Help Print this page 

Document 32017R0160

Title and reference
Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/160 of 20 January 2017 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein

OJ L 27, 1.2.2017, p. 1–98 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, HR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2017/160/oj
Languages, formats and link to OJ
BG ES CS DA DE ET EL EN FR GA HR IT LV LT HU MT NL PL PT RO SK SL FI SV
HTML html BG html ES html CS html DA html DE html ET html EL html EN html FR html HR html IT html LV html LT html HU html MT html NL html PL html PT html RO html SK html SL html FI html SV
PDF pdf BG pdf ES pdf CS pdf DA pdf DE pdf ET pdf EL pdf EN pdf FR pdf HR pdf IT pdf LV pdf LT pdf HU pdf MT pdf NL pdf PL pdf PT pdf RO pdf SK pdf SL pdf FI pdf SV
Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal Display Official Journal
 To see if this document has been published in an e-OJ with legal value, click on the icon above (For OJs published before 1st July 2013, only the paper version has legal value).
Multilingual display
Text

1.2.2017   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 27/1


COMMISSION REGULATION (EU) 2017/160

of 20 January 2017

amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of 9 December 1996 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (1), and in particular Article 19(5) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Regulation (EC) No 338/97 regulates trade in animal and plant species listed in the Annex to the Regulation. The species listed in the Annex include the species set out in the Appendices to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (the Convention) as well as species whose conservation status requires that trade from, into and within the Union be regulated or monitored.

(2)

At the 17th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention, held in Johannesburg, South Africa, from 24 September to 4 October 2016 (CoP 17), certain amendments were made to the Appendices to the Convention. These amendments should be reflected in the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(3)

The following genera or species were included in Appendix I to the Convention and should be included in Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Abronia anzuetoi, Abronia campbelli, Abronia fimbriata, Abronia frosti, Abronia meledona, Cnemaspis psychedelica, Lygodactylus williamsi, Telmatobius culeus, Polymita spp.

(4)

The following species were transferred from Appendix II to Appendix I to the Convention and should be removed from Annex B and included in Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Manis crassicaudata, Manis culionensis, Manis gigantea, Manis javanica, Manis pentadactyla, Manis temminckii, Manis tetradactyla, Manis tricuspis, Macaca sylvanus, Psittacus erithacus, Shinisaurus crocodilurus, Sclerocactus blainei, Sclerocactus cloverae, Sclerocactus sileri.

(5)

The following taxa were transferred from Appendix I to Appendix II to the Convention and should be removed from Annex A and included in Annex B to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Puma concolor coryi, Puma concolor cougar, Equus zebra zebra, Lichenostomus melanops cassidix, Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata, Crocodylus acutus (population of the Bay of Cispata in Colombia, with annotation), Crocodylus porosus (populations of Malaysia, with annotation), Dyscophus antongilii.

(6)

The following family, genera or species were included in Appendix II to the Convention and should be included in Annex B to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Capra caucasica, Abronia spp. (with an annotation for Abronia aurita, Abronia gaiophantasma, Abronia montecristoi, Abronia salvadorensis and Abronia vasconcelosii, and except the species listed in Appendix I), Rhampholeon spp., Rieppeleon spp., Paroedura masobe, Atheris desaixi, Bitis worthingtoni, Lanthanotidae spp. (with annotation), Cyclanorbis elegans, Cyclanorbis senegalensis, Cycloderma aubryi, Cycloderma frenatum, Rafetus euphraticus, Trionyx triunguis, Dyscophus guineti, Dyscophus insularis, Scaphiophryne boribory, Scaphiophryne marmorata, Scaphiophryne spinosa, Paramesotriton hongkongensis, Carcharhinus falciformis (with annotation), Alopias spp. (with annotation), Mobula spp. (with annotation), Holacanthus clarionensis, Nautilidae spp., Beaucarnea spp., Dalbergia spp. (with annotation), Guibourtia demeusei (with annotation), Guibourtia pellegriniana (with annotation), Guibourtia tessmannii (with annotation), Pterocarpus erinaceus, Adansonia grandidieri (with annotation), Siphonochilus aethiopicus (with annotation).

(7)

The following species were deleted from Appendix II to the Convention and should be removed from Annex B to Regulation (EC) No 338/97: Bison bison athabascae, Tillandsia mauryana.

(8)

Species which were so far listed in Appendix III have been removed from that Appendix following their inclusion in Appendix II and should be removed from Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(9)

Abronia graminea and Salamandra algira which were so far listed in Annex D to Regulation (EC) No 338/97, should be removed from that Annex following their inclusion in Appendix II and Appendix III respectively to the Convention at CoP 17.

(10)

A number of annotations relating to species or genus included in the Appendices of the Convention were adopted or amended at CoP 17 and also need to be reflected in the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 (annotations for the species Vicugna vicugna, Panthera leo, Crocodylus moreletti, Bulnesia sarmientoi, the genera Aquilaria spp. and Gyrinops spp., the genus Dalbergia spp., the species Guibourtia demeusei, Guibourtia pellegriniana and Guibourtia tessmannii and the species Adansonia grandidieri).

(11)

The Union has not entered a reservation in respect of any of those amendments.

(12)

At CoP 17, new nomenclatural references for animals and plants were adopted.

(13)

The following species were recently included in Appendix III to the Convention: Salamandra algira at the request of Algeria; Chelydra serpentina, Apalone ferox, Apalone mutica and Apalone spinifera at the request of the United States; Potamotrygon spp. (with annotation) and Hypancistrus zebra at the request of Brazil; Potamotrygon constellata, Potamotrygon magdalenae, Potamotrygon motoro, Potamotrygon orbignyi, Potamotrygon schroederi, Potamotrygon scobina, Potamotrygon yepezi and Paratrygon aiereba at the request of Colombia. These species should therefore be included in Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(14)

In view of the extent of the amendments it is appropriate, for reasons of clarity, to replace the Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 in its entirety.

(15)

Regulation (EC) No 338/97 should therefore be amended accordingly.

(16)

Article XV.1(c) of the Convention states that ‘amendments adopted at a meeting [of the Conference of the Parties] shall enter into force 90 days after that meeting for all Parties (…)’. In order to meet that deadline and ensure the timely entry into force of the changes to the Annex to this Regulation, the entry into force of this Regulation should be on the third day following that of its publication.

(17)

The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee on Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora established pursuant to Article 18(1) of Regulation (EC) No 338/97,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

The Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the third day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 20 January 2017.

For the Commission

The President

Jean-Claude JUNCKER


(1)  OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1.


ANNEX

Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D

1.

Species included in Annexes A, B, C and D are referred to:

(a)

by the name of the species; or

(b)

as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2.

The abbreviation ‘spp.’ is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3.

Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

4.

Species printed in bold in Annex A are listed there in consistency with their protection as provided for by Directive 2009/147/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (1) or Council Directive 92/43/EEC (2).

5.

The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

(a)

‘ssp.’ is used to denote subspecies;

(b)

‘var(s).’ is used to denote variety (varieties); and

(c)

‘fa.’ is used to denote forma.

6.

The symbols ‘(I)’, ‘(II)’ and ‘(III)’ placed against the name of a species or higher taxon refer to the Appendices to the Convention in which the species concerned are listed as indicated in notes 7, 8 and 9. Where none of these annotations appears, the species concerned are not listed in the Appendices to the Convention.

7.

(I) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix I to the Convention.

8.

(II) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix II to the Convention.

9.

(III) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that it is included in Appendix III to the Convention. In this case the country with respect to which the species or higher taxon is included in Appendix III is also indicated.

10.

‘Cultivar’ means, following the definition of the 8th edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants, an assemblage of plants that (a) has been selected for a particular character or combination of characters, (b) is distinct, uniform, and stable in these characters, and (c) when propagated by appropriate means, retains those characters. No new taxon of a cultivar can be regarded as such until its category name and circumscription has been formally published in the latest edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants.

11.

Hybrids may be specifically included in the Appendices but only if they form distinct and stable populations in the wild. Hybrid animals that have in their previous four generations of the lineage one or more specimens of species included in Annexes A or B shall be subject to this Regulation just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Annexes.

12.

When a species is included in Annex A, B or C, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Annex unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. In accordance with Article 2(t), the symbol ‘#’ followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annex B or C designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the purposes of this Regulation as follows:

#1

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen; and

(b)

finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3

Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots, excluding manufactured parts or derivatives, such as powders, pills, extracts, tonics, teas and confectionery.

#4

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Dypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

(e)

stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

(f)

finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5

Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7

Designates logs, wood-chips, powder and extracts.

#8

Designates underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9

Designates all parts and derivatives, except those bearing a label ‘Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production under the terms of an agreement with the relevant CITES Management Authority of [Botswana under agreement No. BW/xxxxxx] [Namibia under agreement No. NA/xxxxxx] [South Africa under agreement No. ZA/xxxxxx]’.

#10

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#12

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and extracts. Finished products containing such extracts as ingredients, including fragrances, are not considered to be covered by this annotation.

#13

Designates the kernel (also known as ‘endosperm’, ‘pulp’ or ‘copra’) and any derivative thereof.

#14

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

fruits;

(d)

leaves;

(e)

exhausted agarwood powder, including compressed powder in all shapes; and

(f)

finished products packaged and ready for retail trade, this exemption does not apply to wood chips, beads, prayer beads and carvings.

#15

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

leaves, flowers, pollen, fruit, and seeds;

(b)

non-commercial trade of a maximum total weight of 10 kg per shipment;

(c)

parts and derivatives of Dalbergia cochinchinensis which are covered by Annotation #4;

(d)

parts and derivatives of Dalbergia spp. originating and exported from Mexico which are covered by Annotation #6.

#16

Designates seeds, fruits, oil and live plants.

13.

The terms and expressions below, used in annotations in these Annexes, are defined as follows:

Extract

Any substance obtained directly from plant material by physical or chemical means regardless of the manufacturing process. An extract may be solid (e.g. crystals, resin, fine or coarse particles), semisolid (e.g. gums, waxes) or liquid (e.g. solutions, tinctures, oil and essential oils).

