typhle

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Roundnose grenadier

Coryphaenoides rupestris

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Haddock

Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Pollack

Pollachius pollachius

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Ling

Molva molva

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Snakeblenny

Lumpenus lampretaeformis

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Ocean perch

Sebastes marinus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Norway redfish

Sebastes viviparus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Miller's thumb

Cottus gobio

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Alpine bullhead

Cottus poecilopus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Shorthorn sculpin

Myoxocephalus scorpius

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Longspined bullhead

Taurulus bubalis

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Fourhorn sculpin

Triglopsis quadricornis

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Lumpsucker

Cyclopterus lumpus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Striped seasnail

Liparis liparis

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Montagu's seasnail

Liparis montagui

Baltic Sea

Helcom

John Dory

Zeus faber

Baltic Sea

Helcom

European seabass

Dicentrarchus labrax

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Ballan wrasse

Labrus bergylta

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Cuckoo wrasse

Labrus mixtus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Corkwring wrasse

Symphodus melops

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Greater weever

Trachinus draco

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Wolf-fish

Anarhichas lupus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Lesser sandeel

Ammodytes marinus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Small sandeel

Ammodytes tobianus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Painted goby

Pomatoschistus pictus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Bullet tuna

Auxis rochei

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Little thunny

Euthynnus alleteratus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Plain bonito

Orcynopsis unicolor

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Atlantic mackerel

Scomber scombrus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Atlantic halibut

Hippoglossus hippoglossus

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Swordfish

Xiphias gladius

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Niger blackfish

Centrolophus niger

Baltic Sea

Helcom

Cartilaginous fishes

Chondrichthyes

 

 

Narrow sawfish

Anoxypristis cuspidata

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Smooth lanternshark

Etmopterus pusillus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Dwarf sawfish

Pristis clavata

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Green sawfish

Pristis zijsron

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Norwegian skate

Raja (Dipturus) nidarosiensis

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Thornback ray

Raja clavata

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority OSPAR; Helcom

Undulate ray

Raja undulata

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Pelagic thresher

Alopias pelagicus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Big eye thresher

Alopias superciliosus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Common thresher

Alopias vulpinus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority; Helcom

Starry ray

Amblyraja radiata

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Iceland catshark

Apristurus spp.

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Silky shark

Carcharhinus falciformis

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Galapagos shark

Carcharhinus galapagensis

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Oceanic whitetip shark

Carcharhinus longimanus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Sandbar shark

Carcharhinus plumbeus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Sand tiger shark

Carcharias taurus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Great white shark

Carcharodon carcharias

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Gulper shark

Centrophorus granulosus

All oceans and seas

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex III; OSPAR

Gulper shark species

Centrophorus spp.

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Leafscale gulper shark

Centrophorus squamosus

All oceans and seas

RFMOs, High priority; OSPAR

Black dogfish

Centroscyllium fabricii

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Portuguese dogfish

Centroscymnus coelolepis

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries; OSPAR

Longnose velvet dogfish

Centroscymnus crepidater

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Basking shark

Cetorhinus maximus

All oceans and seas

RFMOs, High priority; OSPAR; Helcom

Rabbit fish (rattail)

Chimaera monstrosa

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Frilled shark

Chlamydoselachus anguineus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Kitefin shark

Dalatias licha

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Stingray

Dasyatis pastinaca

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol; Helcom

Birdbeak dogfish

Deania calcea

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Common skate

Dipturus batis

All oceans and seas

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II; OSPAR; Helcom

White skate

*Rostroraja alba

OSPAR II, III, IV

OSPAR

Greater lanternshark

Etmopterus princeps

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Velvet belly

Etmopterus spinax

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries; Helcom

Winghead hammerhead

Eusphyra blochii

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

School shark, tope shark

Galeorhinus galeus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II; Helcom

Blackmouth dogfish

Galeus melastomus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Mouse catshark

Galeus murinus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Spiny butterfly ray

Gymnura altavela

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Sharpnose sevengill shark

Heptranchias perlo

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex III

Bluntnose six-gilled shark

Hexanchus griseus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II; Helcom

Large-eyed rabbitfish (Ratfish)

