Help Print this page 

Document 32012R1158

Title and reference
Commission Regulation (EU) No 1158/2012 of 27 November 2012 amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein
  • In force
OJ L 339, 12.12.2012, p. 1–77 (BG, ES, CS, DA, DE, ET, EL, EN, FR, IT, LV, LT, HU, MT, NL, PL, PT, RO, SK, SL, FI, SV)
Special edition in Croatian: Chapter 15 Volume 019 P. 3 - 79

ELI: http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2012/1158/oj
Multilingual display
Text

12.12.2012   

EN

Official Journal of the European Union

L 339/1


COMMISSION REGULATION (EU) No 1158/2012

of 27 November 2012

amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 of 9 December 1996 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (1), and in particular Article 19(5) thereof,

Whereas:

(1)

Regulation (EC) No 338/97 lists animal and plant species in respect of which trade is restricted or controlled. Those lists incorporate the lists set out in the Appendices to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), hereinafter ‘the Convention’.

(2)

The following species have been included recently in Appendix III to the Convention: Diospyros aculeata, Diospyros analamerensis, Diospyros anosivolensis, Diospyros baroniana, Diospyros bemarivensis, Diospyros bernieri, Diospyros bernieriana, Diospyros bezofensis, Diospyros boinensis, Diospyros boivini, Diospyros calophylla, Diospyros caucheana, Diospyros cinnamomoides, Diospyros clusiifolia, Diospyros conifera, Diospyros coursiana, Diospyros cupulifera, Diospyros danguyana, Diospyros decaryana, Diospyros dycorypheoides, Diospyros ebenifera, Diospyros enervis, Diospyros erinacea, Diospyros erythrosperma, Diospyros filipes, Diospyros fuscovelutina, Diospyros geayana, Diospyros gneissicola, Diospyros gracilipes, Diospyros greveana, Diospyros haplostylis, Diospyros hazomainty, Diospyros hemiteles, Diospyros heterosepala, Diospyros humbertiana, Diospyros humbertii, Diospyros implexicalyx, Diospyros ketsensis, Diospyros laevis, Diospyros lamiana, Diospyros lanceolata, Diospyros latispathulata, Diospyros lenticellata, Diospyros leucomelas, Diospyros leucocalyx, Diospyros lokohensis, Diospyros louveli, Diospyros madagascariensis, Diospyros madecassa, Diospyros magnifolia, Diospyros manampetsae, Diospyros mangabensis, Diospyros mangorensis, Diospyros mapingo, Diospyros masoalensis, Diospyros mcphersonii, Diospyros meeusiana, Diospyros microrhombus, Diospyros montigena, Diospyros myriophylla, Diospyros myrtifolia, Diospyros myrtilloides, Diospyros natalensis, Diospyros neraudii, Diospyros nigricans, Diospyros nodosa, Diospyros obducta, Diospyros occlusa, Diospyros olacinoides, Diospyros onivensis, Diospyros parifolia, Diospyros parvifolia, Diospyros perreticulata, Diospyros perrieri, Diospyros pervillei, Diospyros platycalyx, Diospyros pruinosa, Diospyros quartzitarium, Diospyros quercina, Diospyros revaughanii, Diospyros rubrolanata, Diospyros sakalavarum, Diospyros sclerophylla, Diospyros seychellarum, Diospyros sphaerosepala, Diospyros stenocarpa, Diospyros striicalyx, Diospyros subacuta, Diospyros subenervis, Diospyros subfalciformis, Diospyros subsessilifolia, Diospyros subtrinervis, Diospyros tampinensis, Diospyros tetraceros, Diospyros tetrapoda, Diospyros torquata, Diospyros toxicaria, Diospyros tropophylla, Diospyros urschii, Diospyros velutipes, Diospyros vera, Diospyros vescoi, Diospyros viguieriana, Dalbergia louvelii, Dalbergia monticola, Dalbergia normandii, Dalbergia purpurascens, Dalbergia xerophila (all with annotation) at the request of Madagascar; Dalbergia darienensis, Dalbergia retusa (both with annotation) at the request of Panama; Cryptobranchus alleganiensis at the request of the United States; Sphyrna lewini at the request of Costa Rica.

(3)

The amendments made to Appendix III to the Convention therefore necessitate amendments to Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(4)

A footnote should be added to the generic listing of Agalychnis spp. in Annex B to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 to indicate the names of the five species covered by this listing.

(5)

A footnote should be added to the listing of Scleropages formosus in Annex A to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 to indicate that this listing includes the newly described taxon Scleropages inscriptus.

(6)

The name of the order ‘RAJIFORMES’ should be replaced by the order ‘PRISTIFORMES’ to correctly reflect the taxonomy reference accepted by CITES.

(7)

The annotations for the listing of Cedrela fissilis, Cedrela lilloi and Cedrela odorata in Annex C to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 should be amended and the listing of these species in Annex D to that Regulation should subsequently be deleted to correct an inconsistency between the CITES Appendices and the Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 338/97.

(8)

Regulation (EC) No 338/97 should therefore be amended accordingly. In view of the extent of the amendments it is appropriate, for clarity purposes, to replace the Annex to that Regulation in its entirety.

(9)

The measures provided for in this Regulation are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee on Trade in Wild Fauna and Flora,

HAS ADOPTED THIS REGULATION:

Article 1

The Annex to Regulation (EC) No 338/97 is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Regulation.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the third day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

This Regulation shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States.

Done at Brussels, 27 November 2012.

For the Commission

The President

José Manuel BARROSO


(1)  OJ L 61, 3.3.1997, p. 1.


ANNEX

‘ANNEX

Notes on interpretation of Annexes A, B, C and D

1.

Species included in these Annexes A, B, C and D are referred to:

(a)

by the name of the species; or

(b)

as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2.

The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3.

Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only.

4.

Species printed in bold in Annex A are listed there in consistency with their protection as provided for by Council Directive 2009/147/EC (1) or Council Directive 92/43/EEC (2).

5.

The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

(a)

“ssp.” is used to denote subspecies;

(b)

“var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties); and

(c)

“fa.” is used to denote forma.

6.

The symbols “(I)”, “(II)” and “(III)” placed against the name of a species or higher taxon refer to the Appendices to the Convention in which the species concerned are listed as indicated in notes 7 to 9. Where none of these annotations appears, the species concerned are not listed in the Appendices to the Convention.

7.

(I) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix I to the Convention.

8.

(II) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that the species or higher taxon concerned is included in Appendix II to the Convention.

9.

(III) against the name of a species or higher taxon indicates that it is included in Appendix III to the Convention. In this case the country with respect to which the species or higher taxon is included in Appendix III is also indicated.

10.

“Cultivar” means, following the definition of the 8th edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants, an assemblage of plants that (a) has been selected for a particular character or combination of characters, (b) is distinct, uniform, and stable in these characters, and (c) when propagated by appropriate means, retains those characters. No new taxon of a cultivar can be regarded as such until its category name and circumscription has been formally published in the latest edition of the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants.

11.

Hybrids may be specifically included in the Appendices but only if they form distinct and stable populations in the wild. Hybrid animals that have in their previous four generations of the lineage one or more specimens of species included in Annex A or B shall be subject to the provisions of this Regulation just as if they were full species, even if the hybrid concerned is not specifically included in the Annexes.

12.

When a species is included in Annex A, B or C, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Annex unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. In accordance with Article 2(t) of this Regulation, the symbol “#” followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Annex B or C designates parts or derivatives which are specified in relation thereto for the purposes of the Regulation as follows:

#1

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

#2

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds and pollen; and

(b)

finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#3

Designates whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.

#4

Designates all parts and derivatives, except:

(a)

seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;

(b)

seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;

(c)

cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;

(d)

fruits and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;

(e)

stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof of naturalised or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and

(f)

finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

#5

Designates logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

#6

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

#7

Designates logs, wood-chips, powder and extracts.

#8

Designates underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

#9

Designates all parts and derivatives, except those bearing a label “Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement No BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.

#10

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

#11

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts.

#12

Designates logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and essential oil, excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

#13

Designates the kernel (also known as “endosperm”, “pulp” or “copra”) and any derivative thereof.

13.

As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Annex A is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article 4(1) of the Regulation, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Regulation.

14.

Urine, faeces and ambergris which are waste products and gained without the manipulation of the animal concerned are not subject to the provisions of the Regulation.

15.

In respect of fauna species listed in Annex D, the provisions shall apply only to live specimens and whole, or substantially whole, dead specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 1

Any whole, or substantially whole, skins, raw or tanned.

§ 2

Any feathers or any skin or other part with feathers on it.

16.

In respect of flora species listed in Annex D, the provisions shall apply only to live specimens except for taxa which are annotated as follows to show that other parts and derivatives are also covered:

§ 3

Dried and fresh plants, including, where appropriate; leaves, roots/rootstock, stems, seeds/spores, bark and fruits.

§ 4

Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

 

Annex A

Annex B

Annex C

Common name

FAUNA

CHORDATA (CHORDATES)

MAMMALIA

 

 

 

Mammals

ARTIODACTYLA

Antilocapridae

 

 

 

Pronghorn

Antilocapra americana (I) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Mexican pronghorn

Bovidae

 

 

 

Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep etc.