Finished products packaged and ready for retail trade

Products, shipped singly or in bulk, requiring no further processing, packaged, labelled for final use or the retail trade in a state fit for being sold to or used by the general public.

Powder

A dry, solid substance in the form of fine or coarse particles

Woodchips

Wood that has been reduced to small pieces

14.

As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Annex A is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with Article 4(1), this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to this Regulation.

15.

Urine, faeces and ambergris which are waste products and gained without the manipulation of the animal concerned are not subject to this Regulation.

16.

In respect of fauna species listed in Annex D, this Regulation shall apply only to live specimens and whole, or substantially whole, dead specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 1

Any whole, or substantially whole, skins, raw or tanned.

§ 2

Any feathers or any skin or other part with feathers on it.

17.

In respect of flora species listed in Annex D, this Regulation shall apply only to live specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 3

Dried and fresh plants, including, where appropriate; leaves, roots/rootstock, stems, seeds/spores, bark and fruits.

§ 4

Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

 

Annex A

Annex B

Annex C

Common name

FAUNA

CHORDATA (CHORDATES)

MAMMALIA

 

 

 

Mammals

ARTIODACTYLA

 

 

 

 

Antilocapridae

 

 

 

Pronghorn

 

Antilocapra americana (I) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Mexican pronghorn

Bovidae

 

 

 

Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep etc.

 

Addax nasomaculatus (I)

 

 

Addax

 

 

Ammotragus lervia (II)

 

Barbary sheep

 

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (III Nepal/Pakistan)

Blackbuck

 

Bos gaurus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos frontalis which is not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

Gaur

 

Bos mutus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos grunniens which is not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

Wild yak

 

Bos sauveli (I)

 

 

Kouprey

 

 

 

Boselaphus tragocamelus (III Pakistan)

Nilgai

 

 

 

Bubalus arnee (III Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bubalus bubalis, which is not subject to this Regulation)

Wild Asiatic buffalo

 

Bubalus depressicornis (I)

 

 

Lowland anoa

 

Bubalus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Tamarau

 

Bubalus quarlesi (I)

 

 

Mountain anoa

 

 

Budorcas taxicolor (II)

 

Takin

 

Capra falconeri (I)

 

 

Markhor

 

 

Capra caucasica (II)

 

Caucasian Tur

 

 

 

Capra hircus aegagrus (III Pakistan) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation)

Wild goat

 

 

 

Capra sibirica (III Pakistan)

Siberian Ibex

 

Capricornis milneedwardsii (I)

 

 

Chinese serow

 

Capricornis rubidus (I)

 

 

Red serow

 

Capricornis sumatraensis (I)

 

 

Sumatran serow

 

Capricornis thar (I)

 

 

Himalayan serow

 

 

Cephalophus brookei (II)

 

Brooke's duiker

 

 

Cephalophus dorsalis (II)

 

Bay duiker

 

Cephalophus jentinki (I)

 

 

Jentink's duiker

 

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi (II)

 

Ogilby's duiker

 

 

Cephalophus silvicultor (II)

 

Yellow-backed duiker

 

 

Cephalophus zebra (II)

 

Zebra duiker

 

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus (II)

 

Bontebok

 

 

 

Gazella bennettii (III Pakistan)

Chinkara

 

Gazella cuvieri (I)

 

 

Cuvier's gazelle

 

 

 

Gazella dorcas (III Algeria/Tunisia)

Dorcas gazelle

 

Gazella leptoceros (I)

 

 

Slender-horned gazelle

 

Hippotragus niger variani (I)

 

 

Giant sable antelope

 

 

Kobus leche (II)

 

Lechwe

 

Naemorhedus baileyi (I)

 

 

Red goral

 

Naemorhedus caudatus (I)

 

 

Long-tailed goral

 

Naemorhedus goral (I)

 

 

Himalayan goral

 

Naemorhedus griseus (I)

 

 

Chinese goral

 

Nanger dama (I)

 

 

Dama gazelle

 

Oryx dammah (I)

 

 

Scimitar-horned oryx

 

Oryx leucoryx (I)

 

 

Arabian oryx

 

 

Ovis ammon (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Argali

 

Ovis ammon hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Tibetan argali

 

Ovis ammon nigrimontana (I)

 

 

Kara Tau argali

 

 

Ovis aries (Except for the domesticated form Ovis aries aries, the subspecies included in Annex A and the subspecies O. a. isphahanica, O. a. laristanica, O. a. musimon and O. a. orientalis which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Urial

 

Ovis aries ophion (I)

 

 

Cyprus mouflon

 

Ovis aries vignei (I)

 

 

Ladakh urial

 

 

Ovis canadensis (II) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Mexican bighorn sheep

 

Pantholops hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Chiru

 

 

Philantomba monticola (II)

 

Blue duiker

 

 

 

Pseudois nayaur (III Pakistan)

Bharal

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (I)

 

 

Saola

 

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (II)

 

 

Abruzzo chamois

 

 

Saiga borealis (II)

 

Mongolian saiga

 

 

Saiga tatarica (II)

 

Steppe saiga

 

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (III Nepal)

Four-horned antelope

Camelidae

 

 

 

Camels, guanaco, vicuña

 

 

Lama guanicoe (II)

 

Guanaco

 

Vicugna vicugna (I) (Except for the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [population of the Primera Región]; Ecuador [the whole population] and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Annex B)

Vicugna vicugna (II) (Only the populations of Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [population of the Primera Región]; Ecuador [the whole population] and Peru [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Annex A) (3)

 

Vicuña

Cervidae

 

 

 

Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus

 

Axis calamianensis (I)

 

 

Calamian deer

 

Axis kuhlii (I)

 

 

Bawean deer

 

 

 

Axis porcinus (III Pakistan (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A))

Hog deer

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus (I)

 

 

Indochina hog deer

 

Blastocerus dichotomus (I)

 

 

Marsh deer

 

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus (II)

 

Bactrian deer

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (III Algeria/Tunisia)

Barbary deer

 

Cervus elaphus hanglu (I)

 

 

Hangul

 

Dama dama mesopotamica (I)

 

 

Persian fallow deer

 

Hippocamelus spp. (I)

 

 

Huemuls

 

 

 

Mazama temama cerasina (III Guatemala)

Central American red brocket

 

Muntiacus crinifrons (I)

 

 

Black muntjac

 

Muntiacus vuquangensis (I)

 

 

Giant muntjac

 

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (III Guatemala)

Guatemalan white-tailed deer

 

Ozotoceros bezoarticus (I)

 

 

Pampas deer

 

 

Pudu mephistophiles (II)

 

Northern pudu

 

Pudu puda (I)

 

 

Southern pudu

 

Rucervus duvaucelii (I)

 

 

Barasingha

 

Rucervus eldii (I)

 

 

Eld's deer

Hippopotamidae

 

 

 

Hippopotamuses

 

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis (II)

 

Pygmy hippopotamus

 

 

Hippopotamus amphibius (II)

 

Common hippopotamus

Moschidae

 

 

 

Musk deer

 

Moschus spp. (I) (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Annex B)

Moschus spp. (II) (Except for the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Annex A)

 

Musk deer

Suidae

 

 

 

Babirusa, hogs, pigs

 

Babyrousa babyrussa (I)

 

 

Buru babirusa

 

Babyrousa bolabatuensis (I)

 

 

Bola Batu babirusa

 

Babyrousa celebensis (I)

 

 

North Sulawesi babirusa

 

Babyrousa togeanensis (I)

 

 

Malenge babirusa

 

Sus salvanius (I)

 

 

Pygmy hog

Tayassuidae

 

 

 

Peccaries

 

 

Tayassuidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Peccaries

 

Catagonus wagneri (I)

 

 

Chacoan peccary

CARNIVORA

 

 

 

 

Ailuridae

 

 

 

 

 

Ailurus fulgens (I)

 

 

Red panda

Canidae

 

 

 

Dogs, foxes, wolves

 

 

 

Canis aureus (III India)

Golden jackal

 

Canis lupus (I/II)

(All populations except those of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan are listed in Appendix I; all other populations are listed in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

Canis lupus (II) (Populations of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

 

Grey wolf

 

Canis simensis

 

 

Ethiopian wolf

 

 

Cerdocyon thous (II)

 

Crab-eating fox

 

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus (II)

 

Maned wolf

 

 

Cuon alpinus (II)

 

Dhole

 

 

Lycalopex culpaeus (II)

 

Culpeo

 

 

Lycalopex fulvipes (II)

 

Darwin's fox

 

 

Lycalopex griseus (II)

 

South American grey fox

 

 

Lycalopex gymnocercus (II)

 

Pampas fox

 

Speothos venaticus (I)

 

 

Bush dog

 

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (III India)

Bengal fox

 

 

Vulpes cana (II)

 

Blanford's fox

 

 

Vulpes zerda (II)

 

Fennec fox

Eupleridae

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cryptoprocta ferox (II)

 

Fossa

 

 

Eupleres goudotii (II)

 

Falanouc

 

 

Fossa fossana (II)

 

Malagasy civet

Felidae

 

 

 

Cats, cheetahs, leopards, lions, tigers etc.

 

 

Felidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation. For Panthera leo (African populations): A zero annual export quota is established for specimens of bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes.

Annual export quotas for trade in bones, bone pieces, bone products, claws, skeletons, skulls and teeth for commercial purposes, derived from captive breeding operations in South Africa, will be established and communicated annually to the CITES Secretariat.)