Hydrolagus mirabilis

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Shortfin mako

Isurus oxyrinchus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Longfin mako

Isurus paucus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Porbeagle

Lamna nasus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, OSPAR; Helcom

Sandy skate

Leucoraja circularis

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Maltese skate

Leucoraja melitensis

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Reef manta ray

Manta alfredi

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Giant manta ray

Manta birostris

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Longhorned mobula

Mobula eregoodootenkee

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Lesser devil ray

Mobula hypostoma

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Spinetail mobula

Mobula japanica

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Shortfin devil ray

Mobula kuhlii

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Devil fish

Mobula mobular

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Munk's devil ray

Mobula munkiana

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Lesser Guinean devil ray

Mobula rochebrunei

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Chilean devil ray

Mobula tarapacana

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Smoothtail mobula

Mobula thurstoni

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Starry smooth-hound

Mustelus asterias

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex III

Common smooth-hound

Mustelus mustelus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex III

Blackspotted smooth-hound

Mustelus punctulatus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex III

Blackmouth catshark

Galeus melanostomus

Baltic sea

Helcom

Small-spotted catshark

Scyliorhinus canicula

Baltic sea

Helcom

Thorny skate

Amblyraja radiata

Baltic sea

Helcom

Shagreen ray

Leucoraja fullonica

Baltic sea

Helcom

Spotted torpedo

Torpedo marmorata

Baltic sea

Helcom

Sailfin roughshark (Sharpback shark)

Oxynotus paradoxus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Vulnerable species Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Smalltooth sawfish

Pristis pectinata

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Common sawfish

Pristis pristis

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Crocodile shark

Pseudocarcharias kamoharai

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Blue stingray

Pteroplatytrygon violacea

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Round skate

Raja fyllae

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Arctic skate

Raja hyperborea

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Norwegian skate

Raja nidarosiensus

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Spotted ray

Raja montagui

OSPAR I, II, III, IV

OSPAR; Helcom

Whale shark

Rhincodon typus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Blackchin guitarfish

Rhinobatos cemiculus

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Common guitarfish

Rhinobatos rhinobatos

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Straightnose rabbitfish

Rhinochimaera atlantica

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Bottlenose skate

Rostroraja alba

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Knifetooth dogfish

Scymnodon ringens

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Other sharks

Selachimorpha (or Selachii), Batoidea (to be defined by species according to landing, survey or catch data)

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority; Helcom

Greenland shark

Somniosus microcephalus

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority, Relevant for deep sea fisheries; Helcom

Scalloped hammerhead

Sphyrna lewini

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Great hammerhead

Sphyrna mokarran

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Smooth hammerhead

Sphyrna zygaena

All oceans

RFMOs, High priority

Spurdog, spiked dogfish

Squalus acanthias

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex III, OSPAR; Helcom

Sawback angelshark

Squatina aculeata

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Smoothback angelshark

Squatina oculata

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II

Angel shark

Squatina squatina

All oceans + Mediterranean and Black Sea

RFMOs, High priority, Barcelona Convention Annex II, OSPAR; Helcom

Sea lamprey

Petromyzon marinus

OSPAR I, II, III, IV

OSPAR; Helcom

River lamprey

Lampetra fluviatilis

Baltic sea

Helcom

Mammals

Mammalia

 

 

Cetaceans — all species

Cetacea — all species

All areas

Council Directive 92/43/EEC (21)

Minke whale

Balaenoptera acutorostrata

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM (22)/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Bowhead whale

Balaena mysticetus

OSPAR I

OSPAR

Blue whale

Balaenoptera musculus

All OSPAR

OSPAR

Northern right whale

Eubalaena glacialis

All OSPAR

OSPAR

Sei whale

Balaenoptera borealis

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Fin whale

Balaenoptera physalus

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Short-beaked common dolphin

Delphinus delphis

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

North Atlantic right whale

Eubalaena glacialis

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Long-finned pilot whale

Globicephala melas

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Risso's dolphin

Grampus griseus

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Dwarf sperm whale

Kogia simus

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Humpback whale

Megaptera novaeangliae

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Blainville's beaked whale

Mesoplodon densirostris

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Killer whale

Orcinus orca

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Harbour porpoise

Phocoena phocoena

Mediterranean Sea; OSPAR II, III

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention; Directive 92/43/EEC; OSPAR