Addax nasomaculatus (I)

 

 

Addax

 

Ammotragus lervia (II)

 

Barbary sheep

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (III Nepal)

Blackbuck

 

Bison bison athabascae (II)

 

Wood bison

Bos gaurus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos frontalis which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

Gaur

Bos mutus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bos grunniens which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

Wild yak

Bos sauveli (I)

 

 

Kouprey

 

 

Bubalus arnee (III Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Bubalus bubalis, which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

Wild Asiatic buffalo

Bubalus depressicornis (I)

 

 

Lowland anoa

Bubalus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Tamarau

Bubalus quarlesi (I)

 

 

Mountain anoa

 

Budorcas taxicolor (II)

 

Takin

Capra falconeri (I)

 

 

Markhor

Capricornis milneedwardsii (I)

 

 

Chinese serow

Capricornis rubidus (I)

 

 

Red serow

Capricornis sumatraensis (I)

 

 

Sumatran serow

Capricornis thar (I)

 

 

Himalayan serow

 

Cephalophus brookei (II)

 

Brooke’s duiker

 

Cephalophus dorsalis (II)

 

Bay duiker

Cephalophus jentinki (I)

 

 

Jentink’s duiker

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi (II)

 

Ogilby’s duiker

 

Cephalophus silvicultor (II)

 

Yellow-backed duiker

 

Cephalophus zebra (II)

 

Zebra duiker

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus (II)

 

Bontebok

Gazella cuvieri (I)

 

 

Cuvier’s gazelle

 

 

Gazella dorcas (III Algeria/Tunisia)

Dorcas gazelle

Gazella leptoceros (I)

 

 

Slender-horned gazelle

Hippotragus niger variani (I)

 

 

Giant sable antelope

 

Kobus leche (II)

 

Lechwe

Naemorhedus baileyi (I)

 

 

Red goral

Naemorhedus caudatus (I)

 

 

Long-tailed goral

Naemorhedus goral (I)

 

 

Himalayan goral

Naemorhedus griseus (I)

 

 

Chinese goral

Nanger dama (I)

 

 

Dama gazelle

Oryx dammah (I)

 

 

Scimitar-horned oryx

Oryx leucoryx (I)

 

 

Arabian oryx

 

Ovis ammon (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Argali

Ovis ammon hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Tibetan argali

Ovis ammon nigrimontana (I)

 

 

Kara Tau argali

 

Ovis canadensis (II) (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Mexican bighorn sheep

Ovis orientalis ophion (I)

 

 

Cyprus mouflon

 

Ovis vignei (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Urial

Ovis vignei vignei (I)

 

 

Ladakh urial

Pantholops hodgsonii (I)

 

 

Chiru

 

Philantomba monticola (II)

 

Blue duiker

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (I)

 

 

Siola

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (I)

 

 

Abruzzo chamois

 

Saiga borealis (II)

 

Mongolian saiga

 

Saiga tatarica (II)

 

Steppe saiga

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (III Nepal)

Four-horned antelope

Camelidae

 

 

 

Camels, guanaco, vicuña

 

Lama guanicoe (II)

 

Guanaco

Vicugna vicugna (I) (Except for the populations of: Argentina [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia [the whole population]; Chile [population of the Primera Región]; and Peru [the whole population]; which are included in Annex B)

Vicugna vicugna (II) (Only the populations of Argentina  (3) [the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan]; Bolivia  (4) [the whole population]; Chile  (5) [population of the Primera Región]; Peru  (6) [the whole population]; all other populations are included in Annex A)

 

Vicuña

Cervidae

 

 

 

Deer, huemuls, muntjacs, pudus

Axis calamianensis (I)

 

 

Calamian deer

Axis kuhlii (I)

 

 

Bawean deer

Axis porcinus annamiticus (I)

 

 

Indochina hog deer

Blastocerus dichotomus (I)

 

 

Marsh deer

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus (II)

 

Bactrian deer

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (III Algeria/Tunisia)

Barbary deer

Cervus elaphus hanglu (I)

 

 

Hangul

Dama dama mesopotamica (I)

 

 

Persian fallow deer

Hippocamelus spp. (I)

 

 

Huemuls

 

 

Mazama temama cerasina (III Guatemala)

Central American red brocket

Muntiacus crinifrons (I)

 

 

Black muntjac

Muntiacus vuquangensis (I)

 

 

Giant muntjac

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (III Guatemala)

Guatemalan white-tailed deer

Ozotoceros bezoarticus (I)

 

 

Pampas deer

 

Pudu mephistophiles (II)

 

Northern pudu

Pudu puda (I)

 

 

Southern pudu

Rucervus duvaucelii (I)

 

 

Barasingha

Rucervus eldii (I)

 

 

Eld’s deer

Hippopotamidae

 

 

 

Hippopotamuses

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis (II)

 

Pygmy hippopotamus

 

Hippopotamus amphibius (II)

 

Common hippopotamus

Moschidae

 

 

 

Musk deer

Moschus spp. (I) (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Annex B)

Moschus spp. (II) (Except for the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Annex A)

 

Musk deer

Suidae

 

 

 

Babirusa, hogs, pigs

Babyrousa babyrussa (I)

 

 

Buru babirusa

Babyrousa bolabatuensis (I)

 

 

Bola Batu babirusa

Babyrousa celebensis (I)

 

 

North Sulawesi babirusa

Babyrousa togeanensis (I)

 

 

Malenge babirusa

Sus salvanius (I)

 

 

Pygmy hog

Tayassuidae

 

 

 

Peccaries

 

Tayassuidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Peccaries

Catagonus wagneri (I)

 

 

Chacoan peccary

CARNIVORA

Ailuridae

 

 

 

 

Ailurus fulgens (I)

 

 

Red panda

Canidae

 

 

 

Dogs, foxes, wolves

 

 

Canis aureus (III India)

Golden jackal

Canis lupus (I/II)

(All populations except those of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan are listed in Appendix I; all other populations are listed in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

Canis lupus (II) (Populations of Spain north of the Duero and Greece north of the 39th parallel. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo)

 

Grey wolf

Canis simensis

 

 

Ethiopian wolf

 

Cerdocyon thous (II)

 

Crab-eating fox

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus (II)

 

Maned wolf

 

Cuon alpinus (II)

 

Dhole

 

Lycalopex culpaeus (II)

 

Culpeo

 

Lycalopex fulvipes (II)

 

Darwin’s fox

 

Lycalopex griseus (II)

 

South American grey fox

 

Lycalopex gymnocercus (II)

 

Pampas fox

Speothos venaticus (I)

 

 

Bush dog

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (III India)

Bengal fox

 

Vulpes cana (II)

 

Blanford’s fox

 

Vulpes zerda (II)

 

Fennec fox

Eupleridae

 

 

 

 

 

Cryptoprocta ferox (II)

 

Fossa

 

Eupleres goudotii (II)

 

Falanouc

 

Fossa fossana (II)

 

Malagasy civet

Felidae

 

 

 

Cats, cheetahs, leopards, lions, tigers etc.

 

Felidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

Cats

Acinonyx jubatus (I) (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article 4(1) of this Regulation)

 

 

Cheetah

Caracal caracal (I) (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Asian Caracal

Catopuma temminckii (I)

 

 

Asian golden cat

Felis nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed cat

Felis silvestris (II)

 

 

Wild cat

Leopardus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy’s cat

Leopardus jacobitus (I)

 

 

Andean mountain cat

Leopardus pardalis (I)

 

 

Ocelot

Leopardus tigrinus (I)

 

 

Oncilla

Leopardus wiedii (I)

 

 

Margay

Lynx lynx (II)

 

 

Eurasian lynx

Lynx pardinus (I)

 

 

Iberian lynx

Neofelis nebulosa (I)

 

 

Clouded leopard

Panthera leo persica (I)

 

 

Asiatic lion

Panthera onca (I)

 

 

Jaguar

Panthera pardus (I)

 

 

Leopard

Panthera tigris (I)

 

 

Tiger

Pardofelis marmorata (I)

 

 

Marbled cat

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (I) (Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Bengal leopard cat

Prionailurus iriomotensis (II)

 

 

Iriomote cat

Prionailurus planiceps (I)

 

 

Flat-headed cat

Prionailurus rubiginosus (I) (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Rusty-spotted cat

Puma concolor coryi (I)

 

 

Florida cougar

Puma concolor costaricensis (I)

 

 

Costa Rican cougar

Puma concolor couguar (I)

 

 

Eastern cougar

Puma yagouaroundi (I) (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Jaguarundi

Uncia uncia (I)

 

 

Snow leopard

Herpestidae

 

 

 

Mongooses

 

 

Herpestes fuscus (III India)

Indian brown mongoose

 

 

Herpestes edwardsi (III India)

Indian grey mongoose

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (III India)

Small Indian mongoose

 

 

Herpestes smithii (III India)

Ruddy mongoose

 

 

Herpestes urva (III India)

Crab-eating mongoose

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (III India)

Stripe-necked mongoose

Hyaenidae

 

 

 

Aardwolf, hyenas

 

 

Proteles cristata (III Botswana)

Aardwolf

Mephitidae

 

 

 

Skunks

 

Conepatus humboldtii (II)

 

Humboldt’s hog-nosed skunk

Mustelidae

 

 

 

Badgers, martens, weasels etc.