 

Cats

 

Acinonyx jubatus (I) (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to Article 4(1))

 

 

Cheetah

 

Caracal caracal (I) (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Asian Caracal

 

Catopuma temminckii (I)

 

 

Asian golden cat

 

Felis nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed cat

 

Felis silvestris (II)

 

 

Wild cat

 

Leopardus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy's cat

 

Leopardus jacobitus (I)

 

 

Andean mountain cat

 

Leopardus pardalis (I)

 

 

Ocelot

 

Leopardus tigrinus (I)

 

 

Oncilla

 

Leopardus wiedii (I)

 

 

Margay

 

Lynx lynx (II)

 

 

Eurasian lynx

 

Lynx pardinus (I)

 

 

Iberian lynx

 

Neofelis nebulosa (I)

 

 

Clouded leopard

 

Panthera leo persica (I)

 

 

Asiatic lion

 

Panthera onca (I)

 

 

Jaguar

 

Panthera pardus (I)

 

 

Leopard

 

Panthera tigris (I)

 

 

Tiger

 

Pardofelis marmorata (I)

 

 

Marbled cat

 

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (I) (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Bengal leopard cat

 

Prionailurus iriomotensis (II)

 

 

Iriomote cat

 

Prionailurus planiceps (I)

 

 

Flat-headed cat

 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (I) (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Rusty-spotted cat

 

Puma concolor costaricensis (I)

 

 

Costa Rican cougar

 

Puma yagouaroundi (I) (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Jaguarundi

 

Uncia uncia (I)

 

 

Snow leopard

Herpestidae

 

 

 

Mongooses

 

 

 

Herpestes edwardsi (III India/Pakistan)

Indian grey mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes fuscus (III India)

Indian brown mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus (III Pakistan)

Small Asian mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (III India)

Small Indian mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes smithii (III India)

Ruddy mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes urva (III India)

Crab-eating mongoose

 

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (III India)

Stripe-necked mongoose

Hyaenidae

 

 

 

Aardwolf, hyenas

 

 

 

Hyaena hyaena (III Pakistan)

Striped hyena

 

 

 

Proteles cristata (III Botswana)

Aardwolf

Mephitidae

 

 

 

Skunks

 

 

Conepatus humboldtii (II)

 

Humboldt's hog-nosed skunk

Mustelidae

 

 

 

Badgers, martens, weasels etc.

Lutrinae

 

 

 

Otters

 

 

Lutrinae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Otters

 

Aonyx capensis microdon (I) (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Cameroon clawless otter

 

Enhydra lutris nereis (I)

 

 

Southern sea otter

 

Lontra felina (I)

 

 

Marine otter

 

Lontra longicaudis (I)

 

 

Neotropical otter

 

Lontra provocax (I)

 

 

Southern river otter

 

Lutra lutra (I)

 

 

European otter

 

Lutra nippon (I)

 

 

Japanese otter

 

Pteronura brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Giant otter

Mustelinae

 

 

 

Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels

 

 

 

Eira barbara (III Honduras)

Tayra

 

 

 

Galictis vittata (III Costa Rica)

Greater grison

 

 

 

Martes flavigula (III India)

Yellow-throated marten

 

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (III India)

Stone marten

 

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (III India)

Nilgiri marten

 

 

 

Mellivora capensis (III Botswana)

Honey badger

 

Mustela nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed ferret

Odobenidae

 

 

 

Walrus

 

 

Odobenus rosmarus (III Canada)

 

Walrus

Otariidae

 

 

 

Fur seals, sealions

 

 

Arctocephalus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Fur seals

 

Arctocephalus philippii (II)

 

 

Juan Fernández fur seal

 

Arctocephalus townsendi (I)

 

 

Guadalupe fur seal

Phocidae

 

 

 

Seals

 

 

Mirounga leonina (II)

 

Southern elephant seal

 

Monachus spp. (I)

 

 

Monk seals

Procyonidae

 

 

 

Coatis, olingos

 

 

 

Bassaricyon gabbii (III Costa Rica)

Olingo

 

 

 

Bassariscus sumichrasti (III Costa Rica)

Cacomistle

 

 

 

Nasua narica (III Honduras)

White-nosed coati

 

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (III Uruguay)

South Brazilian coati

 

 

 

Potos flavus (III Honduras)

Kinkajou

Ursidae

 

 

 

Bears

 

 

Ursidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bears

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca (I)

 

 

Giant panda

 

Helarctos malayanus (I)

 

 

Sun bear

 

Melursus ursinus (I)

 

 

Sloth bear

 

Tremarctos ornatus (I)

 

 

Spectacled bear

 

Ursus arctos (I/II)

(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia and the subspecies Ursus arctos isabellinus are listed in Appendix I; all other populations and subspecies are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Brown bear

 

Ursus thibetanus (I)

 

 

Asian black bear

Viverridae

 

 

 

Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civet

 

 

 

Arctictis binturong (III India)

Binturong

 

 

 

Civettictis civetta (III Botswana)

African civet

 

 

Cynogale bennettii (II)

 

Otter civet

 

 

Hemigalus derbyanus (II)

 

Banded palm civet

 

 

 

Paguma larvata (III India)

Masked palm civet

 

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (III India)

Asian palm civet

 

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (III India)

Jerdon's palm civet

 

 

Prionodon linsang (II)

 

Banded linsang

 

Prionodon pardicolor (I)

 

 

Spotted linsang

 

 

 

Viverra civettina (III India)

Malabar large-spotted civet

 

 

 

Viverra zibetha (III India)

Large Indian civet

 

 

 

Viverricula indica (III India)

Small Indian civet

CETACEA

 

 

 

Cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, whales)

 

CETACEA spp. (I/II)  (4)

 

 

Cetaceans

CHIROPTERA

 

 

 

 

Phyllostomidae

 

 

 

Broad-nosed bats

 

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (III Uruguay)

White-lined bat

Pteropodidae

 

 

 

Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

 

Acerodon spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flying foxes

 

Acerodon jubatus (I)

 

 

Golden-capped fruit bat

 

 

Pteropus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and except for Pteropus brunneus.)

 

Flying foxes

 

Pteropus insularis (I)

 

 

Ruck flying fox

 

Pteropus livingstonii (II)

 

 

Comoro flying fox

 

Pteropus loochoensis (I)

 

 

Japanese flying fox

 

Pteropus mariannus (I)

 

 

Marianas flying fox

 

Pteropus molossinus (I)

 

 

Caroline flying fox

 

Pteropus pelewensis (I)

 

 

Pelew flying fox

 

Pteropus pilosus (I)

 

 

Large Pelew flying fox

 

Pteropus rodricensis (II)

 

 

Rodrigues flying fox

 

Pteropus samoensis (I)

 

 

Samoan flying fox

 

Pteropus tonganus (I)

 

 

Pacific flying fox

 

Pteropus ualanus (I)

 

 

Kosrae flying fox

 

Pteropus voeltzkowi (II)

 

 

Pemba flying fox

 

Pteropus yapensis (I)

 

 

Yap flying fox

CINGULATA

 

 

 

 

Dasypodidae

 

 

 

Armadillos

 

 

 

Cabassous centralis (III Costa Rica)

Northern naked-tailed armadillo

 

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (III Uruguay)

Greater naked-tailed armadillo

 

 

Chaetophractus nationi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Andean hairy armadillo

 

Priodontes maximus (I)

 

 

Giant armadillo

DASYUROMORPHIA

 

 

 

 

Dasyuridae

 

 

 

Dunnarts, marsupial mice, planigales

 

Sminthopsis longicaudata (I)

 

 

Long-tailed dunnart

 

Sminthopsis psammophila (I)

 

 

Sandhill dunnart

DIPROTODONTIA

 

 

 

 

Macropodidae

 

 

 

Kangaroos, wallabies

 

 

Dendrolagus inustus (II)

 

Grizzled tree-kangaroo

 

 

Dendrolagus ursinus (II)

 

Ursine tree-kangaroo

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus (I)

 

 

Rufous hare-wallaby

 

Lagostrophus fasciatus (I)

 

 

Banded hare-wallaby

 

Onychogalea fraenata (I)

 

 

Bridled nail-tail wallaby

Phalangeridae

 

 

 

Cuscus

 

 

Phalanger intercastellanus (II)

 

Eastern common cuscus

 

 

Phalanger mimicus (II)

 

Southern common cuscus

 

 

Phalanger orientalis (II)

 

Northern common cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus kraemeri (II)

 

Admiralty Island cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus maculatus (II)

 

Common spotted cuscus

 

 

Spilocuscus papuensis (II)

 

Waigeou cuscus

Potoroidae

 

 

 

Rat-kangaroos

 

Bettongia spp. (I)

 

 

Bettongs

Vombatidae

 

 

 

Wombats

 

Lasiorhinus krefftii (I)

 

 

Northern hairy-nosed wombat

LAGOMORPHA

 

 

 

 

Leporidae

 

 

 

Hares, rabbits

 

Caprolagus hispidus (I)

 

 

Hispid hare

 

Romerolagus diazi (I)

 

 

Volcano rabbit

MONOTREMATA

 

 

 

 

Tachyglossidae

 

 

 

Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 

 

Zaglossus spp. (II)

 

Long-beaked echidnas

PERAMELEMORPHIA

 

 

 

 

Peramelidae

 

 

 

 

 

Perameles bougainville (I)

 

 

Western barred bandicoot

Thylacomyidae

 

 

 

 

 

Macrotis lagotis (I)

 

 

Greater bilby

PERISSODACTYLA

 

 

 

 

Equidae

 

 

 

Horses, wild asses, zebras

 

Equus africanus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Equus asinus, which is not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

African ass

 

Equus grevyi (I)

 

 

Grévy's zebra

 

Equus hemionus (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Equus hemionus hemionus and Equus hemionus khur are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Asiatic wild ass

 

Equus kiang (II)

 

 

Kiang

 

Equus przewalskii (I)

 

 

Przewalski's horse

 

 

Equus zebra hartmannae (II)

 

Hartmann's mountain zebra

 

 

Equus zebra zebra (II)

 

Cape mountain zebra

Rhinocerotidae

 

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

Rhinocerotidae spp. (I) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex B)

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (II) (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Annex A. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and trade in hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Southern white rhinoceros