Sperm whale

Physeter macrocephalus

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

False killer whale

Pseudorca crassidens

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Striped dolphin

Stenella coeruleoalba

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Rough-toothed dolphin

Steno bredanensis

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Bottlenose dolphin

Tursiops truncatus

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Cuvier's beaked whale

Ziphius cavirostris

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/2 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Monk seal

Monachus monachus

All areas

Rec. GFCM/35/2011/5 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention; Directive 92/43/EEC

Saimaa ringed seal

Phoca hispida saimensis

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC

Grey seal

Halichoerus grypus

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC

Harbour seal

Phoca vitulina

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC

Baltic ringed seal

Phoca hispida bottnica

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC

Birds

Aves

 

 

Cory's Shearwater

Calonectris borealis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (23)

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Northern Gannet

Morus bassanus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Atlantic Puffin

Fratercula arctica

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Balearic Shearwater

Puffinus mauretanicus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Scoter

Melanitta nigra

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

European Shag

Phalacrocorax aristotelis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Great Shearwater

Ardenna gravis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Manx Shearwater

Puffinus puffinus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Northern Fulmar

Fulmarus glacialis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Scopoli's Shearwater

Calonectris diomedea

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Sooty Shearwater

Ardenna grisea

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Yelkouan Shearwater

Puffinus yelkouan

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Audouin's Gull

Larus audouinii

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Barrow's Goldeneye

Bucephala islandica

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Bulwer's Petrel

Bulweria bulwerii

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Goldeneye

Bucephala clangula

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

European Herring Gull

Larus argentatus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Glaucous Gull

Larus hyperboreus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Great Black-backed Gull

Larus marinus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Great Skua

Catharacta skua

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Greater Scaup

Aythya marila

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC; Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Common pochard

Aythya ferina

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Larus fuscus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Little Auk

Alle alle

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Long-tailed Jaeger

Stercorarius longicaudus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Razorbill

Alca torda

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Arctic Jaeger

Stercorarius parasiticus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Arctic Loon

Gavia arctica

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Audubon's Shearwater

Puffinus lherminieri

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Black Guillemot

Cepphus grylle

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Black Scoter

Melanitta americana

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Black-necked Grebe

Podiceps nigricollis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Caspian Gull

Larus cachinnans

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Eider

Somateria mollissima

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Guillemot

Uria aalge

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Loon

Gavia immer

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Merganser

Mergus merganser

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Harlequin Duck

Histrionicus histrionicus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Horned Grebe

Podiceps auritus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Iceland Gull

Larus glaucoides

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

King Eider

Somateria spectabilis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Long-tailed Duck

Clangula hyemalis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Mediterranean Gull

Larus melanocephalus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Mew Gull

Larus canus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Red-breasted Merganser

Mergus serrator

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Red-necked Grebe

Podiceps grisegena

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Red-throated Loon

Gavia stellata

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Slender-billed Gull

Larus genei

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Steller's Eider

Polysticta stelleri

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Pomarine Jaeger

Stercorarius pomarinus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Thick-billed Murre/Brünnig's Guillemot

Uria lomvia

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Velvet Scoter

Melanitta fusca

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Yellow-billed Loon

Gavia adamsii

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Yellow-legged Gull

Larus michahellis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Zino's Petrel

Pterodroma madeira

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Pallas's Gull

Larus ichthyaetus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Black-legged Kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Great White Pelican

Pelecanus onocrotalus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Leach's Storm-petrel

Oceanodroma leucorhoa

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Red Phalarope

Phalaropus fulicarius

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Red-necked Phalarope

Phalaropus lobatus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Wilson's Storm-petrel

Oceanites oceanicus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Arctic Tern