Lutrinae

 

 

 

Otters

 

Lutrinae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Otters

Aonyx capensis microdon (I) (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Cameroon clawless otter

Enhydra lutris nereis (I)

 

 

Southern sea otter

Lontra felina (I)

 

 

Marine otter

Lontra longicaudis (I)

 

 

Neotropical otter

Lontra provocax (I)

 

 

Southern river otter

Lutra lutra (I)

 

 

European otter

Lutra nippon (I)

 

 

Japanese otter

Pteronura brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Giant otter

Mustelinae

 

 

 

Grisons, martens, tayra, weasels

 

 

Eira barbara (III Honduras)

Tayra

 

 

Galictis vittata (III Costa Rica)

Greater grison

 

 

Martes flavigula (III India)

Yellow-throated marten

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (III India)

Stone marten

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (III India)

Nilgiri marten

 

 

Mellivora capensis (III Botswana)

Honey badger

Mustela nigripes (I)

 

 

Black-footed ferret

Odobenidae

 

 

 

Walrus

 

Odobenus rosmarus (III Canada)

 

Walrus

Otariidae

 

 

 

Fur seals, sealions

 

Arctocephalus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Fur seals

Arctocephalus philippii (II)

 

 

Juan Fernández fur seal

Arctocephalus townsendi (I)

 

 

Guadalupe fur seal

Phocidae

 

 

 

Seals

 

Mirounga leonina (II)

 

Southern elephant seal

Monachus spp. (I)

 

 

Monk seals

Procyonidae

 

 

 

Coatis, olingos

 

 

Bassaricyon gabbii (III Costa Rica)

Olingo

 

 

Bassariscus sumichrasti (III Costa Rica)

Cacomistle

 

 

Nasua narica (III Honduras)

White-nosed coati

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (III Uruguay)

South Brazilian coati

 

 

Potos flavus (III Honduras)

Kinkajou

Ursidae

 

 

 

Bears

 

Ursidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bears

Ailuropoda melanoleuca (I)

 

 

Giant panda

Helarctos malayanus (I)

 

 

Sun bear

Melursus ursinus (I)

 

 

Sloth bear

Tremarctos ornatus (I)

 

 

Spectacled bear

Ursus arctos (I/II)

(Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia and the subspecies Ursus arctos isabellinus are listed in Appendix I; all other populations and subspecies are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Brown bear

Ursus thibetanus (I)

 

 

Asian black bear

Viverridae

 

 

 

Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civet

 

 

Arctictis binturong (III India)

Binturong

 

 

Civettictis civetta (III Botswana)

African civet

 

Cynogale bennettii (II)

 

Otter civet

 

Hemigalus derbyanus (II)

 

Banded palm civet

 

 

Paguma larvata (III India)

Masked palm civet

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (III India)

Asian palm civet

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (III India)

Jerdon’s palm civet

 

Prionodon linsang (II)

 

Banded linsang

Prionodon pardicolor (I)

 

 

Spotted linsang

 

 

Viverra civettina (III India)

Malabar large-spotted civet

 

 

Viverra zibetha (III India)

Large Indian civet

 

 

Viverricula indica (III India)

Small Indian civet

CETACEA

 

 

 

Cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, whales)

CETACEA spp. (I/II)  (7)

 

 

Cetaceans

CHIROPTERA

Phyllostomidae

 

 

 

Broad-nosed bats

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (III Uruguay)

White-lined bat

Pteropodidae

 

 

 

Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

Acerodon spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flying foxes

Acerodon jubatus (I)

 

 

Golden-capped fruit bat

 

Pteropus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flying foxes

Pteropus insularis (I)

 

 

Ruck flying fox

Pteropus livingstonii (II)

 

 

Comoro flying fox

Pteropus loochoensis (I)

 

 

Japanese flying fox

Pteropus mariannus (I)

 

 

Marianas flying fox

Pteropus molossinus (I)

 

 

Caroline flying fox

Pteropus pelewensis (I)

 

 

Pelew flying fox

Pteropus pilosus (I)

 

 

Large Pelew flying fox

Pteropus rodricensis (II)

 

 

Rodrigues flying fox

Pteropus samoensis (I)

 

 

Samoan flying fox

Pteropus tonganus (I)

 

 

Pacific flying fox

Pteropus ualanus (I)

 

 

Kosrae flying fox

Pteropus voeltzkowi (II)

 

 

Pemba flying fox

Pteropus yapensis (I)

 

 

Yap flying fox

CINGULATA

Dasypodidae

 

 

 

Armadillos

 

 

Cabassous centralis (III Costa Rica)

Northern naked-tailed armadillo

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (III Uruguay)

Greater naked-tailed armadillo

 

Chaetophractus nationi (II) (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Andean hairy armadillo

Priodontes maximus (I)

 

 

Giant armadillo

DASYUROMORPHIA

Dasyuridae

 

 

 

Dunnarts, marsupial mice, planigales

Sminthopsis longicaudata (I)

 

 

Long-tailed dunnart

Sminthopsis psammophila (I)

 

 

Sandhill dunnart

Thylacinidae

 

 

 

Tasmanian wolf, thylacine

Thylacinus cynocephalus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Thylacine

DIPROTODONTIA

Macropodidae

 

 

 

Kangaroos, wallabies

 

Dendrolagus inustus (II)

 

Grizzled tree-kangaroo

 

Dendrolagus ursinus (II)

 

Ursine tree-kangaroo

Lagorchestes hirsutus (I)

 

 

Rufous hare-wallaby

Lagostrophus fasciatus (I)

 

 

Banded hare-wallaby

Onychogalea fraenata (I)

 

 

Bridled nail-tail wallaby

Onychogalea lunata (I)

 

 

Crescent nail-tail wallaby

Phalangeridae

 

 

 

Cuscus

 

Phalanger intercastellanus (II)

 

Eastern common cuscus

 

Phalanger mimicus (II)

 

Southern common cuscus

 

Phalanger orientalis (II)

 

Northern common cuscus

 

Spilocuscus kraemeri (II)

 

Admiralty Island cuscus

 

Spilocuscus maculatus (II)

 

Common spotted cuscus

 

Spilocuscus papuensis (II)

 

Waigeou cuscus

Potoroidae

 

 

 

Rat-kangaroos

Bettongia spp. (I)

 

 

Bettongs

Caloprymnus campestris (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Desert rat-kangaroo

Vombatidae

 

 

 

Wombats

Lasiorhinus krefftii (I)

 

 

Northern hairy-nosed wombat

LAGOMORPHA

Leporidae

 

 

 

Hares, rabbits

Caprolagus hispidus (I)

 

 

Hispid hare

Romerolagus diazi (I)

 

 

Volcano rabbit

MONOTREMATA

Tachyglossidae

 

 

 

Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 

Zaglossus spp. (II)

 

Long-beaked echidnas

PERAMELEMORPHIA

Chaeropodidae

 

 

 

Bandicoots

Chaeropus ecaudatus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Pig-footed bandicoot

Peramelidae

 

 

 

 

Perameles bougainville (I)

 

 

Western barred bandicoot

Thylacomyidae

 

 

 

 

Macrotis lagotis (I)

 

 

Greater bilby

Macrotis leucura (I)

 

 

Lesser bilby

PERISSODACTYLA

Equidae

 

 

 

Horses, wild asses, zebras

Equus africanus (I) (Excludes the domesticated form referenced as Equus asinus, which is not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

African ass

Equus grevyi (I)

 

 

Grévy’s zebra

Equus hemionus (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Equus hemionus hemionus and Equus hemionus khur are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Asiatic wild ass

Equus kiang (II)

 

 

Kiang

Equus przewalskii (I)

 

 

Przewalski’s horse

 

Equus zebra hartmannae (II)

 

Hartmann’s mountain zebra

Equus zebra zebra (I)

 

 

Cape mountain zebra

Rhinocerotidae

 

 

 

Rhinoceroses

Rhinocerotidae spp. (I) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex B)

 

 

Rhinoceroses

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (II) (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Annex A. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and trade in hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Southern white rhinoceros

Tapiridae

 

 

 

Tapirs

Tapiridae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B)

 

 

Tapirs

 

Tapirus terrestris (II)

 

South American tapir

PHOLIDOTA

Manidae

 

 

 

Pangolins

 

Manis spp. (II)

(A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, Manis culionensis, Manis javanica and Manis pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Pangolins

PILOSA

Bradypodidae

 

 

 

Three-toed sloths

 

Bradypus variegatus (II)

 

Brown-throated sloth

Megalonychidae

 

 

 

Two-toed sloth

 

 

Choloepus hoffmanni (III Costa Rica)

Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth

Myrmecophagidae

 

 

 

American anteaters

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla (II)

 

Giant anteater

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (III Guatemala)

Northern tamandua

PRIMATES

 

 

 

Primates (apes and monkeys)

 

PRIMATES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Primates

Atelidae

 

 

 

Howlers, spider monkeys

Alouatta coibensis (I)

 

 

Coiba Island howler

Alouatta palliata (I)

 

 

Mantled howler

Alouatta pigra (I)

 

 

Guatemalan black howler

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus (I)

 

 

Black-browed spider monkey

Ateles geoffroyi panamensis (I)

 

 

Red spider monkey

Brachyteles arachnoides (I)

 

 

Southern muriqui

Brachyteles hypoxanthus (I)

 

 

Northern muriqui

Oreonax flavicauda (I)

 

 

Yellow-tailed woolly monkey

Cebidae

 

 

 

Marmosets, tamarins, New-world monkeys

Callimico goeldii (I)

 

 

Goeldi’s marmoset

Callithrix aurita (I)

 

 

Buffy-tufted marmoset

Callithrix flaviceps (I)

 

 

Buffy-headed marmoset

Leontopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Lion tamarins

Saguinus bicolor (I)

 

 

Pied tamarin

Saguinus geoffroyi (I)

 

 

Geoffroy’s tamarin

Saguinus leucopus (I)

 

 

White-footed tamarin

Saguinus martinsi (I)

 

 

Martins’ bare-face tamarin

Saguinus oedipus (I)

 

 

Cottontop tamarin

Saimiri oerstedii (I)

 

 

Central American squirrel monkey

Cercopithecidae

 

 

 

Old-world monkeys

Cercocebus galeritus (I)

 

 

Tana River mangabey

Cercopithecus diana (I)

 

 

Diana monkey

Cercopithecus roloway (I)

 

 

Roloway monkey

Cercopithecus solatus (II)

 

 

Sun-tailed monkey

Colobus satanas (II)

 

 

Black colobus

Macaca silenus (I)

 

 

Lion-tailed macaque

Mandrillus leucophaeus (I)

 

 

Drill

Mandrillus sphinx (I)

 

 

Mandrill

Nasalis larvatus (I)

 

 

Proboscis monkey

Piliocolobus foai (II)

 

 

Central African red colobus

Piliocolobus gordonorum (II)