Tapiridae

 

 

 

Tapirs

 

Tapiridae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B)

 

 

Tapirs

 

 

Tapirus terrestris (II)

 

South American tapir

PHOLIDOTA

 

 

 

 

Manidae

 

 

 

Pangolins

 

 

Manis spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Pangolins

 

Manis crassicaudata (I)

 

 

Indian pangolin

 

Manis culionensis (I)

 

 

Philippine pangolin

 

Manis gigantea (I)

 

 

Giant pangolin

 

Manis javanica (I)

 

 

Sunda pangolin

 

Manis pentadactyla (I)

 

 

Chinese pangolin

 

Manis temminckii (I)

 

 

Ground pangolin

 

Manis tetradactyla (I)

 

 

Long-tailed pangolin

 

Manis tricuspis (I)

 

 

Tree pangolin

PILOSA

 

 

 

 

Bradypodidae

 

 

 

Three-toed sloths

 

 

Bradypus pygmaeus (II)

 

Pygmy tree-toed sloth

 

 

Bradypus variegatus (II)

 

Brown-throated sloth

Megalonychidae

 

 

 

Two-toed sloth

 

 

 

Choloepus hoffmanni (III Costa Rica)

Hoffmann's two-toed sloth

Myrmecophagidae

 

 

 

American anteaters

 

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla (II)

 

Giant anteater

 

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (III Guatemala)

Northern tamandua

PRIMATES

 

 

 

Primates (apes and monkeys)

 

 

PRIMATES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Primates

Atelidae

 

 

 

Howlers, spider monkeys

 

Alouatta coibensis (I)

 

 

Coiba Island howler

 

Alouatta palliata (I)

 

 

Mantled howler

 

Alouatta pigra (I)

 

 

Guatemalan black howler

 

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus (I)

 

 

Black-browed spider monkey

 

Ateles geoffroyi ornatus (I)

 

 

Red spider monkey

 

Brachyteles arachnoides (I)

 

 

Southern muriqui

 

Brachyteles hypoxanthus (I)

 

 

Northern muriqui

 

Oreonax flavicauda (I)

 

 

Yellow-tailed woolly monkey

Cebidae

 

 

 

Marmosets, tamarins, New-world monkeys

 

Callimico goeldii (I)

 

 

Goeldi's marmoset

 

Callithrix aurita (I)

 

 

Buffy-tufted marmoset

 

Callithrix flaviceps (I)

 

 

Buffy-headed marmoset

 

Leontopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Lion tamarins

 

Saguinus bicolor (I)

 

 

Pied tamarin

 

Saguinus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy's tamarin

 

Saguinus leucopus (I)

 

 

White-footed tamarin

 

Saguinus martinsi (I)

 

 

Martins' bare-face tamarin

 

Saguinus oedipus (I)

 

 

Cottontop tamarin

 

Saimiri oerstedii (I)

 

 

Central American squirrel monkey

Cercopithecidae

 

 

 

Old-world monkeys

 

Cercocebus galeritus (I)

 

 

Tana River mangabey

 

Cercopithecus diana (I)

 

 

Diana monkey

 

Cercopithecus roloway (I)

 

 

Roloway monkey

 

Cercopithecus solatus (II)

 

 

Sun-tailed monkey

 

Colobus satanas (II)

 

 

Black colobus

 

Macaca silenus (I)

 

 

Lion-tailed macaque

 

Macaca sylvanus (I)

 

 

Barbary macaque

 

Mandrillus leucophaeus (I)

 

 

Drill

 

Mandrillus sphinx (I)

 

 

Mandrill

 

Nasalis larvatus (I)

 

 

Proboscis monkey

 

Piliocolobus foai (II)

 

 

Central African red colobus

 

Piliocolobus gordonorum (II)

 

 

Uzungwa red colobus

 

Piliocolobus kirkii (I)

 

 

Zanzibar red colobus

 

Piliocolobus pennantii (II)

 

 

Pennant's red colobus

 

Piliocolobus preussi (II)

 

 

Preuss's red colobus

 

Piliocolobus rufomitratus (I)

 

 

Tana River red colobus

 

Piliocolobus tephrosceles (II)

 

 

Ugandan red colobus

 

Piliocolobus tholloni (II)

 

 

Thollon's red colobus

 

Presbytis potenziani (I)

 

 

Mentawai langur

 

Pygathrix spp. (I)

 

 

Douc langurs

 

Rhinopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Snub-nosed monkeys

 

Semnopithecus ajax (I)

 

 

Kashmir grey langur

 

Semnopithecus dussumieri (I)

 

 

Southern Plains grey langur

 

Semnopithecus entellus (I)

 

 

Northern Plains grey langur

 

Semnopithecus hector (I)

 

 

Tarai grey langur

 

Semnopithecus hypoleucos (I)

 

 

Black-footed grey langur

 

Semnopithecus priam (I)

 

 

Tufted grey langur

 

Semnopithecus schistaceus (I)

 

 

Nepal grey langur

 

Simias concolor (I)

 

 

Simakobou

 

Trachypithecus delacouri (II)

 

 

Delacour's langur

 

Trachypithecus francoisi (II)

 

 

François's langur

 

Trachypithecus geei (I)

 

 

Gee's golden langur

 

Trachypithecus hatinhensis (II)

 

 

Hatinh langur

 

Trachypithecus johnii (II)

 

 

Nilgiri langur

 

Trachypithecus laotum (II)

 

 

Laotian langur

 

Trachypithecus pileatus (I)

 

 

Capped langur

 

Trachypithecus poliocephalus (II)

 

 

White-headed langur

 

Trachypithecus shortridgei (I)

 

 

Shortridge's langur

Cheirogaleidae

 

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs

 

Cheirogaleidae spp. (I)

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse lemurs

Daubentoniidae

 

 

 

Aye-aye

 

Daubentonia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Aye-aye

Hominidae

 

 

 

Chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utan

 

Gorilla beringei (I)

 

 

Eastern gorilla

 

Gorilla gorilla (I)

 

 

Western gorilla

 

Pan spp. (I)

 

 

Chimpanzee and bonobo

 

Pongo abelii (I)

 

 

Sumatran orangutan

 

Pongo pygmaeus (I)

 

 

Bornean orangutan

Hylobatidae

 

 

 

Gibbons

 

Hylobatidae spp. (I)

 

 

Gibbons

Indriidae

 

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

 

Indriidae spp. (I)

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

Lemuridae

 

 

 

Large lemurs

 

Lemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Large lemurs

Lepilemuridae

 

 

 

Sportive lemurs

 

Lepilemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Sportive lemurs

Lorisidae

 

 

 

Lorises

 

Nycticebus spp. (I)

 

 

Slow lorises

Pitheciidae

 

 

 

Uacaris, titis, sakis

 

Cacajao spp. (I)

 

 

Uacaris

 

Callicebus barbarabrownae (II)

 

 

Barbara Brown's Titi

 

Callicebus melanochir (II)

 

 

Coastal Black-handed Titi

 

Callicebus nigrifrons (II)

 

 

Black-fronted Titi

 

Callicebus personatus (II)

 

 

Atlantic titi

 

Chiropotes albinasus (I)

 

 

White-nosed saki

Tarsiidae

 

 

 

Tarsiers

 

Tarsius spp. (II)

 

 

Tarsiers

PROBOSCIDEA

 

 

 

 

Elephantidae

 

 

 

Elephants

 

Elephas maximus (I)

 

 

Asian elephant

 

Loxodonta africana (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Annex B)

Loxodonta africana (II)

(Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (5); all other populations are included in Annex A)

 

African elephant

RODENTIA

 

 

 

 

Chinchillidae

 

 

 

Chinchillas

 

Chinchilla spp. (I) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to this Regulation)

 

 

Chinchillas

Cuniculidae

 

 

 

Pacas

 

 

 

Cuniculus paca (III Honduras)

Lowland paca

Dasyproctidae

 

 

 

Agoutis

 

 

 

Dasyprocta punctata (III Honduras)

Central American agouti

Erethizontidae

 

 

 

New-world porcupines

 

 

 

Sphiggurus mexicanus (III Honduras)

Mexican hairy dwarf porcupine

 

 

 

Sphiggurus spinosus (III Uruguay)

Paraguaian hairy dwarf porcupine

Hystricidae

 

 

 

Old-world porcupines

 

Hystrix cristata

 

 

Crested porcupine

Muridae

 

 

 

Mice, rats

 

Leporillus conditor (I)

 

 

Greater stick-nest rat

 

Pseudomys fieldi praeconis (I)

 

 

Shark Bay mouse

 

Xeromys myoides (I)

 

 

False water rat

 

Zyzomys pedunculatus (I)

 

 

Central Australian rock rat

Sciuridae

 

 

 

Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

 

Cynomys mexicanus (I)

 

 

Mexican prairie dog

 

 

 

Marmota caudata (III India)

Long-tailed marmot

 

 

 

Marmota himalayana (III India)

Himalayan marmot

 

 

Ratufa spp. (II)

 

Giant squirrels

 

 

 

Sciurus deppei (III Costa Rica)

Deppe's squirrel

SCANDENTIA

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCANDENTIA spp. (II)

 

Treeshrews

SIRENIA

 

 

 

 

Dugongidae

 

 

 

Dugong

 

Dugong dugon (I)

 

 

Dugong

Trichechidae

 

 

 

Manatees

 

Trichechus inunguis (I)

 

 

 

 

Trichechus manatus (I)

 

 

 

 

Trichechus senegalensis (I)

 

 

 

AVES

 

 

 

Birds

ANSERIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Anatidae

 

 

 

Ducks, geese, swans etc.