Sterna paradisaea

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Band-rumped Storm-petrel

Hydrobates castro

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Black Tern

Chlidonias niger

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Caspian Tern

Hydroprogne caspia

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Gull-billed Tern

Gelochelidon nilotica

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Common Tern

Sterna hirundo

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Desertas Petrel

Pterodroma deserta

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Ivory Gull

Pagophila eburnea

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Lesser Crested Tern

Thalasseus bengalensis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Little Gull

Hydrocoloeus minutus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Little Tern

Sternula albifrons

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Monteiro's Storm-petrel

Hydrobates monteiroi

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Roseate Tern

Sterna dougallii

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Ross's Gull

Rhodostethia rosea

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Sabine's Gull

Xema sabini

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Sandwich Tern

Thalasseus sandvicensis

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Thayer's Gull

Larus thayeri

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

White-faced Storm-petrel

Pelagodroma marina

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

European Storm-petrel

Hydrobates pelagicus

All areas

Directive 2009/147/EC

Lesser black-backed gull

Larus fuscus fuscus

OSPAR I

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Ivory gull

Pagophila eburnea

OSPAR I

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Steller's eider

Polysticta stelleri

OSPAR I

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Little shearwater

Puffinus assimilis baroli (auct.incert.)

OSPAR V

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Balearic shearwater

Puffinus mauretanicus

OSPAR II, III, IV, V

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Black-legged kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla

OSPAR I, II,

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Roseate tern

Sterna dougallii

OSPAR II, III, IV, V

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Iberian guillemot

Uria aalge — Iberian population (synonyms: Uria aalge albionis, Uria aalge ibericus)

OSPAR IV

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Thick-billed murre

Uria lomvia

OSPAR I

OSPAR list of threatened and declining species

Reptiles

Reptilia

 

 

Kemp's ridley sea turtle

Lepidochelys kempii

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC; Rec. GFCM/35/2011/4 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Loggerhead turtle

Caretta caretta

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC; Rec. GFCM/35/2011/4 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention; OSPAR

Leatherback turtle

Dermochelys coriacea

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC; Rec. GFCM/35/2011/4 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention; OSPAR

Hawksbill sea turtle

Eretmochelys imbricata

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC; Rec. GFCM/35/2011/4 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Green turtle

Chelonia mydas

All areas

Directive 92/43/EEC; Rec. GFCM/35/2011/4 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Nile soft-shelled turtle

Trionyx triunguis

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/35/2011/4 & Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Molluscs

Mollusca

 

 

Striped venus

Chamelea gallina

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Banded wedge shell

Donacilla cornea

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Eledone especies

Eledone spp.

All areas

National management plans

Mediterranean mussel

Mytilus galloprovincialis

All areas out of Med

National management plans

Mediterranean mussel

Mytilus galloprovincialis

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

 

 

 

 

Patella

Patella spp.

Mediterranean Sea

Annex II of the Barcelona Convention

Rapa whelk

Rapana venosa

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Tuberculate cockle

Acanthocardia tuberculata

All areas

National management plans

Murex

Bolinus brandaris

All areas

National management plans

Hard clam

Callista chione

All areas

National management plans

Wedge shell

Donax trunculus

All areas

National management plans

Ocean quahog

Arctica islandica

OSPAR II

OSPAR

Azorean barnacle

Megabalanus azoricus

OSPAR V All where it occurs

OSPAR

Dog whelk

Nucella lapillus

OSPAR II, III, IV

OSPAR

Flat oyster

Ostrea edulis

OSPAR II

OSPAR

Azorean limpet

Patella ulyssiponensis aspera

All OSPAR where it occurs

OSPAR

Crustaceans

Crustacea

 

 

Lobster

Homarus gammarus

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Deep-water red crab

Chaceon (Geryon) affinis

All regions

Relevant for deep sea fisheries

Brown shrimp

Crangon crangon

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Baltic prawn

Palaemon adspersus

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Rockpool prawn

Palaemon elegans

Black Sea

Annex IV of the Black Sea Biodiversity and Landscape Conservation Protocol

Crawfish

Palinuridae

Mediterranean Sea

Regulation (EC) No 1967/2006 (min. cons. size)

Cnidarians

Cnidaria

 

 

Red coral

Corallium rubrum

Mediterranean Sea

Rec. GFCM/36/2012/1 & Rec. GFCM/35/2011/2

For prohibited species: only individuals captured dead shall be used. They shall be discarded after the measurements, The data collection is annual and the updating/processing of the data must be done timely to fit the schedule of the stock assessments.