 

 

Uzungwa red colobus

Piliocolobus kirkii (I)

 

 

Zanzibar red colobus

Piliocolobus pennantii (II)

 

 

Pennant’s red colobus

Piliocolobus preussi (II)

 

 

Preuss’s red colobus

Piliocolobus rufomitratus (I)

 

 

Tana River red colobus

Piliocolobus tephrosceles (II)

 

 

Ugandan red colobus

Piliocolobus tholloni (II)

 

 

Thollon’s red colobus

Presbytis potenziani (I)

 

 

Mentawai langur

Pygathrix spp. (I)

 

 

Douc langurs

Rhinopithecus spp. (I)

 

 

Snub-nosed monkeys

Semnopithecus ajax (I)

 

 

Kashmir grey langur

Semnopithecus dussumieri (I)

 

 

Southern Plains grey langur

Semnopithecus entellus (I)

 

 

Northern Plains grey langur

Semnopithecus hector (I)

 

 

Tarai grey langur

Semnopithecus hypoleucos (I)

 

 

Black-footed grey langur

Semnopithecus priam (I)

 

 

Tufted grey langur

Semnopithecus schistaceus (I)

 

 

Nepal grey langur

Simias concolor (I)

 

 

Simakobou

Trachypithecus delacouri (II)

 

 

Delacour’s langur

Trachypithecus francoisi (II)

 

 

François’s langur

Trachypithecus geei (I)

 

 

Gee’s golden langur

Trachypithecus hatinhensis (II)

 

 

Hatinh langur

Trachypithecus johnii (II)

 

 

Nilgiri langur

Trachypithecus laotum (II)

 

 

Laotian langur

Trachypithecus pileatus (I)

 

 

Capped langur

Trachypithecus poliocephalus (II)

 

 

White-headed langur

Trachypithecus shortridgei (I)

 

 

Shortridge’s langur

Cheirogaleidae

 

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse-lemurs

Cheirogaleidae spp. (I)

 

 

Dwarf lemurs and mouse lemurs

Daubentoniidae

 

 

 

Aye-aye

Daubentonia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Aye-aye

Hominidae

 

 

 

Chimpanzees, gorillas, orang-utan

Gorilla beringei (I)

 

 

Eastern gorilla

Gorilla gorilla (I)

 

 

Western gorilla

Pan spp. (I)

 

 

Chimpanzee and bonobo

Pongo abelii (I)

 

 

Sumatran orangutan

Pongo pygmaeus (I)

 

 

Bornean orangutan

Hylobatidae

 

 

 

Gibbons

Hylobatidae spp. (I)

 

 

Gibbons

Indriidae

 

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

Indriidae spp. (I)

 

 

Indri, sifakas and woolly lemurs

Lemuridae

 

 

 

Large lemurs

Lemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Large lemurs

Lepilemuridae

 

 

 

Sportive lemurs

Lepilemuridae spp. (I)

 

 

Sportive lemurs

Lorisidae

 

 

 

Lorises

Nycticebus spp. (I)

 

 

Slow lorises

Pitheciidae

 

 

 

Uacaris, titis, sakis

Cacajao spp. (I)

 

 

Uacaris

Callicebus barbarabrownae (II)

 

 

Barbara Brown’s Titi

Callicebus melanochir (II)

 

 

Coastal Black-handed Titi

Callicebus nigrifrons (II)

 

 

Black-fronted Titi

Callicebus personatus (II)

 

 

Atlantic titi

Chiropotes albinasus (I)

 

 

White-nosed saki

Tarsiidae

 

 

 

Tarsiers

Tarsius spp. (II)

 

 

Tarsiers

PROBOSCIDEA

Elephantidae

 

 

 

Elephants

Elephas maximus (I)

 

 

Asian elephant

Loxodonta africana (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Annex B)

Loxodonta africana (II)

(Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (8); all other populations are included in Annex A)

 

African elephant

RODENTIA

Chinchillidae

 

 

 

Chinchillas

Chinchilla spp. (I) (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of this Regulation)

 

 

Chinchillas

Cuniculidae

 

 

 

Pacas

 

 

Cuniculus paca (III Honduras)

Lowland paca

Dasyproctidae

 

 

 

Agoutis

 

 

Dasyprocta punctata (III Honduras)

Central American agouti

Erethizontidae

 

 

 

New-world porcupines

 

 

Sphiggurus mexicanus (III Honduras)

Mexican hairy dwarf porcupine

 

 

Sphiggurus spinosus (III Uruguay)

Paraguaian hairy dwarf porcupine

Hystricidae

 

 

 

Old-world porcupines

Hystrix cristata

 

 

Crested porcupine

Muridae

 

 

 

Mice, rats

Leporillus conditor (I)

 

 

Greater stick-nest rat

Pseudomys fieldi praeconis (I)

 

 

Shark Bay mouse

Xeromys myoides (I)

 

 

False water rat

Zyzomys pedunculatus (I)

 

 

Central Australian rock rat

Sciuridae

 

 

 

Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

Cynomys mexicanus (I)

 

 

Mexican prairie dog

 

 

Marmota caudata (III India)

Long-tailed marmot

 

 

Marmota himalayana (III India)

Himalayan marmot

 

Ratufa spp. (II)

 

Giant squirrels

 

Callosciurus erythraeus

 

Pallas’s Squirrel

 

Sciurus carolinensis

 

Grey squirrel

 

 

Sciurus deppei (III Costa Rica)

Deppe’s squirrel

 

Sciurus niger

 

Eastern Fox Squirrel

SCANDENTIA

 

 

SCANDENTIA spp. (II)

 

Treeshrews

SIRENIA

Dugongidae

 

 

 

Dugong

Dugong dugon (I)

 

 

Dugong

Trichechidae

 

 

 

Manatees

Trichechidae spp. (I/II) (Trichechus inunguis and Trichechus manatus are listed in Appendix I. Trichechus senegalensis is listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Manatees

AVES

 

 

 

Birds

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae

 

 

 

Ducks, geese, swans etc.

Anas aucklandica (I)

 

 

Auckland Islands teal

 

Anas bernieri (II)

 

Madagascar teal

Anas chlorotis (I)

 

 

Brown teal

 

Anas formosa (II)

 

Baikal teal

Anas laysanensis (I)

 

 

Laysan duck

Anas nesiotis (I)

 

 

Campbell Island teal

Anas querquedula

 

 

Garganey

Asarcornis scutulata (I)

 

 

White-winged duck

Aythya innotata

 

 

Madagascar pochard

Aythya nyroca

 

 

Ferruginous duck

Branta canadensis leucopareia (I)

 

 

Aleutian goose

Branta ruficollis (II)

 

 

Red-breasted goose

Branta sandvicensis (I)

 

 

Nene

 

 

Cairina moschata (III Honduras)

Muscovy duck

 

Coscoroba coscoroba (II)

 

Coscoroba swan

 

Cygnus melancoryphus (II)

 

Black-necked swan

 

Dendrocygna arborea (II)

 

West Indian whistling-duck

 

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis (III Honduras)

Black-bellied whistling-duck

 

 

Dendrocygna bicolor (III Honduras)

Fulvous whistling-duck

Mergus octosetaceus

 

 

Brazilian merganser

 

Oxyura jamaicensis

 

Ruddy duck

Oxyura leucocephala (II)

 

 

White-headed duck

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Pink-headed duck

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos (II)

 

Comb duck

Tadorna cristata

 

 

Crested shelduck

APODIFORMES

Trochilidae

 

 

 

Hummingbirds

 

Trochilidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hummingbirds

Glaucis dohrnii (I)

 

 

Hook-billed hermit

CHARADRIIFORMES

Burhinidae

 

 

 

Thick-knees

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus (III Guatemala)

Double-striped thick-knee

Laridae

 

 

 

Gulls, terns

Larus relictus (I)

 

 

Relict gull

Scolopacidae

 

 

 

Curlews, greenshanks

Numenius borealis (I)

 

 

Eskimo curlew

Numenius tenuirostris (I)

 

 

Slender-billed curlew

Tringa guttifer (I)

 

 

Nordmann’s greenshank

CICONIIFORMES

Ardeidae

 

 

 

Egrets, herons

Ardea alba

 

 

Great egret

Bubulcus ibis

 

 

Cattle egret

Egretta garzetta

 

 

Little egret

Balaenicipitidae

 

 

 

Shoebill, whale-headed stork

 

Balaeniceps rex (II)

 

Shoebill

Ciconiidae

 

 

 

Storks

Ciconia boyciana (I)

 

 

Oriental stork

Ciconia nigra (II)

 

 

Black stork

Ciconia stormi

 

 

Storm’s stork

Jabiru mycteria (I)

 

 

Jabiru

Leptoptilos dubius

 

 

Greater adjutant stork

Mycteria cinerea (I)

 

 

Milky stork

Phoenicopteridae

 

 

 

Flamingos

 

Phoenicopteridae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Flamingos

Phoenicopterus ruber (II)

 

 

Greater flamingo

Threskiornithidae

 

 

 

Ibises, spoonbills

 

Eudocimus ruber (II)

 

Scarlet ibis

Geronticus calvus (II)

 

 

Bald ibis

Geronticus eremita (I)

 

 

Waldrapp

Nipponia nippon (I)

 

 

Crested ibis

Platalea leucorodia (II)

 

 

Eurasian spoonbill

Pseudibis gigantea

 

 

Giant ibis

COLUMBIFORMES

Columbidae

 

 

 

Doves, pigeons

Caloenas nicobarica (I)

 

 

Nicobar pigeon

Claravis godefrida

 

 

Purple-winged ground-dove

Columba livia

 

 

Rock pigeon

Ducula mindorensis (I)

 

 

Mindoro zone-tailed pigeon

 

Gallicolumba luzonica (II)

 

Luzon bleeding-heart

 