 

Anas aucklandica (I)

 

 

Auckland Islands teal

 

 

Anas bernieri (II)

 

Madagascar teal

 

Anas chlorotis (I)

 

 

Brown teal

 

 

Anas formosa (II)

 

Baikal teal

 

Anas laysanensis (I)

 

 

Laysan duck

 

Anas nesiotis (I)

 

 

Campbell Island teal

 

Anas querquedula

 

 

Garganey

 

Asarcornis scutulata (I)

 

 

White-winged duck

 

Aythya innotata

 

 

Madagascar pochard

 

Aythya nyroca

 

 

Ferruginous duck

 

Branta canadensis leucopareia (I)

 

 

Aleutian goose

 

Branta ruficollis (II)

 

 

Red-breasted goose

 

Branta sandvicensis (I)

 

 

Nene

 

 

Coscoroba coscoroba (II)

 

Coscoroba swan

 

 

Cygnus melancoryphus (II)

 

Black-necked swan

 

 

Dendrocygna arborea (II)

 

West Indian whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis (III Honduras)

Black-bellied whistling-duck

 

 

 

Dendrocygna bicolor (III Honduras)

Fulvous whistling-duck

 

Mergus octosetaceus

 

 

Brazilian merganser

 

Oxyura leucocephala (II)

 

 

White-headed duck

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Pink-headed duck

 

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos (II)

 

Comb duck

 

Tadorna cristata

 

 

Crested shelduck

APODIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Trochilidae

 

 

 

Hummingbirds

 

 

Trochilidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hummingbirds

 

Glaucis dohrnii (I)

 

 

Hook-billed hermit

CHARADRIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Burhinidae

 

 

 

Thick-knees

 

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus (III Guatemala)

Double-striped thick-knee

Laridae

 

 

 

Gulls, terns

 

Larus relictus (I)

 

 

Relict gull

Scolopacidae

 

 

 

Curlews, greenshanks

 

Numenius borealis (I)

 

 

Eskimo curlew

 

Numenius tenuirostris (I)

 

 

Slender-billed curlew

 

Tringa guttifer (I)

 

 

Nordmann's greenshank

CICONIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Ardeidae

 

 

 

Egrets, herons

 

Ardea alba

 

 

Great egret

 

Bubulcus ibis

 

 

Cattle egret

 

Egretta garzetta

 

 

Little egret

Balaenicipitidae

 

 

 

Shoebill, whale-headed stork

 

 

Balaeniceps rex (II)

 

Shoebill

Ciconiidae

 

 

 

Storks

 

Ciconia boyciana (I)

 

 

Oriental stork

 

Ciconia nigra (II)

 

 

Black stork

 

Ciconia stormi

 

 

Storm's stork

 

Jabiru mycteria (I)

 

 

Jabiru

 

Leptoptilos dubius

 

 

Greater adjutant stork

 

Mycteria cinerea (I)

 

 

Milky stork

Phoenicopteridae

 

 

 

Flamingos

 

 

Phoenicopteridae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flamingos

 

Phoenicopterus ruber (II)

 

 

Greater flamingo

Threskiornithidae

 

 

 

Ibises, spoonbills

 

 

Eudocimus ruber (II)

 

Scarlet ibis

 

Geronticus calvus (II)

 

 

Bald ibis

 

Geronticus eremita (I)

 

 

Waldrapp

 

Nipponia nippon (I)

 

 

Crested ibis

 

Platalea leucorodia (II)

 

 

Eurasian spoonbill

 

Pseudibis gigantea

 

 

Giant ibis

COLUMBIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Columbidae

 

 

 

Doves, pigeons

 

Caloenas nicobarica (I)

 

 

Nicobar pigeon

 

Claravis godefrida

 

 

Purple-winged ground-dove

 

Columba livia

 

 

Rock pigeon

 

Ducula mindorensis (I)

 

 

Mindoro zone-tailed pigeon

 

 

Gallicolumba luzonica (II)

 

Luzon bleeding-heart

 

 

Goura spp. (II)

 

Crowned-pigeons

 

Leptotila wellsi

 

 

Grenada dove

 

 

 

Nesoenas mayeri (III Mauritius)

Pink pigeon

 

Streptopelia turtur

 

 

European turtle-dove

CORACIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Bucerotidae

 

 

 

Hornbills

 

 

Aceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Aceros nipalensis (I)

 

 

Rufous-necked hornbill

 

 

Anorrhinus spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Anthracoceros spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Berenicornis spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

 

Buceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Buceros bicornis (I)

 

 

Great hornbill

 

 

Penelopides spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

Rhinoplax vigil (I)

 

 

Helmeted hornbill

 

 

Rhyticeros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

 

Rhyticeros subruficollis (I)

 

 

Plain-pouched hornbill

CUCULIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Musophagidae

 

 

 

Turacos

 

 

Tauraco spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Turacos

 

Tauraco bannermani (II)

 

 

Bannerman's turaco

FALCONIFORMES

 

 

 

Diurnal birds of prey (eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)

 

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A; except for one species of the family Cathartidae included in Annex C; the other species of that family are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation; and except for Caracara lutosa)

 

Diurnal birds of prey

Accipitridae

 

 

 

Hawks, eagles

 

Accipiter brevipes (II)

 

 

Levant sparrowhawk

 

Accipiter gentilis (II)

 

 

Northern goshawk

 

Accipiter nisus (II)

 

 

Eurasian sparrowhawk

 

Aegypius monachus (II)

 

 

Cinereous vulture

 

Aquila adalberti (I)

 

 

Adalbert's eagle

 

Aquila chrysaetos (II)

 

 

Golden eagle

 

Aquila clanga (II)

 

 

Greater spotted eagle

 

Aquila heliaca (I)

 

 

Imperial eagle

 

Aquila pomarina (II)

 

 

Lesser spotted eagle

 

Buteo buteo (II)

 

 

Common buzzard

 

Buteo lagopus (II)

 

 

Rough-legged buzzard

 

Buteo rufinus (II)

 

 

Long-legged buzzard

 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (I)

 

 

Cuban hook-billed kite

 

Circaetus gallicus (II)

 

 

Short-toed snake-eagle

 

Circus aeruginosus (II)

 

 

Western marsh-harrier

 

Circus cyaneus (II)

 

 

Northern harrier

 

Circus macrourus (II)

 

 

Pallid harrier

 

Circus pygargus (II)

 

 

Montagu's harrier

 

Elanus caeruleus (II)

 

 

Black-winged kite

 

Eutriorchis astur (II)

 

 

Madagascar serpent-eagle

 

Gypaetus barbatus (II)

 

 

Lammergeier

 

Gyps fulvus (II)

 

 

Eurasian griffon

 

Haliaeetus spp. (I/II) (Haliaeetus albicilla is listed in Appendix I; the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Sea-eagles

 

Harpia harpyja (I)

 

 

Harpy eagle

 

Hieraaetus fasciatus (II)

 

 

Bonelli's eagle

 

Hieraaetus pennatus (II)

 

 

Booted eagle

 

Leucopternis occidentalis (II)

 

 

Grey-backed hawk

 

Milvus migrans (II) (Except for Milvus migrans lineatus which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Black kite

 

Milvus milvus (II)

 

 

Red kite

 

Neophron percnopterus (II)

 

 

Egyptian vulture

 

Pernis apivorus (II)

 

 

European honey-buzzard

 

Pithecophaga jefferyi (I)

 

 

Great Philippine eagle

Cathartidae

 

 

 

New world vultures

 

Gymnogyps californianus (I)

 

 

California condor

 

 

 

Sarcoramphus papa (III Honduras)

King vulture

 

Vultur gryphus (I)

 

 

Andean condor

Falconidae

 

 

 

Falcons

 

Falco araeus (I)

 

 

Seychelles kestrel

 

Falco biarmicus (II)

 

 

Lanner falcon

 

Falco cherrug (II)

 

 

Saker falcon

 

Falco columbarius (II)

 

 

Merlin

 

Falco eleonorae (II)

 

 

Eleonora's falcon

 

Falco jugger (I)

 

 

Laggar falcon

 

Falco naumanni (II)

 

 

Lesser kestrel

 

Falco newtoni (I) (Only the population of the Seychelles)

 

 

Newton's kestrel

 

Falco pelegrinoides (I)

 

 

Barbary falcon

 

Falco peregrinus (I)

 

 

Peregrine falcon

 

Falco punctatus (I)

 

 

Mauritius kestrel

 

Falco rusticolus (I)

 

 

Gyrfalcon

 

Falco subbuteo (II)

 

 

Eurasian hobby

 

Falco tinnunculus (II)

 

 

Common kestrel

 

Falco vespertinus (II)

 

 

Red-footed falcon

Pandionidae

 

 

 

Ospreys

 

Pandion haliaetus (II)

 

 

Osprey

GALLIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Cracidae

 

 

 

 

 

Crax alberti (III Colombia)

 

 

Blue-knobbed curassow

 

Crax blumenbachii (I)

 

 

Red-billed curassow

 

 

 

Crax daubentoni (III Colombia)

Yellow-knobbed curassow

 

 

Crax fasciolata

 

Bare-faced Curassow

 

 

 

Crax globulosa (III Colombia)

Wattled curassow

 

 

 

Crax rubra (III Colombia/Costa Rica/Guatemala/Honduras)

Great currasow

 

Mitu mitu (I)

 

 

Alagoas curassow

 

Oreophasis derbianus (I)

 

 

Horned guan

 

 

 

Ortalis vetula (III Guatemala/Honduras)

Plain chachalaca

 

 

 

Pauxi pauxi (III Colombia)

Helmeted curassow

 

Penelope albipennis (I)

 

 

White-winged guan

 

 

 

Penelope purpurascens (III Honduras)

Crested guan

 

 

 

Penelopina nigra (III Guatemala)

Highland guan

 

Pipile jacutinga (I)

 

 

Black-fronted piping guan

 

Pipile pipile (I)

 

 

Trinidad piping guan

Megapodiidae

 

 

 

Megapodes, scrubfowl

 

Macrocephalon maleo (I)

 

 

Maleo

Phasianidae

 

 

 

Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

 

Argusianus argus (II)

 