BIOLOGICAL DATA

Table 1E

Freshwater Anadromous and Catadromous species

Species (common name)

Species (Scientific name)

Non-marine areas where the stock is located/stock code

European eel

Anguilla anguilla

Eel management units as defined in accordance with Council Regulation (EC) No 1100/2007 (24)

Salmon

Salmo salar

All areas of natural distribution

Sea trout

Salmo trutta

All inland waters that exit in the Baltic Sea


Table 2

Fishing activity (metier) by region

Level 1

Level 2

Level 3

Level 4

Level 5

Level 6

LOA classes (m) (d)

Activity

Gear classes

Gear groups

Gear type

Target assemblage (a)

Mesh size and other selective devices

< 10

10-< 12

12-< 18

18-< 24

24-< 40

40 & +

Fishing activity

Dredges

Dredges

Boat dredge [DRB]

Anadromous species (ANA)

Catadromous species (CAT)

Cephalopods (CEP)

Crustaceans (CRU)

Demersal species (DEF)

Deep-Water species (DWS)

Finfish (FIF)

Freshwater species (no code)

Miscellaneous (MIS)

Mixed Cephalopod and Demersal (MCF)

Mixed Crustaceans and Demersal (MCD)

Mixed Deep-water species and Demersal (MDD)

Mixed Pelagic and Demersal (MPD)

Molluscs (MOL)

Large Pelagic fish (LPF)

Small Pelagic fish (SPF)

Large Pelagic fish (LPF) and Small Pelagic fish (SPF)

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mechanised/Suction dredge [HMD]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trawls

Bottom trawls

Bottom otter trawl [OTB]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-rig otter trawl [OTT]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bottom pair trawl [PTB]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beam trawl [TBB]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawls

Midwater otter trawl [OTM]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midwater pair trawl [PTM]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hooks and Lines

Rods and Lines

Hand and Pole lines [LHP] [LHM]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trolling lines [LTL]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Longlines

Drifting longlines [LLD]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set longlines [LLS]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Traps

Traps

Pots and Traps [FPO]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fyke nets [FYK]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stationary uncovered pound nets [FPN]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fixed installations for fences and weirs (code needed)

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nets

Nets

Trammel net [GTR]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Set gillnet [GNS]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Driftnet [GND]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines

Surrounding nets

Purse seine [PS]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lampara nets [LA]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seines (c)

Fly shooting seine [SSC]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anchored seine [SDN]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pair seine [SPR]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beach and boat seine [SB] [SV]

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other gear

Other gear

Glass eel fishing (no code)

Glass eel

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Misc. (Specify)

Misc. (Specify)

 

 

(b)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other activity than fishing

Other activity than fishing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive

Inactive

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(a)

according to existing coding in relevant Regulations.

(b)

according to existing coding in relevant Regulations.

(c)

with Fish Aggregating Devices (FADs)/in free schools.

(d)

in the Mediterranean < 6m and 6-12 m.


Table 3

Species to be collected for recreational fisheries

 

Area

Species

1

Baltic Sea (ICES Subdivisions 22-32

Salmon, eels and seatrout (including in fresh water) and cod.

2

North Sea (ICES areas IIIa, IV and VIId)

Salmon and eels (including in fresh water). Seabass, cod, pollack and elasmobranchs

3

Eastern Arctic (ICES areas I and II)

Salmon and eels (including in fresh water). Cod, pollack and elasmobranchs

4

North Atlantic (ICES areas V-XIV and NAFO areas)

Salmon and eels (including in fresh water). Seabass, cod, pollack, elasmobranchs and highly migratory ICCAT species.

5

Mediterranean Sea

Eels (including in fresh water), elasmobranchs and highly migratory ICCAT species.