Goura spp. (II)

 

Crowned-pigeons

Leptotila wellsi

 

 

Grenada dove

 

 

Nesoenas mayeri (III Mauritius)

Pink pigeon

Streptopelia turtur

 

 

European turtle-dove

CORACIIFORMES

Bucerotidae

 

 

 

Hornbills

 

Aceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

Aceros nipalensis (I)

 

 

Rufous-necked hornbill

 

Anorrhinus spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

Anthracoceros spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

Berenicornis spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

 

Buceros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

Buceros bicornis (I)

 

 

Great hornbill

 

Penelopides spp. (II)

 

Hornbills

Rhinoplax vigil (I)

 

 

Helmeted hornbill

 

Rhyticeros spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Hornbills

Rhyticeros subruficollis (I)

 

 

Plain-pouched hornbill

CUCULIFORMES

Musophagidae

 

 

 

Turacos

 

Tauraco spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Turacos

Tauraco bannermani (II)

 

 

Bannerman’s turaco

FALCONIFORMES

 

 

 

Diurnal birds of prey (eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures)

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A and for one species of the family Cathartidae included in Annex C; the other species of that family are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Diurnal birds of prey

Accipitridae

 

 

 

Hawks, eagles

Accipiter brevipes (II)

 

 

Levant sparrowhawk

Accipiter gentilis (II)

 

 

Northern goshawk

Accipiter nisus (II)

 

 

Eurasian sparrowhawk

Aegypius monachus (II)

 

 

Cinereous vulture

Aquila adalberti (I)

 

 

Adalbert’s eagle

Aquila chrysaetos (II)

 

 

Golden eagle

Aquila clanga (II)

 

 

Greater spotted eagle

Aquila heliaca (I)

 

 

Imperial eagle

Aquila pomarina (II)

 

 

Lesser spotted eagle

Buteo buteo (II)

 

 

Common buzzard

Buteo lagopus (II)

 

 

Rough-legged buzzard

Buteo rufinus (II)

 

 

Long-legged buzzard

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii (I)

 

 

Cuban hook-billed kite

Circaetus gallicus (II)

 

 

Short-toed snake-eagle

Circus aeruginosus (II)

 

 

Western marsh-harrier

Circus cyaneus (II)

 

 

Northern harrier

Circus macrourus (II)

 

 

Pallid harrier

Circus pygargus (II)

 

 

Montagu’s harrier

Elanus caeruleus (II)

 

 

Black-winged kite

Eutriorchis astur (II)

 

 

Madagascar serpent-eagle

Gypaetus barbatus (II)

 

 

Lammergeier

Gyps fulvus (II)

 

 

Eurasian griffon

Haliaeetus spp. (I/II) (Haliaeetus albicilla is listed in Appendix I; the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Sea-eagles

Harpia harpyja (I)

 

 

Harpy eagle

Hieraaetus fasciatus (II)

 

 

Bonelli’s eagle

Hieraaetus pennatus (II)

 

 

Booted eagle

Leucopternis occidentalis (II)

 

 

Grey-backed hawk

Milvus migrans (II) (Except for Milvus migrans lineatus which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Black kite

Milvus milvus (II)

 

 

Red kite

Neophron percnopterus (II)

 

 

Egyptian vulture

Pernis apivorus (II)

 

 

European honey-buzzard

Pithecophaga jefferyi (I)

 

 

Great Philippine eagle

Cathartidae

 

 

 

New world vultures

Gymnogyps californianus (I)

 

 

California condor

 

 

Sarcoramphus papa (III Honduras)

King vulture

Vultur gryphus (I)

 

 

Andean condor

Falconidae

 

 

 

Falcons

Falco araeus (I)

 

 

Seychelles kestrel

Falco biarmicus (II)

 

 

Lanner falcon

Falco cherrug (II)

 

 

Saker falcon

Falco columbarius (II)

 

 

Merlin

Falco eleonorae (II)

 

 

Eleonora’s falcon

Falco jugger (I)

 

 

Laggar falcon

Falco naumanni (II)

 

 

Lesser kestrel

Falco newtoni (I) (Only the population of the Seychelles)

 

 

Newton’s kestrel

Falco pelegrinoides (I)

 

 

Barbary falcon

Falco peregrinus (I)

 

 

Peregrine falcon

Falco punctatus (I)

 

 

Mauritius kestrel

Falco rusticolus (I)

 

 

Gyrfalcon

Falco subbuteo (II)

 

 

Eurasian hobby

Falco tinnunculus (II)

 

 

Common kestrel

Falco vespertinus (II)

 

 

Red-footed falcon

Pandionidae

 

 

 

Ospreys

Pandion haliaetus (II)

 

 

Osprey

GALLIFORMES

Cracidae

 

 

 

 

Crax alberti (III Colombia)

 

 

Blue-knobbed curassow

Crax blumenbachii (I)

 

 

Red-billed curassow

 

 

Crax daubentoni (III Colombia)

Yellow-knobbed curassow

 

Crax fasciolata

 

Bare-faced Curassow

 

 

Crax globulosa (III Colombia)

Wattled curassow

 

 

Crax rubra (III Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala and Honduras)

Great currasow

Mitu mitu (I)

 

 

Alagoas curassow

Oreophasis derbianus (I)

 

 

Horned guan

 

 

Ortalis vetula (III Guatemala/Honduras)

Plain chachalaca

 

 

Pauxi pauxi (III Colombia)

Helmeted curassow

Penelope albipennis (I)

 

 

White-winged guan

 

 

Penelope purpurascens (III Honduras)

Crested guan

 

 

Penelopina nigra (III Guatemala)

Highland guan

Pipile jacutinga (I)

 

 

Black-fronted piping guan

Pipile pipile (I)

 

 

Trinidad piping guan

Megapodiidae

 

 

 

Megapodes, scrubfowl

Macrocephalon maleo (I)

 

 

Maleo

Phasianidae

 

 

 

Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

Argusianus argus (II)

 

Great argus

Catreus wallichii (I)

 

 

Cheer pheasant

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi (I)

 

 

Masked bobwhite

Crossoptilon crossoptilon (I)

 

 

White eared-pheasant

Crossoptilon mantchuricum (I)

 

 

Brown eared-pheasant

 

Gallus sonneratii (II)

 

Grey junglefowl

 

Ithaginis cruentus (II)

 

Blood pheasant

Lophophorus impejanus (I)

 

 

Himalayan monal

Lophophorus lhuysii (I)

 

 

Chinese monal

Lophophorus sclateri (I)

 

 

Sclater’s monal

Lophura edwardsi (I)

 

 

Edwards’ pheasant

 

Lophura hatinhensis

 

Vietnamese fireback

Lophura imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial pheasant

Lophura swinhoii (I)

 

 

Swinhoe’s pheasant

 

 

Meleagris ocellata (III Guatemala)

Ocellated turkey

Odontophorus strophium

 

 

Gorgeted wood-quail

Ophrysia superciliosa

 

 

Himalayan quail

 

Pavo muticus (II)

 

Green peafowl

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum (II)

 

Grey peacock-pheasant

 

Polyplectron germaini (II)

 

Germain’s peacock-pheasant

 

Polyplectron malacense (II)

 

Malayan peacock-pheasant

Polyplectron napoleonis (I)

 

 

Palawan peacock-pheasant

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri (II)

 

Bornean peacock-pheasant

Rheinardia ocellata (I)

 

 

Crested argus

Syrmaticus ellioti (I)

 

 

Elliot’s pheasant

Syrmaticus humiae (I)

 

 

Hume’s pheasant

Syrmaticus mikado (I)

 

 

Mikado pheasant

Tetraogallus caspius (I)

 

 

Caspian snowcock

Tetraogallus tibetanus (I)

 

 

Tibetan snowcock

Tragopan blythii (I)

 

 

Blyth’s tragopan

Tragopan caboti (I)

 

 

Cabot’s tragopan

Tragopan melanocephalus (I)

 

 

Western tragopan

 

 

Tragopan satyra (III Nepal)

Satyr tragopan

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri (I)

 

 

Attwater’s prairie-chicken

GRUIFORMES

Gruidae

 

 

 

Cranes

 

Gruidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Cranes

Grus americana (I)

 

 

Whooping crane

Grus canadensis (I/II) (The species is listed in Appendix II but subspecies Grus canadensis nesiotes and Grus canadensis pulla are listed in Appendix I)

 

 

Sandhill crane

Grus grus (II)

 

 

Common crane

Grus japonensis (I)

 

 

Red-crowned crane

Grus leucogeranus (I)

 

 

Siberian crane

Grus monacha (I)

 

 

Hooded crane

Grus nigricollis (I)

 

 

Black-necked crane

Grus vipio (I)

 

 

White-necked crane

Otididae

 

 

 

Bustards

 

Otididae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Bustards

Ardeotis nigriceps (I)

 

 

Indian bustard

Chlamydotis macqueenii (I)

 

 

Macqueen’s bustard

Chlamydotis undulata (I)

 

 

Houbara bustard

Houbaropsis bengalensis (I)

 

 

Bengal florican

Otis tarda (II)

 

 

Great bustard

Sypheotides indicus (II)

 

 

Lesser florican

Tetrax tetrax (II)

 

 

Little bustard

Rallidae

 

 

 

Coots, rails

Gallirallus sylvestris (I)

 

 

Lord Howe rail

Rhynochetidae

 

 

 

Kagu

Rhynochetos jubatus (I)

 

 

Kagu

PASSERIFORMES

Atrichornithidae

 

 

 

Scrub-birds

Atrichornis clamosus (I)

 

 

Noisy scrub-bird

Cotingidae

 

 

 

Cotingas

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus (III Colombia)

Amazonian umbrella bird

 

 

Cephalopterus penduliger (III Colombia)

Long-wattled umbrella bird

Cotinga maculata (I)

 

 

Banded cotinga

 

Rupicola spp. (II)

 

Cocks-of-the-rock

Xipholena atropurpurea (I)

 

 

White-winged cotinga

Emberizidae

 

 

 

Cardinals, tanagers

 

Gubernatrix cristata (II)

 

Yellow cardinal

 

Paroaria capitata (II)

 

Yellow-billed cardinal

 

Paroaria coronata (II)

 

Red-crested cardinal

 

Tangara fastuosa (II)

 

Seven-coloured tanager

Estrildidae

 

 

 

Mannikins, waxbills

 

Amandava formosa (II)

 

Green avadavat

 

Lonchura fuscata

 

Timor sparrow

 

Lonchura oryzivora (II)

 

Java sparrow

 

Poephila cincta cincta (II)

 

Southern black-throated finch

Fringillidae

 

 

 

Finches

Carduelis cucullata (I)

 

 

Red siskin

 

Carduelis yarrellii (II)

 

Yellow-faced siskin

Hirundinidae

 

 

 

Martins

Pseudochelidon sirintarae (I)

 

 

White-eyed river-martin

Icteridae

 

 

 

New-world blackbirds

Xanthopsar flavus (I)

 

 

Saffron-cowled blackbird

Meliphagidae

 

 

 

Honey-eaters

Lichenostomus melanops cassidix (I)

 

 

Helmeted honeyeater

Muscicapidae

 

 

 

Old-world flycatchers, babblers, etc.