Great argus

 

Catreus wallichii (I)

 

 

Cheer pheasant

 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi (I)

 

 

Masked bobwhite

 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon (I)

 

 

White eared-pheasant

 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum (I)

 

 

Brown eared-pheasant

 

 

Gallus sonneratii (II)

 

Grey junglefowl

 

 

Ithaginis cruentus (II)

 

Blood pheasant

 

Lophophorus impejanus (I)

 

 

Himalayan monal

 

Lophophorus lhuysii (I)

 

 

Chinese monal

 

Lophophorus sclateri (I)

 

 

Sclater's monal

 

Lophura edwardsi (I)

 

 

Edwards' pheasant

 

 

Lophura hatinhensis

 

Vietnamese fireback

 

 

 

Lophura leucomelanos (III Pakistan)

Kalij pheasant

 

Lophura swinhoii (I)

 

 

Swinhoe's pheasant

 

 

 

Meleagris ocellata (III Guatemala)

Ocellated turkey

 

Odontophorus strophium

 

 

Gorgeted wood-quail

 

Ophrysia superciliosa

 

 

Himalayan quail

 

 

 

Pavo cristatus (III Pakistan)

Indian peafowl

 

 

Pavo muticus (II)

 

Green peafowl

 

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum (II)

 

Grey peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron germaini (II)

 

Germain's peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron malacense (II)

 

Malayan peacock-pheasant

 

Polyplectron napoleonis (I)

 

 

Palawan peacock-pheasant

 

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri (II)

 

Bornean peacock-pheasant

 

 

 

Pucrasia macrolopha (III Pakistan)

Koklass pheasant

 

Rheinardia ocellata (I)

 

 

Crested argus

 

Syrmaticus ellioti (I)

 

 

Elliot's pheasant

 

Syrmaticus humiae (I)

 

 

Hume's pheasant

 

Syrmaticus mikado (I)

 

 

Mikado pheasant

 

Tetraogallus caspius (I)

 

 

Caspian snowcock

 

Tetraogallus tibetanus (I)

 

 

Tibetan snowcock

 

Tragopan blythii (I)

 

 

Blyth's tragopan

 

Tragopan caboti (I)

 

 

Cabot's tragopan

 

Tragopan melanocephalus (I)

 

 

Western tragopan

 

 

 

Tragopan satyra (III Nepal)

Satyr tragopan

 

 

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri (II)

 

Attwater's prairie-chicken

GRUIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Gruidae

 

 

 

Cranes

 

 

Gruidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Cranes

 

Grus americana (I)

 

 

Whooping crane

 

Grus canadensis (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Grus canadensis nesiotes and Grus canadensis pulla are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Sandhill crane

 

Grus grus (II)

 

 

Common crane

 

Grus japonensis (I)

 

 

Red-crowned crane

 

Grus leucogeranus (I)

 

 

Siberian crane

 

Grus monacha (I)

 

 

Hooded crane

 

Grus nigricollis (I)

 

 

Black-necked crane

 

Grus vipio (I)

 

 

White-necked crane

Otididae

 

 

 

Bustards

 

 

Otididae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bustards

 

Ardeotis nigriceps (I)

 

 

Indian bustard

 

Chlamydotis macqueenii (I)

 

 

Macqueen's bustard

 

Chlamydotis undulata (I)

 

 

Houbara bustard

 

Houbaropsis bengalensis (I)

 

 

Bengal florican

 

Otis tarda (II)

 

 

Great bustard

 

Sypheotides indicus (II)

 

 

Lesser florican

 

Tetrax tetrax (II)

 

 

Little bustard

Rallidae

 

 

 

Coots, rails

 

Gallirallus sylvestris (I)

 

 

Lord Howe rail

Rhynochetidae

 

 

 

Kagu

 

Rhynochetos jubatus (I)

 

 

Kagu

PASSERIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Atrichornithidae

 

 

 

Scrub-birds

 

Atrichornis clamosus (I)

 

 

Noisy scrub-bird

Cotingidae

 

 

 

Cotingas

 

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus (III Colombia)

Amazonian umbrella bird

 

 

 

Cephalopterus penduliger (III Colombia)

Long-wattled umbrella bird

 

Cotinga maculata (I)

 

 

Banded cotinga

 

 

Rupicola spp. (II)

 

Cocks-of-the-rock

 

Xipholena atropurpurea (I)

 

 

White-winged cotinga

Emberizidae

 

 

 

Cardinals, tanagers

 

 

Gubernatrix cristata (II)

 

Yellow cardinal

 

 

Paroaria capitata (II)

 

Yellow-billed cardinal

 

 

Paroaria coronata (II)

 

Red-crested cardinal

 

 

Tangara fastuosa (II)

 

Seven-coloured tanager

Estrildidae

 

 

 

Mannikins, waxbills

 

 

Amandava formosa (II)

 

Green avadavat

 

 

Lonchura fuscata

 

Timor sparrow

 

 

Lonchura oryzivora (II)

 

Java sparrow

 

 

Poephila cincta cincta (II)

 

Southern black-throated finch

Fringillidae

 

 

 

Finches

 

Carduelis cucullata (I)

 

 

Red siskin

 

 

Carduelis yarrellii (II)

 

Yellow-faced siskin

Hirundinidae

 

 

 

Martins

 

Pseudochelidon sirintarae (I)

 

 

White-eyed river-martin

Icteridae

 

 

 

New-world blackbirds

 

Xanthopsar flavus (I)

 

 

Saffron-cowled blackbird

Meliphagidae

 

 

 

Honey-eaters

 

 

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (II)

 

Helmeted honeyeater

Muscicapidae

 

 

 

Old-world flycatchers, babblers, etc.

 

Acrocephalus rodericanus (III Mauritius)

 

 

Rodrigues brush-warbler

 

 

Cyornis ruckii (II)

 

Rueck's blue-flycatcher

 

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Western rufous bristlebird

 

Dasyornis longirostris (I)

 

 

Western bristlebird

 

 

Garrulax canorus (II)

 

Chinese Hwamei

 

 

Garrulax taewanus (II)

 

Taiwan Hwamei

 

 

Leiothrix argentauris (II)

 

Silver-eared mesia

 

 

Leiothrix lutea (II)

 

Red-billed leiothrix

 

 

Liocichla omeiensis (II)

 

Omei Shan liocichla

 

Picathartes gymnocephalus (I)

 

 

White-necked rockfowl

 

Picathartes oreas (I)

 

 

Grey-necked rockfowl

 

 

 

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (III Mauritius)

Mascarene paradise-flycatcher

Paradisaeidae

 

 

 

Birds of paradise

 

 

Paradisaeidae spp. (II)

 

Birds of paradise

Pittidae

 

 

 

Pittas

 

 

Pitta guajana (II)

 

Banded pitta

 

Pitta gurneyi (I)

 

 

Gurney's pitta

 

Pitta kochi (I)

 

 

Whiskered pitta

 

 

Pitta nympha (II)

 

Fairy pitta

Pycnonotidae

 

 

 

Bulbuls

 

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus (II)

 

Straw-headed bulbul

Sturnidae

 

 

 

Mynas

 

 

Gracula religiosa (II)

 

Hill myna

 

Leucopsar rothschildi (I)

 

 

Bali myna

Zosteropidae

 

 

 

White-eyes

 

Zosterops albogularis (I)

 

 

White-chested white-eye

PELECANIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Fregatidae

 

 

 

Frigatebirds

 

Fregata andrewsi (I)

 

 

Christmas frigatebird

Pelecanidae

 

 

 

Pelicans

 

Pelecanus crispus (I)

 

 

Dalmatian pelican

Sulidae

 

 

 

Boobies

 

Papasula abbotti (I)

 

 

Abbott's booby

PICIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Capitonidae

 

 

 

Barbets

 

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus (III Colombia)

Toucan barbet

Picidae

 

 

 

Woodpeckers

 

Dryocopus javensis richardsi (I)

 

 

Tristram's woodpecker

Ramphastidae

 

 

 

Toucans

 

 

 

Baillonius bailloni (III Argentina)

Saffron toucanet

 

 

Pteroglossus aracari (II)

 

Black-necked aracari

 

 

 

Pteroglossus castanotis (III Argentina)

Chestnut-eared aracari

 

 

Pteroglossus viridis (II)

 

Green aracari

 

 

 

Ramphastos dicolorus (III Argentina)

Red-breasted toucan

 

 

Ramphastos sulfuratus (II)

 

Keel-billed toucan

 

 

Ramphastos toco (II)

 

Toco toucan

 

 

Ramphastos tucanus (II)

 

Red-billed toucan

 

 

Ramphastos vitellinus (II)

 

Channel-billed toucan

 

 

 

Selenidera maculirostris (III Argentina)

Spot-billed toucanet

PODICIPEDIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Podicipedidae

 

 

 

Grebes

 

Podilymbus gigas (I)

 

 

Atitlan Grebe

PROCELLARIIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Diomedeidae

 

 

 

Albatrosses

 

Phoebastria albatrus (I)

 

 

Short-tailed albatross

PSITTACIFORMES

 

 

 

Cockatoos, lories, macaws, parakeets, parrots etc.

 

 

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Parrots, etc.