6

Black Sea

Eels (including in fresh water), elasmobranchs and highly migratory ICCAT species


Table 4

Fishing activity variables

 

Variables (25)

Unit

Capacity

 

Number of vessels

Number

 

GT, kW, Vessel Age

Number

Effort

 

Days at sea

Days

 

Hours fished (optional)

Hours

 

Fishing days

Days

 

kW * Fishing Days

Number

 

GT * Fishing days

Number

 

Number of trips

Number

 

Number of fishing operations

Number

 

Number of nets/Length (*)

Number/metres

 

Number of hooks, Number of lines (*)

Number

 

Numbers of pots, traps (*)

Number

Landings

 

Value of landings total and per commercial species

Euro

 

Live Weight of landings total and per species

Tonnes

 

Prices by commercial species

Euro/kg

FLEET ECONOMIC DATA

Table 5A

Economic variables for the fleet

Variable group

Variable

Unit

Income

Gross value of landings

Euro

Income from leasing out quota or other fishing rights

Euro

Other income

Euro

Labour costs

Personnel costs

Euro

Value of unpaid labour

Euro

Energy costs

Energy costs

Euro

Repair and maintenance costs

Repair and maintenance costs

Euro

Other operating costs

Variable costs

Euro

Non-variable costs

Euro

Lease/rental payments for quota or other fishing rights

Euro

Subsidies

Operating subsidies

Euro

Subsidies on investments

Euro

Capital costs

Consumption of fixed capital

Euro

Capital value

Value of physical capital

Euro

Value of quota and other fishing rights

Euro

Investments

Investments in tangible assets, net

Euro

Financial position

Long/short Debt

Euro

Total assets

Euro

Employment

Engaged crew

Number

Unpaid labour

Number

Total hours worked per year

Number

Fleet

Number of vessels

Number

Mean LOA of vessels

Metres

Total vessel's tonnage

GT

Total vessel's power

kW

Mean age of vessels

Years

Effort

Days at sea

Days

Energy consumption

Litres

Number of fishing enterprises/units

Number of fishing enterprises/units

Number

Production value per species

Value of landings per species

Euro

Average price per species

Euro/kg

FLEET ECONOMIC DATA

Table 5B

Fleet segmentation

 

Length classes (LOA) (26)

Active Vessels

0-< 10 m

0-< 6 m

10-< 12 m

6-< 12 m

12-< 18 m

18-< 24 m

24-< 40 m

40 m or larger

Using ‘Active’ gears

Beam trawlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Demersal trawlers and/or demersal seiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pelagic trawlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Purse seiners

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dredgers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vessel using other active gears

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vessels using Polyvalent ‘active’ gears only

 

 

 

 

 

 

Using ‘Passive’ gears

Vessels using hooks

 (27)

 (27)

 

 

 

 

Drift and/or fixed netters

 

 

 

 

Vessels using Pots and/or traps

 

 

 

 

Vessels using other Passive gears

 

 

 

 

Vessels using Polyvalent ‘passive’ gears only

 

 

 

 

Using Polyvalent gears

Vessels using active and passive gears

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inactive vessels

 

 

 

 

 

 

FLEET ECONOMIC DATA

Table 5C

Geographical stratification by region

Sub-region/Fishing ground

Region

Supra region

I

II

III

Cluster of spatial units on level 3 as defined in Table 3 (NAFO Division)

NAFO (FAO area 21)

Baltic Sea; North Sea; Eastern Arctic; NAFO; Extended North-Western waters (Ices areas V, VI and VII) and Southern Western waters

Cluster of spatial units on level 4 as defined in Table 3 (ICES subdivision)

Baltic Sea (ICES areas III b-d)

Cluster of spatial units on level 3 as defined in Table 3 (ICES Division)

North Sea (ICES areas IIIa and IV),

Eastern Arctic (ICES areas I and II)

North-Western waters (ICES areas Vb (only Union waters), VI and VII)

Non-Union North-Western waters (ICES areas Va and Vb) (only non-Union waters))

Cluster of spatial units on level 3 as defined in Table 3 (ICES/CECAF Division)

Southern Western waters (ICES zones VIII, IX and X (waters around Azores),

CECAF areas 34.1.1, 34.1.2 and 34.2.0 (waters around Madeira and the Canary Islands))

Cluster of spatial units on level 4 as defined in Table 3 (GSA)

Mediterranean Sea (Maritime Waters of the Mediterranean to the east of line 5° 36′ West),

Black Sea (GFCM geographical sub-area as defined in Resolution FCM/33/2009/2)

Mediterranean Sea and Black Sea

RFMO's sampling sub-areas (except GFCM)

Other regions where fisheries are operated by Union vessels and managed by RFMOs to which the European Union is contracting party or observer (e.g. ICCAT, IOTC, CECAF etc.)