Acrocephalus rodericanus (III Mauritius)

 

 

Rodrigues brush-warbler

 

Cyornis ruckii (II)

 

Rueck’s blue-flycatcher

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Western rufous bristlebird

Dasyornis longirostris (I)

 

 

Western bristlebird

 

Garrulax canorus (II)

 

Chinese Hwamei

 

Garrulax taewanus (II)

 

Taiwan Hwamei

 

Leiothrix argentauris (II)

 

Silver-eared mesia

 

Leiothrix lutea (II)

 

Red-billed leiothrix

 

Liocichla omeiensis (II)

 

Omei Shan liocichla

Picathartes gymnocephalus (I)

 

 

White-necked rockfowl

Picathartes oreas (I)

 

 

Grey-necked rockfowl

 

 

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (III Mauritius)

Mascarene paradise-flycatcher

Paradisaeidae

 

 

 

Birds of paradise

 

Paradisaeidae spp. (II)

 

Birds of paradise

Pittidae

 

 

 

Pittas

 

Pitta guajana (II)

 

Banded pitta

Pitta gurneyi (I)

 

 

Gurney’s pitta

Pitta kochi (I)

 

 

Whiskered pitta

 

Pitta nympha (II)

 

Fairy pitta

Pycnonotidae

 

 

 

Bulbuls

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus (II)

 

Straw-headed bulbul

Sturnidae

 

 

 

Mynas

 

Gracula religiosa (II)

 

Hill myna

Leucopsar rothschildi (I)

 

 

Bali myna

Zosteropidae

 

 

 

White-eyes

Zosterops albogularis (I)

 

 

White-chested white-eye

PELECANIFORMES

Fregatidae

 

 

 

Frigatebirds

Fregata andrewsi (I)

 

 

Christmas frigatebird

Pelecanidae

 

 

 

Pelicans

Pelecanus crispus (I)

 

 

Dalmatian pelican

Sulidae

 

 

 

Boobies

Papasula abbotti (I)

 

 

Abbott’s booby

PICIFORMES

Capitonidae

 

 

 

Barbets

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus (III Colombia)

Toucan barbet

Picidae

 

 

 

Woodpeckers

Campephilus imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial woodpecker

Dryocopus javensis richardsi (I)

 

 

Tristram’s woodpecker

Ramphastidae

 

 

 

Toucans

 

 

Baillonius bailloni (III Argentina)

Saffron toucanet

 

Pteroglossus aracari (II)

 

Black-necked aracari

 

 

Pteroglossus castanotis (III Argentina)

Chestnut-eared aracari

 

Pteroglossus viridis (II)

 

Green aracari

 

 

Ramphastos dicolorus (III Argentina)

Red-breasted toucan

 

Ramphastos sulfuratus (II)

 

Keel-billed toucan

 

Ramphastos toco (II)

 

Toco toucan

 

Ramphastos tucanus (II)

 

Red-billed toucan

 

Ramphastos vitellinus (II)

 

Channel-billed toucan

 

 

Selenidera maculirostris (III Argentina)

Spot-billed toucanet

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae

 

 

 

Grebes

Podilymbus gigas (I)

 

 

Atitlan Grebe

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Diomedeidae

 

 

 

Albatrosses

Phoebastria albatrus (I)

 

 

Short-tailed albatross

PSITTACIFORMES

 

 

 

Cockatoos, lories, macaws, parakeets, parrots etc.

 

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (II)

(Except for the species included in Annex A and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus, Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

Parrots, etc.

Cacatuidae

 

 

 

Cockatoos

Cacatua goffiniana (I)

 

 

Tanimbar cockatoo

Cacatua haematuropygia (I)

 

 

Philippine cockatoo

Cacatua moluccensis (I)

 

 

Salmon-crested cockatoo

Cacatua sulphurea (I)

 

 

Yellow-crested cockatoo

Probosciger aterrimus (I)

 

 

Palm cockatoo

Loriidae

 

 

 

Lories, lorikeets

Eos histrio (I)

 

 

Red and blue lory

Vini spp. (I/II) (Vini ultramarina is listed in Appendix I, the other species are listed in Appendix II)

 

 

Blue lorikeets

Psittacidae

 

 

 

Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

Amazona arausiaca (I)

 

 

Red-necked parrot

Amazona auropalliata (I)

 

 

Yellow-naped parrot

Amazona barbadensis (I)

 

 

Yellow-shouldered parrot

Amazona brasiliensis (I)

 

 

Red-tailed parrot

Amazona finschi (I)

 

 

Lilac-crowned parrot

Amazona guildingii (I)

 

 

St Vincent parrot

Amazona imperialis (I)

 

 

Imperial parrot

Amazona leucocephala (I)

 

 

Cuban parrot

Amazona oratrix (I)

 

 

Yellow-headed parrot

Amazona pretrei (I)

 

 

Red-spectacled parrot

Amazona rhodocorytha (I)

 

 

Red-browed parrot

Amazona tucumana (I)

 

 

Tucuman parrot

Amazona versicolor (I)

 

 

Saint Lucia parrot

Amazona vinacea (I)

 

 

Vinaceous parrot

Amazona viridigenalis (I)

 

 

Green-cheeked parrot

Amazona vittata (I)

 

 

Puerto Rican parrot

Anodorhynchus spp. (I)

 

 

Blue macaws

Ara ambiguus (I)

 

 

Great green macaw

Ara glaucogularis (I)

 

 

Blue-throated macaw

Ara macao (I)

 

 

Scarlet macaw

Ara militaris (I)

 

 

Military macaw

Ara rubrogenys (I)

 

 

Red-fronted macaw

Cyanopsitta spixii (I)

 

 

Spix’s macaw

Cyanoramphus cookii (I)

 

 

Norfolk Island parakeet

Cyanoramphus forbesi (I)

 

 

Chatham Island yellow-fronted parakeet

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae (I)

 

 

Red-fronted parakeet

Cyanoramphus saisseti (I)

 

 

Red-crowned parakeet

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni (I)

 

 

Coxen’s double-eyed fig parrot

Eunymphicus cornutus (I)

 

 

Horned parakeet

Guarouba guarouba (I)

 

 

Golden parakeet

Neophema chrysogaster (I)

 

 

Orange-bellied parrot

Ognorhynchus icterotis (I)

 

 

Yellow-eared parrot

Pezoporus occidentalis (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Night parrot

Pezoporus wallicus (I)

 

 

Ground parrot

Pionopsitta pileata (I)

 

 

Pileated parrot

Primolius couloni (I)

 

 

Blue-headed macaw

Primolius maracana (I)

 

 

Blue-winged macaw

Psephotus chrysopterygius (I)

 

 

Golden-shouldered parrot

Psephotus dissimilis (I)

 

 

Hooded parrot

Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) (I)

 

 

Paradise parrot

Psittacula echo (I)

 

 

Mauritius parakeet

Pyrrhura cruentata (I)

 

 

Blue-throated parakeet

Rhynchopsitta spp. (I)

 

 

Thick-billed parrots

Strigops habroptilus (I)

 

 

Kakapo

RHEIFORMES

Rheidae

 

 

 

Rheas

Pterocnemia pennata (I) (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Lesser rhea

 

Pterocnemia pennata pennata (II)

 

Lesser rhea

 

Rhea americana (II)

 

Greater rhea

SPHENISCIFORMES

Spheniscidae

 

 

 

Penguins

 

Spheniscus demersus (II)

 

Jackass penguin

Spheniscus humboldti (I)

 

 

Humboldt penguin

STRIGIFORMES

 

 

 

Owls

 

STRIGIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Owls

Strigidae

 

 

 

Owls

Aegolius funereus (II)

 

 

Boreal owl

Asio flammeus (II)

 

 

Short-eared owl

Asio otus (II)

 

 

Long-eared owl

Athene noctua (II)

 

 

Little owl

Bubo bubo (II) (Except for Bubo bubo bengalensis which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Eurasian eagle-owl

Glaucidium passerinum (II)

 

 

Eurasian pygmy-owl

Heteroglaux blewitti (I)

 

 

Forest owlet

Mimizuku gurneyi (I)

 

 

Lesser eagle-owl

Ninox natalis (I)

 

 

Christmas hawk-owl

Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata (I)

 

 

Norfolk boobook

Nyctea scandiaca (II)

 

 

Snowy owl

Otus ireneae (II)

 

 