Cacatuidae

 

 

 

Cockatoos

 

Cacatua goffiniana (I)

 

 

Tanimbar cockatoo

 

Cacatua haematuropygia (I)

 

 

Philippine cockatoo

 

Cacatua moluccensis (I)

 

 

Salmon-crested cockatoo

 

Cacatua sulphurea (I)

 

 

Yellow-crested cockatoo

 

Probosciger aterrimus (I)

 

 

Palm cockatoo

Loriidae

 

 

 

Lories, lorikeets

 

Eos histrio (I)

 

 

Red and blue lory

 

Vini spp. (I/II) (Vini ultramarina is listed in Appendix I, the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Blue lorikeets

Psittacidae

 

 

 

Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

 

Amazona arausiaca (I)

 

 

Red-necked parrot

 

Amazona auropalliata (I)

 

 

Yellow-naped parrot

 

Amazona barbadensis (I)

 

 

Yellow-shouldered parrot

 

Amazona brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Red-tailed parrot

 

Amazona finschi (I)

 

 

Lilac-crowned parrot

 

Amazona guildingii (I)

 

 

St Vincent parrot

 

Amazona imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial parrot

 

Amazona leucocephala (I)

 

 

Cuban parrot

 

Amazona oratrix (I)

 

 

Yellow-headed parrot

 

Amazona pretrei (I)

 

 

Red-spectacled parrot

 

Amazona rhodocorytha (I)

 

 

Red-browed parrot

 

Amazona tucumana (I)

 

 

Tucuman parrot

 

Amazona versicolor (I)

 

 

Saint Lucia parrot

 

Amazona vinacea (I)

 

 

Vinaceous parrot

 

Amazona viridigenalis (I)

 

 

Green-cheeked parrot

 

Amazona vittata (I)

 

 

Puerto Rican parrot

 

Anodorhynchus spp. (I)

 

 

Blue macaws

 

Ara ambiguus (I)

 

 

Great green macaw

 

Ara glaucogularis (I)

 

 

Blue-throated macaw

 

Ara macao (I)

 

 

Scarlet macaw

 

Ara militaris (I)

 

 

Military macaw

 

Ara rubrogenys (I)

 

 

Red-fronted macaw

 

Cyanopsitta spixii (I)

 

 

Spix's macaw

 

Cyanoramphus cookii (I)

 

 

Norfolk Island parakeet

 

Cyanoramphus forbesi (I)

 

 

Chatham Island yellow-fronted parakeet

 

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (I)

 

 

Red-fronted parakeet

 

Cyanoramphus saisseti (I)

 

 

Red-crowned parakeet

 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (I)

 

 

Coxen's double-eyed fig parrot

 

Eunymphicus cornutus (I)

 

 

Horned parakeet

 

Guarouba guarouba (I)

 

 

Golden parakeet

 

Neophema chrysogaster (I)

 

 

Orange-bellied parrot

 

Ognorhynchus icterotis (I)

 

 

Yellow-eared parrot

 

Pezoporus occidentalis (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Night parrot

 

Pezoporus wallicus (I)

 

 

Ground parrot

 

Pionopsitta pileata (I)

 

 

Pileated parrot

 

Primolius couloni (I)

 

 

Blue-headed macaw

 

Primolius maracana (I)

 

 

Blue-winged macaw

 

Psephotus chrysopterygius (I)

 

 

Golden-shouldered parrot

 

Psephotus dissimilis (I)

 

 

Hooded parrot

 

Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Paradise parrot

 

Psittacula echo (I)

 

 

Mauritius parakeet

 

Psittacus erithacus (I)

 

 

African grey parrot

 

Pyrrhura cruentata (I)

 

 

Blue-throated parakeet

 

Rhynchopsitta spp. (I)

 

 

Thick-billed parrots

 

Strigops habroptilus (I)

 

 

Kakapo

RHEIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Rheidae

 

 

 

Rheas

 

Pterocnemia pennata (I) (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Lesser rhea

 

 

Pterocnemia pennata pennata (II)

 

Lesser rhea

 

 

Rhea americana (II)

 

Greater rhea

SPHENISCIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Spheniscidae

 

 

 

Penguins

 

 

Spheniscus demersus (II)

 

Jackass penguin

 

Spheniscus humboldti (I)

 

 

Humboldt penguin

STRIGIFORMES

 

 

 

Owls

 

 

STRIGIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and except for Sceloglaux albifacies)

 

Owls

Strigidae

 

 

 

Owls

 

Aegolius funereus (II)

 

 

Boreal owl

 

Asio flammeus (II)

 

 

Short-eared owl

 

Asio otus (II)

 

 

Long-eared owl

 

Athene noctua (II)

 

 

Little owl

 

Bubo bubo (II) (Except for Bubo bubo bengalensis which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Eurasian eagle-owl

 

Glaucidium passerinum (II)

 

 

Eurasian pygmy-owl

 

Heteroglaux blewitti (I)

 

 

Forest owlet

 

Mimizuku gurneyi (I)

 

 

Lesser eagle-owl

 

Ninox natalis (I)

 

 

Christmas hawk-owl

 

Nyctea scandiaca (II)

 

 

Snowy owl

 

Otus ireneae (II)

 

 

Sokoke scops-owl

 

Otus scops (II)

 

 

Eurasian scops-owl

 

Strix aluco (II)

 

 

Tawny owl

 

Strix nebulosa (II)

 

 

Great grey owl

 

Strix uralensis (II) (Except for Strix uralensis davidi which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Ural owl

 

Surnia ulula (II)

 

 

Northern hawk owl

Tytonidae

 

 

 

Barn owls

 

Tyto alba (II)

 

 

Barn owl

 

Tyto soumagnei (I)

 

 

Soumagne's owl

STRUTHIONIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Struthionidae

 

 

 

Ostrich

 

Struthio camelus (I) (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Ostrich

TINAMIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Tinamidae

 

 

 

Tinamous

 

Tinamus solitarius (I)

 

 

Solitary tinamou

TROGONIFORMES

 

 

 

 

Trogonidae

 

 

 

Quetzals

 

Pharomachrus mocinno (I)

 

 

Resplendent quetzal

REPTILIA

 

 

 

Reptiles

CROCODYLIA

 

 

 

Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

 

 

CROCODYLIA spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

Alligatoridae

 

 

 

Alligators, caimans

 

Alligator sinensis (I)

 

 

Chinese alligator

 

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis (I)

 

 

Rio Apaporis spectacled caiman

 

Caiman latirostris (I) (Except for the population of Argentina, which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Broad-nosed caiman

 

Melanosuchus niger (I) (Except for the population of Brazil, which is included in Annex B, and population of Ecuador, which is included in Annex B and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

 

 

Black caiman

Crocodylidae

 

 

 

Crocodiles

 

Crocodylus acutus (I) (Except for the population of the Integrated Management District of Mangroves of the Bay of Cispata, Tinajones, La Balsa and Surrounding Areas, Department of Córdoba, Colombia, and the population of Cuba, which are included in Annex B)

 

 

American crocodile

 

Crocodylus cataphractus (I)

 

 

African slender-snouted crocodile

 

Crocodylus intermedius (I)

 

 

Orinoco crocodile

 

Crocodylus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Philippine crocodile

 

Crocodylus moreletii (I) (Except for the population of Belize, which is included in Annex B with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes, and the population of Mexico, which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Morelet's crocodile

 

Crocodylus niloticus (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Egypt [subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes], Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania [subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens], Zambia and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Nile crocodile

 

Crocodylus palustris (I)

 

 

Mugger crocodile

 

Crocodylus porosus (I) (Except for the populations of Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia [wild harvest restricted to the State of Sarawak and a zero quota for wild specimens for the other States of Malaysia (Sabah and Peninsular Malaysia), with no change in the zero quota unless approved by the CITES Parties] and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Annex B)

 

 

Estuarine crocodile

 

Crocodylus rhombifer (I)

 

 

Cuban crocodile

 

Crocodylus siamensis (I)

 

 

Siamese crocodile

 

Osteolaemus tetraspis (I)

 

 

West African dwarf crocodile

 

Tomistoma schlegelii (I)

 

 

False gharial

Gavialidae

 

 

 

Gavial or gharial

 

Gavialis gangeticus (I)

 

 

Gharial

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

 

 

 

 

Sphenodontidae

 

 

 

Tuataras

 

Sphenodon spp. (I)

 

 

Tuataras

SAURIA

 

 

 

 

Agamidae

 

 

 

Spiny-tailed lizards (Agamas, mastigures)

 

 

Saara spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Uromastyx spp. (II)

 

Spiny-tailed lizards

Anguidae

 

 

 

Alligator lizards

 

 

Abronia spp. (II) (except for the species included in Annex A. A zero export quota has been established for wild specimens for Abronia aurita, A. gaiophantasma, A. montecristoi, A. salvadorensis and A. vasconcelosii)

 

Alligator lizards

 

Abronia anzuetoi (I)

 

 

 

 

Abronia campbelli (I)

 

 

 

 

Abronia fimbriata (I)

 

 

 

 

Abronia frosti (I)

 

 

 

 

Abronia meledona (I)

 

 

 

Chamaeleonidae

 

 

 

Chameleons

 

 

Archaius spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Bradypodion spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

 

Brookesia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

Brookesia perarmata (I)

 

 

Dwarf spiny chameleon

 

 

Calumma spp. (II)

 

Madagascar chameleons

 

 

Chamaeleo spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Chameleons

 

Chamaeleo chamaeleon (II)

 

 

European chameleon

 

 

Furcifer spp. (II)

 

Madagascar chameleons

 

 

Kinyongia spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

 

Nadzikambia spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

 

Palleon spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Rhampholeon spp. (II)

 

Pygmy chamaeleons

 

 

Rieppeleon spp. (II)

 

Pygmy chamaeleons

 

 

Trioceros spp. (II)

 

 

Cordylidae

 

 

 

Spiny-tailed lizards

 

 

Cordylus spp. (II)

 

Girdled lizards

 

 

Hemicordylus spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Karusaurus spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Namazonurus spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Ninurta spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Ouroborus spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Pseudocordylus spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Smaug spp. (II)

 

 

Gekkonidae

 

 

 

Geckos

 

Cnemaspis psychedelica (I)

 

 

Psychedelic rock gecko

 

 

 

Dactylocnemis spp. (III New Zealand)

 

 

 

 

Hoplodactylus spp. (III New Zealand)

Sticky-toed geckos

 

Lygodactylus williamsi (I)

 

 

Turquoise dwarf gecko

 

 

 

Mokopirirakau spp. (III New Zealand)

 

 