Other regions.


Table 6

Social variables for the fishing and aquaculture sectors

Variable

Unit

Employment by gender

Number

FTE by gender

Number

Unpaid labour by gender

Number

Employment by age

Number

Employment by education level

Number per education level

Employment by nationality

Number from EU, EEA and Non-EU/EEA

Employment by employment status

Number

FTE National

Number


Table 7

Economic variables for the aquaculture sector

Variable group

Variable

Unit

Income  (**)

Gross sales per species

Euro

Other income

Euro

Personnel costs

Personnel costs

Euro

Value of unpaid labour

Euro

Energy costs

Energy costs

Euro

Raw material costs

Livestock costs

Euro

Feed costs

Euro

Repair and maintenance

Repair and maintenance

Euro

Other operating costs

Other operating costs

Euro

Subsidies

Operating subsidies

Euro

Subsidies on investments

Euro

Capital costs

Consumption of fixed capital

Euro

Capital value

Total value of assets

Euro

Financial results

Financial income

Euro

 

Financial expenditures

Euro

Investments

Net Investments

Euro

Debt

Debt

Euro

Raw material weight

Livestock used

kg

Fish Feed used

kg

Weight of sales

Weight of sales per species

Kg

Employment

persons employed

Number/FTE

Unpaid labour

Number/FTE

Number of hours worked by employees and unpaid workers

Hours

Number of enterprises

Number of enterprises (by category on the number of persons employed)

Number


Table 8

Environmental variables for the aquaculture sector

Variable

Specification

Unit

Medicines or treatments administered (28)

By type

Gram

Mortalities (29)

 

Per cent


Table 9

Segmentation to be applied for the collection of aquaculture data  (30)

 

Fish farming techniques (31)

Polyculture

Hatcheries and nurseries (32)

Shellfish farming techniques

Ponds

Tanks and raceways

Enclosures and pens (35)

Recirculation systems (34)

Other methods

Cages (36)

All methods

Off-bottom

On-bottom (33)

Other

Rafts

Long line

Salmon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trout

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sea bass & Sea bream

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sturgeon (Eggs for human consumption)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other fresh water fish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other marine fish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mussel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oyster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crustaceans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other molluscs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multispecies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Seaweeds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other aquatic organisms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Table 10

Research surveys at sea

Name of the survey

Acronym

Area

Period

Main targeted species

Baltic Sea

Baltic International Trawl Survey

BITS Q1

BITS Q4

IIIaS, IIIb-d

1st and 4th Quarter

Cod and other demersal species

Baltic International Acoustic Survey (Autumn)

BIAS

IIIa, IIIb-d

Sep-Oct

Herring and sprat

Gulf of Riga Acoustic Herring Survey

GRAHS

IIId

3rd Quarter

Herring

Sprat Acoustic Survey

SPRAS

IIId

May

Sprat and herring

Rügen Herring Larvae Survey

RHLS

IIId

March-June

Herring

North Sea and Eastern Arctic (ICES areas I and II)

International Bottom Trawl Survey

IBTS Q1

IBTS Q3

IIIa, IV

1st and 3rd Quarter

Haddock, Cod, Saithe, Herring, Sprat, Whiting, Mackerel, Norway pout.

North Sea Beam Trawl Survey

BTS

IVb,IVc,VIId

3rd Quarter

Plaice, Sole

Demersal Young Fish Survey

DYFS

Coasts of NS

3rd and 4th Quarter

Plaice, sole, brown shrimp

Sole Net Survey

SNS

IVb, IVc

3rd Quarter

Sole, Plaice