Sokoke scops-owl

Otus scops (II)

 

 

Eurasian scops-owl

Strix aluco (II)

 

 

Tawny owl

Strix nebulosa (II)

 

 

Great grey owl

Strix uralensis (II) (Except for Strix uralensis davidi which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Ural owl

Surnia ulula (II)

 

 

Northern hawk owl

Tytonidae

 

 

 

Barn owls

Tyto alba (II)

 

 

Barn owl

Tyto soumagnei (I)

 

 

Soumagne’s owl

STRUTHIONIFORMES

Struthionidae

 

 

 

Ostrich

Struthio camelus (I) (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Ostrich

TINAMIFORMES

Tinamidae

 

 

 

Tinamous

Tinamus solitarius (I)

 

 

Solitary tinamou

TROGONIFORMES

Trogonidae

 

 

 

Quetzals

Pharomachrus mocinno (I)

 

 

Resplendent quetzal

REPTILIA

 

 

 

Reptiles

CROCODYLIA

 

 

 

Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

 

CROCODYLIA spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

Alligatoridae

 

 

 

Alligators, caimans

Alligator sinensis (I)

 

 

Chinese alligator

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis (I)

 

 

Rio Apaporis spectacled caiman

Caiman latirostris (I) (Except for the population of Argentina, which is included in Annex B)

 

 

Broad-nosed caiman

Melanosuchus niger (I) (Except for the population of Brazil, which is included in Annex B, and population of Ecuador, which is included in Annex B and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

 

 

Black caiman

Crocodylidae

 

 

 

Crocodiles

Crocodylus acutus (I) (Except for the population of Cuba, which is included in Annex B)

 

 

American crocodile

Crocodylus cataphractus (I)

 

 

African slender-snouted crocodile

Crocodylus intermedius (I)

 

 

Orinoco crocodile

Crocodylus mindorensis (I)

 

 

Philippine crocodile

Crocodylus moreletii (I) (Except for the populations of Belize and Mexico, which are included in Annex B, with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes)

 

 

Morelet’s crocodile

Crocodylus niloticus (I) (Except for the populations of Botswana, Egypt [subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes], Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania [subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1 600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens], Zambia and Zimbabwe; these populations are included in Annex B)

 

 

Nile crocodile

Crocodylus palustris (I)

 

 

Mugger crocodile

Crocodylus porosus (I) (Except for the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Annex B)

 

 

Estuarine crocodile

Crocodylus rhombifer (I)

 

 

Cuban crocodile

Crocodylus siamensis (I)

 

 

Siamese crocodile

Osteolaemus tetraspis (I)

 

 

West African dwarf crocodile

Tomistoma schlegelii (I)

 

 

False gharial

Gavialidae

 

 

 

Gavial or gharial

Gavialis gangeticus (I)

 

 

Gharial

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

Sphenodontidae

 

 

 

Tuataras

Sphenodon spp. (I)

 

 

Tuataras

SAURIA

Agamidae

 

 

 

Spiny-tailed lizards (Agamas, mastigures)

 

Uromastyx spp. (II)

 

Spiny-tailed lizards

Chamaeleonidae

 

 

 

Chameleons

 

Bradypodion spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

Brookesia spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Dwarf chameleons

Brookesia perarmata (I)

 

 

Dwarf spiny chameleon

 

Calumma spp. (II)

 

Madagascar chameleons

 

Chamaeleo spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Chameleons

Chamaeleo chamaeleon (II)

 

 

European chameleon

 

Furcifer spp. (II)

 

Madagascar chameleons

 

Kinyongia spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

 

Nadzikambia spp. (II)

 

Dwarf chameleons

Cordylidae

 

 

 

Spiny-tailed lizards

 

Cordylus spp. (II)

 

Girdled lizards

Gekkonidae

 

 

 

Geckos

 

Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula (II)

 

Serpent Island gecko

 

 

Hoplodactylus spp. (III New Zealand)

Sticky-toed geckos

 

 

Naultinus spp. (III New Zealand)

New Zealand tree geckos

 

Phelsuma spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Day geckos

Phelsuma guentheri (II)

 

 

Round Island day gecko

 

Uroplatus spp. (II)

 

Flat-tailed geckos

Helodermatidae

 

 

 

Gila monster and beaded lizard

 

Heloderma spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Gila monster and beaded lizard

Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti (I)

 

 

Guatemalan beaded lizard

Iguanidae

 

 

 

Iguanas

 

Amblyrhynchus cristatus (II)

 

Galapagos marine iguana

Brachylophus spp. (I)

 

 

Fiji iguanas

 

Conolophus spp. (II)

 

Galapagos land iguanas

 

Ctenosaura bakeri (II)

 

Utila Island spiny-tailed iguana

 

Ctenosaura oedirhina (II)

 

Roatan spiny-tailed iguana

 

Ctenosaura melanosterna (II)

 

Rio Aguan Valley spiny-tailed iguana

 

Ctenosaura palearis (II)

 

Guatemalan Spiny-tailed iguana

Cyclura spp. (I)

 

 

Ground iguanas

 

Iguana spp. (II)

 

Iguanas

 

Phrynosoma blainvillii (II)

 

Blaineville’s horned lizard

 

Phrynosoma cerroense (II)

 

Cedros Island horned lizard

 

Phrynosoma coronatum (II)

 

Coast horned lizard

 

Phrynosoma wigginsi (II)

 

Gulf coast horned lizard

Sauromalus varius (I)

 

 

San Esteban Island chuckwalla

Lacertidae

 

 

 

Lizards

Gallotia simonyi (I)

 

 

Hierro giant lizard

Podarcis lilfordi (II)

 

 

Lilford’s wall lizard

Podarcis pityusensis (II)

 

 

Ibiza wall lizard

Scincidae

 

 

 

Skinks

 

Corucia zebrata (II)

 

Prehensile-tailed skink

Teiidae

 

 

 

Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 

Crocodilurus amazonicus (II)

 

Dragon lizard

 

Dracaena spp. (II)

 

Caiman lizards

 

Tupinambis spp.(II)

 

Tegus

Varanidae

 

 

 

Monitor lizards

 

Varanus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Monitor lizards

Varanus bengalensis (I)

 

 

Indian monitor

Varanus flavescens (I)

 

 

Yellow monitor

Varanus griseus (I)

 

 

Desert monitor

Varanus komodoensis (I)

 

 

Komodo dragon

Varanus nebulosus (I)

 

 

Clouded monitor

Varanus olivaceus (II)

 

 

Gray’s monitor

Xenosauridae

 

 

 

Chinese crocodile lizard

 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus (II)

 

Chinese crocodile lizard

SERPENTES

 

 

 

Snakes

Boidae

 

 

 

Boas

 

Boidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Boas

Acrantophis spp. (I)

 

 

Madagascar ground boas

Boa constrictor occidentalis (I)

 

 

Argentine boa constrictor

Epicrates inornatus (I)

 

 

Puerto Rican boa

Epicrates monensis (I)

 

 

Virgin Island tree boa

Epicrates subflavus (I)

 

 

Jamaican boa

Eryx jaculus (II)

 

 

Spotted sand boa

Sanzinia madagascariensis (I)

 

 

Madagascar tree boa

Bolyeriidae

 

 

 

Round Island boas

 

Bolyeriidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Round Island boas

Bolyeria multocarinata (I)

 

 

Round Island boa

Casarea dussumieri (I)

 

 

Round Island keel-scaled boa

Colubridae

 

 

 

Typical snakes, water snakes, whip snakes

 

 

Atretium schistosum (III India)

Olive keel-back

 

 

Cerberus rynchops (III India)

Dog-faced water snake

 

Clelia clelia (II)

 

Mussurana

 

Cyclagras gigas (II)

 

False cobra

 

Elachistodon westermanni (II)

 

Indian egg-eating snake

 

Ptyas mucosus (II)

 

Common rat snake

 

 

Xenochrophis piscator (III India)

Checkered keel-back

Elapidae

 

 

 

Cobras, coral snakes

 

Hoplocephalus bungaroides (II)

 

Broad-headed snake

 

 

Micrurus diastema (III Honduras)

Atlantic coral snake

 

 

Micrurus nigrocinctus (III Honduras)

Central American coral snake

 

Naja atra (II)

 

Chinese spitting cobra

 

Naja kaouthia (II)

 

Monocellate cobra

 

Naja mandalayensis (II)

 

Burmese spitting cobra

 

Naja naja (II)

 

Indian cobra

 

Naja oxiana (II)

 

Central Asian cobra

 

Naja philippinensis (II)

 

North Philippine spitting cobra

 

Naja sagittifera (II)

 

Andaman cobra

 

Naja samarensis (II)

 

South-east Philippine spitting cobra

 

Naja siamensis (II)

 

Indochinese spitting cobra

 

Naja sputatrix (II)

 

South Indonesian spitting cobra

 

Naja sumatrana (II)

 

Golden spitting cobra

 

Ophiophagus hannah (II)

 

King cobra

Loxocemidae

 

 

 

Mexican dwarf boa

 

Loxocemidae spp. (II)

 

Mexican dwarf boa

Pythonidae

 

 

 

Pythons

 

Pythonidae spp. (II) (Except for the subspecies included in Annex A)

 

Pythons

Python molurus molurus (I)

 

 

Indian python

Tropidophiidae

 

 

 

Wood boas

 

Tropidophiidae spp. (II)

 

Wood boas

Viperidae

 

 

 

Vipers

 

 

Crotalus durissus (III Honduras)

Neotropical rattlesnake

 

Crotalus durissus unicolor

 

Aruba rattlesnake

 

 

Daboia russelii (III India)

Russell’s viper

Vipera latifii

 

 

Latifi’s viper

Vipera ursinii (I) (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the USSR; these latter populations are not included in the Annexes to this Regulation)

 

 