 

Nactus serpensinsula (II)

 

Serpent Island gecko

 

 

Naultinus spp. (II)

 

New Zealand tree geckos

 

 

Paroedura masobe (II)

 

Masobe gecko

 

 

Phelsuma spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Day geckos

 

Phelsuma guentheri (II)

 

 

Round Island day gecko

 

 

Rhoptropella spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

 

Toropuku spp. (III New Zealand)

 

 

 

 

Tukutuku spp. (III New Zealand)

 

 

 

Uroplatus spp. (II)

 

Flat-tailed geckos

 

 

 

Woodworthia spp. (III New Zealand)

 

Helodermatidae

 

 

 

Gila monster and beaded lizard

 

 

Heloderma spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Gila monster and beaded lizard

 

Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti (I)

 

 

Guatemalan beaded lizard

Iguanidae

 

 

 

Iguanas

 

 

Amblyrhynchus cristatus (II)

 

Galapagos marine iguana

 

Brachylophus spp. (I)

 

 

Fiji iguanas

 

 

Conolophus spp. (II)

 

Galapagos land iguanas

 

 

Ctenosaura bakeri (II)

 

Utila Island spiny-tailed iguana

 

 

Ctenosaura melanosterna (II)

 

Rio Aguan Valley spiny-tailed iguana

 

 

Ctenosaura oedirhina (II)

 

Roatan spiny-tailed iguana

 

 

Ctenosaura palearis (II)

 

Guatemalan Spiny-tailed iguana

 

Cyclura spp. (I)

 

 

Ground iguanas

 

 

Iguana spp. (II)

 

Iguanas

 

 

Phrynosoma blainvillii (II)

 

Blaineville's horned lizard

 

 

Phrynosoma cerroense (II)

 

Cedros Island horned lizard

 

 

Phrynosoma coronatum (II)

 

Coast horned lizard

 

 

Phrynosoma wigginsi (II)

 

Gulf coast horned lizard

 

Sauromalus varius (I)

 

 

San Esteban Island chuckwalla

Lacertidae

 

 

 

Lizards

 

Gallotia simonyi (I)

 

 

Hierro giant lizard

 

Podarcis lilfordi (II)

 

 

Lilford's wall lizard

 

Podarcis pityusensis (II)

 

 

Ibiza wall lizard

Lanthanotidae

 

 

 

Earless Monitor Lizard

 

 

Lanthanotidae spp. (II) (A zero export quota has been established for wild specimens for commercial trade)

 

 

Scincidae

 

 

 

Skinks

 

 

Corucia zebrata (II)

 

Prehensile-tailed skink

Teiidae

 

 

 

Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 

 

Crocodilurus amazonicus (II)

 

Dragon lizard

 

 

Dracaena spp. (II)

 

Caiman lizards

 

 

Salvator spp. (II)

 

 

 

 

Tupinambis spp.(II)

 

Tegus

Varanidae

 

 

 

Monitor lizards

 

 

Varanus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Monitor lizards

 

Varanus bengalensis (I)

 

 

Indian monitor

 

Varanus flavescens (I)

 

 

Yellow monitor

 

Varanus griseus (I)

 

 

Desert monitor

 

Varanus komodoensis (I)

 

 

Komodo dragon

 

Varanus nebulosus (I)

 

 

Clouded monitor

 

Varanus olivaceus (II)

 

 

Gray's monitor

Xenosauridae

 

 

 

Chinese crocodile lizard

 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus (I)

 

 

Chinese crocodile lizard

SERPENTES

 

 

 

Snakes

Boidae

 

 

 

Boas

 

 

Boidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Boas

 

Acrantophis spp. (I)

 

 

Madagascar ground boas

 

Boa constrictor occidentalis (I)

 

 

Argentine boa constrictor

 

Epicrates inornatus (I)

 

 

Puerto Rican boa

 

Epicrates monensis (I)

 

 

Virgin Island tree boa

 

Epicrates subflavus (I)

 

 

Jamaican boa

 

Eryx jaculus (II)

 

 

Spotted sand boa

 

Sanzinia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Madagascar tree boa

Bolyeriidae

 

 

 

Round Island boas

 

 

Bolyeriidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Round Island boas

 

Bolyeria multocarinata (I)

 

 

Round Island boa

 

Casarea dussumieri (I)

 

 

Round Island keel-scaled boa

Colubridae

 

 

 

Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes

 

 

 

Atretium schistosum (III India)

Olive keel-back

 

 

 

Cerberus rynchops (III India)

Dog-faced water snake

 

 

Clelia clelia (II)

 

Mussurana

 

 

Cyclagras gigas (II)

 

False cobra

 

 

Elachistodon westermanni (II)

 

Indian egg-eating snake

 

 

Ptyas mucosus (II)

 

Common rat snake

 

 

 

Xenochrophis piscator (III India)

Checkered keel-back

 

 

 

Xenochrophis schnurrenbergeri (III India)

 

 

 

 

Xenochrophis tytleri (III India)

 

Elapidae

 

 

 

Cobras, coral snakes

 

 

Hoplocephalus bungaroides (II)

 

Broad-headed snake

 

 

 

Micrurus diastema (III Honduras)

Atlantic coral snake

 

 

 

Micrurus nigrocinctus (III Honduras)

Central American coral snake

 

 

 

Micrurus ruatanus (III Honduras)

 

 

 

Naja atra (II)

 

Chinese spitting cobra

 

 

Naja kaouthia (II)

 

Monocellate cobra

 

 

Naja mandalayensis (II)

 

Burmese spitting cobra

 

 

Naja naja (II)

 

Indian cobra

 

 

Naja oxiana (II)

 

Central Asian cobra

 

 

Naja philippinensis (II)

 

North Philippine spitting cobra

 

 

Naja sagittifera (II)

 

Andaman cobra

 

 

Naja samarensis (II)

 

South-east Philippine spitting cobra

 

 

Naja siamensis (II)

 

Indochinese spitting cobra

 

 

Naja sputatrix (II)

 

South Indonesian spitting cobra

 

 

Naja sumatrana (II)

 

Golden spitting cobra

 

 

Ophiophagus hannah (II)

 

King cobra

Loxocemidae

 

 

 

Mexican dwarf boa

 

 

Loxocemidae spp. (II)

 

Mexican dwarf boa

Pythonidae

 

 

 

Pythons

 

 

Pythonidae spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Pythons

 

Python molurus molurus (I)

 

 

Indian python

Tropidophiidae

 

 

 

Wood boas

 

 

Tropidophiidae spp. (II)

 

Wood boas

Viperidae

 

 

 

Vipers

 

 

Atheris desaixi (II)

 

Mt. Kenya bush viper

 

 

Bitis worthingtoni (II)

 

Kenya horned viper

 

 

 

Crotalus durissus (III Honduras)

Neotropical rattlesnake

 

 

Crotalus durissus unicolor

 

Aruba rattlesnake

 

 

 

Daboia russelii (III India)

Russell's viper

 

 

Trimeresurus mangshanensis (II)

 

Mangshan pit-viper

 

Vipera latifii

 

 

Latifi's viper

 

Vipera ursinii (I) (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the USSR; these latter populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Orsini's viper

 

 

Vipera wagneri (II)

 

Wagner's viper

TESTUDINES

 

 

 

 

Carettochelyidae

 

 

 

Pig-nosed turtles

 

 

Carettochelys insculpta (II)

 

Pig-nosed turtle

Chelidae

 

 

 

Austro-American sideneck turtles

 

 

Chelodina mccordi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild)

 

Roti snake-necked turtle

 

Pseudemydura umbrina (I)

 

 

Western swamp turtle

Cheloniidae

 

 

 

Sea turtles

 

Cheloniidae spp. (I)

 

 

Sea turtles

Chelydridae

 

 

 

Snapping turtles

 

 

 

Chelydra serpentina (III United States of America)

 

 

 

 

Macrochelys temminckii (III United States of America)

Alligator snapping turtle

Dermatemydidae

 

 

 

Central American river turtle

 

 

Dermatemys mawii (II)

 

Central American river turtle

Dermochelyidae

 

 

 

Leatherback turtle

 

Dermochelys coriacea (I)

 

 

Leatherback turtle

Emydidae

 

 

 

Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

 

Chrysemys picta (Only live specimens)

 

Painted turtle

 

 

Clemmys guttata (II)

 

Spotted turtle

 

 

Emydoidea blandingii (II)

 

Blanding's turtle

 

 

Glyptemys insculpta (II)

 

Wood turtle

 

Glyptemys muhlenbergii (I)

 

 

Bog turtle

 

 

 

Graptemys spp. (III United States of America)

Map turtles

 

 

Malaclemys terrapin (II)

 

Diamondback terrapin

 

 

Terrapene spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Box turtles

 

Terrapene coahuila (I)

 

 

Aquatic box turtle

Geoemydidae

 

 

 

 

 

Batagur affinis (I)

 

 

Southern river terrapin

 

Batagur baska (I)

 

 

Batagur

 

 

Batagur borneoensis (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

 

Batagur dhongoka (II)

 

 

 

 

Batagur kachuga (II)

 

 

 

 

Batagur trivittata (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes)

 

 

 

 

Cuora spp. (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for Cuora aurocapitata, C. bourreti, C. flavomarginata, C. galbinifrons, C. mccordi, C. mouhotii, C. pani, C. picturata, C. trifasciata, C. yunnanensis and C. zhoui for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes)

 

Asian box turtles

 

 

Cyclemys spp. (II)

 

Asian leaf turtles

 

Geoclemys hamiltonii (I)

 

 

Black pond turtle

 

 

Geoemyda japonica (II)

 

Ryukyu black-breasted leaf turtle

 

 

Geoemyda spengleri (II)

 

Black-breasted leaf turtle

 

 

Hardella thurjii (II)

 

Crowned river turtle

 

 

Heosemys annandalii (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established for specimens removed from the wild and traded for commercial purposes)