Orsini’s viper

 

Vipera wagneri (II)

 

Wagner’s viper

TESTUDINES

Carettochelyidae

 

 

 

Pig-nosed turtles

 

Carettochelys insculpta (II)

 

Pig-nosed turtle

Chelidae

 

 

 

Austro-American sideneck turtles

 

Chelodina mccordi (II)

 

Roti snake-necked turtle

Pseudemydura umbrina (I)

 

 

Western swamp turtle

Cheloniidae

 

 

 

Sea turtles

Cheloniidae spp. (I)

 

 

Sea turtles

Chelydridae

 

 

 

Snapping turtles

 

 

Macrochelys temminckii (III United States of America)

Alligator snapping turtle

Dermatemydidae

 

 

 

Central American river turtle

 

Dermatemys mawii (II)

 

Central American river turtle

Dermochelyidae

 

 

 

Leatherback turtle

Dermochelys coriacea (I)

 

 

Leatherback turtle

Emydidae

 

 

 

Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

Chrysemys picta

 

Painted turtle

 

Glyptemys insculpta (II)

 

Wood turtle

Glyptemys muhlenbergii (I)

 

 

Bog turtle

 

 

Graptemys spp. (III United States of America)

Map turtles

 

Terrapene spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Box turtles

Terrapene coahuila (I)

 

 

Aquatic box turtle

 

Trachemys scripta elegans

 

Red-eared terrapin

Geoemydidae

 

 

 

 

Batagur affinis (I)

 

 

Southern river terrapin

Batagur baska (I)

 

 

Batagur

 

Batagur spp. (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

 

 

Cuora spp. (II)

 

Asian box turtles

Geoclemys hamiltonii (I)

 

 

Black pond turtle

 

 

Geoemyda spengleri (III China)

Black-breasted leaf turtle

 

Heosemys annandalii (II)

 

Yellow-headed temple turtle

 

Heosemys depressa (II)

 

Arakan forest turtle

 

Heosemys grandis (II)

 

Giant Asian turtle

 

Heosemys spinosa (II)

 

Spiny turtle

 

Leucocephalon yuwonoi (II)

 

Sulawesi forest turtle

 

Malayemys macrocephala (II)

 

Snail-eating turtle

 

Malayemys subtrijuga (II)

 

Ricefield turtle

 

Mauremys annamensis (II)

 

Annam pond turtle

 

 

Mauremys iversoni (III China)

Fujian pond turtle

 

 

Mauremys megalocephala (III China)

Big-headed pond turtle

 

Mauremys mutica (II)

 

Yellow pond turtle

 

 

Mauremys nigricans (III China)

Red-necked turtle

 

 

Mauremys pritchardi (III China)

Pritchard’s pond turtle

 

 

Mauremys reevesii (III China)

Reeves’s turtle

 

 

Mauremys sinensis (III China)

Chinese stripe-necked turtle

Melanochelys tricarinata (I)

 

 

Three-keeled land tortoise

Morenia ocellata (I)

 

 

Burmese swamp turtle

 

Notochelys platynota (II)

 

Malayan flat-shelled turtle

 

 

Ocadia glyphistoma (III China)

Notch-mouthed stripe-necked turtle

 

 

Ocadia philippeni (III China)

Philippen’s stripe-necked turtle

 

Orlitia borneensis (II)

 

Malayan giant turtle

 

Pangshura spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Roofed turtles

Pangshura tecta (I)

 

 

Indian roofed turtle

 

 

Sacalia bealei (III China)

Beal’s eyed turtle

 

 

Sacalia pseudocellata (III China)

Chinese false-eyed turtle

 

 

Sacalia quadriocellata (III China)

Four-eyed turtle

 

Siebenrockiella crassicollis (II)

 

Black marsh turtle

 

Siebenrockiella leytensis (II)

 

Philippine pond turtle

Platysternidae

 

 

 

Big-headed turtle

 

Platysternon megacephalum (II)

 

Big-headed turtle

Podocnemididae

 

 

 

Afro-American sideneck turtles

 

Erymnochelys madagascariensis (II)

 

Madagascar sideneck turtle

 

Peltocephalus dumerilianus (II)

 

Big-headed sideneck turtle

 

Podocnemis spp. (II)

 

Sideneck turtles

Testudinidae

 

 

 

Tortoises

 

Testudinidae spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A; a zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Tortoises

Astrochelys radiata (I)

 

 

Radiated tortoise

Astrochelys yniphora (I)

 

 

Angonoka

Chelonoidis nigra (I)

 

 

Galapagos giant tortoise

Gopherus flavomarginatus (I)

 

 

Bolson tortoise

Malacochersus tornieri (II)

 

 

Pancake tortoise

Psammobates geometricus (I)

 

 

Geometric tortoise

Pyxis arachnoides (I)

 

 

Madagascar spider tortoise

Pyxis planicauda (I)

 

 

Madagascar flat-shelled tortoise

Testudo graeca (II)

 

 

Spur-thighed tortoise

Testudo hermanni (II)

 

 

Hermann’s tortoise

Testudo kleinmanni (I)

 

 

Egyptian tortoise

Testudo marginata (II)

 

 

Marginated tortoise

Trionychidae

 

 

 

Softshell turtles, terrapins

 

Amyda cartilaginea (II)

 

Southeast Asian soft-shelled turtle

Apalone spinifera atra (I)

 

 

Cuatro Cienagas soft-shell turtle

Aspideretes gangeticus (I)

 

 

Indian soft-shell turtle

Aspideretes hurum (I)

 

 

Peacock soft-shell turtle

Aspideretes nigricans (I)

 

 

Black soft-shell turtle

 

Chitra spp. (II)

 

Narrow-headed softshell turtles

 

Lissemys punctata (II)

 

Indo-Gangetic flapshell turtle

 

Lissemys scutata (II)

 

Burmese flapshell turtle

 

 

Palea steindachneri (III China)

Wattle-necked softshell turtle

 

Pelochelys spp. (II)

 

Giant softshell turtles

 

 

Pelodiscus axenaria (III China)

Hunan softshell turtle

 

 

Pelodiscus maackii (III China)

Amur softshell turtle

 

 

Pelodiscus parviformis (III China)

Chinese softshell turtle

 

 

Rafetus swinhoei (III China)

Yangtze softshell turtle

AMPHIBIA

 

 

 

Amphibians

ANURA

 

 

 

Frogs and toads

Bufonidae

 

 

 

Toads

Altiphrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

Malcolm’s Ethiopian toad

Atelopus zeteki (I)

 

 

Golden frog

Bufo periglenes (I)

 

 

Golden toad

Bufo superciliaris (I)

 

 

Cameroon toad

Nectophrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

African viviparous toads

Nimbaphrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

Nimba toads

Spinophrynoides spp. (I)

 

 

Osgood’s Ethiopian toad

Calyptocephalellidae

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calyptocephalella gayi (III Chile)

Chilean helmeted water toad

Dendrobatidae

 

 

 

Poison frogs

 

Allobates femoralis (II)

 

Brilliant-thighed poison frog

 

Allobates zaparo (II)

 

Sanguine poison frog

 

Cryptophyllobates azureiventris (II)

 

Sky-blue poison frog

 

Dendrobates spp. (II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

 

Epipedobates spp. (II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

 

Phyllobates spp. (II)

 

Poison-arrow frogs

Hylidae

 

 

 

Tree frogs

 

Agalychnis spp. (II) (9)

 

 

Mantellidae

 

 

 

Mantella frogs

 

Mantella spp. (II)

 

Mantella frogs

Microhylidae

 

 

 

Tomato frogs

Dyscophus antongilii (I)

 

 

Tomato frog

 

Scaphiophryne gottlebei (II)

 

Red rain frog

Ranidae

 

 

 

Frogs

 

Conraua goliath

 

Goliath frog

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus (II)

 

Six-fingered frog

 

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus (II)

 

Tiger frog

 

Rana catesbeiana

 

American bullfrog

Rheobatrachidae

 

 

 

Gastric brooding frogs

 

Rheobatrachus spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Gastric brooding frog

Rheobatrachus silus (II)

 

 

Platypus frog

CAUDATA

Ambystomatidae

 

 

 

Axolotls

 

Ambystoma dumerilii (II)

 

Lake Patzcuaro salamander

 

Ambystoma mexicanum (II)

 

Axolotl

Cryptobranchidae

 

 

 

Giant salamanders

Andrias spp. (I)

 

 

Giant salamanders

 

 

Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (III United States of America)

Hellbender

Salamandridae

 

 

 

Salamanders and newts

Neurergus kaiseri (I)

 

 

Kaiser’s spotted newt

ELASMOBRANCHII

 

 

 

Sharks and rays

CARCHARHINIFORMES

Sphyrnidae

 

 

 

Hammerhead sharks

 

 

Sphyrna lewini (III Costa Rica)

Scalloped hammerhead shark

LAMNIFORMES

Cetorhinidae

 

 

 

Basking sharks

 

Cetorhinus maximus (II)

 

Basking shark

Lamnidae

 

 

 

Great white shark

 

Carcharodon carcharias (II)

 

Great white shark

 

 

Lamna nasus (III 27 Member States)

Porbeagle

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

Rhincodontidae

 

 

 

Whale sharks

 

Rhincodon typus (II)

 

Whale shark

PRISTIFORMES

Pristidae

 

 

 

Sawfishes

Pristidae spp. (I) (Except for the species included in Annex B)

 

 

Sawfishes

 

Pristis microdon (II) (For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Annex A and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Freshwater sawfish

ACTINOPTERYGII

 

 

 

Fish

ACIPENSERIFORMES

 

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (II) (Except for the species included in Annex A)

 

Sturgeons and paddlefish

Acipenseridae

 

 

 

Sturgeons

Acipenser brevirostrum (I)

 

 

Shortnose sturgeon